WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T

Cite this

Plain text WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/william-t-kemper-foundation-commerce-bank-of-kansas-city-n-a-t-436345116. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/william-t-kemper-foundation-commerce-bank-of-kansas-city-n-a-t-436345116

MLA “WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/william-t-kemper-foundation-commerce-bank-of-kansas-city-n-a-t-436345116. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $22.8M · expenses $14.2M · assets $293.0M

Also known as
COMMERCE BANK TRUSTEE
EIN
43-6345116
Address
PO BOX 419248, KANSAS CITY, MO 64141-6248
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
December 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Commerce Bankna-Invmgmt CORP TRUSTEE2019-2024 $762,496$3,945,044 1
Commerce Bankna-Char Mgmt CORP TRUSTEE2019-2024 $372,732$2,761,348 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $762,496-$0 $762,4961
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $372,732-$0 $372,7321
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE10 $84,722-$0 $84,7221
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $698,301-$0 $698,3011
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $392,852-$0 $392,8521
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE10 $77,589-$0 $77,5891
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.0M
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $579,786-$0 $579,7861
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $405,114-$0 $405,1141
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE10 $64,421-$0 $64,4211
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.1M
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $668,552-$0 $668,5521
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $398,122-$0 $398,1221
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE10 $73,450-$0 $73,4501
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.1M
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $658,475-$0 $658,4751
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $378,498-$0 $378,4981
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE10 $73,164-$0 $73,1641
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.0M
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $577,434-$0 $577,4341
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE40 $376,525-$0 $376,5251
COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT CORP TRUSTEE10 $64,159-$0 $64,1591

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 130 grants to organizations · $16.2M

Listed grants add up to $16,204,153; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,134,201. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2023 · 142 grants to organizations · $15.5M

Listed grants add up to $15,488,378; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $15,923,878. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 134 grants to organizations · $16.3M

Listed grants add up to $16,297,117; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $16,008,374. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2021 · 152 grants to organizations · $16.7M

Listed grants add up to $16,739,442; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $19,927,410. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2020 · 145 grants to organizations · $14.7M

Listed grants add up to $14,721,376; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,572,688. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 145 grants to organizations · $14.4M

Listed grants add up to $14,404,492; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,680,901. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,810,456$14,164,270 $293,043,428$286,007,880 -- $1,219,950--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$34,338,078$18,291,961 $288,473,816$277,368,316 -- $1,168,742--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,651,347$17,656,773 $271,997,857$261,327,857 -- $1,049,321--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,051,501$21,671,052 $275,292,023$264,333,280 -- $1,140,124--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$35,092,303$8,116,278 $279,723,609$271,952,834 -- $1,118,337--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-10-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,568,876$10,150,280 $260,896,271$244,976,808 -- $1,018,118--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $14,164,270 spent · pay $1,219,950 · grants $12,134,201 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $12,134,201 85.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,219,950 8.6%
Fees: other professional $494,022 3.5%
Taxes $293,111 2.1%
Fees: legal $14,400 0.1%
Other expenses $8,586 0.1%
Total$14,164,270100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $18,291,961 spent · pay $1,168,742 · grants $15,923,878 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $15,923,878 87.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,168,742 6.4%
Fees: other professional $675,635 3.7%
Taxes $515,542 2.8%
Other expenses $6,123 0.0%
Fees: legal $2,041 0.0%
Total$18,291,961100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $17,656,773 spent · pay $1,049,321 · grants $16,008,374 · events $4,308
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $16,008,374 90.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,049,321 5.9%
Fees: other professional $416,790 2.4%
Taxes $176,146 1.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $4,308 0.0%
Other expenses $1,834 0.0%
Total$17,656,773100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $21,671,052 spent · pay $1,140,124 · grants $19,927,410 · events $5,771
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $19,927,410 92.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,140,124 5.3%
Fees: other professional $417,578 1.9%
Taxes $143,785 0.7%
Other expenses $36,384 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $5,771 0.0%
Total$21,671,052100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $8,116,278 spent · pay $1,118,337 · grants $6,572,688 · events $175
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $6,572,688 81.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,118,337 13.8%
Fees: other professional $229,612 2.8%
Taxes $191,489 2.4%
Other expenses $3,977 0.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $175 0.0%
Total$8,116,278100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $10,150,280 spent · pay $1,018,118 · grants $8,680,901 · events $1,994
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,680,901 85.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $1,018,118 10.0%
Fees: other professional $294,945 2.9%
Taxes $150,623 1.5%
Other expenses $3,699 0.0%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,994 0.0%
Total$10,150,280100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.