ARTHUR T ERICKSON FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text ARTHUR T ERICKSON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2018. https://furp.org/org/arthur-t-erickson-foundation-416050855. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ARTHUR T ERICKSON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2018]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/arthur-t-erickson-foundation-416050855

MLA “ARTHUR T ERICKSON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2018, https://furp.org/org/arthur-t-erickson-foundation-416050855. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2010–2018. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $0 · expenses $11K · assets $0

EIN
41-6050855
Address
PO BOX 1224, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55440
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gerald A Erickson TRUSTEE2010-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Richard A Erickson TRUSTEE2018 1 $0 reported 2
Marjorie J Pihl (former) TRUSTEE2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
RICHARD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
2013 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE J PIHL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE J PIHL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE J PIHL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD A ERICKSON TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $02
MARJORIE J PIHL TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 4 grants to organizations · $11K
2017 · 22 grants to organizations · $168K
2016 · 34 grants to organizations · $352K
2015 · 33 grants to organizations · $269K
2014 · 42 grants to organizations · $351K
2013 · 50 grants to organizations · $344K
2012 · 49 grants to organizations · $322K
2011 · 39 grants to organizations · $153K
2010 · 34 grants to organizations · $119K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2016 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY COMPANIES Organization or other BLOOMINGTON, MN $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY COMPANIES Person BLOOMINGTON, MN $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $600K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY STATIONSTORES INC Person BLOOMINGTON, MN $600,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $300K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY STATIONSTORES INC Person $300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing
2012 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY STATIONSTORES INC Person BLOOMINGTON, MN $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing
2011 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY STATIONSTORES INC Person BLOOMINGTON, MN $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2011 · filing
2010 · 1 contributor · $150K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HOLIDAY STATIONSTORES INC Person BLOOMINGTON, MN $150,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2010 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$10,875 $0$0 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15$168,450 $10,875$10,875 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,030$352,525 $179,310$179,310 $150,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,032$269,358 $381,806$381,806 $300,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$600,034$351,125 $351,132$351,132 $600,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$300,036$344,556 $102,221$102,221 $300,000- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,036$322,116 $146,741$146,741 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,024$153,561 $318,821$318,821 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$150,025$119,175 $322,358$322,358 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (47)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ERICKSON STORK FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $30,335$20,939 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, same state
ALFRED W ERICKSON FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $2$36,119 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, same state
ERICKSON FOUNDATIONCAP20 $1,010,179$239,510 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name
ERICKSON FOUNDATION TRWVNot reported $261,214$131,124 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
THE ARTHUR FOUNDATIONKSNot reported $0$0 DIRECTOR PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ERICKSON FAM FOUNDATION TRMDT22 $10,213$27,050 CO-TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ERICKSON FOUNDATION INCIANot reported $31,639$23,154 Vice President$0 Similar name
ERICKSON FOUNDATION INCWIP12 -$573$9,130 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
TW ERICKSON FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $7,577$15,666 CEO$6,000 Similar name
ERNEST ERICKSON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $12,672$21,435 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
LENNART ERICKSON FOUNDATIONCANot reported $90,578$159,023 President-Trustee$0 Similar name
ARTHUR FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $0$0 PRESIDENT/TREASURER$0 Similar name
ARTHUR FOUNDATION INCINO12 $21,368$523,795 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
ARTHUR FOUNDATION INCTNT50 $100,000$26,236 Secretary$0 Similar name
ERICKSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONORT20 $35,537$24,112 President$750 Similar name
ARTHUR CARE FOUNDATIONTXE20 $61,966$62,133 President$0 Similar name
ARTHUR L FOSS FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,071$1,024 President$0 Similar name
ARTHUR VENNERI FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $9,381$14,256 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ERICKSON ONEILL FOUNDATIONMIT22 $91,369$18,465 DIR, PRES, SEC$0 Similar name
ARTHUR DUBOW FOUNDATIONNJNot reported $7,528$32,318 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ARTHUR FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $843,684$739,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ARTHUR WYLIE FOUNDATIONGANot reported -$24,122$16,754 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name
ARTHUR FAMILY FOUNDATIONDET22 $107,111$81,056 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
ARTHUR HERTZ FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $0$2,623 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name
THE ARTHUR LUTZ FOUNDATIONORNot reported $15,348$583,336 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 47 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RW ERICKSON SUPPORT ORGANIZATION Private foundation$2,069,0525 12021–2025 RICHARD W ERICKSON FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$262,1504 12021–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$210,0006 12017–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$99,8706 12019–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$79,7634 12021–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$61,5004 12020–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$51,5203 12021–2023 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
THE HEARTHLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0002 12019–2020 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$47,3911 12020–2020 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
JNF FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0002 12024–2025 RICHARD W ERICKSON FOUNDATION
FARO FOUNDATION Private foundation$30,0001 12024–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
PLEDGELING FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$28,3312 12023–2024 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
GARCIA FAMILY FOUNDATION FOR ART CULTURE AND EDUCATION Private foundation$15,0001 12022–2022 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
RICHARD S AND KAREN LEFRAK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$10,0001 12015–2015 ARTHUR MILLER FOUNDATION
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12015–2015 ARTHUR FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990PF · $10,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,805 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $10,805 99.4%
Other expenses $70 0.6%
Total$10,875100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $168,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $168,425 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $168,425 100.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$168,450100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $352,525 spent · pay $0 · grants $352,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $352,500 100.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$352,525100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $269,358 spent · pay $0 · grants $269,333 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $269,333 100.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$269,358100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $351,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $351,100 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $351,100 100.0%
Other expenses $25 0.0%
Total$351,125100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $344,556 spent · pay $0 · grants $344,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $344,500 100.0%
Other expenses $56 0.0%
Total$344,556100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $322,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $322,060 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $322,060 100.0%
Other expenses $56 0.0%
Total$322,116100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $153,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $153,475 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $153,475 99.9%
Other expenses $86 0.1%
Total$153,561100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $119,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,150 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $119,150 100.0%
Fees: other professional $25 0.0%
Total$119,175100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.