DIGNITY FREEDOM NETWORK
Cite this
Plain text DIGNITY FREEDOM NETWORK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2020. https://furp.org/org/dignity-freedom-network-412075995. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DIGNITY FREEDOM NETWORK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2020]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dignity-freedom-network-412075995
MLA “DIGNITY FREEDOM NETWORK.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2020, https://furp.org/org/dignity-freedom-network-412075995. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2011–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.6M · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 41-2075995
- Address
- 5801 N UNION BLVD STE 100, COLORADO SPGS, CO 80918-1759
- Website
- WWW.DALITNETWORK.ORG
- NTEE code
- T30
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2003 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DIGNITY FREEDOM NETWORK'S MISSION IS TO HELP THE MOST MARGINALIZED AND VULNERABLE PEOPLE IN SOUTH ASIA BY PROVIDING EDUCATION, HEALTHCARE, AND ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN A PROCESS WE CALL THE COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION MODEL. THE PROGRAMS WE SUPPORT ARE LED AND STAFFED BY INDIAN NATIONALS, AND DFN USA IS PART OF THE INTERNATIONAL ALLIANCE THAT IS INTER-RACIAL, INTER-CASTE AND INTERNATIONAL, WORKING TOGETHER TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE UNITY, INTEGRITY, AND GREATNESS OF INDIA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Cork | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | $20,000 | $189,615 | 1 |
| Jacque Cork | EXECUTIVE DI | 2019-2020 | $92,700 | $182,716 | 1 |
| Scott Mitchell | TREASURER | 2019-2020 | $39,600 | $79,338 | 2 |
| Ana Steele (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | $193,257 | $511,701 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ken Heulitt | CHAIRMAN | 2011-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Joseph D'Souza | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kumar Swamy | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Peter Dance | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Sartarelli | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Divine | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lucht | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Pfohl (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cliff Young (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Ward (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $152K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUE CORK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $92,700 | $0 | $0 | $92,700 | 1 |
| SCOTT MITCHELL | TREASURER | 15 | $39,600 | $0 | $0 | $39,600 | 2 |
| MATTHEW CORK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER DANCE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SARTARELLI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY DIVINE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LUCHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 3 paid, $149K · 11 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACQUE CORK | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $90,016 | $0 | $0 | $90,016 | 1 |
| SCOTT MITCHELL | TREASURER | 15 | $39,738 | $0 | $0 | $39,738 | 2 |
| MATTHEW CORK | BOARD MEMBER | 10 | $19,615 | $0 | $0 | $19,615 | 1 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER DANCE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SARTARELLI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY DIVINE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LUCHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CORK | PRESIDENT | 15 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DANCE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL SARTARELLI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY DIVINE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LUCHT | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 8 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW CORK | PRESIDENT | 15 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 1 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER DANCE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL SARTARELLI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $193K · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA STEELE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $188,957 | $0 | $4,300 | $193,257 | 1 |
| PETER DANCE | DIR OM INDIA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED PFOHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $178K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA STEELE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $170,860 | $0 | $6,856 | $177,716 | 1 |
| PETER DANCE | DIR OM INDIA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW WARD | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED PFOHL | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $141K · 17 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA STEELE | PRESIDENT | 40 | $136,000 | $0 | $4,728 | $140,728 | 1 |
| PETER DANCE | DIR OM INDIA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLIFF YOUNG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH D'SOUZA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREW WARD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KUMAR SWAMY | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN HEULITT | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED PFOHL | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,805,971 | $1,575,565 | $1,662,454 | $1,223,493 | $1,804,278 | $0 | $152,300 | 6 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,817,189 | $1,925,493 | $1,038,942 | $719,564 | $1,812,590 | $0 | $149,370 | 11 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,691,024 | $2,220,867 | $551,654 | $544,452 | $1,688,809 | $0 | $75,000 | 8 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,683,172 | $1,428,576 | $1,120,469 | $1,074,091 | $1,680,288 | $0 | $75,000 | 8 | 5 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,469,677 | $2,283,869 | $996,968 | $974,100 | $2,454,495 | $0 | $193,257 | 10 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,700,422 | $2,648,328 | $793,731 | $788,292 | $2,697,353 | $0 | $177,716 | 13 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,235,729 | $2,260,989 | $739,827 | $736,198 | $2,232,313 | $0 | $140,728 | 17 | 5 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- GOOD SHEPHERD INDIA Virginia Bch, VA · 3 people in common (Dr Joseph D'Souza, Kumar Swamy, Scott Mitchell)
Funders of this organization
11 grantors reported grants to this organization, $733,306 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $145,970 | 2024 | $5,742 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $118,174 | 2024 | $10,592 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $101,000 | 2024 | $18,500 | show |
| HOOPS OF HOPE | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $100,415 | 2012 | $100,415 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $97,000 | 2024 | $24,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $74,352 | 2024 | $25,562 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $26,693 | 2019 | $26,693 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $25,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| ETERNAL PERSPECTIVE MINISTRIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $19,000 | 2021 | $8,000 | show |
| Tenfold BPO | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,702 | 2023 | $5,702 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY IMPACT FUND | CO | T30 | $2,275,736 | $2,061,170 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $139,969 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DOUGLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $1,310,442 | $583,088 | Executive Director | $102,200 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOEBIUS SYNDROME FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $1,072,751 | $760,403 | Executive Director | $95,392 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| T-NET INTERNATIONAL | CO | T30 | $1,298,488 | $1,036,220 | PRESIDENT | $134,900 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TELECOMPIONEERS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $3,115,247 | $337,648 | EXECUTIVE DI | $100,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IFE FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $1,664,995 | $2,061,640 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COLORADO ROCKIES BASEBALL CLUB FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $1,102,543 | $1,319,679 | Director/VC | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLEFORBIKES FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $2,550,835 | $1,939,306 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/PRESIDENT | $336,110 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLETON PUBLIC SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $1,161,931 | $1,268,133 | EXEC DIRECTO | $135,001 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIGHT UP HOPE INC | CO | T30 | $3,197,546 | $2,832,994 | President and CEO | $145,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GAZETTE CHARITIES | CO | T30 | $1,625,073 | $1,583,932 | EXECUTIVE DI | $48,322 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND | CO | T30 | $2,355,793 | $2,384,231 | President | $82,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AORN FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $2,615,959 | $2,631,707 | CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $563,043 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOLDEN CIVIC FOUNDATION INC | CO | T30 | $1,525,042 | $461,359 | EX. DIR (JAN-NOV 2024) | $92,514 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN STOCK SHOW ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP TRUST | CO | T30 | $1,976,437 | $874,451 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISIONTRUST INTERNATIONAL INC | CO | T30 | $2,061,383 | $2,305,529 | PRESIDENT AN | $72,566 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVEN OF HOPE | CO | T30 | $1,770,885 | $2,028,635 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DONNELL-KAY FOUNDATION INC | CO | T30 | $2,496,284 | $1,986,211 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $260,416 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROWAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $2,915,800 | $120,451 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE CRISIS RESPONSE NETWORK INC- HCRN | CA | T30 | $1,703,018 | $2,222,842 | VICE PRESIDENT | $75,088 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| DOC SOCIETY INC | NY | T30 | $2,427,855 | $1,991,029 | SECY/TREASURER & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,519 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EDUCATION SUCCESS NETWORK INC | NY | T30 | $2,763,229 | $2,637,247 | CEO/SECRETARY | $289,484 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| NASHVILLE STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION | TN | T30 | $1,667,825 | $1,811,561 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| SEMPRA EMPLOYEE GIVING NETWORK | CA | T30 | $1,766,244 | $1,723,882 | CHAIR/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIAL GIVING NETWORK | CA | T30 | $1,309,197 | $1,434,494 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $1,575,565 spent · pay $557,227 · grants $798,037 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $798,037 | $798,037 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $337,522 | $71,876 | $75,179 | $190,467 | 21.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $152,300 | $32,464 | $33,867 | $85,969 | 9.7% | |
| Office expenses | $56,310 | $3,371 | $6,813 | $46,126 | 3.6% | |
| Information technology | $51,261 | $20,907 | $6,499 | $23,855 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,834 | $9,550 | $9,981 | $25,303 | 2.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,864 | $8,165 | $8,534 | $16,165 | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $31,300 | $7,724 | $9,151 | $14,425 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $23,535 | $8,002 | $1,800 | $13,733 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,571 | $4,808 | $5,025 | $12,738 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $16,500 | $4,304 | $7,698 | $4,498 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,031 | $269 | $281 | $481 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,575,565 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,925,493 spent · pay $487,585 · grants $1,039,669 · events $2,561
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,039,669 | $1,039,669 | - | - | 54.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $273,840 | $75,150 | $48,451 | $150,239 | 14.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $149,370 | $18,003 | $59,703 | $71,664 | 7.8% | |
| Travel | $90,643 | $30,620 | $7,130 | $52,893 | 4.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $84,596 | $10,956 | $11,450 | $62,190 | 4.4% | |
| Information technology | $66,313 | $14,488 | $4,031 | $47,794 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $60,659 | $3,293 | $3,320 | $54,046 | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $41,671 | $10,870 | $11,360 | $19,441 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: management | $36,000 | - | - | $36,000 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANKING | $29,133 | $7,573 | $7,915 | $13,645 | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,704 | $5,922 | $6,190 | $10,592 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $16,500 | $4,304 | $4,498 | $7,698 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $6,064 | $1,449 | $1,515 | $3,100 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $4,405 | $1,149 | $1,201 | $2,055 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,561 | $1,069 | - | $1,492 | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $965 | $252 | $263 | $450 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,925,493 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,220,867 spent · pay $417,113 · grants $1,357,160 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,357,160 | $1,357,160 | - | - | 61.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $342,113 | $139,991 | $83,221 | $118,901 | 15.4% | |
| Office expenses | $79,190 | $22,092 | $40,434 | $16,664 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,061 | $28,243 | $22,217 | $24,601 | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $15,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $66,222 | $16,441 | $20,225 | $29,556 | 3.0% | |
| Information technology | $57,915 | $35,382 | $8,977 | $13,556 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $43,200 | $21,600 | $21,600 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,413 | $30,701 | $1,227 | $9,485 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $40,982 | - | $40,982 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $27,663 | $12,168 | $10,485 | $5,010 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $13,796 | - | $13,528 | $268 | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,152 | - | $1,152 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,220,867 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,428,576 spent · pay $347,391 · grants $640,507 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $640,507 | $640,507 | - | - | 44.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $249,668 | $88,244 | $88,407 | $73,017 | 17.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $127,867 | $72,538 | $21,411 | $33,918 | 9.0% | |
| Office expenses | $84,525 | $17,522 | $58,589 | $8,414 | 5.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | $15,000 | $30,000 | $30,000 | 5.2% | |
| Travel | $63,223 | $50,579 | $6,322 | $6,322 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: management | $48,600 | $24,300 | $24,300 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $45,263 | $36,066 | $5,489 | $3,708 | 3.2% | |
| Information technology | $40,916 | $21,637 | $2,335 | $16,944 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,723 | $9,847 | $7,574 | $5,302 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,907 | $8,180 | - | $2,727 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $10,201 | - | $10,201 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | - | $8,000 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,176 | - | $1,176 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,428,576 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,283,869 spent · pay $483,684 · grants $1,483,740 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,483,740 | $1,483,740 | - | - | 65.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $256,425 | $130,926 | $104,309 | $21,190 | 11.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $193,257 | $119,819 | $54,112 | $19,326 | 8.5% | |
| Office expenses | $89,522 | $6,708 | $81,969 | $845 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $76,833 | $56,642 | $13,111 | $7,080 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR | $48,689 | $10,929 | $36,422 | $1,338 | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $34,569 | $30,000 | $4,569 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,674 | $15,337 | $15,337 | - | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30,000 | - | $15,000 | $15,000 | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $20,278 | $4,193 | $16,085 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,500 | - | $7,500 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,065 | $4,708 | $1,179 | $1,178 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,328 | $1,785 | $574 | $969 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,989 | - | $1,989 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $2,283,869 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,648,328 spent · pay $489,098 · grants $1,877,442 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,877,442 | $1,877,442 | - | - | 70.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $273,091 | $124,056 | $103,762 | $45,273 | 10.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $177,716 | $111,961 | $51,537 | $14,218 | 6.7% | |
| Office expenses | $91,310 | $12,195 | $77,932 | $1,183 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $70,902 | $56,722 | $7,090 | $7,090 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR | $46,369 | $13,131 | $32,341 | $897 | 1.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $34,448 | $15,402 | $19,046 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,484 | $30,704 | $780 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $21,819 | $6,054 | $15,523 | $242 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,300 | $5,533 | $1,384 | $1,383 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,300 | - | $7,300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,843 | $1,470 | $1,140 | $1,233 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,554 | $475 | $1,077 | $2 | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,648,328 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $2,260,989 spent · pay $479,482 · grants $1,481,225 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,481,225 | $1,481,225 | - | - | 65.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $303,356 | $209,024 | $70,812 | $23,520 | 13.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $140,728 | $89,197 | $42,218 | $9,313 | 6.2% | |
| Office expenses | $113,633 | $23,784 | $88,751 | $1,098 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $70,876 | $57,518 | $6,533 | $6,825 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT REPAIR | $43,280 | $27,211 | $14,601 | $1,468 | 1.9% |
| Fees: other services | $32,625 | $30,000 | $2,625 | - | 1.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $32,504 | $16,252 | $16,252 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $20,593 | $14,799 | $5,381 | $413 | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,456 | $6,304 | $1,576 | $1,576 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,358 | - | $7,358 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,894 | - | $2,894 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,461 | - | $2,461 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $2,260,989 | 100% |
Comments