DELLWOOD FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text DELLWOOD FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/dellwood-foundation-inc-416019244. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DELLWOOD FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dellwood-foundation-inc-416019244
MLA “DELLWOOD FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/dellwood-foundation-inc-416019244. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $332K · expenses $534K · assets $6.0M
- EIN
- 41-6019244
- Address
- 1161 WAYZATA BLVD EAST 313, WAYZATA, MN 55391-1935
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1960 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip W Ordway | PRESIDENT, T | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John G Ordway Iii | VICE-PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Erik Ordway | SECRETARY, D | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel G Ordway | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackson P Ordway | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George S Ordway | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry S Ordway | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Sagstetter (former) | ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, T | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, T | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, T | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, T | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, D | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, T | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, D | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, TREAS, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP W ORDWAY | PRESIDENT, TREAS, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN G ORDWAY III | VICE-PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J ERIK ORDWAY | SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE SAGSTETTER | ASST. SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL G ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON P ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE S ORDWAY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 55 grants to organizations · $472K
2024 · 52 grants to organizations · $262K
2023 · 49 grants to organizations · $325K
2022 · 47 grants to organizations · $350K
2021 · 50 grants to organizations · $354K
2020 · 47 grants to organizations · $232K
2019 · 50 grants to organizations · $354K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $332,467 | $533,923 | $5,976,781 | $5,976,781 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $582,270 | $319,504 | $6,178,669 | $6,178,669 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $81,929 | $380,201 | $5,938,158 | $5,938,158 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $735,481 | $435,833 | $6,236,430 | $6,236,430 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,254,178 | $379,951 | $5,936,782 | $5,936,782 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $229,413 | $275,102 | $5,062,555 | $5,062,555 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $165,230 | $415,147 | $5,108,244 | $5,108,244 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEALY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $173,960 | $175,008 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $30,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELWOOD AREA FOUNDATION INC | NE | B82 | $247,854 | $215,105 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DGB FOUNDATION INC | CA | T22 | $606,454 | $606,454 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELTAQUEST FOUNDATION INC | MA | U50 | $280,722 | $273,959 | President and Chief Scientist | $335,128 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELLS FOUNDATION INC | KY | Not reported | $302,818 | $223,142 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GMC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X40 | $325,182 | $167,077 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGR FOUNDATION INC | DC | T30 | $340,000 | $334,938 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFK FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $322,228 | $65,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LEL FOUNDATION INC | IN | R23 | $300,000 | $75,057 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KML FOUNDATION INC | FL | T23 | $422,328 | $648,247 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEB FOUNDATION INC | OK | T20 | $235,763 | $282,267 | DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 124 FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $228,763 | $165,352 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GSI FOUNDATION INC | CA | A12 | $488,377 | $212,194 | PPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ISPE FOUNDATION INC | FL | E11 | $656,011 | $516,458 | PRESIDENT & CEO (OUTGOING 2024) | $397,221 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DELTA FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $346,417 | $506,849 | Trustee | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RISE FOUNDATION INC | CO | P20 | $358,363 | $195,773 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,875 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CDCM FOUNDATION INC | AR | T22 | $297,163 | $666,002 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AELK FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $293,636 | $461,371 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KEYA FOUNDATION INC | SD | B11 | $390,425 | $390,155 | DIRECTOR | $57,202 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $413,255 | $212,951 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YESS FOUNDATION INC | NY | X12 | $264,780 | $250,971 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H20S FOUNDATION INC | FL | O50 | $427,357 | $415,690 | TREASURER | $11,595 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROSS FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $250,125 | $313,742 | SECRETARY & | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $533,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $472,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $472,000 | 88.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $45,656 | 8.6% | |
| Taxes | $9,616 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $151 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $533,923 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $319,504 spent · pay $0 · grants $262,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $262,000 | 82.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $47,530 | 14.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $3,164 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $310 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $319,504 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $380,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $325,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $325,000 | 85.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,439 | 11.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $6,060 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $202 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $380,201 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $435,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $350,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $350,000 | 80.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,234 | 9.7% | |
| Taxes | $31,991 | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,260 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $5,348 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $435,833 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $379,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $354,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $354,500 | 93.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,533 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,194 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $4,039 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $2,685 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $379,951 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $275,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $232,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $232,000 | 84.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $34,162 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,400 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $3,540 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $275,102 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $415,147 spent · pay $0 · grants $354,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $354,500 | 85.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $47,063 | 11.3% | |
| Other expenses | $5,881 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,200 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,503 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $415,147 | 100% |