KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC
Cite this
Plain text KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/kimberling-area-library-assoc-431553522. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kimberling-area-library-assoc-431553522
MLA “KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/kimberling-area-library-assoc-431553522. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $292K · expenses $117K · assets $3.5M
- EIN
- 43-1553522
- Address
- PO BOX 730, KIMBERLING CY, MO 65686-0730
- Website
- KALIB.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The organization's mission and primary exempt purpose is educational in nature, providing library and related services and programs for residents and visitors within a 25 mile radius of Kimberling City, Missouri.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelba Woday | Vice President | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvette Ayres | President | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Rosenburg | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Wilson | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Saucier | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Hermann | Secretary | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myra Childs | Treasurer | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Heinz | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Bollen | Director | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Barnes (former) | Treasurer | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| LaVerne Hetzel (former) | Secretary | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Cockerell (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberta Hauck (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jan Rosenburg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judith Barnes (former) | TREASURER | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Yvette Ayers (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2019-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Stanton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Berkstresser (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Duvall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 111 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnie Hermann | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Myra Childs | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelba Woday | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvette Ayres | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Rosenburg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Judy Heinz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Saucier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Bollen | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 84 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judy Barnes | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LaVerne Hetzel | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelba Woday | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Yvette Ayres | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Janice Rosenburg | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joan Wilson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Cockerell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nancy Saucier | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roberta Hauck | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 88 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN ROSENBURG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH BARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BOLLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBA WODAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE AYERS | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVERNE HETZEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COCKERELL | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HAUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SAUCIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN ROSENBURG | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH BARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BOLLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBA WODAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE AYERS | VICE-CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVERNE HETZEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY COCKERELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTA HAUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SAUCIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN ROSENBURG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY STANTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH BARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BERKSTRESSER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BOLLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET DUVALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBA WODAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE AYERS | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVERNE HETZEL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 85 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN ROSENBURG | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY STANTON | BOARD VICE-C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH BARNES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY BERKSTRESSER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY BOLLEN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET DUVALL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELBA WODAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YVETTE AYERS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAVERNE HETZEL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,794 | $116,576 | $3,525,808 | $3,524,421 | $135,986 | $29,186 | $0 | 0 | 111 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $472,315 | $124,863 | $3,244,714 | $3,242,837 | $327,126 | $25,254 | $0 | 0 | 84 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $157,462 | $91,575 | $3,818,616 | $3,817,820 | $89,186 | $27,531 | - | 0 | 88 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $257,257 | $106,327 | $3,752,943 | $3,751,933 | $130,102 | $26,986 | - | 0 | 80 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $208,547 | $64,072 | $3,601,080 | $3,601,003 | $77,419 | $14,993 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $272,461 | $65,110 | $3,457,449 | $3,456,528 | $116,764 | $18,438 | - | 0 | 85 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $158,400 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $148,738 | 2024 | $19,763 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2021 | 2 | $9,300 | 2021 | $6,300 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $362 | 2023 | $95 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $116,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,540
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $24,742 | $21,143 | $3,599 | - | 21.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,388 | $15,713 | $2,675 | - | 15.8% | |
| Insurance | $18,050 | $15,424 | $2,626 | - | 15.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,189 | - | $14,189 | - | 12.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,175 | - | $12,175 | - | 10.4% | |
| Occupancy | $11,330 | $9,682 | $1,648 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $10,764 | $9,198 | $1,566 | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | LIBRARY SUPPLIES | $2,367 | $2,367 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Information technology | $2,174 | $1,858 | $316 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,540 | $1,316 | $224 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $588 | $502 | $86 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses, Dues, Subscriptions | $237 | $203 | $34 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $32 | $27 | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $116,576 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $124,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $57
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $32,332 | $27,629 | $4,703 | - | 25.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs & Maintenance | $27,298 | $23,327 | $3,971 | - | 21.9% |
| Fees: investment management | $15,107 | - | $15,107 | - | 12.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,059 | $12,868 | $2,191 | - | 12.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,780 | $10,066 | $1,714 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,890 | - | $10,890 | - | 8.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,688 | $9,133 | $1,555 | - | 8.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $835 | $714 | $121 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Licenses, Dues, Subscriptions | $317 | $271 | $46 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $57 | $49 | $8 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $124,863 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $91,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,222
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $50,404 | $43,072 | $7,332 | - | 55.0% | |
| Insurance | $14,945 | $12,703 | $2,242 | - | 16.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,112 | - | $12,112 | - | 13.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,460 | $3,800 | $4,660 | - | 9.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,654 | $3,106 | $548 | - | 4.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,222 | - | $1,222 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $778 | $778 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $91,575 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $106,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $72,915 | $62,809 | $10,106 | - | 68.6% | |
| Office expenses | $9,947 | $3,800 | $6,147 | - | 9.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,707 | - | $9,707 | - | 9.1% | |
| Insurance | $9,259 | $7,870 | $1,389 | - | 8.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,708 | $1,708 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,523 | $1,295 | $228 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,268 | - | $1,268 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,213 | $1,176 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $106,327 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $64,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $326
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $29,675 | $25,385 | $4,290 | - | 46.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,605 | - | $9,605 | - | 15.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,351 | $7,098 | $1,253 | - | 13.0% | |
| Information technology | $6,943 | $5,902 | $1,041 | - | 10.8% | |
| Office expenses | $4,269 | - | $4,269 | - | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,375 | - | $3,375 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,796 | $1,796 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $34 | - | $34 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $24 | - | $24 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,595 | $292 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $64,072 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $65,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $790
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $33,481 | $28,705 | $4,776 | - | 51.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,029 | $6,824 | $1,205 | - | 12.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,951 | - | $7,951 | - | 12.2% | |
| Information technology | $6,890 | $6,381 | $509 | - | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,979 | - | $3,979 | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,297 | - | $3,297 | - | 5.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $689 | - | $689 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STORAGE | $480 | $480 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,170 | $101 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $65,110 | 100% |
Comments