THE FAMILY CENTER
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE FAMILY CENTER. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2021. https://furp.org/org/the-family-center-431942010. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FAMILY CENTER [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2021]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-family-center-431942010
MLA “THE FAMILY CENTER.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2021, https://furp.org/org/the-family-center-431942010. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2012–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $727 · expenses $175K · assets $0
- EIN
- 43-1942010
- Address
- 9450 MANCHESTER ROAD 204, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63119
- Website
- WWW.TFAMILYC.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2016 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2016 IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE FAMILY CONSULTING TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION A FAMILY'S FINANCIAL SITUATION USING A SLIDING FEE SCHEDULE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Jo Masterson | PRESIDENT | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin O'Bannon | TREASURER | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brett Pont | TREASURER | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary I Mcelroy | SECRETARY | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Madeleine Lane Ssnd Ma Lmft | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2021 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Bode | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ollie Bohnert | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Diekmann | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth Dyson | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sr Shelley Hogan Ssnd | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bernie Schweiss | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andi Hall (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO MASTERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'BANNON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PONT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY I MCELROY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR MADELEINE LANE SSND MA LMFT | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BODE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLLIE BOHNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DIEKMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR SHELLEY HOGAN SSND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE SCHWEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO MASTERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'BANNON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PONT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY I MCELROY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR MADELEINE LANE SSND MA LMFT | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BODE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLLIE BOHNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DIEKMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR SHELLEY HOGAN SSND | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE SCHWEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO MASTERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'BANNON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PONT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY I MCELROY | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR MADELEINE LANE SSND MA LMFT | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BODE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLLIE BOHNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DIEKMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR SHELLEY HOGAN SSND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE SCHWEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO MASTERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'BANNON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PONT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY I MCELROY | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR MADELEINE LANE SSND MA LMFT | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BODE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLLIE BOHNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DIEKMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR SHELLEY HOGAN SSND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE SCHWEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO MASTERSON | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'BANNON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PONT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY I MCELROY | SECRETARY | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR MADELEINE LANE SSND MA LMFT | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN BODE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| OLLIE BOHNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE DIEKMANN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENNETH DYSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SR SHELLEY HOGAN SSND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BERNIE SCHWEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY JO MASTERSON | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRETT PONT | VICE PRES/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MADELEINE LANE SSND MA LMFT | BOARD MEMBER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY I MCELROY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| OLLIE BOHNERT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDI HALL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN O'BANNON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $727 | $175,052 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $24,809 | $48,210 | $178,517 | $175,531 | $8,540 | $10,766 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $31,596 | $26,966 | $187,675 | $187,175 | $13,919 | $11,105 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $126,009 | $56,556 | $184,630 | $184,630 | $112,506 | $11,111 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $66,317 | $25,518 | $116,906 | $114,223 | $13,608 | $11,784 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $119,206 | $124,291 | $49,816 | $49,708 | $84,660 | $24,040 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE CENTERS FOR FAMILY LIFE | TN | Not reported | $419 | $31,784 | Chariman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ST JOSEPH FAMILY CENTER | PA | Not reported | $3,501 | $2,105,781 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THIS SIDE UP FAMILY CENTER | TX | Not reported | $78 | $266 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| Acadia Family Center | ME | Not reported | $6,964 | $27,572 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER | UT | Not reported | $5,231 | $38,117 | EXEC DIRECTO | $8,320 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FAMILY CHRISTIAN CENTER | VA | X20 | $4,200 | $4,425 | Officer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FAMILY LIFE CENTER INC | PA | P20 | $6,714 | $8,852 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE FOOD CENTER | MO | K31 | $285,701 | $179,895 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| YOUTH AND FAMILY CENTER | MO | Not reported | $1,551,983 | $901,353 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| Family Resource Center | MO | Not reported | $7,039,844 | $6,943,641 | Chief Executive Officer | $177,260 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE FAMILY CENTER | OR | Not reported | $1,823,998 | $1,574,169 | BUSINESS MAN | $73,002 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FAMILY CENTER - LA FAMILIA | CO | P20 | $2,305,452 | $2,411,660 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,669 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY CARE CENTER | AL | P99 | $576,414 | $406,981 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Family Defense Center | IL | Not reported | $503,890 | $603,320 | Executive Director | $71,760 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FAMILY SUCCESS CENTER | WA | P99 | $53,405 | $45,907 | EXERCUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY CENTER INC | NY | P99 | $5,849,037 | $6,486,837 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $205,558 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE CENTER FOR FAMILIES | CA | Not reported | $1,326,016 | $1,261,050 | Executive Dir. | $80,092 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY CENTER INC | AR | P43 | $275,379 | $281,579 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COPE FAMILY CENTER | CA | I72 | $2,203,116 | $3,038,627 | Development Dir | $107,030 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY SAVER CENTER | CA | P46 | $40,478 | $42,915 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SARATOGA CENTER FOR THE FAMILY | NY | Not reported | $2,873,381 | $2,774,310 | Executive Direc | $88,632 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER | MS | Not reported | $1,813,092 | $1,911,291 | CFO | $71,933 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY LIFE CENTER | NY | B90 | $277,805 | $223,607 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CHILD & FAMILY CENTER | CA | F30 | $19,727,923 | $16,445,692 | President & CEO | $210,155 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FAMILY LIFE CENTER | HI | Not reported | $14,956,150 | $8,060,342 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $175,052 spent · pay $0 · grants $113,093 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $113,093 | 64.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $58,309 | 33.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,650 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $175,052 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $48,210 spent · pay $0 · grants $50 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $39,265 | 81.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $6,300 | 13.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,595 | 5.4% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $50 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $48,210 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $26,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,766 | 77.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $4,500 | 16.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,500 | 5.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $200 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $26,966 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $56,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,660 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $25,523 | 45.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $24,660 | 43.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $5,250 | 9.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $323 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $56,556 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $25,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,704 | 69.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,870 | 15.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $3,746 | 14.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $198 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $25,518 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $124,291 spent · pay $90,053 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $90,053 | 72.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $25,697 | 20.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,939 | 6.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $350 | 0.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $252 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $124,291 | 100% |
Comments