CO-MO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CO-MO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015. https://furp.org/org/co-mo-electric-cooperative-inc-440207675. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CO-MO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/co-mo-electric-cooperative-inc-440207675
MLA “CO-MO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2015, https://furp.org/org/co-mo-electric-cooperative-inc-440207675. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $52.0M · expenses $48.3M · assets $224.6M
- EIN
- 44-0207675
- Address
- PO BOX 220, TIPTON, MO 65081
- Website
- WWW.CO-MO.COOP
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CO-MO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO FULFILL ITS MEMBERS' NEED FOR SUPERIOR ELECTRIC AND RELATED SERVCIES AT FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICES, AND TO SUPPORT OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH ECONOMIC, CIVIC AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenneth Johnson | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 2015 | $537,868 | $537,868 | 1 |
| David Klindt | DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNO | 2015 | $211,628 | $211,628 | 1 |
| Sean Friend | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2015 | $160,980 | $160,980 | 2 |
| Corey Ten Bensel | DIRECTOR OF LAKE OPERATIONS | 2015 | $155,696 | $155,696 | 1 |
| Charles Tuttle | DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING AND OP | 2015 | $154,516 | $154,516 | 1 |
| Jon Schulte | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 2015 | $152,467 | $152,467 | 1 |
| Greg Wolfe | AREA LINEMAN | 2015 | $148,793 | $148,793 | 1 |
| Jennifer Mercer | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2015 | $124,407 | $124,407 | 1 |
| Eugene Eulinger Jr | PRESIDENT | 2015 | $19,921 | $19,921 | 1 |
| Rick Everhart | DIRECTOR | 2015 | $17,082 | $17,082 | 1 |
| Craig Allee | DIRECTOR | 2015 | $15,332 | $15,332 | 1 |
| Rick Purdon | DIRECTOR | 2015 | $14,621 | $14,621 | 2 |
| Gary Harris | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2015 | $13,232 | $13,232 | 1 |
| Harold Vande Haar | DIRECTOR | 2015 | $11,121 | $11,121 | 1 |
| John Schuster | DIRECTOR | 2015 | $10,745 | $10,745 | 1 |
| Linda Fry | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 2015 | $9,109 | $9,109 | 1 |
| Rodney Schad | DIRECTOR | 2015 | $7,582 | $7,582 | 2 |
People by year
2015 · 17 people listed · 17 paid, $1.8M · 99 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH JOHNSON | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 50 | $310,423 | $0 | $227,445 | $537,868 | 1 |
| DAVID KLINDT | DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION TECHNO | 45 | $145,401 | $0 | $66,227 | $211,628 | 1 |
| SEAN FRIEND | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 48 | $118,851 | $0 | $42,129 | $160,980 | 2 |
| COREY TEN BENSEL | DIRECTOR OF LAKE OPERATIONS | 48 | $111,354 | $0 | $44,342 | $155,696 | 1 |
| CHARLES TUTTLE | DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING AND OP | 50 | $113,405 | $0 | $41,111 | $154,516 | 1 |
| JON SCHULTE | ENGINEERING MANAGER | 45 | $112,070 | $0 | $40,397 | $152,467 | 1 |
| GREG WOLFE | AREA LINEMAN | 40 | $113,699 | $0 | $35,094 | $148,793 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MERCER | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 45 | $89,273 | $0 | $35,134 | $124,407 | 1 |
| EUGENE EULINGER JR | PRESIDENT | 12 | $19,921 | $0 | $0 | $19,921 | 1 |
| RICK EVERHART | DIRECTOR | 11 | $17,082 | $0 | $0 | $17,082 | 1 |
| CRAIG ALLEE | DIRECTOR | 10 | $15,332 | $0 | $0 | $15,332 | 1 |
| RICK PURDON | DIRECTOR | 9 | $14,621 | $0 | $0 | $14,621 | 2 |
| GARY HARRIS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 8 | $13,232 | $0 | $0 | $13,232 | 1 |
| HAROLD VANDE HAAR | DIRECTOR | 4 | $11,121 | $0 | $0 | $11,121 | 1 |
| JOHN SCHUSTER | DIRECTOR | 14 | $10,745 | $0 | $0 | $10,745 | 1 |
| LINDA FRY | SECRETARY-TREASURER | 7 | $9,109 | $0 | $0 | $9,109 | 1 |
| RODNEY SCHAD | DIRECTOR | 4 | $7,582 | $0 | $0 | $7,582 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2015 · 5 contractors · $27.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| KRIZ DAVIS COMPANY | DES MOINES, IA | INVENTORY MANAGEMENT | $12,574,219 |
| ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION LLC | STURGIS, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $6,663,920 |
| SELLENRIEK CONSTRUCTION INC | JONESBURG, MO | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $4,048,197 |
| HENTGES TREE SERVICE | JEFFERSON CITY, MO | TREE TRIMMING | $2,306,451 |
| CHAIN ELECTRIC COMPANY | HATTIESBURG, MS | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,580,155 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,988,626 | $48,312,224 | $224,619,775 | $62,458,727 | $0 | $49,702,971 | $942,000 | 99 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE Jefferson Cty, MO · 3 people in common (Rick Purdon, Rodney Schad, Sean Friend)
- CO MO CARES TRUST INCORPORATED Tipton, MO · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $66,936 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $66,936 | 2022 | $66,936 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $32,183,173 | $28,630,269 | CEO/GEN MGR | $227,574 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $33,901,804 | $32,284,746 | General Manager/CEO | $298,865 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NEW MAC ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $55,764,895 | $55,764,895 | CEO/GM | $346,139 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAC OSAGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $28,816,541 | $28,816,541 | General Manager | $216,308 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $33,398,089 | $32,328,928 | General Manager | $329,621 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OZARK BORDER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $37,553,736 | $31,097,046 | GENERAL MANAGER | $367,882 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOONE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $81,103,577 | $76,402,072 | CEO | $643,006 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHWEST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $81,663,498 | $75,261,420 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $446,072 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEST-CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $38,213,172 | $38,213,172 | Operations Manager | $234,490 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONSOLIDATED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $29,438,049 | $29,438,049 | CEO | $307,770 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PLATTE-CLAY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $72,240,535 | $72,240,535 | General Manager | $556,635 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WEBSTER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $42,978,887 | $42,978,887 | GENERAL MANA | $416,428 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWELL-OREGON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | MO | Not reported | $26,122,172 | $26,122,172 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $554,713 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| M & A ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $32,693,480 | $24,301,384 | GENERAL MANAGER | $750,825 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $59,896,750 | $59,896,750 | CEO | $673,468 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE RIVERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MO | Not reported | $56,551,474 | $56,551,474 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $416,722 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOHAVE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | AZ | Not reported | $103,454,063 | $103,454,063 | CEO | $1,206,733 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OAHE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | SD | Not reported | $30,022,513 | $30,022,513 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $344,548 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HILCO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $99,533,004 | $99,291,920 | GM/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $378,865 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAYETTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $39,719,567 | $41,262,339 | SAFERTY COORDINATOR | $196,492 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CORN BELT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | IL | Not reported | $88,250,529 | $88,250,529 | President | $668,980 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MENARD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IL | Not reported | $33,958,496 | $33,756,951 | GENERAL MANAGER | $325,363 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MIDSTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | OR | Not reported | $50,111,672 | $50,111,672 | General Manager | $623,811 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA ELECTRIC AND ENERGY COOPERATIVE INC | AK | W50 | $74,592,355 | $74,254,594 | Chief Executive Officer | $613,053 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BROAD RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | SC | Not reported | $62,308,340 | $62,397,364 | PRESIDENT & | $742,931 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $48,312,224 spent · pay $5,452,094 · grants $3,705 · events $451,328
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $25,362,293 | - | - | - | 52.5% |
| Interest | $5,735,121 | - | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION MAINT & OPERATION | $5,365,137 | - | - | - | 11.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,246,373 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,306,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,189,290 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $942,000 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS & SERVICE | $887,740 | - | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pension plan contributions | $669,622 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $528,417 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $451,328 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $344,742 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $126,794 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $41,481 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $41,207 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $33,128 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,662 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $4,317 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,705 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $427 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $48,312,224 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $300,000 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $305,000 | $0 | 4 |
| 2016 | $0 | $29,995 | 1 |
Largest awards · 4 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Rural Business Cooperative Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS AND GRANTS 10.854 | REDL - ELECTRIC GRANT | $300,000 |
| 2020 | Rural Business Cooperative Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOANS AND GRANTS 10.854 | REDL - ELECTRIC GRANT | $240,000 |
| 2020 | Rural Business Cooperative Service | Grant or other assistance | RURAL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT GRANT 10.351 | RBDG RURAL BUSINESS COOP OPPORTUNITY GRANT | $65,000 |
| 2016 | U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service | Contract | SITE PREPARATION CONTRACTORS 238910 | "IGF::CT::IGF" BIG MUDDY HQ BLDG ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION, BOONVILLE, MO | $29,995 |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- Co-Mo Electric Cooperative, Inc 1 marks, MO EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CO-MO ELECTRIC | 86423758 | 2014-10-14 | Abandoned | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments