DRISCOLL FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text DRISCOLL FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/driscoll-foundation-416012065. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DRISCOLL FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/driscoll-foundation-416012065
MLA “DRISCOLL FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/driscoll-foundation-416012065. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $3.1M · expenses $1.3M · assets $30.5M
- EIN
- 41-6012065
- Address
- 30 7TH ST E STE 2000, SAINT PAUL, MN 55101-4930
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1963 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth S Driscoll | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John B Driscoll | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margaret L Driscoll | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William L Driscoll | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth D Hlavka | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff R Tolzin | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Rtolzin (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W John Driscoll Deceased (former) | FORMER PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF R TOLZIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN B DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH D HLAVKA | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RTOLZIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH D HLAVKA | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RTOLZIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH D HLAVKA | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RTOLZIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH D HLAVKA | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF RTOLZIN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN B DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM L DRISCOLL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH D HLAVKA | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W JOHN DRISCOLL DECEASED | FORMER PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $145K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INC | ST PAUL, MN | ACCOUNTING & TAX | $144,862 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $124K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INC | ST PAUL, MN | ACCOUNTING & TAX | $124,296 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $127K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INC | ST PAUL, MN | ACCOUNTING & TAX | $127,360 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $127K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INC | ST PAUL, MN | ACCOUNTING & TAX | $126,891 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $125K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIDUCIARY COUNSELLING INC | ST PAUL, MN | ACCOUNTING & TAX | $125,461 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 82 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2023 · 94 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2022 · 99 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2021 · 99 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2020 · 94 grants to organizations · $9.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 7 contributors · $332K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $148,680 | $148,680 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 5 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $90,019 | $90,019 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 2 | JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,145 | $20,145 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 1 | ELIZABETH D HLAVKA REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,095 | $20,095 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 6 | SUNFISH TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 3 | WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $19,993 | $19,993 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 7 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $13,456 | $13,456 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 8 contributors · $341K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $100,438 | $100,438 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 4 | WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $60,155 | $60,155 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 6 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $50,220 | $50,220 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 8 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $50,198 | $50,198 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 3 | JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,252 | $20,252 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 2 | ELIZABETH D HLAVKA REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,176 | $20,176 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 1 | LINCOLN STREET FUND | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
| 7 | SUNFISH TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 6 contributors · $518K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $244,602 | $244,602 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 5 | ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $131,087 | $131,087 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 6 | ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $96,186 | $96,186 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 2 | JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,404 | $20,404 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 1 | LINCOLN STREET FUND | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
| 3 | WILLIAM L DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $5,398 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 2 contributors · $40K
2020 · 3 contributors · $240K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1995 REV TRUST OF ELIZABETH S DRISCOLL | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $200,148 | $200,148 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 3 | JOHN B DRISCOLL REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,049 | $20,049 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
| 1 | LINCOLN STREET FUND | Organization or other | ST PAUL, MN | $20,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,088,659 | $1,320,159 | $30,466,960 | $30,466,960 | $332,388 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,628,361 | $1,317,834 | $28,898,326 | $28,898,326 | $341,439 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,405,271 | $1,401,771 | $28,871,628 | $28,871,628 | $27,433 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,561,116 | $1,678,553 | $28,597,177 | $28,597,177 | $40,345 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,171,235 | $9,600,632 | $26,823,380 | $26,823,380 | $240,197 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- PIASECKI FAMILY FOUNDATION Saint Paul, MN · 1 person in common (Jeff R Tolzin)
- DIAMOND BLUFF ASSOCIATES LIMITED Saint Paul, MN · 1 person in common (John B Driscoll)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY DRISCOLL FOUNDATION | CA | N19 | $5,037,093 | $788,241 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $40,473 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DRISHTEE FOUNDATION | FL | Q33 | $4,192,658 | $3,044,499 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DREW FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,766,208 | $5,455,513 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DATA FOUNDATION | DC | W02 | $3,039,777 | $2,299,034 | President /Board Secretary | $297,639 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMC FOUNDATION | MI | Not reported | $2,506,181 | $3,735,649 | CHAIR (BEG 07/23)/DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $690,131 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DDS FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $4,009,375 | $3,407,887 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMK FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $2,182,027 | $1,344,844 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DZI FOUNDATION | CO | P20 | $2,110,558 | $1,881,783 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,953 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DXN FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,696,764 | $128,574 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DREYUS FOUNDATION | VA | Z99 | $1,820,438 | $1,655,069 | DIRECTOR,PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DISCOVERY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,754,996 | $890,619 | PRESIDENT/CEO/CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DECK FOUNDATION | MD | T12 | $2,951,181 | $1,414,449 | Trustee | $102,653 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DYSON FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2,691,782 | $18,247,279 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $361,110 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMNS FOUNDATION | CO | A11 | $3,774,008 | $5,515,428 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION M | MA | T20 | $3,939,134 | $1,046,671 | TRUSTEE | $8,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIREDOLL FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $4,137,350 | $3,422,866 | Program Officer | $161,258 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DICE FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $2,177,346 | $945,868 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASCO FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $4,621,687 | $1,321,011 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMB2 FOUNDATION | MI | W12 | $2,060,959 | $398,150 | PRESIDENT/OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GILL FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $4,649,433 | $18,359,896 | CEO/PRESIDENT | $392,907 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DROPBOX FOUNDATION | NY | T30 | $2,039,700 | $1,261,422 | TREASURER & DIRECTOR (THRU 08/2024) | $686,667 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IDRISSI FOUNDATION | NC | T20 | $2,000,000 | $308,578 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DEAN FOUNDATION | TX | B28 | $4,778,141 | $235,734 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IISC FOUNDATION | TX | B11 | $1,891,082 | $1,822,635 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOYON FOUNDATION | AK | Not reported | $5,091,591 | $2,503,475 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $141,124 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,320,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,136,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,136,500 | 86.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $144,862 | 11.0% | |
| Taxes | $29,047 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,750 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,320,159 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,317,834 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,159,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,159,750 | 88.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125,046 | 9.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,309 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $14,500 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $229 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,317,834 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,401,771 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,220,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,220,500 | 87.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $127,465 | 9.1% | |
| Taxes | $53,750 | 3.8% | |
| Other expenses | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,401,771 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,678,553 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,374,728 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,374,728 | 81.9% | |
| Taxes | $164,922 | 9.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $126,891 | 7.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,486 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,500 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $26 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,678,553 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $9,600,632 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,392,126 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,392,126 | 97.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125,571 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $74,361 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $4,450 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,112 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $12 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,600,632 | 100% |
Comments