KEOKUK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text KEOKUK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/keokuk-economic-development-corporation-421018928. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KEOKUK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/keokuk-economic-development-corporation-421018928
MLA “KEOKUK ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/keokuk-economic-development-corporation-421018928. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue -$254K · expenses $20K · assets $109K
- Also known as
- CORPORATION
- EIN
- 42-1018928
- Address
- 511 BLONDEAU ST STE 3, KEOKUK, IA 52632-5666
- NTEE code
- S31
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Joe Steil (its 2016 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2016 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOR KEOKUK, IA AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doug Matlick | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Josh Kirchner | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Susan Dunek | DIRECTOR | 2017-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| Brian Carroll | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Kerry Klepfer | PRESIDENT | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 4 |
| James Ferneau | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hickey | DIRECTOR | 2018-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kay Sackville | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Bogner | SECRETARY/TR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Seyb | DIRECTOR | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Smidt (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 9 |
| Emily Benjamin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 6 |
| Erika Barrett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Bogner (former) | SECRETARY | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathie Mahoney (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard West (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Barret (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emanuel Bellegarde (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Garry Seyb (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cole O'Donnell (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Richardson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Ron Schmitt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gary Folluo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Snaadt (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Rogers (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Deborah Wright (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Ewing (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Greenwald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kathy Gabel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jeff Reichman (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Hickey (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Marion (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Heather Barnett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jake Jacobsmeier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Burnett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BOGNER | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN DUNEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES FERNEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DOUG MATLICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KAY SACKVILLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARY SEYB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIKA BARRETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY BENJAMIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DAVE BOGNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN DUNEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES FERNEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHIE MAHONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MATLICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KAY SACKVILLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| RICHARD WEST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIKA BARRET | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMANUEL BELLEGARDE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BOGNER | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN DUNEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHIE MAHONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG MATLICK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KAY SACKVILLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GARRY SEYB | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| RICHARD WEST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN DUNEK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COLE O'DONNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE BOGNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KATHIE MAHONEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY SACKVILLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOSH KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN DUNEK | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COLE O'DONNELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE BOGNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RON SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GARY FOLLUO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| NANCY SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN DUNEK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COLE O'DONNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE BOGNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RON SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GARY FOLLUO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| NANCY SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH KIRCHNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| SUSAN DUNEK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COLE O'DONNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GARY FOLLUO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| NANCY SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREA ROGERS | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| SUSAN DUNEK | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| KERRY KLEPFER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| BARB SMIDT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 9 |
| MIKE HICKEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| COLE O'DONNELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RON SCHMITT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| GARY FOLLUO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN CARROLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| NANCY SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM EWING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF REICHMAN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL HICKEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MARION | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| ANDREA ROGERS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| KATHY GABEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN DUNEK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DEBORAH WRIGHT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HEATHER BARNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAKE JACOBSMEIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY SNAADT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE GREENWALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARB SMIDT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| AARON BURNETT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $31K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$254,348 | $20,275 | $108,845 | $108,845 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,050 | $63,950 | $637,642 | $383,468 | $70,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $93,050 | $17,370 | $615,420 | $312,368 | $70,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $149,472 | $72,221 | $236,688 | $236,688 | $130,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,367 | $111,309 | $159,437 | $159,437 | $20,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $74,795 | $84,694 | $247,378 | $247,378 | $72,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,839 | $94,681 | $257,278 | $257,278 | $85,407 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,938 | $22,489 | $260,119 | $260,119 | $75,010 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $234,328 | $59,195 | $223,863 | $223,863 | $230,450 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- KEOKUK AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Keokuk, IA · 4 people in common (Doug Matlick, Kerry Klepfer, Mike Hickey)
- LEE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC Montrose, IA · 3 people in common (Kay Sackville, Kerry Klepfer, Susan Dunek)
- MAIN STREET KEOKUK INC Keokuk, IA · 3 people in common (Brian Carroll, Josh Kirchner, Susan Dunek)
- SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION West Burlington, IA · 1 person in common (Kerry Klepfer)
- HOERNER YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF KEOKUK IOWA INC Keokuk, IA · 1 person in common (Josh Kirchner)
- KEOKUK XII Keokuk, IA · 1 person in common (Doug Matlick)
- CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Keokuk, IA · 1 person in common (Brian Carroll)
- KEOKUK PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION Keokuk, IA · 1 person in common (Josh Kirchner)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $20,000 in all, tax years 2015 to 2015. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEE COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $20,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TULE RIVER ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | CA | S31 | -$1,039,362 | $34,783 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EAST AUSTIN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | TX | S31 | -$64,630 | $42,091 | BOD | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NC | S31 | -$31,421 | $78,910 | DIRECTOR | $309,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PATERSON RESTORATION CORPORATION | NJ | S31 | -$428,187 | $474,994 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTICUT CENTER FOR A NEW ECONOMY INC | CT | S31 | $1 | $6,393 | Chair of the Board of Directors | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| DOWNTOWN BRYAN ASSOCIATION | TX | S31 | -$474,242 | $67,531 | Vice Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHEAST ALABAMA BUSINESS INCORATOR SYSTEM | AL | S31 | -$25,634 | $30,274 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| INVEST MICHIGAN | MI | S31 | -$462,741 | $362,353 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $250,000 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| NEW MARKET OPPORTUNITY FUND INC | IN | S31 | -$742,378 | $0 | GOVERNING BOARD DIRECTOR | $12,508 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 2x |
| COGIC COMMUNITY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | TN | S31 | $4 | $14,229 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 5x, similar name |
| DOWNTOWN KALAMAZOO INC | MI | S31 | $6 | $2,304 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue within 10x |
| SHELL ROCK DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IA | S31 | $7,497 | $11,998 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| WAVERLY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CO | IA | S31 | $16,957 | $5,315 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar mission |
| LAMONI DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IA | S31 | $21,453 | $13,005 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar name |
| WAYNE COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | IA | S31 | $32,787 | $46,517 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar name |
| BEDFORD AREA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORP | IA | S31 | $29,125 | $34,476 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, same state, similar name |
| MAHARISHI VEDIC CITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | IA | S31 | $640 | $10,268 | President, DIRE | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FULTON COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $1,103 | $3,053 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| CUNY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $6,419 | $6,419 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| NEIGHBORHOOD ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | AZ | S31 | $28,964 | $4,523 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| CHEEKTOWAGA ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $4,829 | $126,441 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| BERLIN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | WI | S31 | $16,466 | $47,581 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| MORRISVILLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | S31 | $13,382 | $7,449 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
| ULSTER COUNTY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $44,232 | $77,081 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $124,415 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| CHURCH ALIVE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | S31 | $30,400 | - | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S31, revenue differs more than 10x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $20,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATION-OTHER | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 86.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Insurance | $900 | - | $900 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $875 | - | $875 | - | 4.3% | |
| Total | $20,275 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $63,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATION-OTHER | $31,250 | $31,250 | - | - | 48.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $31,000 | $31,000 | - | - | 48.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $850 | - | $850 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $850 | - | $850 | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $63,950 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $17,370 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ADMINSTRATION-OTHER | $7,250 | $7,250 | - | - | 41.7% |
| Interest | $6,720 | - | $6,720 | - | 38.7% | |
| Office expenses | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE WORK | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $850 | - | $850 | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $550 | - | $550 | - | 3.2% | |
| Total | $17,370 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $72,221 spent · pay $0 · grants $60,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $60,000 | 83.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,221 | 16.9% | |
| Total | $72,221 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $111,309 spent · pay $0 · grants $90,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $90,000 | 80.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,759 | 18.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $550 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $111,309 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $84,694 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $54,500 | 64.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $29,669 | 35.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $84,694 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $94,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $86,447 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $86,447 | 91.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $7,709 | 8.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $94,681 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $22,489 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $13,239 | 58.9% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $8,750 | 38.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 2.2% | |
| Total | $22,489 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $59,195 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 84.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,250 | $8,250 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $450 | - | $450 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | -$5 | - | -$5 | - | -0.0% | |
| Total | $59,195 | 100% |
Comments