CONCORDIA SEMINARY
Cite this
Plain text CONCORDIA SEMINARY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/concordia-seminary-430655869. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CONCORDIA SEMINARY [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/concordia-seminary-430655869
MLA “CONCORDIA SEMINARY.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/concordia-seminary-430655869. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
Related institution: Concordia Seminary Exact
- EIN
- 43-0655869
- Address
- 801 SEMINARY PL, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63105-3196
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- July 1941 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | FONTBONNE UNIVERSITY | PROVIDES STUDENT HOUSING | $189,458 | view vendor page |
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
99 grantors reported grants to this organization, $24,844,646 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 99). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LILLY ENDOWMENT INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2016, 2021, 2023-2025 | 7 | $8,171,372 | 2025 | $5,050,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $2,393,991 | 2024 | $197,241 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2025 | 30 | $1,758,305 | 2025 | $217,959 | show |
| THRIVENT FINANCIAL FOR LUTHERANS | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2024 | 22 | $1,386,967 | 2024 | $66,182 | show |
| SUKUP FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2011-2012, 2015 | 3 | $1,165,000 | 2015 | $210,000 | show |
| LUTHERLAND OF THE WEST | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2013 | $1,000,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2020 | 2 | $800,000 | 2020 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015, 2017-2024 | 9 | $752,730 | 2024 | $105,290 | show |
| Hilda E Bretzlaff Foundation Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Concordia Seminary” | 2020-2023 | 7 | $590,000 | 2023 | $300,000 | show |
| EUGENE E AND NELL S FINCKE MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $547,975 | 2024 | $195,728 | show |
| LOUIS A FINCKE-ANNA B SHINE MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $545,682 | 2024 | $193,435 | show |
| PENSHORN JOSHUA 24 FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2020-2021, 2023 | 3 | $511,000 | 2023 | $121,000 | show |
| J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Concordia Seminary” | 2016 | 1 | $500,000 | 2016 | $500,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2019-2021, 2023-2024 | 6 | $389,250 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $330,250 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $304,792 | 2020 | $304,792 | show |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2014 | 5 | $235,433 | 2014 | $100,940 | show |
| WILLIAM MCNALLY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2012-2023 | 12 | $230,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| AVERY LES AND RUTH CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2018-2025 | 8 | $219,852 | 2025 | $28,500 | show |
| LEWER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2025 | 6 | $195,900 | 2025 | $29,500 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Concordia Seminary”, “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2012-2024 | 19 | $165,000 | 2024 | $12,600 | show |
| THE FREDERICK E SCHMID CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $150,000 | 2024 | $30,000 | show |
| LENISE-ALLOU FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2024-2025 | 3 | $149,871 | 2025 | $99,868 | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012, 2018-2020, 2022-2024 | 7 | $138,863 | 2024 | $61,641 | show |
| JULIE ANN JONES MEMORIAL THEOLOGICAL SCH | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CONCORDIA SEMINARY” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $136,300 | 2023 | $131,500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $81,096 | $0 | 1 |
| 2021 | $84,343 | $0 | 4 |
| 2020 | $89,259 | $0 | 4 |
| 2019 | $87,004 | $0 | 3 |
| 2018 | $86,408 | $0 | 4 |
| 2017 | $86,988 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 6 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | CAMPUS BASED-FWS | $81,096 |
| 2021 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | CAMPUS BASED-FWS | $84,343 |
| 2020 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | CAMPUS BASED-FWS | $89,259 |
| 2019 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | UNKNOWN TITLE | $87,004 |
| 2018 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | UNKNOWN TITLE | $86,408 |
| 2017 | Department of Education | Grant or other assistance | FEDERAL WORK-STUDY PROGRAM 84.033 | UNKNOWN TITLE | $86,988 |
Comments