WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/webster-education-foundation-inc-412277668. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/webster-education-foundation-inc-412277668
MLA “WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/webster-education-foundation-inc-412277668. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $7K · expenses $4K · assets $12K
- EIN
- 41-2277668
- Address
- 41 EAST MAIN STREET, WEBSTER, MA 01570
- Website
- WWW.WEBSTEREDFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BECOME A SIGNIFICANT PARTNER IN THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN THE WEBSTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR PROGRAMS AND ACTIVVITIES DIFFICULT TO SUPPORT WITH TAX REVENUES. WITH THE HELP FO BUSINESS, CORPORATE AND FOUNDATION DONORS, WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION AIMS TO SECURE FUNDING FOR ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS AND FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Guyette | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Brodeur | TREASURER | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne Newcombe | SECRETARY | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Hurton | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Brodeur | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Barbara Malkas | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Gorski-Strong | DIRECTOR | 2011-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shilo Vosburg | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Bemis | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Esposito (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice Daniels (former) | CLERK | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gregory Ciardi (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Puzo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Rohr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lucy Vitikos (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shilo Vosberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA GUYETTE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBIN BRODEUR | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE NEWCOMBE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HURTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BRODEUR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR BARBARA MALKAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GORSKI-STRONG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHILO VOSBURG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BEMIS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BRODEUR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HURTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BRODEUR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA GUYETTE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE NEWCOMBE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHILO VOSBURG | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BEMIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ESPOSITO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR BARBARA MALKAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GORSKI-STRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BRODEUR | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HURTON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BRODEUR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA GUYETTE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNE NEWCOMBE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHILO VOSBURG | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BEMIS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BETH ESPOSITO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR BARBARA MALKAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GORSKI-STRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BRODEUR | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HURTON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE DANIELS | CLERK | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BRODEUR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY CIARDI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN BRODEUR | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HURTON | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANICE DANIELS | CLERK | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD BRODEUR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA PUZO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN ROHR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TINA GORSKI STRONG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LUCY VITIKOS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHILO VOSBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,912 | $3,557 | $12,200 | $12,200 | $6,912 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | $16,007 | $9,343 | $9,343 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $7,664 | $3,820 | $25,350 | $25,350 | $4,328 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $17,082 | $18,056 | $21,506 | $21,506 | $15,272 | $1,810 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $50,816 | $42,770 | $22,480 | $22,480 | $41,927 | $8,881 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,024 in all, tax years 2012 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREATER WORCESTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $7,000 | 2012 | $7,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” | 2020 | 1 | $24 | 2020 | $24 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOURNE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | B12 | $7,479 | $7,694 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRION EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | B11 | $5,000 | - | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HYDE PARK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | A80 | $6,331 | $7,279 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSROADS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | IN | B90 | $12,286 | $26,121 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OZONE MUSIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | LA | A68 | $12,697 | $15,796 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | PA | B82 | $7,425 | $26,770 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION | NC | Not reported | $7,711 | $102,724 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BBB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | AL | S40 | $12,815 | $23,996 | PRESIDENT, BBB | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMMACK EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,955 | $6,993 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SUMTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION | SC | T20 | $3,668 | $15,160 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ELISA EDUCATION FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $5,000 | $7,749 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NCFC EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DC | K20 | $7,995 | $21,051 | CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE | $950,650 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KACAA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | KY | T22 | $8,456 | $1,230 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FRANKLIN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NJ | B80 | $7,583 | $29,020 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IAAP EDUCATION FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $6,443 | $15,569 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OSIASON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $8,960 | $80,032 | PRESIDENT | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DICKMAN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $4,867 | $6,604 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHORT WING PIPER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MO | B82 | $7,299 | $9,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BST FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,473 | $5,655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PHI KAPPA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $13,060 | $35,019 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASHLAND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | B99 | $19,594 | $18,615 | President/Clerk | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission |
| NORTHBOROUGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | B80 | $21,179 | $50,747 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| BELCHERTOWN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MA | B11 | $14,341 | $18,250 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| VALIER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | MT | B82 | $28,551 | $15,119 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAMSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $18,144 | $16,028 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2015 · Form 990EZ · $3,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,412 | 39.7% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,000 | 28.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $850 | 23.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $254 | 7.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $41 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $3,557 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $16,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,293 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $12,293 | 76.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,653 | 16.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $800 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $254 | 1.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $16,007 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $3,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $734 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,880 | 49.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $750 | 19.6% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $734 | 19.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $254 | 6.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $202 | 5.3% | |
| Total | $3,820 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $18,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,958 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $11,958 | 66.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,793 | 26.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $891 | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $254 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $160 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $18,056 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $42,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,152 | 96.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,023 | 2.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $341 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $254 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $42,770 | 100% |