GRINNELL MUTUAL GROUP FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GRINNELL MUTUAL GROUP FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/grinnell-mutual-group-foundation-421308146. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GRINNELL MUTUAL GROUP FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/grinnell-mutual-group-foundation-421308146
MLA “GRINNELL MUTUAL GROUP FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/grinnell-mutual-group-foundation-421308146. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.4M · expenses $363K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 42-1308146
- Address
- PO BOX 790, GRINNELL, IA 50112-0790
- Website
- jennifer.bebout@grinnellmututal.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Papendick | Treasurer | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Milburn | Director | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicolle Smith | Director | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Wingert | President | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Albers | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roby Shay | Director | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Menary (former) | President | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Wingert (former) | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carla Kelling (former) | Director | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Baker (former) | Director Manager | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hutch Kracht (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peg German (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Dowling (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Wingert | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Papendick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Milburn | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicolle Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Angie Albers | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Roby Shay | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Menary | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Papendick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Milburn | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicolle Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Wingert | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelling | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barb Baker | Director Manager | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Menary | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Papendick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Milburn | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicolle Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Wingert | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelling | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barb Baker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Menary | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Papendick | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Todd Milburn | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicolle Smith | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Wingert | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelling | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barb Baker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Menary | President and Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hutch Kracht | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peg German | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Dowling | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelling | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barb Baker | Director Manager | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey Menary | President and Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lauren Augustin | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Hutch Kracht | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kami Holmes | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Miller | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peg German | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Dowling | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Wingert | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mandy Hudnut | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carla Kelling | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barb Baker | Director Manager | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Arendt | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 75 grants to organizations · $349K · 14 grants to individuals · $14K
2024 · 85 grants to organizations · $542K · 13 grants to individuals · $13K
2023 · 9 grants to organizations · $120K · 81 grants to individuals · $313K
2022 · 10 grants to organizations · $34K · 72 grants to individuals · $278K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 75 grants to individuals · $232K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 75 grants to individuals · $342K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $1.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company SI | Organization or other | Grinnell, IA | $1,363,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $554K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company | Organization or other | Grinnell, IA | $554,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $433K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company | Organization or other | Grinnell, IA | $433,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $310K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company | Organization or other | Grinnell, IA | $310,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $235K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co | Organization or other | Grinnell, IA | $235,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $340K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Co | Organization or other | Grinnell, IA | $340,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,363,362 | $363,272 | $1,000,395 | $1,000,395 | $1,363,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $554,238 | $555,095 | $305 | $305 | $554,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $433,157 | $433,324 | $1,162 | $1,162 | $433,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $310,070 | $311,578 | $1,329 | $1,329 | $310,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $235,011 | $232,178 | $2,837 | $2,837 | $235,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $340,029 | $342,322 | $4 | $4 | $340,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $52,500 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER MUSCATINE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $52,500 | 2019 | $52,500 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORE FOUNDATION GROUP | DE | Not reported | $302,775 | $784,330 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| J GROUP FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $100 | $6,188 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNION MUTUAL FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $5,668 | $30,123 | TRUSTEE | $500 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SD GROUP FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $69,850 | $66,320 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MCKEE GROUP FOUNDATION | NC | T21 | $66,841 | $6,031 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CC GROUP FOUNDATION | LA | Not reported | $65,542 | $73,955 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GROUP 31 FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $24,976 | $23,087 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| M GROUP FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $0 | $400 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Similar name |
| DG GROUP FOUNDATION | MI | P20 | $0 | $64,100 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLIED EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $17,000 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | UNION MUTUAL FOUNDATION |
| KURTZ FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $250 | 1 | 1 | 2019–2019 | GROUP 31 FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $55 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | CC GROUP FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $363,272 spent · pay $0 · grants $363,272 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $363,272 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $363,272 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $555,095 spent · pay $0 · grants $555,095 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $555,095 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $555,095 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $433,324 spent · pay $0 · grants $433,324 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $433,324 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $433,324 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $311,578 spent · pay $0 · grants $311,578 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $311,578 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $311,578 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $232,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $232,178 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $232,178 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $232,178 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $342,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $342,322 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $342,322 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $342,322 | 100% |
Comments