KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC
Cite this
Plain text KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2017. https://furp.org/org/kipp-san-antonio-inc-412090713. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2017]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kipp-san-antonio-inc-412090713
MLA “KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2017, https://furp.org/org/kipp-san-antonio-inc-412090713. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2013–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990 · revenue $38.7M · expenses $40.8M · assets $0
- EIN
- 41-2090713
- Address
- 731 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78201
- Website
- WWW.KIPPSA.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE MISSION OF KIPP SAN ANTONIO IS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES TO DEVELOP THE KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, AND CHARACTER NECESSARY TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE, LEAD IN THEIR COMMUNITIES AND COMMAND THEIR FUTURE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Larson | CHIEF EXEC O | 2013-2017 | $172,859 | $788,415 | 2 |
| Shawn Mccormack | CHIEF FINANC | 2013-2017 | $126,123 | $472,236 | 1 |
| Matthew Simcock | CHIEF OPERAT | 2016-2017 | $124,122 | $242,076 | 1 |
| Kurtis Indorf | CHIEF ACADEM | 2017 | $132,500 | $132,500 | 1 |
| Dalia Flores Contreras | SUPERINTENDE | 2017 | $129,167 | $129,167 | 1 |
| Christopher Claflin | HEAD OF SCHO | 2017 | $126,677 | $126,677 | 1 |
| Ryan Hudak (former) | COO | 2013-2015 | $131,731 | $405,625 | 1 |
| Matthew Neal (former) | CHIEF INNOVA | 2014-2016 | $139,990 | $363,709 | 1 |
| Jennifer Zinn (former) | CHIEF ACADEM | 2014-2015 | $113,347 | $223,067 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Humphreys | VICE CHAIRMA | 2013-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Scott | BOARD CHAIRM | 2013-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William G Moll | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Carmona | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Amini | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Logan | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lionel Sosa | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Hernandez Ferrier | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Saldana | BOARD MEMBER | 2017 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Velma Villegas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | 4 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tommy Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rey Saldana (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 15 people listed · 6 paid, $811K · 626 employees · 749 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LARSON | CHIEF EXEC O | 40 | $165,087 | $0 | $7,772 | $172,859 | 2 |
| KURTIS INDORF | CHIEF ACADEM | 40 | $108,533 | $0 | $23,967 | $132,500 | 1 |
| DALIA FLORES CONTRERAS | SUPERINTENDE | 40 | $111,386 | $0 | $17,781 | $129,167 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER CLAFLIN | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $113,329 | $0 | $13,348 | $126,677 | 1 |
| SHAWN MCCORMACK | CHIEF FINANC | 40 | $112,775 | $0 | $13,348 | $126,123 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SIMCOCK | CHIEF OPERAT | 40 | $114,914 | $0 | $9,208 | $124,122 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCOTT | BOARD CHAIRM | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMPHREYS | VICE CHAIRMA | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G MOLL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARMONA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH AMINI | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY LOGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL SOSA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAY SALDANA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 4 paid, $540K · 767 employees · 600 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LARSON | CHIEF EXEC O | 40 | $160,906 | $0 | $10,151 | $171,057 | 2 |
| MATTHEW NEAL | CHIEF INNOVA | 40 | $130,496 | $0 | $9,494 | $139,990 | 1 |
| MATTHEW SIMCOCK | CHIEF OPERAT | 40 | $108,927 | $0 | $9,027 | $117,954 | 1 |
| SHAWN MCCORMACK | CHIEF FINANC | 40 | $102,356 | $0 | $8,886 | $111,242 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCOTT | BOARD CHAIRM | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMPHREYS | VICE CHAIRMA | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G MOLL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARMONA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH AMINI | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY LOGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL SOSA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VELMA VILLEGAS | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 5 paid, $602K · 552 employees · 587 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LARSON | CHIEF EXEC O | 40 | $144,881 | $0 | $7,086 | $151,967 | 2 |
| RYAN HUDAK | COO | 40 | $124,831 | $0 | $6,900 | $131,731 | 1 |
| MATTHEW NEAL | CHIEF INNOVA | 40 | $107,481 | $0 | $6,243 | $113,724 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ZINN | CHIEF ACADEM | 40 | $107,298 | $0 | $6,049 | $113,347 | 1 |
| SHAWN MCCORMACK | CHIEF FINANC | 40 | $82,417 | $0 | $9,104 | $91,521 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCOTT | BOARD CHAIRM | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMPHREYS | VICE CHAIRMA | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G MOLL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARMONA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH AMINI | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY LOGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL SOSA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA HERNANDEZ FERRIER | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 5 paid, $597K · 263 employees · 403 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LARSON | CHIEF EXEC O | 40 | $140,558 | $0 | $7,500 | $148,058 | 2 |
| RYAN HUDAK | COO | 40 | $128,129 | $0 | $7,764 | $135,893 | 1 |
| MATTHEW NEAL | CHIEF INNOVA | 40 | $103,404 | $0 | $6,591 | $109,995 | 1 |
| JENNIFER ZINN | CHIEF ACADEM | 40 | $103,182 | $0 | $6,538 | $109,720 | 1 |
| SHAWN MCCORMACK | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $81,043 | $0 | $12,071 | $93,114 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCOTT | BOARD CHAIRM | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMPHREYS | VICE CHAIRMA | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G MOLL | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARMONA | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH AMINI | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY LOGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIONEL SOSA | BOARD MEMBER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 3 paid, $333K · 272 employees · 494 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK LARSON | CHIEF EXEC O | 40 | $139,035 | $0 | $5,439 | $144,474 | 2 |
| RYAN HUDAK | COO | 40 | $130,975 | $0 | $7,026 | $138,001 | 1 |
| SHAWN MCCORMACK | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $46,875 | $0 | $3,361 | $50,236 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCOTT | BOARD CHAIRM | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL HUMPHREYS | VICE CHAIRMA | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM G MOLL | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOMMY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REY SALDANA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CARMONA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2017 · 4 contractors · $2.0M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST GROUP AMERICA | HOUSTON, TX | STUDENT TRANSPO | $1,360,270 |
| ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMNT LLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | OCC/SPC THERAPY | $352,229 |
| MJR GROUP SERVICE LLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | JANITORIAL | $145,866 |
| SCHULMAN LOPEZ HOFFER ADELSTEIN | SAN ANTONIO, TX | ATTORNEY | $115,878 |
2016 · 5 contractors · $2.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST GROUP AMERICA | HOUSTON, TX | STUDENT TRANSPO | $1,243,819 |
| KIPP FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | EDUC RESOURCES | $304,566 |
| ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMNT LLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | OCC/SPC THERAPY | $214,853 |
| SPLENDID TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | PLANO, TX | NETWORK SERVICE | $210,798 |
| CREATIVE NOGGIN | BOERNE, TX | MARKETING/ADV | $188,658 |
2015 · 5 contractors · $1.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST GROUP AMERICA | HOUSTON, TX | STUDENT TRANSPO | $1,085,511 |
| KIPP FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | EDUC RESOURCES | $203,755 |
| SPLENDID TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | PLANO, TX | NETWORK SERVICE | $176,335 |
| ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMNT LLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | OCC/SPC THERAPY | $137,725 |
| B E CONTRACTORS INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | CONSTRUCTION/BU | $119,428 |
2014 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST GROUP AMERICA | HOUSTON, TX | STUDENT TRANSPO | $824,802 |
| KIPP FOUNDATION | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | EDUC RESOURCES | $167,642 |
| ASSESSMENT INTERVENTION MGMT LLC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | OCC/SPC THERAPY | $141,263 |
| SPLENDID TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLC | PLANO, TX | NETWORK SERVICE | $134,604 |
| ALAMO ARCHITECTS INC | SAN ANTONIO, TX | DESIGN SERVICES | $115,100 |
2013 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST GROUP AMERICA | STUDENT TRANSPO | $999,127 | |
| TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOLS ASSOCIATION | MGMT CONSULTING | $148,585 | |
| KIPP FOUNDATION | LICENSOR/RESOUR | $128,000 | |
| B E CONTRACTORS INC | GEN CONTRACTOR | $115,105 | |
| BELLWETHER EDUCATION PARTNERSINC | MGMT CONSULTANT | $107,850 |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $49,448 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 2 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $48,591 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $856 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $190K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $38,654,005 | $40,765,745 | $0 | $0 | $38,654,005 | $0 | $296,700 | 626 | 749 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,539,315 | $36,358,316 | $66,856,600 | $13,296,551 | $33,539,315 | $0 | $265,894 | 767 | 600 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,529,291 | $25,910,555 | $37,081,827 | $16,115,552 | $30,757,800 | $0 | $399,599 | 552 | 587 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,423,761 | $21,092,577 | $33,450,648 | $10,496,816 | $22,423,027 | $0 | $382,771 | 263 | 403 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,456,227 | $15,647,950 | $19,890,530 | $9,165,632 | $15,456,227 | $0 | $316,885 | 272 | 494 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- KIPP TEXAS INC Houston, TX · 2 people in common (Mark Larson, Michael Humphreys)
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $13,998,559 in all, tax years 2009 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIPP FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2018 | 13 | $5,650,370 | 2018 | $242,476 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION GROUP RETURN | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2023 | 8 | $4,334,611 | 2023 | $516,000 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018, 2020, 2022 | 6 | $1,197,738 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $668,620 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| THE CHARITY BALL ASSOCIATION OF SAN ANTONIO INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2016-2018, 2021 | 5 | $619,705 | 2021 | $116,643 | show |
| TEXAS CAVALIERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2019 | 5 | $598,060 | 2019 | $111,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009 | 2 | $325,614 | 2009 | $325,614 | show |
| SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2023 | 4 | $255,845 | 2023 | $127,508 | show |
| THE BROAD CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018 | 4 | $166,271 | 2018 | $29,700 | show |
| ELIZABETH HUTH MADDUX CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kipp San Antonio Inc”, “KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC” | 2016-2017, 2021 | 3 | $45,600 | 2021 | $10,300 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $30,000 | 2018 | $20,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $30,000 | 2014 | $30,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $29,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL COLLEGE ADVISING CORPS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $15,000 | 2013 | $15,000 | show |
| FOR INSPIRATION AND RECOGNITION OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FIRST | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2016 | 2 | $13,000 | 2016 | $6,500 | show |
| SILVER & BLACK GIVE BACK | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $6,725 | 2016 | $6,725 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KIPP SAN ANTONIO INC” | 2015-2016 | 2 | $5,050 | 2016 | $5,000 | show |
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2015-2016 | 4 | $2,350 | 2016 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN ANTONIO PETS ALIVE INC | TX | D20 | $4,445,865 | $2,657,453 | Executive Director | $104,956 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO FOOD BANK INC | TX | Not reported | $210,703,890 | $207,708,479 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $536,868 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| THE ARC OF SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | F30 | $4,349,894 | $4,395,751 | CEO | $124,278 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| BE KIND SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | K30 | $1,132,187 | $1,115,822 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PRIDE SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | A23 | $185,967 | $221,497 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| I CARE SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | Q30 | $3,299,569 | $4,604,417 | EXECUTIVE DI | $145,449 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LINC SAN ANTONIO | TX | X99 | $90,454 | $110,888 | Pastor/Church P | $77,108 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| XPX SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | S40 | $33,410 | $27,205 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| AIA SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | Not reported | $583,676 | $593,151 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $107,232 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LITERACY SAN ANTONIO INC | TX | Not reported | $815,114 | $581,526 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $108,806 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO API CHAPTER INC | TX | S46 | $38,224 | $46,303 | ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO BRASS INC | TX | Not reported | $8,288 | $16,007 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO LACROSSE INC | TX | O50 | $155,118 | $124,535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO GUN CLUB INC | TX | Not reported | $599,701 | $491,552 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SAN ANTONIO FOR CHRIST INC | TX | Not reported | $65,843 | $75,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 15 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990 · $40,765,745 spent · pay $23,791,465 · grants $189,524 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $21,136,238 | $19,179,286 | $1,909,452 | $47,500 | 51.8% | |
| Interest | $5,083,799 | $5,083,799 | - | - | 12.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,164,366 | $1,674,586 | $459,782 | $29,998 | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,841,387 | $1,841,387 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC OPERATING COSTS | $1,726,222 | $1,471,006 | $239,938 | $15,278 | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $1,461,812 | $1,461,812 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,366,857 | $1,155,177 | $208,166 | $3,514 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL SUPPLIES | $1,060,553 | $1,058,413 | - | $2,140 | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $981,021 | $860,215 | $120,806 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $666,131 | $604,809 | $60,269 | $1,053 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES | $663,986 | $663,986 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Travel | $495,537 | $427,943 | $67,151 | $443 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $468,310 | $465,979 | $2,331 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $325,539 | $294,646 | $30,211 | $682 | 0.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $296,700 | - | $296,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $284,631 | $284,631 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $223,059 | $223,059 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $189,524 | $189,524 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $181,594 | - | $181,594 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $115,879 | - | $115,879 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,600 | - | $32,600 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $40,765,745 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $36,358,316 spent · pay $20,679,942 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $18,430,114 | $16,451,377 | $1,791,716 | $187,021 | 50.7% | |
| Interest | $4,315,431 | $4,315,431 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,663,842 | $1,663,842 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,579,858 | $1,189,381 | $380,029 | $10,448 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $1,553,381 | $1,553,381 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: other services | $1,321,557 | $1,070,699 | $243,605 | $7,253 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $1,147,592 | $1,147,592 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,076,020 | $946,863 | $118,392 | $10,765 | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $839,543 | $839,543 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $834,745 | $820,343 | $14,402 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT | $655,006 | $655,006 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Information technology | $597,365 | $586,650 | $10,715 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $548,174 | $482,376 | $60,314 | $5,484 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $428,009 | $381,742 | $46,267 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $370,879 | $370,651 | $228 | - | 1.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $359,740 | $316,560 | $39,581 | $3,599 | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $265,894 | - | $265,894 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $193,820 | $193,820 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $146,446 | - | $146,446 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,900 | - | $30,900 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $36,358,316 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $25,910,555 spent · pay $16,064,389 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $13,854,614 | $12,879,642 | $816,721 | $158,251 | 53.5% | |
| Interest | $1,556,304 | $1,556,304 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,440,793 | $1,146,105 | $276,380 | $18,308 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $1,243,884 | $1,243,884 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,107,464 | $1,037,409 | $61,142 | $8,913 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $964,536 | $732,657 | $218,285 | $13,594 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $901,997 | $900,372 | $1,625 | - | 3.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $804,494 | $804,494 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $785,087 | $785,087 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $589,301 | $459,793 | $129,208 | $300 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $542,831 | $507,417 | $31,197 | $4,217 | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $425,475 | $387,314 | $34,334 | $3,827 | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $399,599 | $91,109 | $308,490 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $368,066 | $358,450 | $9,616 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $277,237 | $256,350 | $18,177 | $2,710 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TEXTBOOKS | $238,804 | $238,804 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | LEASE COMPUTERS & COPIERS | $206,881 | $206,881 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $133,412 | $133,412 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $39,901 | - | $39,901 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,875 | - | $29,875 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $25,910,555 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $21,092,577 spent · pay $12,307,980 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $10,556,660 | $9,629,989 | $767,698 | $158,973 | 50.0% | |
| Interest | $1,290,517 | $1,290,517 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,055,514 | $907,624 | $120,344 | $27,546 | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $922,091 | $922,091 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $867,512 | $867,512 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $790,281 | $790,281 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $771,300 | $684,241 | $79,631 | $7,428 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $670,360 | $415,367 | $241,224 | $13,769 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $629,832 | $577,402 | $52,430 | - | 3.0% | |
| Travel | $604,805 | $563,018 | $39,725 | $2,062 | 2.9% | |
| Occupancy | $533,339 | $533,339 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FURNITURE AND EQUIPMENT | $440,690 | $440,690 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Information technology | $409,393 | $409,393 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PLANT MAINTENANCE | $384,327 | $384,327 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $382,771 | $348,323 | $26,794 | $7,654 | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $344,387 | $317,904 | $21,650 | $4,833 | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $252,862 | $234,930 | $14,719 | $3,213 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $114,098 | $114,098 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,523 | $2,481 | $41,042 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,315 | - | $28,315 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $21,092,577 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $15,647,950 spent · pay $9,705,814 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,342,217 | $7,850,195 | $372,300 | $119,722 | 53.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT TRANSPORTATION | $911,859 | $911,859 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Office expenses | $758,225 | $706,319 | $37,204 | $14,702 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $721,980 | $714,410 | $7,570 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $705,899 | $640,570 | $61,516 | $3,813 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SERVICES | $693,432 | $693,432 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: other services | $661,803 | $246,586 | $411,069 | $4,148 | 4.2% | |
| Travel | $545,435 | $511,187 | $30,596 | $3,652 | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PLANT MAINTENANCE | $522,960 | $360,349 | $151,674 | $10,937 | 3.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $316,885 | - | $316,885 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LEASE COMPUTERS & COPIERS | $258,129 | $258,129 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Interest | $255,133 | $255,133 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $249,786 | $231,447 | $15,693 | $2,646 | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $204,687 | $204,687 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $133,448 | $133,448 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $122,139 | $90,636 | $31,503 | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $91,027 | $75,255 | $15,090 | $682 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $76,389 | $76,221 | $168 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $51,593 | $23,774 | $27,819 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,924 | - | $24,924 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $15,647,950 | 100% |
Comments