GRACO FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text GRACO FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/graco-foundation-416023537. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GRACO FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/graco-foundation-416023537
MLA “GRACO FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/graco-foundation-416023537. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.1M · expenses $1.7M · assets $25.3M
- EIN
- 41-6023537
- Address
- PO BOX 1441, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55440-1441
- Website
- WWW.GRACO.COM/US/EN/ABOUT-GRACO/FOUNDATION
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1958 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janel French | TREASURER, SECRETARY & MANAGER | 2019-2025 | $49,354 | $49,354 | 1 |
| Charlotte Boyd End 072021 (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | $27,508 | $27,508 | 1 |
| Charlotte Boyd (former) | SECRETARY | 2019-2020 | $13,754 | $13,754 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Sheahan | PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Humke | VICE PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Olson | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lowe | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronita Banerjee | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Daniski | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Weber | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawn Svenkeson-Koubal | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Ahlers (former) | DIRECTOR (END 04/01/2023) | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Chamberlain (former) | SECRETARY (END 07/2022) | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick J Mchale End 062021 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sheahan Start 062021 (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen P Gallivan End 082021 (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Humke Start 082021 (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Chamberlain Start 072021 (former) | SECRETARY | 2021 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick J Mchale (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen P Gallivan (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Hurston (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Daniski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $49K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANEL FRENCH | TREASURER, SECRETARY & MANAGER | 6 | $49,354 | - | $0 | $49,354 | 1 |
| MARK SHEAHAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUMKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONITA BANERJEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SHEAHAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUMKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEL W FRENCH | TREASURER/ SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONITA BANERJEE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SHEAHAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUMKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEL W FRENCH | TREASURER/ SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID AHLERS | DIRECTOR (END 04/01/2023) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONITA BANERJEE | DIRECTOR (START 07/21/2023) | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK SHEAHAN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUMKE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEL W FRENCH | TREASURER/ SECRETARY (AS OF 07/2022) | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CHAMBERLAIN | SECRETARY (END 07/2022) | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID AHLERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $28K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYD END 072021 | SECRETARY | 4 | $27,508 | - | $0 | $27,508 | 1 |
| PATRICK J MCHALE END 062021 | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SHEAHAN START 062021 | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN P GALLIVAN END 082021 | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH HUMKE START 082021 | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEL W FRENCH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK CHAMBERLAIN START 072021 | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE OLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID AHLERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLOTTE BOYD | SECRETARY | 10 | $13,754 | - | $0 | $13,754 | 1 |
| PATRICK J MCHALE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN P GALLIVAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEL W FRENCH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL HURSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID AHLERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICK J MCHALE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN P GALLIVAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANEL W FRENCH | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BOYD | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL HURSTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LOWE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID AHLERS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF WEBER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE DANISKI | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWN SVENKESON-KOUBAL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 38 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2024 · 42 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2023 · 532 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2022 · 509 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 454 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 530 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2019 · 248 grants to organizations · $4.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,099,654 | $1,718,030 | $25,334,874 | $25,334,874 | - | - | $49,354 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $877,515 | $1,670,751 | $23,953,250 | $23,953,250 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,357 | $1,820,999 | $24,746,486 | $24,746,486 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,196,067 | $1,308,226 | $26,561,128 | $26,561,128 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,571,624 | $1,474,438 | $26,673,287 | $26,673,287 | - | - | $27,508 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,215,473 | $1,377,269 | $23,576,101 | $23,576,101 | - | - | $13,754 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,101,069 | $4,428,325 | $22,737,897 | $22,737,897 | - | - | $27,405 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LSF FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,847,304 | $1,009,366 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGV FOUNDATION | VA | S43 | $4,539,358 | $3,909,836 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $219,411 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CKS FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,775,233 | $34,865 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAINEY FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $2,218,539 | $2,480,177 | PRESIDENT & TRESURER | $166,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARITY BY GRACE FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $2,005,430 | $7,000 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARIS FOUNDATION | TX | G30 | $1,800,882 | $1,411,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G BAR K FOUNDATION | CA | D20 | $1,611,213 | $0 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCJT FOUNDATION | CA | T99 | $5,964,802 | $240,130 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEIM FOUNDATION | MN | Not reported | $1,281,880 | $743,537 | PRESIDENT | $570 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KGSA FOUNDATION | MN | Q33 | $682,831 | $548,953 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,270 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FDC FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $726,274 | $715,497 | President | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| 661 FOUNDATION | UT | N12 | $1,520,000 | $1,581,592 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HDS FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $1,110,440 | $1,000,759 | President, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MRJ FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $725,012 | $779,672 | 0 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $688,678 | $1,032,562 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROE GREEN FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $6,897,811 | $4,560,767 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JOEL FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,470,566 | $2,007,679 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WYNN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,352,539 | $1,830,450 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,718,030 spent · pay $49,354 · grants $1,591,330 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,591,330 | 92.6% | |
| Other expenses | $66,955 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $49,354 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,855 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,536 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,718,030 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,670,751 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,585,178 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,585,178 | 94.9% | |
| Other expenses | $77,124 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,424 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,670,751 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,820,999 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,726,623 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,726,623 | 94.8% | |
| Other expenses | $53,241 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $26,015 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,120 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $1,820,999 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,308,226 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,184,511 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,184,511 | 90.5% | |
| Taxes | $60,025 | 4.6% | |
| Other expenses | $56,860 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,830 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,308,226 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,474,438 spent · pay $27,508 · grants $1,351,121 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,351,121 | 91.6% | |
| Other expenses | $58,224 | 3.9% | |
| Taxes | $30,025 | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $27,508 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,560 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $1,474,438 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,377,269 spent · pay $13,754 · grants $1,286,682 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,286,682 | 93.4% | |
| Other expenses | $51,833 | 3.8% | |
| Taxes | $25,000 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $13,754 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $1,377,269 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $4,428,325 spent · pay $27,405 · grants $4,326,168 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,326,168 | 97.7% | |
| Other expenses | $35,427 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $32,025 | 0.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $27,405 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $4,428,325 | 100% |
Comments