FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2015. https://furp.org/org/webster-education-foundation-inc-412277668. Retrieved 2026-10-22.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2015]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/webster-education-foundation-inc-412277668

MLA “WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2015, https://furp.org/org/webster-education-foundation-inc-412277668. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2011–2015. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2015 · Form 990EZ · revenue $7K · expenses $4K · assets $12K

EIN
41-2277668
Address
41 EAST MAIN STREET, WEBSTER, MA 01570
Website
WWW.WEBSTEREDFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO BECOME A SIGNIFICANT PARTNER IN THE EDUCATION OF STUDENTS IN THE WEBSTER PUBLIC SCHOOLS BY PROVIDING FUNDS FOR PROGRAMS AND ACTIVVITIES DIFFICULT TO SUPPORT WITH TAX REVENUES. WITH THE HELP FO BUSINESS, CORPORATE AND FOUNDATION DONORS, WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION AIMS TO SECURE FUNDING FOR ENRICHMENT ACTIVITIES AND INNOVATIVE EDUCATION EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS AND FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR TEACHERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 16 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

16 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Paula Guyette PRESIDENT2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Robin Brodeur TREASURER2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Joanne Newcombe SECRETARY2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
David Hurton DIRECTOR2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Gerald Brodeur DIRECTOR2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Dr Barbara Malkas DIRECTOR2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Tina Gorski-Strong DIRECTOR2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Shilo Vosburg DIRECTOR2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Diane Bemis DIRECTOR2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Beth Esposito (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Janice Daniels (former) CLERK2011-2012 10 $0 reported 1
Gregory Ciardi (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Tina Puzo (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Susan Rohr (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Lucy Vitikos (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Shilo Vosberg (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2015 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAULA GUYETTE PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
ROBIN BRODEUR TREASURER0 $0-- $01
JOANNE NEWCOMBE SECRETARY0 $0-- $01
DAVID HURTON DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
GERALD BRODEUR DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DR BARBARA MALKAS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
TINA GORSKI-STRONG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
SHILO VOSBURG DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
DIANE BEMIS DIRECTOR0 $0-- $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN BRODEUR TREASURER3 $0-- $01
DAVID HURTON BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
GERALD BRODEUR BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
PAULA GUYETTE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
JOANNE NEWCOMBE VICE PRESIDE1 $0-- $01
SHILO VOSBURG SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
DIANE BEMIS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
BETH ESPOSITO BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
DR BARBARA MALKAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
TINA GORSKI-STRONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN BRODEUR TREASURER10 $0-- $01
DAVID HURTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
GERALD BRODEUR BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
PAULA GUYETTE PRESIDENT5 $0-- $01
JOANNE NEWCOMBE VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
SHILO VOSBURG SECRETARY10 $0-- $01
DIANE BEMIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
BETH ESPOSITO BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
DR BARBARA MALKAS BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
TINA GORSKI-STRONG BOARD MEMBER0 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN BRODEUR PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
DAVID HURTON TREASURER10 $0-- $01
JANICE DANIELS CLERK10 $0-- $01
GERALD BRODEUR DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
GREGORY CIARDI DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBIN BRODEUR PRESIDENT10 $0-- $01
DAVID HURTON TREASURER10 $0-- $01
JANICE DANIELS CLERK10 $0-- $01
GERALD BRODEUR DIRECTOR5 $0-- $01
TINA PUZO DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
SUSAN ROHR DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
TINA GORSKI STRONG DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LUCY VITIKOS DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
SHILO VOSBERG DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,912$3,557 $12,200$12,200 $6,912- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$16,007 $9,343$9,343 -- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,664$3,820 $25,350$25,350 $4,328- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,082$18,056 $21,506$21,506 $15,272$1,810 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,816$42,770 $22,480$22,480 $41,927$8,881 ---

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $7,024 in all, tax years 2012 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GREATER WORCESTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2012 1$7,000 2012$7,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WEBSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC” 2020 1$24 2020$24
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BOURNE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAB12 $7,479$7,694 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TRION EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCGAB11 $5,000- DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HYDE PARK EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYA80 $6,331$7,279 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CROSSROADS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCINB90 $12,286$26,121 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OZONE MUSIC EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCLAA68 $12,697$15,796 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE EDUCATION FOUNDATIONPAB82 $7,425$26,770 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATIONNCNot reported $7,711$102,724 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BBB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCALS40 $12,815$23,996 PRESIDENT, BBB$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
COMMACK EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $5,955$6,993 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUMTER EDUCATION FOUNDATIONSCT20 $3,668$15,160 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ELISA EDUCATION FOUNDATIONTXB82 $5,000$7,749 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NCFC EDUCATION FOUNDATIONDCK20 $7,995$21,051 CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE$950,650 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KACAA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCKYT22 $8,456$1,230 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FRANKLIN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNJB80 $7,583$29,020 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IAAP EDUCATION FOUNDATIONILNot reported $6,443$15,569 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OSIASON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $8,960$80,032 PRESIDENT$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DICKMAN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $4,867$6,604 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHORT WING PIPER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMOB82 $7,299$9,578 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BST FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $5,473$5,655 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PHI KAPPA EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $13,060$35,019 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASHLAND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAB99 $19,594$18,615 President/Clerk$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state, similar mission
NORTHBOROUGH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAB80 $21,179$50,747 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BELCHERTOWN EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMAB11 $14,341$18,250 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
VALIER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCMTB82 $28,551$15,119 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WILLIAMSVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $18,144$16,028 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE WALTER S AND LUCIENNE B DRISKILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,065,2052 12022–2023 CREATIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
HE RAYFIELD JR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,500,0001 12025–2025 THE EDUCATION FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$530,0003 12018–2024 MEDIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
MANSUETO FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0004 12020–2024 MUNSTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
LA84 FOUNDATION Private foundation$500,0002 12019–2021 MORONGO EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$371,12515 82017–2024 CREATIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; DEDHAM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CROSSROADS EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$293,47614 42016–2024 CREATIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; MADISON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CUSTOM EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; CARLISLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$141,4505 42016–2024 OSIASON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; CREATIVE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; MADISON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$108,80510 12014–2024 BURLINGTON EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
JOSEPHINE AND LOUISE CRANEFOUNDATION Private foundation$105,0005 12020–2024 FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
ROCKEFELLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12020–2020 RAMW EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
THE WILLIAMS BRICE EDWARDS CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$100,0002 12019–2020 SUMTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION
CAPE COD FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$90,9606 12010–2022 FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$90,59613 12011–2022 TAU TRUSTEES EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$90,0006 32019–2024 AOC EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC; FALMOUTH EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; ASHLAND EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2015 · Form 990EZ · $3,557 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,412 39.7%
Grants and similar amounts paid $1,000 28.1%
Fees to independent contractors $850 23.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $254 7.1%
Printing, publications, postage $41 1.2%
Total$3,557100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $16,007 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,293 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $12,293 76.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,653 16.6%
Fees to independent contractors $800 5.0%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $254 1.6%
Printing, publications, postage $7 0.0%
Total$16,007100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $3,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $734 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,880 49.2%
Fees to independent contractors $750 19.6%
Grants and similar amounts paid $734 19.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $254 6.6%
Printing, publications, postage $202 5.3%
Total$3,820100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $18,056 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,958 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Grants and similar amounts paid $11,958 66.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $4,793 26.5%
Fees to independent contractors $891 4.9%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $254 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $160 0.9%
Total$18,056100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $42,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $41,152 96.2%
Fees to independent contractors $1,023 2.4%
Printing, publications, postage $341 0.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $254 0.6%
Total$42,770100%

View the filing