LAWRENCEVILLE-VINCENNES AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text LAWRENCEVILLE-VINCENNES AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/lawrenceville-vincennes-airport-development-foundation-inc-412118464. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAWRENCEVILLE-VINCENNES AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lawrenceville-vincennes-airport-development-foundation-inc-412118464
MLA “LAWRENCEVILLE-VINCENNES AIRPORT DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/lawrenceville-vincennes-airport-development-foundation-inc-412118464. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $69K · expenses $384K · assets $1.3M
- Also known as
- DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION INC
- EIN
- 41-2118464
- Address
- 13608 HANGER ROAD, LAWRENCEVILLE, IL 62439-4927
- NTEE code
- S32
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2004 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO ENHANCE, IMPROVE, BENEFIT, AND DEVELOPE THE BI-STATE AUTHORITY, LAWRENCEVILLE-VINCENNES MUNICIPAL AIRPORT, MID AMERICA AIR CENTER, THEREBY ENCOURAGING INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT, COMMERCIAL, BUSINESS, RETAIL AND OTHER SUPPORTING SERVICES WHICH WILL PROVIDE JOB OPPORTUNITIES, BROADEN THE TAX BASE AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIVING.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Gardner | MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Pfaff | MEMBER | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Courtney | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Supinie | MEMBER | 2022-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Yochum | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Whitson | MEMBER | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Ferrell | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Hall (former) | MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Wagner (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Schmidtknecht (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Pfaff (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Large (former) | PRESIDENT | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Enloe (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GARDNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PFAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SUPINIE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COURTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA FERRELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE YOCHUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GARDNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALL | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PFAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WAGNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COURTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SUPINIE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE YOCHUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD GARDNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS PFAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SCHMIDTKNECHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WAGNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COURTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE YOCHUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER PFAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SCHMIDTKNECHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN SUPINIE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WAGNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COURTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN LARGE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE YOCHUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG ENLOE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GARDNER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER PFAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SCHMIDTKNECHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID COURTNEY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE YOCHUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG ENLOE | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD GARDNER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER PFAFF | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG SCHMIDTKNECHT | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID WHITSON | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON WAGNER | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE YOCHUM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,905 | $383,874 | $1,288,082 | $1,288,082 | $225 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,521 | $35 | $1,603,051 | $1,603,051 | $200 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,453 | $35 | $1,501,564 | $1,501,564 | $200 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $44,631 | $15 | $1,446,146 | $1,446,146 | $100 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $55,804 | $30 | $1,401,531 | $1,401,531 | $100 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,803 | $125 | $1,345,758 | $1,345,758 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGH-TECH SMALL TOWN | IL | S32 | $46,420 | $39,654 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | MS | S32 | $128,269 | $92,334 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| HARTVILLE LAKE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | OH | S32 | $86,664 | $1,230 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| PELLERE FOUNDATION | PA | S32 | $98,087 | $49,710 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| TOWN OF MAYESVILLE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | SC | S32 | $34,503 | $62,670 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| ITC RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | SD | S32 | $38,691 | $12,081 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHERN IOWA DEVELOPMENT GROUP INC | IA | S32 | $85,405 | $26,738 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR UNTIL DECEMBER 2024 | $134,287 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| COON RAPIDS DEVELOPMENT GROUP | IA | S32 | $56,797 | $28,169 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| MERAMEC REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MO | S32 | $49,736 | $49,999 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| FOUR TOWNS FORWARD INC | NY | S32 | $102,891 | $83,539 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| LINCOLN COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | WI | S32 | $119,043 | $130,383 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| HEAD CORPORATION | KY | S32 | $88,910 | $84,555 | ACTING CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| PIONEER COUNTRY DEVELOPMENT INC | KS | S32 | $79,702 | $80,767 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| EE & B ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC | NM | S32 | $82,699 | $3,494 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| KULEANA COWORKING CORPORATION | HI | S32 | $76,555 | $38,524 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| REAL FOOD INC | MN | S32 | $102,752 | $106,020 | GEN MAN/TREA | $29,723 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| MORA COUNTY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NM | S32 | $72,900 | $71,765 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| LUMALALI LIMU INTERNATIONAL ORG | TX | S32 | $112,973 | $110,830 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| PIEDMONT AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC | MO | S32 | $49,966 | $48,003 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| ADIRONDACK ASSOCIATION OF TOWNS AND VILLAGES INC | NY | S32 | $45,993 | $45,845 | Admin Assistant | $12,000 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR EXCELLENCE IN AFRICA | IA | S32 | $76,134 | $34,458 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| HICKMAN COUNTY ECONOMIC COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION | TN | S32 | $80,115 | $121,040 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| IMMIGRANT RESOURCE CENTER OF MIAMI INC | FL | S32 | $100,065 | $97,891 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| FRANKLIN FARM HUB INC | NC | S32 | $41,956 | $23,820 | Pres CEO Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
| RIDE4AWOMAN CORPORATION | ID | S32 | $91,777 | $81,496 | VICE PRES/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code S32, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $383,874 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $383,761 | - | $383,761 | - | 100.0% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATION FEES | $83 | - | $83 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $20 | - | $20 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $10 | - | $10 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $383,874 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $35 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $35 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $35 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $35 | - | $35 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $35 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $15 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $15 | - | $15 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $15 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $30 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $30 | - | $30 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $30 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FILING FEES | $125 | - | $125 | - | 100.0% |
| Total | $125 | 100% |
Comments