NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-416037404. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-416037404
MLA “NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2025, https://furp.org/org/national-association-of-letter-carriers-416037404. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $48K · expenses $49K · assets $75K
- EIN
- 41-6037404
- Address
- PO BOX 282, SAINT CLOUD, MN 56302-0282
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(5): labor, agricultural or horticultural (association)
- Ruling date
- September 1944 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Representation of City Letter Carriers working for USPS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
18 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Heim | President | 2022-2025 | $8,432 | $19,279 | 1 |
| Andrew Campion | Vice President | 2023-2025 | $3,554 | $9,315 | 1 |
| Eric Hagburg | Treasurer/Financial Secretary | 2021-2025 | $2,043 | $9,218 | 1 |
| Lawrence Kroska | Recording Secretary | 2023-2025 | $2,443 | $6,645 | 1 |
| Kristina Ohman | Trustee | 2023-2025 | $2,864 | $6,310 | 1 |
| Keenan White | Trustee | 2022-2025 | $0 | $3,563 | 1 |
| Karla Scapanski | Trustee | 2024-2025 | $898 | $2,327 | 1 |
| Joe Becker | Sergeant at Arms | 2024-2025 | $640 | $1,903 | 1 |
| James Studniski (former) | President | 2022-2023 | $3,770 | $6,514 | 1 |
| Reid Dykema (former) | president | 2021 | $3,807 | $3,807 | 2 |
| Larry Kroska (former) | Secretary | 2021-2022 | $1,683 | $3,442 | 1 |
| Eduardo Silva (former) | State Delegate 2023 | 2021-2023 | $769 | $3,072 | 2 |
| Eric Jones (former) | Steward | 2022-2023 | $1,410 | $2,673 | 1 |
| Brad Winkelman (former) | treasurer | 2021 | $1,759 | $1,759 | 1 |
| Bailey Sens (former) | steward | 2021 | $1,455 | $1,455 | 1 |
| Dale Moeller (former) | Trustee | 2021-2022 | $200 | $400 | 1 |
| Christopher Laposky (former) | Trustee | 2022 | $200 | $200 | 1 |
| Joyce Bell (former) | trustee | 2021 | $200 | $200 | 2 |
People by year
2025 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Heim | President | 2 | $8,432 | - | $0 | $8,432 | 1 |
| Andrew Campion | Vice President | 1 | $3,456 | - | $98 | $3,554 | 1 |
| Kristina Ohman | Trustee | 0 | $2,864 | - | $0 | $2,864 | 1 |
| Lawrence Kroska | Recording Secretary | 1 | $2,443 | - | $0 | $2,443 | 1 |
| Eric Hagburg | Treasurer/Financial Secretary | 1 | $2,043 | - | $0 | $2,043 | 1 |
| Karla Scapanski | Trustee | 0 | $898 | - | $0 | $898 | 1 |
| Joe Becker | Sergeant at Arms | 0 | $640 | - | $0 | $640 | 1 |
| Keenan White | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · 7 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Heim | President | 2 | $7,455 | - | $0 | $7,455 | 1 |
| Andrew Campion | Vice President | 1 | $4,502 | - | $0 | $4,502 | 1 |
| Kristina Ohman | Trustee | 0 | $2,867 | - | $0 | $2,867 | 1 |
| Lawrence Kroska | Secretary | 1 | $2,322 | - | $0 | $2,322 | 1 |
| Eric Hagburg | Treasurer | 1 | $1,441 | - | $0 | $1,441 | 1 |
| Karla Scapanski | Trustee | 0 | $1,429 | - | $0 | $1,429 | 1 |
| Joe Becker | Sergeant at Arms | 0 | $1,263 | - | - | $1,263 | 1 |
| Keenan White | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $17K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Studniski | President | 2 | $3,770 | - | - | $3,770 | 1 |
| Eric Hagburg | Vice President | 1 | $2,749 | - | - | $2,749 | 1 |
| James Heim | Steward | 0 | $2,279 | - | - | $2,279 | 1 |
| Lawrence Kroska | Secretary | 1 | $1,880 | - | - | $1,880 | 1 |
| Keenan White | Treasurer | 1 | $1,880 | - | - | $1,880 | 1 |
| Eric Jones | Steward | 0 | $1,410 | - | - | $1,410 | 1 |
| Andrew Campion | Steward | 0 | $1,259 | - | - | $1,259 | 1 |
| Eduardo Silva | State Delegate 2023 | 0 | $769 | - | - | $769 | 2 |
| Kristina Ohman | Sergeant at Arms | 0 | $579 | - | - | $579 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Studniski | President | 2 | $2,744 | - | $0 | $2,744 | 1 |
| Larry Kroska | Secretary | 1 | $1,683 | - | $0 | $1,683 | 1 |
| Keenan White | Treasurer | 1 | $1,683 | - | $0 | $1,683 | 1 |
| Eric Jones | Steward | 0 | $1,263 | - | $0 | $1,263 | 1 |
| James Heim | Steward | 0 | $1,113 | - | $0 | $1,113 | 1 |
| Eric Hagburg | Vice President | 1 | $1,083 | - | $0 | $1,083 | 1 |
| Dale Moeller | Trustee | 0 | $200 | - | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| Christopher Laposky | Trustee | 0 | $200 | - | $0 | $200 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reid Dykema | president | 2 | $3,706 | - | $101 | $3,807 | 2 |
| Eduardo Silva | vice president | 1 | $2,303 | - | $0 | $2,303 | 2 |
| Eric Hagburg | trustee/chief steward | 0 | $1,586 | - | $316 | $1,902 | 1 |
| Larry Kroska | secretary | 1 | $1,759 | - | $0 | $1,759 | 1 |
| Brad Winkelman | treasurer | 1 | $1,759 | - | $0 | $1,759 | 1 |
| Bailey Sens | steward | 0 | $1,455 | - | $0 | $1,455 | 1 |
| Dale Moeller | trustee | 0 | $200 | - | $0 | $200 | 1 |
| Joyce Bell | trustee | 0 | $200 | - | $0 | $200 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,456 | $48,746 | $74,820 | $74,820 | $772 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $54,919 | $61,717 | $75,110 | $75,110 | $1,083 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $49,250 | $65,214 | $81,908 | $81,908 | $1,678 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,350 | $45,544 | $97,872 | $97,872 | $983 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,778 | $42,437 | $100,377 | $100,377 | $913 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,895 | $32,996 | $96,066 | $96,066 | $597 | $0 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | Not reported | $55,158 | $34,724 | Secretary | $4,721 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | A76 | $83,159 | $87,146 | TREASURER | $6,154 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MN | Not reported | $77,989 | $74,869 | President | $4,965 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | FL | Not reported | $66,174 | $56,355 | Treasurer | $3,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $47,261 | $38,336 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NJ | Not reported | $62,481 | $62,632 | Area Representative | $10,281 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | GA | Not reported | $84,454 | $75,501 | PRESIDENT | $4,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $66,512 | $74,023 | PRESIDENT (A | $7,760 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MD | Not reported | $26,291 | $22,167 | PRESIDENT | $3,892 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | WI | Not reported | $42,012 | $58,055 | PRESIDENT | $3,910 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IL | Not reported | $29,571 | $28,221 | PRESIDENT | $3,248 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | TX | Not reported | $73,659 | $71,600 | TREASURER | $2,802 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NY | Not reported | $58,934 | $52,297 | President | $5,976 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | VA | Not reported | $94,936 | $101,982 | President and Steward | $20,339 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | LA | Not reported | $61,385 | $59,547 | President | $5,441 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTERS CARRIERS | IL | Not reported | $87,446 | $130,048 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | NV | Not reported | $57,610 | $71,870 | PRESIDENT | $7,852 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MO | J40 | $38,836 | $34,573 | COMMUNICATION | $2,462 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | IN | Not reported | $61,173 | $52,115 | Pesident | $12,253 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | MO | Not reported | $53,792 | $38,470 | President | $2,847 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | GA | Not reported | $73,887 | $64,253 | PRESIDENT | $2,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | GA | Not reported | $63,841 | $38,548 | STEWARD | $1,665 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | SD | Not reported | $73,422 | $79,800 | PRESIDENT | $9,955 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | WA | Not reported | $76,411 | $79,364 | President and Steward | $2,160 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LETTER CARRIERS | PA | Not reported | $88,552 | $79,522 | PRESIDENT | $12,286 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $48,746 spent · pay $27,075 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $27,075 | 55.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $19,566 | 40.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,128 | 2.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $977 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $48,746 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $61,717 spent · pay $23,998 · grants $1,083 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,126 | 55.3% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $23,998 | 38.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,628 | 2.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,083 | 1.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $882 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $61,717 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $65,214 spent · pay $28,558 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $33,943 | 52.0% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $28,558 | 43.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,741 | 2.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $972 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $65,214 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $45,544 spent · pay $20,825 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $22,379 | 49.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $20,825 | 45.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,393 | 3.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $947 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $45,544 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $32,996 spent · pay $16,819 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $16,819 | 51.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $11,027 | 33.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,915 | 11.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $795 | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $440 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $32,996 | 100% |
Comments