Justice Now
Cite this
Plain text Justice Now. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015. https://furp.org/org/justice-now-421559699. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Justice Now [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/justice-now-421559699
MLA “Justice Now.” furp.org, tax years 2015, https://furp.org/org/justice-now-421559699. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990 · revenue $691K · expenses $585K · assets $551K
- EIN
- 42-1559699
- Address
- 1322 Webster Street, Oakland, CA 94612
- Website
- www.jnow.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2021 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 9, 2021) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Justice Now (the Organization) is a California nonprofit public benefit corporation, which was established in April 2002. Its mission is to challenge gendered violence and imprisonment. The Organization works with people in women's prisons to challenge human rights abuses in women's prisons and imprisonment more broadly through a combination of direct services, public education, and human rights strategies. Additionally, the Organization is based on a clinical training organizational structure: interns are trained and supervised by staff to do the bulk of the programmatic work of the organization in partnership with the Organization's constituency in prison.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misty Beruberojo | Co-Director | 2015 | $45,278 | $45,278 | 1 |
| Nora Wilson | Co-Director | 2015 | $43,929 | $43,929 | 1 |
| Hannah McFaull | Co-Director | 2015 | $30,819 | $30,819 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Page | President | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allison Barahona | Treasurer | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Scheper | Acting Secretry | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mychal Concepcion | Board Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Dorotik | Board Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlisa Shawn Goode | Board Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zondre Johnson | Board Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Levi | Board Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Lozano | Board Member | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $120K · 16 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Misty Beruberojo | Co-Director | 32 | $40,110 | $0 | $5,168 | $45,278 | 1 |
| Nora Wilson | Co-Director | 32 | $38,000 | $0 | $5,929 | $43,929 | 1 |
| Hannah McFaull | Co-Director | 32 | $30,819 | $0 | $0 | $30,819 | 1 |
| Sam Page | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Allison Barahona | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amanda Scheper | Acting Secretry | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mychal Concepcion | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jane Dorotik | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Marlisa Shawn Goode | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Zondre Johnson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Levi | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Lozano | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $691,026 | $585,326 | $551,342 | $530,379 | $697,849 | $0 | $120,026 | 16 | 25 |
Funders of this organization
38 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,043,704 in all, tax years 2011 to 2021; the 25 largest shown (all 38). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOMENS FOUNDATION OF CALIFORNIA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2015 | 11 | $422,000 | 2015 | $140,000 | show |
| THE CALIFORNIA WELLNESS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Justice Now” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $300,000 | 2016 | $200,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018 | 7 | $273,201 | 2018 | $81,095 | show |
| BLACK LIVES MATTER FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $200,000 | 2020 | $200,000 | show |
| GROUNDSWELL FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $115,000 | 2018 | $40,000 | show |
| EAST BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017, 2019-2020 | 3 | $85,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| CRAIGSLIST CHARITABLE FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Justice Now” | 2012-2016 | 5 | $65,000 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| SOLIDAGO FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016-2017 | 4 | $60,500 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| JOHN M LLOYD FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE NOW” | 2016-2017 | 2 | $55,000 | 2017 | $30,000 | show |
| MARTHA & DONALD FARLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE NOW” | 2021 | 1 | $49,333 | 2021 | $49,333 | show |
| HORIZONS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2016 | 8 | $48,375 | 2016 | $12,125 | show |
| PROTEUS FUND INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $43,000 | 2017 | $20,000 | show |
| COMMON COUNSEL FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2016 | 2 | $41,000 | 2016 | $21,000 | show |
| BOREALIS PHILANTHROPY | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $40,000 | 2017 | $30,000 | show |
| AIDS UNITED | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $33,450 | 2018 | $11,250 | show |
| DRUG POLICY ALLIANCE | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $28,500 | 2017 | $15,000 | show |
| BEN & JERRYS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Justice Now” | 2017 | 1 | $27,000 | 2017 | $27,000 | show |
| THE MAC AIDS FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Justice Now” | 2015 | 1 | $25,000 | 2015 | $25,000 | show |
| SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENTREPRENEURS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| HOSAN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE NOW” | 2016 | 1 | $20,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $20,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
| TIDES CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $15,780 | 2018 | $15,780 | show |
| THE MORNINGSTAR PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JUSTICE NOW” | 2016 | 1 | $15,000 | 2016 | $15,000 | show |
| URGENT ACTION FUND FOR FEMINIST ACTIVISM | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $10,000 | 2015 | $10,000 | show |
| THIRD WAVE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $7,000 | 2012 | $7,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EG JUSTICE | DC | Q70 | $480,215 | $312,685 | Executive Dir. | $93,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OUR JUSTICE | MN | E47 | $1,309,835 | $1,145,416 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $111,495 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE 360 | SC | R69 | $496,928 | $430,620 | Executive Dir. | $85,578 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE 180 | CA | P99 | $232,515 | $180,235 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| WOMENS JUSTICE NOW | NY | Not reported | $199,744 | $0 | Executive Director | $221,584 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JUSTICE FOR NC | NC | B01 | $2,023,000 | $2,070,109 | Board Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOY & JUSTICE | CO | P99 | $72,049 | $23,283 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| TRUTH IN JUSTICE NOW INC | NY | I43 | $14,450 | $14,635 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MHP JUSTICE | MI | Not reported | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990 · $585,326 spent · pay $400,299 · grants $0 · events $26,560
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $234,003 | $229,620 | $2,192 | $2,191 | 40.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,026 | $69,331 | $21,087 | $29,608 | 20.5% | |
| Office expenses | $53,938 | $50,262 | $886 | $2,790 | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $35,428 | $25,136 | $4,117 | $6,175 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,965 | $26,873 | $2,107 | $2,985 | 5.5% | |
| Travel | $31,180 | $30,443 | $295 | $442 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,305 | $12,637 | $230 | $1,438 | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $13,690 | $11,407 | $913 | $1,370 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,066 | $12,184 | $882 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues, license & service fees | $11,795 | $10,601 | $290 | $904 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $10,883 | $518 | $10,365 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,963 | - | $7,963 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,555 | $5,145 | $164 | $246 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,022 | $545 | $477 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $507 | $507 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,010 | $21,005 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $585,326 | 100% |
Comments