KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC

Cite this

Plain text KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2017. https://furp.org/org/kipp-san-antonio-inc-412090713. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2017]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kipp-san-antonio-inc-412090713

MLA “KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2017, https://furp.org/org/kipp-san-antonio-inc-412090713. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2017 · Form 990 · revenue $38.7M · expenses $40.8M · assets $0

EIN
41-2090713
Address
731 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78201
Website
WWW.KIPPSA.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE MISSION OF KIPP SAN ANTONIO IS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES TO DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND CHARACTER NECESSARY TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE, LEAD IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND COMMAND THEIR FUTURE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Mark Larson CHIEF EXEC O2013-2017 $172,859$788,415 2
Shawn Mccormack CHIEF FINANC2013-2017 $126,123$472,236 1
Matthew Simcock CHIEF OPERAT2016-2017 $124,122$242,076 1
Kurtis Indorf CHIEF ACADEM2017 $132,500$132,500 1
Dalia Flores Contreras SUPERINTENDE2017 $129,167$129,167 1
Christopher Claflin HEAD OF SCHO2017 $126,677$126,677 1
Ryan Hudak (former) COO2013-2015 $131,731$405,625 1
Matthew Neal (former) CHIEF INNOVA2014-2016 $139,990$363,709 1
Jennifer Zinn (former) CHIEF ACADEM2014-2015 $113,347$223,067 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Humphreys VICE CHAIRMA2013-2017 4 $0 reported 2
Robert Scott BOARD CHAIRM2013-2017 4 $0 reported 1
William G Moll SECRETARY2013-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Chris Carmona TREASURER2013-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Deborah Amini BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Gary Logan BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Lionel Sosa BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Maria Hernandez Ferrier BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 4 $0 reported 1
Ray Saldana BOARD MEMBER2017 4 $0 reported 1
Velma Villegas (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 4 $0 reported 2
Tommy Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2015 4 $0 reported 1
Rey Saldana (former) BOARD MEMBER2013 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2017 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $811K · 626 employees · 749 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LARSON CHIEF EXEC O40 $165,087$0$7,772 $172,8592
KURTIS INDORF CHIEF ACADEM40 $108,533$0$23,967 $132,5001
DALIA FLORES CONTRERAS SUPERINTENDE40 $111,386$0$17,781 $129,1671
CHRISTOPHER CLAFLIN HEAD OF SCHO40 $113,329$0$13,348 $126,6771
SHAWN MCCORMACK CHIEF FINANC40 $112,775$0$13,348 $126,1231
MATTHEW SIMCOCK CHIEF OPERAT40 $114,914$0$9,208 $124,1221
ROBERT SCOTT BOARD CHAIRM4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HUMPHREYS VICE CHAIRMA4 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM G MOLL SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARMONA TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH AMINI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LOGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL SOSA BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
RAY SALDANA BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $540K · 767 employees · 600 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LARSON CHIEF EXEC O40 $160,906$0$10,151 $171,0572
MATTHEW NEAL CHIEF INNOVA40 $130,496$0$9,494 $139,9901
MATTHEW SIMCOCK CHIEF OPERAT40 $108,927$0$9,027 $117,9541
SHAWN MCCORMACK CHIEF FINANC40 $102,356$0$8,886 $111,2421
ROBERT SCOTT BOARD CHAIRM4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HUMPHREYS VICE CHAIRMA4 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM G MOLL SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARMONA TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH AMINI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LOGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL SOSA BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
DR VELMA VILLEGAS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 14 people listed · 5 paid, $602K · 552 employees · 587 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LARSON CHIEF EXEC O40 $144,881$0$7,086 $151,9672
RYAN HUDAK COO40 $124,831$0$6,900 $131,7311
MATTHEW NEAL CHIEF INNOVA40 $107,481$0$6,243 $113,7241
JENNIFER ZINN CHIEF ACADEM40 $107,298$0$6,049 $113,3471
SHAWN MCCORMACK CHIEF FINANC40 $82,417$0$9,104 $91,5211
ROBERT SCOTT BOARD CHAIRM4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HUMPHREYS VICE CHAIRMA4 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM G MOLL SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARMONA TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH AMINI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LOGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
TOMMY SMITH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL SOSA BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $597K · 263 employees · 403 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LARSON CHIEF EXEC O40 $140,558$0$7,500 $148,0582
RYAN HUDAK COO40 $128,129$0$7,764 $135,8931
MATTHEW NEAL CHIEF INNOVA40 $103,404$0$6,591 $109,9951
JENNIFER ZINN CHIEF ACADEM40 $103,182$0$6,538 $109,7201
SHAWN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR OF40 $81,043$0$12,071 $93,1141
ROBERT SCOTT BOARD CHAIRM4 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HUMPHREYS VICE CHAIRMA4 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM G MOLL SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARMONA TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH AMINI BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY LOGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
TOMMY SMITH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LIONEL SOSA BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $333K · 272 employees · 494 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK LARSON CHIEF EXEC O40 $139,035$0$5,439 $144,4742
RYAN HUDAK COO40 $130,975$0$7,026 $138,0011
SHAWN MCCORMACK DIRECTOR OF40 $46,875$0$3,361 $50,2361
ROBERT SCOTT BOARD CHAIRM5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL HUMPHREYS VICE CHAIRMA5 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM G MOLL SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
TOMMY SMITH BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
REY SALDANA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS CARMONA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2017 · 4 contractors · $2.0M
NameLocationServicePaid
FIRST GROUP AMERICAHOUSTON, TXSTUDENT TRANSPO$1,360,270
ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMNT LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXOCC/SPC THERAPY$352,229
MJR GROUP SERVICE LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXJANITORIAL$145,866
SCHULMAN LOPEZ HOFFER ADELSTEINSAN ANTONIO, TXATTORNEY$115,878
2016 · 5 contractors · $2.2M
NameLocationServicePaid
FIRST GROUP AMERICAHOUSTON, TXSTUDENT TRANSPO$1,243,819
KIPP FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO, CAEDUC RESOURCES$304,566
ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMNT LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXOCC/SPC THERAPY$214,853
SPLENDID TECHNOLOGY SERVICESPLANO, TXNETWORK SERVICE$210,798
CREATIVE NOGGINBOERNE, TXMARKETING/ADV$188,658
2015 · 5 contractors · $1.7M
NameLocationServicePaid
FIRST GROUP AMERICAHOUSTON, TXSTUDENT TRANSPO$1,085,511
KIPP FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO, CAEDUC RESOURCES$203,755
SPLENDID TECHNOLOGY SERVICESPLANO, TXNETWORK SERVICE$176,335
ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMNT LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXOCC/SPC THERAPY$137,725
B E CONTRACTORS INCSAN ANTONIO, TXCONSTRUCTION/BU$119,428
2014 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
NameLocationServicePaid
FIRST GROUP AMERICAHOUSTON, TXSTUDENT TRANSPO$824,802
KIPP FOUNDATIONSAN FRANCISCO, CAEDUC RESOURCES$167,642
ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMT LLCSAN ANTONIO, TXOCC/SPC THERAPY$141,263
SPLENDID TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLCPLANO, TXNETWORK SERVICE$134,604
ALAMO ARCHITECTS INCSAN ANTONIO, TXDESIGN SERVICES$115,100
2013 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
NameLocationServicePaid
FIRST GROUP AMERICASTUDENT TRANSPO$999,127
TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATIONMGMT CONSULTING$148,585
KIPP FOUNDATIONLICENSOR/RESOUR$128,000
B E CONTRACTORS INCGEN CONTRACTOR$115,105
BELLWETHER EDUCATION PARTNERSINCMGMT CONSULTANT$107,850

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$49,448$02
Largest awards · 2 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2020Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$48,591
2020Federal Communications CommissionGrant or other assistanceUNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES$856

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $190K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,654,005$40,765,745 $0$0 $38,654,005$0 $296,700626749
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$33,539,315$36,358,316 $66,856,600$13,296,551 $33,539,315$0 $265,894767600
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$31,529,291$25,910,555 $37,081,827$16,115,552 $30,757,800$0 $399,599552587
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,423,761$21,092,577 $33,450,648$10,496,816 $22,423,027$0 $382,771263403
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$15,456,227$15,647,950 $19,890,530$9,165,632 $15,456,227$0 $316,885272494

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,998,559 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
KIPP FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2010-2018 13$5,650,370 2018$242,476
show
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION GROUP RETURN Public charity Exact 2016-2023 8$4,334,611 2023$516,000
show
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2016, 2018, 2020, 2022 6$1,197,738 2022$50,000
show
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2014-2016 3$668,620 2016$10,000
show
THE CHARITY BALL ASSOCIATION OF SAN ANTONIO INC Public charity Exact 2014, 2016-2018, 2021 5$619,705 2021$116,643
show
TEXAS CAVALIERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015-2019 5$598,060 2019$111,000
show
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2009 2$325,614 2009$325,614
show
SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC Public charity Exact 2011-2012, 2023 4$255,845 2023$127,508
show
THE BROAD CENTER Public charity Exact 2014-2016, 2018 4$166,271 2018$29,700
show
ELIZABETH HUTH MADDUX CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Kipp San Antonio Inc”, “KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC” 2016-2017, 2021 3$45,600 2021$10,300
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2018 2$30,000 2018$20,000
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2014 1$30,000 2014$30,000
show
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2017-2019 3$29,000 2019$10,000
show
NATIONAL COLLEGE ADVISING CORPS INC Public charity Exact 2013 1$15,000 2013$15,000
show
FOR INSPIRATION AND RECOGNITION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST Public charity Exact 2012, 2016 2$13,000 2016$6,500
show
SILVER & BLACK GIVE BACK Public charity Exact 2016 1$6,725 2016$6,725
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC” 2015-2016 2$5,050 2016$5,000
show
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$5,000 2015$5,000
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2012-2013, 2015-2016 4$2,350 2016$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INCTXD20 $4,445,865$2,657,453 Executive Director$104,956 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INCTXNot reported $210,703,890$207,708,479 PRESIDENT/CEO$536,868 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INCTXF30 $4,349,894$4,395,751 CEO$124,278 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INCTXK30 $1,132,187$1,115,822 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PRIDE SAN ANTONIO INCTXA23 $185,967$221,497 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
I CARE SAN ANTONIO INCTXQ30 $3,299,569$4,604,417 EXECUTIVE DI$145,449 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LINC SAN ANTONIOTXX99 $90,454$110,888 Pastor/Church P$77,108 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
XPX SAN ANTONIO INCTXS40 $33,410$27,205 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
AIA SAN ANTONIO INCTXNot reported $583,676$593,151 EXECUTIVE DIR.$107,232 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LITERACY SAN ANTONIO INCTXNot reported $815,114$581,526 EXECUTIVE DIR.$108,806 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SAN ANTONIO API CHAPTER INCTXS46 $38,224$46,303 ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SAN ANTONIO BRASS INCTXNot reported $8,288$16,007 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SAN ANTONIO LACROSSE INCTXO50 $155,118$124,535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB INCTXNot reported $599,701$491,552 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SAN ANTONIO FOR CHRIST INCTXNot reported $65,843$75,943 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$30,637,45928 62016–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC; I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC; LITERACY SAN ANTONIO INC and 2 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$10,844,85524 62019–2025 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC; THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC and 2 more
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$10,146,89745 42010–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC; THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$6,930,0005 12018–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,399,08611 42019–2024 I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC; SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC
HARVEY E NAJIM CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,062,50032 52013–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; LITERACY SAN ANTONIO INC; THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC and 1 more
GREATER GOOD CHARITIES DAF sponsor$1,753,2557 12014–2023 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$1,552,4987 32020–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,050,0002 22016–2023 I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC; SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$965,14616 52017–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC; THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC and 1 more
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC funds this one Private foundation$845,835133 42012–2023 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC; I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC; THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$740,3048 22021–2025 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$669,54017 32013–2024 I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC; SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC
NANCY SMITH HURD FOUNDATION TR Private foundation$440,0004 22020–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC; BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC
OKLAHOMA CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$377,3495 12018–2024 SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2017 · Form 990 · $40,765,745 spent · pay $23,791,465 · grants $189,524 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $21,136,238$19,179,286$1,909,452$47,500 51.8%
Interest $5,083,799$5,083,799-- 12.5%
Fees: other services $2,164,366$1,674,586$459,782$29,998 5.3%
Depreciation and depletion $1,841,387$1,841,387-- 4.5%
Other (as described)MISC OPERATING COSTS $1,726,222$1,471,006$239,938$15,278 4.2%
Other (as described)FOOD SERVICES $1,461,812$1,461,812-- 3.6%
Other employee benefits $1,366,857$1,155,177$208,166$3,514 3.4%
Other (as described)GENERAL SUPPLIES $1,060,553$1,058,413-$2,140 2.6%
Occupancy $981,021$860,215$120,806- 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $666,131$604,809$60,269$1,053 1.6%
Other (as described)EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES $663,986$663,986-- 1.6%
Travel $495,537$427,943$67,151$443 1.2%
Information technology $468,310$465,979$2,331- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $325,539$294,646$30,211$682 0.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $296,700-$296,700- 0.7%
All other expenses $284,631$284,631-- 0.7%
Insurance $223,059$223,059-- 0.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $189,524$189,524-- 0.5%
Office expenses $181,594-$181,594- 0.4%
Fees: legal $115,879-$115,879- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $32,600-$32,600- 0.1%
Total$40,765,745100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $36,358,316 spent · pay $20,679,942 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $18,430,114$16,451,377$1,791,716$187,021 50.7%
Interest $4,315,431$4,315,431-- 11.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,663,842$1,663,842-- 4.6%
Office expenses $1,579,858$1,189,381$380,029$10,448 4.3%
Other (as described)FOOD SERVICES $1,553,381$1,553,381-- 4.3%
Fees: other services $1,321,557$1,070,699$243,605$7,253 3.6%
Other (as described)STUDENT TRANSPORTATION $1,147,592$1,147,592-- 3.2%
Other employee benefits $1,076,020$946,863$118,392$10,765 3.0%
Occupancy $839,543$839,543-- 2.3%
All other expenses $834,745$820,343$14,402- 2.3%
Other (as described)FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT $655,006$655,006-- 1.8%
Information technology $597,365$586,650$10,715- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $548,174$482,376$60,314$5,484 1.5%
Travel $428,009$381,742$46,267- 1.2%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $370,879$370,651$228- 1.0%
Payroll taxes $359,740$316,560$39,581$3,599 1.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $265,894-$265,894- 0.7%
Insurance $193,820$193,820-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $146,446-$146,446- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $30,900-$30,900- 0.1%
Total$36,358,316100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $25,910,555 spent · pay $16,064,389 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $13,854,614$12,879,642$816,721$158,251 53.5%
Interest $1,556,304$1,556,304-- 6.0%
Office expenses $1,440,793$1,146,105$276,380$18,308 5.6%
Other (as described)FOOD SERVICES $1,243,884$1,243,884-- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $1,107,464$1,037,409$61,142$8,913 4.3%
Fees: other services $964,536$732,657$218,285$13,594 3.7%
Other (as described)STUDENT TRANSPORTATION $901,997$900,372$1,625- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $804,494$804,494-- 3.1%
Occupancy $785,087$785,087-- 3.0%
All other expenses $589,301$459,793$129,208$300 2.3%
Travel $542,831$507,417$31,197$4,217 2.1%
Pension plan contributions $425,475$387,314$34,334$3,827 1.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $399,599$91,109$308,490- 1.5%
Information technology $368,066$358,450$9,616- 1.4%
Payroll taxes $277,237$256,350$18,177$2,710 1.1%
Other (as described)TEXTBOOKS $238,804$238,804-- 0.9%
Other (as described)LEASE COMPUTERS & COPIERS $206,881$206,881-- 0.8%
Insurance $133,412$133,412-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $39,901-$39,901- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $29,875-$29,875- 0.1%
Total$25,910,555100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $21,092,577 spent · pay $12,307,980 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,556,660$9,629,989$767,698$158,973 50.0%
Interest $1,290,517$1,290,517-- 6.1%
Office expenses $1,055,514$907,624$120,344$27,546 5.0%
Other (as described)FOOD SERVICES $922,091$922,091-- 4.4%
Other (as described)STUDENT TRANSPORTATION $867,512$867,512-- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $790,281$790,281-- 3.7%
Other employee benefits $771,300$684,241$79,631$7,428 3.7%
Fees: other services $670,360$415,367$241,224$13,769 3.2%
All other expenses $629,832$577,402$52,430- 3.0%
Travel $604,805$563,018$39,725$2,062 2.9%
Occupancy $533,339$533,339-- 2.5%
Other (as described)FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT $440,690$440,690-- 2.1%
Information technology $409,393$409,393-- 1.9%
Other (as described)PLANT MAINTENANCE $384,327$384,327-- 1.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $382,771$348,323$26,794$7,654 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $344,387$317,904$21,650$4,833 1.6%
Payroll taxes $252,862$234,930$14,719$3,213 1.2%
Insurance $114,098$114,098-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $43,523$2,481$41,042- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $28,315-$28,315- 0.1%
Total$21,092,577100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $15,647,950 spent · pay $9,705,814 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $8,342,217$7,850,195$372,300$119,722 53.3%
Other (as described)STUDENT TRANSPORTATION $911,859$911,859-- 5.8%
Office expenses $758,225$706,319$37,204$14,702 4.8%
Occupancy $721,980$714,410$7,570- 4.6%
Other employee benefits $705,899$640,570$61,516$3,813 4.5%
Other (as described)FOOD SERVICES $693,432$693,432-- 4.4%
Fees: other services $661,803$246,586$411,069$4,148 4.2%
Travel $545,435$511,187$30,596$3,652 3.5%
Other (as described)PLANT MAINTENANCE $522,960$360,349$151,674$10,937 3.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $316,885-$316,885- 2.0%
Other (as described)LEASE COMPUTERS & COPIERS $258,129$258,129-- 1.6%
Interest $255,133$255,133-- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $249,786$231,447$15,693$2,646 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $204,687$204,687-- 1.3%
Information technology $133,448$133,448-- 0.9%
All other expenses $122,139$90,636$31,503- 0.8%
Pension plan contributions $91,027$75,255$15,090$682 0.6%
Insurance $76,389$76,221$168- 0.5%
Fees: legal $51,593$23,774$27,819- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $24,924-$24,924- 0.2%
Total$15,647,950100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.