KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC

Cite this

Plain text KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/kimberling-area-library-assoc-431553522. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kimberling-area-library-assoc-431553522

MLA “KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/kimberling-area-library-assoc-431553522. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $292K · expenses $117K · assets $3.5M

EIN
43-1553522
Address
PO BOX 730, KIMBERLING CY, MO 65686-0730
Website
KALIB.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
October 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

The organization's mission and primary exempt purpose is educational in nature, providing library and related services and programs for residents and visitors within a 25 mile radius of Kimberling City, Missouri.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 19 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shelba Woday Vice President2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Yvette Ayres President2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Janice Rosenburg Director2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Wilson Director2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nancy Saucier Director2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bonnie Hermann Secretary2024 1 $0 reported 1
Myra Childs Treasurer2024 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Heinz Director2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sandy Bollen Director2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Barnes (former) Treasurer2023 1 $0 reported 1
LaVerne Hetzel (former) Secretary2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Cockerell (former) Director2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Roberta Hauck (former) Director2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jan Rosenburg (former) DIRECTOR2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judith Barnes (former) TREASURER2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Yvette Ayers (former) CHAIRMAN2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Gary Stanton (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Judy Berkstresser (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janet Duvall (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 111 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Bonnie Hermann Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Myra Childs Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Shelba Woday Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Yvette Ayres President1 $0$0$0 $01
Janice Rosenburg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Wilson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Judy Heinz Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Saucier Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sandy Bollen Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 84 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Judy Barnes Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
LaVerne Hetzel Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Shelba Woday Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Yvette Ayres President1 $0$0$0 $01
Janice Rosenburg Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Joan Wilson Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Cockerell Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Nancy Saucier Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Roberta Hauck Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 88 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN ROSENBURG DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH BARNES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY BOLLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELBA WODAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE AYERS CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
LAVERNE HETZEL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARY COCKERELL VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA HAUCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SAUCIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 80 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN ROSENBURG CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH BARNES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY BOLLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELBA WODAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE AYERS VICE-CHAIRMA- $0$0$0 $01
LAVERNE HETZEL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARY COCKERELL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTA HAUCK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY SAUCIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN ROSENBURG PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GARY STANTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH BARNES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BERKSTRESSER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY BOLLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET DUVALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELBA WODAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE AYERS VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LAVERNE HETZEL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 85 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAN ROSENBURG CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
GARY STANTON BOARD VICE-C- $0$0$0 $01
JUDITH BARNES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JUDY BERKSTRESSER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY BOLLEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET DUVALL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHELBA WODAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
YVETTE AYERS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LAVERNE HETZEL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,794$116,576 $3,525,808$3,524,421 $135,986$29,186 $00111
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$472,315$124,863 $3,244,714$3,242,837 $327,126$25,254 $0084
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$157,462$91,575 $3,818,616$3,817,820 $89,186$27,531 -088
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$257,257$106,327 $3,752,943$3,751,933 $130,102$26,986 -080
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,547$64,072 $3,601,080$3,601,003 $77,419$14,993 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$272,461$65,110 $3,457,449$3,456,528 $116,764$18,438 -085

Funders of this organization

3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $158,400 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2024 9$148,738 2024$19,763
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014, 2021 2$9,300 2021$6,300
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KIMBERLING AREA LIBRARY ASSOC” 2020-2023 4$362 2023$95
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

No similar organizations found.

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $116,576 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,540
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $24,742$21,143$3,599- 21.2%
Depreciation and depletion $18,388$15,713$2,675- 15.8%
Insurance $18,050$15,424$2,626- 15.5%
Fees: investment management $14,189-$14,189- 12.2%
Fees: accounting $12,175-$12,175- 10.4%
Occupancy $11,330$9,682$1,648- 9.7%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $10,764$9,198$1,566- 9.2%
Other (as described)LIBRARY SUPPLIES $2,367$2,367-- 2.0%
Information technology $2,174$1,858$316- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,540$1,316$224- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $588$502$86- 0.5%
Other (as described)Licenses, Dues, Subscriptions $237$203$34- 0.2%
Interest $32$27$5- 0.0%
Total$116,576100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $124,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $57
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Office expenses $32,332$27,629$4,703- 25.9%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $27,298$23,327$3,971- 21.9%
Fees: investment management $15,107-$15,107- 12.1%
Insurance $15,059$12,868$2,191- 12.1%
Depreciation and depletion $11,780$10,066$1,714- 9.4%
Fees: accounting $10,890-$10,890- 8.7%
Occupancy $10,688$9,133$1,555- 8.6%
Advertising and promotion $835$714$121- 0.7%
Fees: legal $500-$500- 0.4%
Other (as described)Licenses, Dues, Subscriptions $317$271$46- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $57$49$8- 0.0%
Total$124,863100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $91,575 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,222
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $50,404$43,072$7,332- 55.0%
Insurance $14,945$12,703$2,242- 16.3%
Fees: investment management $12,112-$12,112- 13.2%
Office expenses $8,460$3,800$4,660- 9.2%
Information technology $3,654$3,106$548- 4.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,222-$1,222- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $778$778-- 0.8%
Total$91,575100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $106,327 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,444
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $72,915$62,809$10,106- 68.6%
Office expenses $9,947$3,800$6,147- 9.4%
Fees: investment management $9,707-$9,707- 9.1%
Insurance $9,259$7,870$1,389- 8.7%
Advertising and promotion $1,708$1,708-- 1.6%
Information technology $1,523$1,295$228- 1.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,268-$1,268- 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $10,213$1,176reported apart
Total$106,327100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $64,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $326
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $29,675$25,385$4,290- 46.3%
Fees: investment management $9,605-$9,605- 15.0%
Insurance $8,351$7,098$1,253- 13.0%
Information technology $6,943$5,902$1,041- 10.8%
Office expenses $4,269-$4,269- 6.7%
Fees: accounting $3,375-$3,375- 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $1,796$1,796-- 2.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $34-$34- 0.1%
Interest $24-$24- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,595$292reported apart
Total$64,072100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $65,110 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $790
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $33,481$28,705$4,776- 51.4%
Insurance $8,029$6,824$1,205- 12.3%
Fees: investment management $7,951-$7,951- 12.2%
Information technology $6,890$6,381$509- 10.6%
Office expenses $3,979-$3,979- 6.1%
Fees: accounting $3,297-$3,297- 5.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $689-$689- 1.1%
Other (as described)STORAGE $480$480-- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $314$314-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,170$101reported apart
Total$65,110100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.