WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T
Cite this
Plain text WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/william-t-kemper-foundation-commerce-bank-of-kansas-city-n-a-t-436345116. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/william-t-kemper-foundation-commerce-bank-of-kansas-city-n-a-t-436345116
MLA “WILLIAM T KEMPER FOUNDATION COMMERCE BANK OF KANSAS CITY N A T.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/william-t-kemper-foundation-commerce-bank-of-kansas-city-n-a-t-436345116. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $22.8M · expenses $14.2M · assets $293.0M
- Also known as
- COMMERCE BANK TRUSTEE
- EIN
- 43-6345116
- Address
- PO BOX 419248, KANSAS CITY, MO 64141-6248
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commerce Bankna-Invmgmt | CORP TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $762,496 | $3,945,044 | 1 |
| Commerce Bankna-Char Mgmt | CORP TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | $372,732 | $2,761,348 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $762,496 | - | $0 | $762,496 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $372,732 | - | $0 | $372,732 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 10 | $84,722 | - | $0 | $84,722 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.2M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $698,301 | - | $0 | $698,301 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $392,852 | - | $0 | $392,852 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 10 | $77,589 | - | $0 | $77,589 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.0M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $579,786 | - | $0 | $579,786 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $405,114 | - | $0 | $405,114 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 10 | $64,421 | - | $0 | $64,421 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $668,552 | - | $0 | $668,552 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $398,122 | - | $0 | $398,122 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 10 | $73,450 | - | $0 | $73,450 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.1M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $658,475 | - | $0 | $658,475 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $378,498 | - | $0 | $378,498 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 10 | $73,164 | - | $0 | $73,164 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $1.0M
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMERCE BANKNA-INVMGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $577,434 | - | $0 | $577,434 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 40 | $376,525 | - | $0 | $376,525 | 1 |
| COMMERCE BANKNA-CHAR MGMT | CORP TRUSTEE | 10 | $64,159 | - | $0 | $64,159 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 130 grants to organizations · $16.2M
Listed grants add up to $16,204,153; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $12,134,201. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 142 grants to organizations · $15.5M
Listed grants add up to $15,488,378; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $15,923,878. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 134 grants to organizations · $16.3M
Listed grants add up to $16,297,117; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $16,008,374. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 152 grants to organizations · $16.7M
Listed grants add up to $16,739,442; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $19,927,410. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2020 · 145 grants to organizations · $14.7M
Listed grants add up to $14,721,376; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $6,572,688. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 145 grants to organizations · $14.4M
Listed grants add up to $14,404,492; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $8,680,901. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $22,810,456 | $14,164,270 | $293,043,428 | $286,007,880 | - | - | $1,219,950 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $34,338,078 | $18,291,961 | $288,473,816 | $277,368,316 | - | - | $1,168,742 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,651,347 | $17,656,773 | $271,997,857 | $261,327,857 | - | - | $1,049,321 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,051,501 | $21,671,052 | $275,292,023 | $264,333,280 | - | - | $1,140,124 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $35,092,303 | $8,116,278 | $279,723,609 | $271,952,834 | - | - | $1,118,337 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,568,876 | $10,150,280 | $260,896,271 | $244,976,808 | - | - | $1,018,118 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $14,164,270 spent · pay $1,219,950 · grants $12,134,201 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,134,201 | 85.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,219,950 | 8.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $494,022 | 3.5% | |
| Taxes | $293,111 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,400 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $8,586 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $14,164,270 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $18,291,961 spent · pay $1,168,742 · grants $15,923,878 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $15,923,878 | 87.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,168,742 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $675,635 | 3.7% | |
| Taxes | $515,542 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $6,123 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,041 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $18,291,961 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $17,656,773 spent · pay $1,049,321 · grants $16,008,374 · events $4,308
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $16,008,374 | 90.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,049,321 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $416,790 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $176,146 | 1.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,308 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $1,834 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $17,656,773 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $21,671,052 spent · pay $1,140,124 · grants $19,927,410 · events $5,771
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $19,927,410 | 92.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,140,124 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $417,578 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $143,785 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $36,384 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,771 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $21,671,052 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $8,116,278 spent · pay $1,118,337 · grants $6,572,688 · events $175
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,572,688 | 81.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,118,337 | 13.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $229,612 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $191,489 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,977 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $175 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,116,278 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $10,150,280 spent · pay $1,018,118 · grants $8,680,901 · events $1,994
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,680,901 | 85.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $1,018,118 | 10.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $294,945 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $150,623 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $3,699 | 0.0% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,994 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $10,150,280 | 100% |
Comments