CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/children-of-promise-international-431027276. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/children-of-promise-international-431027276
MLA “CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/children-of-promise-international-431027276. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.2M · expenses $917K · assets $860K
- EIN
- 43-1027276
- Address
- 77 W ELMWOOD DR STE 112, CENTERVILLE, OH 45459-4263
- Website
- WWW.PROMISE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HUMANITARIAN AID, RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT IN APPROXIMATELY 7 COUNTRIES FOR THE PURPOSE OF CARING FOR ORPHANS, WIDOWS, AND DESTITUTE CHILDREN AND OUTREACH TO THE POOR AND NEEDY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Forrest | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Wendt | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Engimann | PRESIDENT | 2010-2024 | 36 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilson Cohoon | SECRETARY | 2010-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald O Tansky (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tc Richardson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Wendt (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wilson Cohhon (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ENGIMANN | CHAIRMAN | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM WENDT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD FORREST | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GERALD O TANSKY | BOARD CHAIRM | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD FORREST | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TC RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WENDT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | VICE-CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TC RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WENDT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | VICE-CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHHON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TC RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WENDT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | VICE-CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHHON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TC RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN WENDT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHHON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN WENDT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD O TANSKY | VICE-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILSON COHOON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TC RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT J ENGIMANN | PRESIDENT | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- Children of Promise International 2 marks, OH EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL | 76454053 | 2002-09-30 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| CHILDREN OF PROMISE | 75337007 | 1997-08-06 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,176,976 | $917,344 | $860,476 | $802,901 | $1,153,054 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $795,316 | $835,169 | $609,822 | $543,533 | $781,189 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $696,859 | $725,233 | $658,073 | $583,386 | $691,182 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $662,137 | $762,076 | $611,821 | $611,760 | $657,834 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $822,483 | $739,337 | $711,699 | $711,699 | $816,773 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $755,103 | $800,954 | $628,553 | $628,553 | $746,939 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $965,845 | $896,001 | $674,404 | $674,404 | $961,800 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,038,007 | $1,051,358 | $604,585 | $604,560 | $1,034,215 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,154,829 | $1,101,219 | $617,911 | $617,911 | $1,151,492 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,249,416 | $1,286,332 | $564,301 | $564,301 | $1,248,415 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,249,416 | $1,286,332 | $564,301 | $564,301 | $1,248,415 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,357,383 | $1,180,388 | $601,217 | $601,217 | $1,357,335 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,240,045 | $1,097,867 | $424,357 | $424,222 | $1,240,013 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,173,462 | $1,129,350 | $283,037 | $282,044 | $1,173,370 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,184,278 | $1,034,040 | $329,605 | $329,580 | $1,090,804 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 6 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,073,040 | $1,051,032 | $400,744 | $179,342 | $1,072,964 | $0 | - | 0 | 6 |
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $393,072 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATRIX MINISTRIES CORP | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2018-2019, 2022, 2024 | 5 | $68,401 | 2024 | $16,300 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2013-2016, 2018 | 6 | $65,900 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2020 | 7 | $63,700 | 2020 | $20,200 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016, 2018, 2023 | 4 | $43,100 | 2023 | $6,000 | show |
| CENTRAL CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022 | 2 | $40,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| WILLIAM ALLAN NEWTON II FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Children of Promise International”, “CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL” | 2019-2022, 2024-2025 | 6 | $26,250 | 2025 | $6,750 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2015, 2017-2018 | 6 | $23,870 | 2018 | $920 | show |
| DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2014 | 2 | $23,450 | 2014 | $17,800 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019, 2024 | 3 | $17,075 | 2024 | $5,125 | show |
| CONCORDIA LUTHERAN MINISTRIESFOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| THOUSAND OAKS ROTARY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $6,354 | 2017 | $6,354 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL” | 2021, 2023 | 3 | $3,700 | 2023 | $600 | show |
| ROGERS-SLATER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL” | 2016 | 1 | $1,000 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN OF PROMISE INTERNATIONAL” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $272 | 2023 | $57 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (78)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS HOPE INTERNATIONAL | MO | P20 | $1,124,673 | $766,386 | ASSOCIATE DI | $121,372 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHILDRENS HOUSE INTERNATIONAL | WA | Not reported | $1,358,397 | $1,362,787 | Executive Dir. | $88,842 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAISE THE CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL | NH | Q33 | $843,049 | $763,267 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S HEART | TN | Not reported | $746,786 | $726,120 | CEO, CLINICAL OPERATIONS | $126,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN & CHARITY INTERNATIONAL | DC | P20 | $1,028,124 | $990,297 | CEO/President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS HAVEN INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | P73 | $1,059,083 | $963,170 | Director of CHI | $36,743 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS VISION INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | X20 | $852,410 | $258,166 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS SURGERY INTERNATIONAL | MN | E30 | $779,593 | $881,069 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,060 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS NETWORK | WA | P60 | $1,236,994 | $1,128,273 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF THE PROMISE | MN | Q33 | $994,130 | $1,152,676 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $51,942 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIS CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL | FL | Q33 | $238,164 | $222,861 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CHILDREN OF PROMISE INC | IN | P20 | $2,664,371 | $2,697,695 | Executive Director | $53,296 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Children of Promise | CO | Not reported | $327,587 | $322,223 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDREN OF PROMISE NYC | NY | I43 | $5,443,313 | $5,396,580 | PRESIDENT/FOUNDER | $261,750 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FEEDING CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL OF STEWART | MN | K30 | $344,630 | $327,767 | SECRETARY/TR | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STREET CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL | CA | O55 | $373,143 | $459,530 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS CARE INC | WA | Q33 | $4,105,718 | $3,983,841 | President/CEO | $114,831 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL PROMISE FOUNDATION | MI | Q33 | $304,016 | $306,561 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDREN TO LOVE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q33 | $2,395,145 | $2,420,940 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOZO CHILDREN INTERNATIONAL | AL | Q33 | $3,263,303 | $3,238,888 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $92,101 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDREN RESCUES INTERNATIONAL | SD | Q33 | $265,523 | $209,256 | Board Member | $5,847 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILD INTERNATIONAL | CA | P80 | $488,863 | $605,480 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS RELIEF INTERNATIONAL | TX | Q33 | $4,072,419 | $2,674,008 | PRESIDENT | $112,857 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS OUTREACH INC | GA | O50 | $243,871 | $208,126 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL CHILDRENS SURGICAL | ID | G98 | $416,254 | $413,934 | PRESIDENT | $311,948 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 78 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $917,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $879,539 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $879,539 | $879,539 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,500 | - | $14,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $10,110 | - | $10,110 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $8,153 | $1,935 | $6,218 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND MAILING SER | $2,440 | - | $2,440 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,089 | - | $1,089 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $683 | - | $683 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $350 | - | $350 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRAITION FEES | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $917,344 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $835,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $797,667 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $797,667 | $797,667 | - | - | 95.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,000 | - | $14,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $10,013 | - | $10,013 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $7,872 | $1,725 | $6,147 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND MAILING SER | $1,616 | - | $1,616 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,374 | - | $1,374 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRAITION FEES | $1,211 | - | $1,211 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $946 | - | $946 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70 | - | $70 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $835,169 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $725,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $695,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $695,350 | $695,350 | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Occupancy | $10,013 | - | $10,013 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,897 | $980 | $5,917 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,085 | - | $6,085 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $2,071 | - | $2,071 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND MAILING SER | $1,611 | - | $1,611 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRAITION FEES | $1,296 | - | $1,296 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $837 | - | $837 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $328 | - | $328 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $270 | - | $270 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $725,233 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $762,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $740,275 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $740,275 | $740,275 | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,660 | $825 | $5,835 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,950 | - | $5,950 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,474 | - | $2,474 | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $2,306 | - | $2,306 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,986 | - | $1,986 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,141 | - | $1,141 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $809 | - | $809 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $762,076 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $739,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $720,459 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $720,459 | $720,459 | - | - | 97.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,662 | $1,020 | $5,642 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | - | $5,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $2,026 | - | $2,026 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,919 | - | $1,919 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,110 | - | $1,110 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $936 | - | $936 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $739,337 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $800,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $783,185 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $783,185 | $783,185 | - | - | 97.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,689 | $1,070 | $4,619 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,650 | - | $5,650 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,014 | - | $2,014 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,854 | - | $1,854 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,195 | - | $1,195 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $892 | - | $892 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $800,954 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $896,001 spent · pay $0 · grants $869,589 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $869,589 | $869,589 | - | - | 97.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $6,357 | $6,357 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,141 | $1,030 | $5,111 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,575 | - | $5,575 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,748 | - | $2,748 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,792 | - | $1,792 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,335 | - | $1,335 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $1,230 | - | $1,230 | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,196 | - | $1,196 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $38 | - | $38 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $896,001 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,051,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,025,892 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,025,892 | $1,025,892 | - | - | 97.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,130 | $1,110 | $5,020 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $5,920 | $5,920 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,525 | - | $5,525 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,608 | - | $2,608 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $2,205 | - | $2,205 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,845 | - | $1,845 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,189 | - | $1,189 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $44 | - | $44 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,051,358 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,101,219 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,075,516 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,075,516 | $1,075,516 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $7,665 | $1,275 | $6,390 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,375 | - | $5,375 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $5,047 | $5,047 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,228 | - | $3,228 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,672 | - | $1,672 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $621 | - | $621 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $570 | - | $570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,101,219 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,286,332 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,261,721 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,261,721 | $1,261,721 | - | - | 98.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,362 | $1,475 | $4,887 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $5,409 | $5,409 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,645 | - | $3,645 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,616 | - | $1,616 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $854 | - | $854 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $475 | - | $475 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,286,332 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,180,388 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,152,938 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,152,938 | $1,152,938 | - | - | 97.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,851 | $1,980 | $4,871 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $6,441 | $6,441 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,250 | - | $5,250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,908 | - | $4,908 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,561 | - | $1,561 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $995 | - | $995 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $44 | - | $44 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,180,388 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,097,867 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,064,879 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,064,879 | $1,064,879 | - | - | 97.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $11,506 | $11,506 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,622 | $1,920 | $4,702 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,013 | - | $4,013 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $3,705 | - | $3,705 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,663 | - | $1,663 | - | 0.2% |
| Insurance | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $54 | - | $54 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,097,867 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,129,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,086,586 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,086,586 | $1,086,586 | - | - | 96.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $22,863 | $22,863 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $6,007 | $1,815 | $4,192 | - | 0.5% |
| Office expenses | $5,532 | - | $5,532 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,260 | - | $5,260 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,458 | - | $1,458 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION FEES | $925 | - | $925 | - | 0.1% |
| Insurance | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $215 | - | $215 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $129 | - | $129 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,129,350 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,034,040 spent · pay $0 · grants $961,834 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $961,834 | $961,834 | - | - | 93.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTH INSURANCE | $24,749 | $24,749 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Interest | $10,586 | - | $10,586 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,542 | - | $8,542 | - | 0.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,840 | - | $6,840 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $5,237 | $2,370 | $2,867 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,919 | - | $4,919 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $4,829 | - | $4,829 | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $956 | - | $956 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $497 | - | $497 | - | 0.0% | |
| Insurance | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,034,040 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $1,051,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $966,100 · events $152
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $966,100 | $966,100 | - | - | 91.9% | |
| All other expenses | $33,601 | $30,723 | $2,878 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $15,171 | $0 | $15,171 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,677 | $0 | $9,677 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,428 | $0 | $9,428 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $4,709 | $2,385 | $2,324 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $3,026 | $0 | $3,026 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,850 | $0 | $1,850 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $1,453 | $0 | $1,453 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | REGISTRATION | $865 | $0 | $865 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $152 | $0 | $152 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,051,032 | 100% |
Comments