DRISCOLL FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text DRISCOLL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/driscoll-foundation-416012065. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). DRISCOLL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/driscoll-foundation-416012065

MLA “DRISCOLL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/driscoll-foundation-416012065. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.1M · expenses $1.3M · assets $30.5M

EIN
41-6012065
Address
30 7TH ST E STE 2000, SAINT PAUL, MN 55101-4930
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1963 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Elizabeth S Driscoll DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
John B Driscoll DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Margaret L Driscoll DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
William L Driscoll DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth D Hlavka PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff R Tolzin SECRETARY/TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 2
Jeff Rtolzin (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
W John Driscoll Deceased (former) FORMER PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR2020 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF R TOLZIN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
JOHN B DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARGARET L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH D HLAVKA PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF RTOLZIN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN B DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARGARET L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH D HLAVKA PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF RTOLZIN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN B DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARGARET L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH D HLAVKA PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF RTOLZIN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN B DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARGARET L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH D HLAVKA PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JEFF RTOLZIN SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN B DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $02
MARGARET L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
WILLIAM L DRISCOLL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH D HLAVKA PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
W JOHN DRISCOLL DECEASED FORMER PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $145K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INCST PAUL, MNACCOUNTING & TAX$144,862
2023 · 1 contractor · $124K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INCST PAUL, MNACCOUNTING & TAX$124,296
2022 · 1 contractor · $127K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INCST PAUL, MNACCOUNTING & TAX$127,360
2021 · 1 contractor · $127K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INCST PAUL, MNACCOUNTING & TAX$126,891
2020 · 1 contractor · $125K
NameLocationServicePaid
FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INCST PAUL, MNACCOUNTING & TAX$125,461

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 82 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2023 · 94 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2022 · 99 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 99 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 94 grants to organizations · $9.4M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 7 contributors · $332K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
4 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $148,680$148,680 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
5 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $90,019$90,019 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2 JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,145$20,145 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
1 ELIZABETH D HLAVKA REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,095$20,095 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
6 SUNFISH TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
3 WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $19,993$19,993 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
7 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $13,456$13,456 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 8 contributors · $341K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
5 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $100,438$100,438 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
4 WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $60,155$60,155 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
6 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $50,220$50,220 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
8 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $50,198$50,198 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
3 JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,252$20,252 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2 ELIZABETH D HLAVKA REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,176$20,176 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
1 LINCOLN STREET FUND Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
7 SUNFISH TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 6 contributors · $518K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
4 WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $244,602$244,602 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
5 ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $131,087$131,087 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
6 ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $96,186$96,186 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2 JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,404$20,404 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
1 LINCOLN STREET FUND Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
3 WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $5,398- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 2 contributors · $40K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,231$20,231 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2 WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,114$20,114 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 3 contributors · $240K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
2 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $200,148$200,148 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
3 JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,049$20,049 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
1 LINCOLN STREET FUND Organization or other ST PAUL, MN $20,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,088,659$1,320,159 $30,466,960$30,466,960 $332,388- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-02-29 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,628,361$1,317,834 $28,898,326$28,898,326 $341,439- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,405,271$1,401,771 $28,871,628$28,871,628 $27,433- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,561,116$1,678,553 $28,597,177$28,597,177 $40,345- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-02-28 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,171,235$9,600,632 $26,823,380$26,823,380 $240,197- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NANCY DRISCOLL FOUNDATIONCAN19 $5,037,093$788,241 SECRETARY/TREASURER$40,473 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DRISHTEE FOUNDATIONFLQ33 $4,192,658$3,044,499 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DREW FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,766,208$5,455,513 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DATA FOUNDATIONDCW02 $3,039,777$2,299,034 President /Board Secretary$297,639 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DMC FOUNDATIONMINot reported $2,506,181$3,735,649 CHAIR (BEG 07/23)/DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$690,131 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DDS FOUNDATIONNYT22 $4,009,375$3,407,887 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DMK FOUNDATIONCAT22 $2,182,027$1,344,844 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DZI FOUNDATIONCOP20 $2,110,558$1,881,783 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,953 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DXN FOUNDATIONNYT22 $1,696,764$128,574 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DREYUS FOUNDATIONVAZ99 $1,820,438$1,655,069 DIRECTOR,PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DISCOVERY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $1,754,996$890,619 PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DECK FOUNDATIONMDT12 $2,951,181$1,414,449 Trustee$102,653 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DYSON FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $2,691,782$18,247,279 PRESIDENT/CEO$361,110 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DMNS FOUNDATIONCOA11 $3,774,008$5,515,428 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION MMAT20 $3,939,134$1,046,671 TRUSTEE$8,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIREDOLL FOUNDATIONCAT20 $4,137,350$3,422,866 Program Officer$161,258 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DICE FOUNDATIONIAT22 $2,177,346$945,868 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASCO FOUNDATIONTXT90 $4,621,687$1,321,011 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DMB2 FOUNDATIONMIW12 $2,060,959$398,150 PRESIDENT/OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GILL FOUNDATIONCONot reported $4,649,433$18,359,896 CEO/PRESIDENT$392,907 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DROPBOX FOUNDATIONNYT30 $2,039,700$1,261,422 TREASURER & DIRECTOR (THRU 08/2024)$686,667 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IDRISSI FOUNDATIONNCT20 $2,000,000$308,578 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DEAN FOUNDATIONTXB28 $4,778,141$235,734 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IISC FOUNDATIONTXB11 $1,891,082$1,822,635 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOYON FOUNDATIONAKNot reported $5,091,591$2,503,475 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$141,124 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
LEGACY DMC Private foundation$62,273,1702 12012–2020 DMC FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$4,827,45628 92014–2024 DZI FOUNDATION; DOX FOUNDATION; FARIS FOUNDATION; DAYA FOUNDATION and 5 more
EBRAHIMI FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,500,0001 12013–2013 GILL FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,116,8804 32019–2023 IISC FOUNDATION; DCM FOUNDATION; SCO FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,176,80932 102018–2024 IISC FOUNDATION; FARIS FOUNDATION; DZI FOUNDATION; H FOUNDATION and 6 more
ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,124,9984 12021–2024 DATA FOUNDATION
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$900,0005 12011–2015 GILL FOUNDATION
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$500,0001 12024–2024 DATA FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN ILLINOIS DAF sponsor$452,60412 12012–2024 MILL FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$447,45114 42020–2025 FARIS FOUNDATION; IISC FOUNDATION; DZI FOUNDATION; DCM FOUNDATION
BLANCHE C HILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$418,1677 12016–2023 DZI FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$331,5006 22020–2024 DZI FOUNDATION; OAKNOLL FOUNDATION
BOSTON FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$304,2659 12009–2019 DZI FOUNDATION
THE GRANTHAM FOUNDATION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE ENVIRONMENT Private foundation$300,0001 12024–2024 DATA FOUNDATION
ALFRED P SLOAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12019–2020 DATA FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,320,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,136,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,136,500 86.1%
Fees: accounting $144,862 11.0%
Taxes $29,047 2.2%
Fees: legal $9,750 0.7%
Total$1,320,159100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,317,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,159,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,159,750 88.0%
Fees: accounting $125,046 9.5%
Fees: legal $18,309 1.4%
Taxes $14,500 1.1%
Other expenses $229 0.0%
Total$1,317,834100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,401,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,220,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,220,500 87.1%
Fees: accounting $127,465 9.1%
Taxes $53,750 3.8%
Other expenses $56 0.0%
Total$1,401,771100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,678,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,374,728 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,374,728 81.9%
Taxes $164,922 9.8%
Fees: accounting $126,891 7.6%
Fees: legal $6,486 0.4%
Fees: other professional $5,500 0.3%
Other expenses $26 0.0%
Total$1,678,553100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $9,600,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,392,126 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $9,392,126 97.8%
Fees: accounting $125,571 1.3%
Taxes $74,361 0.8%
Fees: other professional $4,450 0.0%
Fees: legal $4,112 0.0%
Other expenses $12 0.0%
Total$9,600,632100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.