FRIENDS OF EDNAS MATERNITY HOSPITAL
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF EDNAS MATERNITY HOSPITAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-ednas-maternity-hospital-411964357. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF EDNAS MATERNITY HOSPITAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-ednas-maternity-hospital-411964357
MLA “FRIENDS OF EDNAS MATERNITY HOSPITAL.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-ednas-maternity-hospital-411964357. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.2M · assets $5.0M
- EIN
- 41-1964357
- Address
- 426 GREENVIEW LN, HAVERTOWN, PA 19083-4317
- Website
- FRIENDSOFEDNA.ORG
- NTEE code
- E110
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2000 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO SUPPORT EDNAS MATERNITY HOSPITAL IN PROVIDING COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE IN SOMALILAND
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cassanelli V Lee | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Eggert | TREASURER | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Jerome | ADMIN | 2013-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauri Romanzi | OFFICER | 2023-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dick Hosier | OFFICER | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Professor Lee V Cassanelli (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Clegg Rn Bsnmba (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jay Ford (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Ford (former) | TREASURER (R | 2013-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Professor Lee Cassanelli (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mohamed Samatar (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Carey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walter Stewart (former) | TREASURER | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANELLI V LEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA EGGERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | ADMIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURI ROMANZI | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HOSIER | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASSANELLI V LEE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA EGGERT | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | ADMIN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURI ROMANZI | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DICK HOSIER | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSOR LEE V CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA EGGERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON CLEGG RN BSNMBA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR LAURI ROMANZI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSOR LEE V CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA EGGERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON CLEGG RN BSNMBA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSOR LEE V CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA EGGERT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSOR LEE V CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROFESSOR LEE V CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAY FORD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FORD | TREASURER (R | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR COM | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FORD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR LEE CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR/TEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FORD | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR LEE CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR/TEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FORD | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR LEE CASSANELLI | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR/TEC | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FORD | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR LEE CASSANELLI | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED SAMATAR | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CAREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FORD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PROFESSOR LEE CASSANELLI | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED SAMATAR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CAREY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FORD | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALTER STEWART | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOHAMED SAMATAR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX JEROME | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES CAREY | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,131,072 | $1,158,019 | $4,997,929 | $4,997,929 | $711,075 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,135,730 | $420,088 | $5,024,876 | $5,024,876 | $714,129 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,814,985 | $243,320 | $3,715,811 | $3,715,811 | $1,621,050 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $440,662 | $114,378 | $2,144,146 | $2,144,146 | $353,061 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $309,032 | $64,448 | $1,817,862 | $1,817,862 | $52,217 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $181,913 | $38,586 | $1,573,280 | $1,573,280 | $56,627 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $151,094 | $37,154 | $1,429,953 | $1,429,953 | $74,122 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $150,772 | $240,519 | $1,316,013 | $1,316,013 | $78,084 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $482,888 | $404,366 | $1,405,760 | $1,405,760 | $274,806 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,785 | $243,282 | $1,327,238 | $1,327,238 | $112,470 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $352,970 | $398,832 | $1,391,724 | $1,391,724 | $333,575 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,142 | $299,123 | $1,444,115 | $1,444,115 | $261,153 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $504,372 | $251,079 | $1,390,096 | $1,390,096 | $442,163 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
8 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,212,157 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARIE AND IDA CROWN MEMORIAL | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF EDNA'S MATERNITY HOSPITAL” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $422,500 | 2024 | $222,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $358,050 | 2024 | $338,550 | show |
| FOCUSING PHILANTHROPY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $156,360 | 2020 | $156,360 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2023-2024 | 5 | $102,501 | 2024 | $8,878 | show |
| DIRECT RELIEF | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2022-2024 | 5 | $46,746 | 2024 | $8,510 | show |
| NATIONAL UNDERGROUND RAILROAD FREEDOM CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $20,000 | 2013 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $6,000 | 2012 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METHODIST HOSPITAL FDN | PA | E11 | $1,564,987 | $240,088 | CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FULTON COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | PA | E11 | $2,098,674 | $1,189,023 | CEO | $342,894 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| EPISCOPAL HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | PA | E11 | $1,628,728 | $3,026,200 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENANGO V N A FOUNDATION | PA | E11 | $948,196 | $663,737 | CLINICAL DIRECTOR | $91,515 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEMORIAL HEALTH FUND | PA | E11 | $941,522 | $1,378,523 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PENNSYLVANIA OSTEOPATHIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION | PA | E11 | $760,017 | $1,105,111 | CHIEF EXEC. | $250,655 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH CAREERS FUTURES | PA | E11 | $1,427,424 | $1,288,833 | PRESIDENT, CEO | $606,856 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRUST U/W CHARLES P OCONNOR | PA | E11 | $726,416 | $619,733 | TRUSTEE | $44,686 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INDIANA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | PA | E11 | $1,338,858 | $666,499 | PRESIDENT & CEO & BOARD MEMBER | $1,058,151 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOUCHSTONE FOUNDATION SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION | PA | E11 | $2,218,240 | $771,898 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,637 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUSH TO CRUSH CANCER | PA | E11 | $932,843 | $932,843 | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | $4,084,535 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PITTSBURGH FREE DISPENSARY INCORPORATED | PA | E11 | $1,339,365 | $671,573 | TRUSTEE | $50,316 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOSEPHS CENTER AUXILIARY | PA | E11 | $1,440,879 | $1,478,282 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| P G H DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | PA | E11 | $1,014,501 | $1,619,393 | PRESIDENT | $4,393,060 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PHILADELPHIA HEALTH PARTNERSHIP | PA | E11 | $1,179,537 | $2,481,889 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MORRISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | IL | E11 | $1,370,783 | $671,650 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ELY HEALTH AND HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | MN | E11 | $597,911 | $1,067 | CEO | $325,973 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PEACE HARBOR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | OR | E11 | $680,124 | $430,431 | DIRECTOR, CAO PEACEHARBOR | $671,453 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF TENWEK INC | NC | E11 | $1,506,993 | $1,247,709 | Executive Dir. | $10,839 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
| WINDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | CT | E11 | $1,020,399 | $172,996 | Director | $1,055,572 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
| MORRIS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | IL | E11 | $1,507,768 | $922,893 | President/CEO | $855,241 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HOSPICE WAYNE COUNTY OHIO | OH | E11 | $815,632 | $776,555 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $68,358 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
| DALY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | MT | E11 | $982,187 | $779,759 | CEO | $566,612 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
| BOONE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | MO | E11 | $1,834,876 | $687,054 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $118,607 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
| HAMMOND-HENRY HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | IL | E11 | $699,854 | $399,716 | HOSPITAL CEO (THRU 12/24) | $551,739 | Same NTEE code E11, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,158,019 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,143,127 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $1,143,127 | $1,143,127 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $7,176 | $7,176 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,840 | $2,840 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND STATIONERY | $2,231 | $2,231 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FINES AND PENALTIES | $1,518 | $1,518 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,084 | $1,084 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $43 | $43 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,158,019 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $420,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $360,150 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $360,150 | $360,150 | - | - | 85.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $36,026 | $36,026 | - | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $7,299 | $7,299 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND STATIONERY | $6,868 | $6,868 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,145 | $6,145 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,318 | $3,318 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $282 | $282 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $420,088 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $243,320 spent · pay $0 · grants $189,234 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $189,234 | $189,234 | - | - | 77.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,564 | $26,564 | - | - | 10.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $8,874 | $8,874 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Office expenses | $8,732 | $8,732 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,600 | $5,600 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,421 | $2,421 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,009 | $1,009 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $484 | $484 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $187 | $187 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $115 | $115 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $243,320 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $114,378 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,727 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $74,727 | $74,727 | - | - | 65.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,233 | $25,233 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $7,156 | $7,156 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,150 | $4,150 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,377 | $2,377 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $461 | $461 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $164 | $164 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $114,378 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $64,448 spent · pay $0 · grants $21,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $27,049 | $27,049 | - | - | 42.0% | |
| Grants outside the US | $21,300 | $21,300 | - | - | 33.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $6,048 | $6,048 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Office expenses | $5,413 | $5,413 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,125 | $4,125 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $242 | $242 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $136 | $136 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $64,448 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $38,586 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $18,849 | $18,849 | - | - | 48.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,050 | $8,050 | - | - | 20.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $6,675 | $6,675 | - | - | 17.3% |
| Office expenses | $3,004 | $3,004 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $1,662 | $1,662 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $173 | $173 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $101 | $101 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $72 | $72 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $38,586 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $37,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,075 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: investment management | $17,433 | $17,433 | - | - | 46.9% | |
| Grants outside the US | $11,075 | $11,075 | - | - | 29.8% | |
| Fees: management | $3,753 | $3,753 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $3,144 | $3,144 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Office expenses | $1,144 | $1,144 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $403 | $403 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $189 | $189 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $13 | $13 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $37,154 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $240,519 spent · pay $0 · grants $174,675 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $174,675 | $174,675 | - | - | 72.6% | |
| Fees: management | $36,197 | $36,197 | - | - | 15.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $17,625 | $17,625 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,625 | $4,625 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $2,648 | $2,648 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $2,406 | $2,406 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $1,923 | $1,923 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $370 | $370 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING AND REGISTRATIO | $50 | $50 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $240,519 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $404,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $345,641 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $345,641 | $345,641 | - | - | 85.5% | |
| Fees: management | $32,758 | $32,758 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,208 | $16,208 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,317 | $4,317 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $3,164 | $3,164 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $1,709 | $1,709 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $382 | $382 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $146 | $146 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING AND REGISTRATIO | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $16 | $16 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $404,366 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $243,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $174,350 · events $5,557
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $174,350 | $174,350 | - | - | 71.7% | |
| Fees: management | $33,877 | $33,877 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,206 | $14,206 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,557 | $5,557 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,200 | $4,200 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE AND SHIPPING | $4,153 | $4,153 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $3,158 | $3,158 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,847 | $2,847 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $479 | $479 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $372 | $372 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING AND REGISTRATIO | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $8 | $8 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $243,282 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $398,832 spent · pay $0 · grants $329,642 · events $8,615
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $329,642 | $329,642 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Fees: management | $33,773 | $33,773 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,449 | $15,449 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,615 | $8,615 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,900 | $3,900 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,363 | $3,363 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,806 | $2,806 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $782 | $782 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $396 | $396 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING AND REGISTRATIO | $75 | $75 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $31 | $31 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $398,832 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $299,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $221,183 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $221,183 | $221,183 | - | - | 73.9% | |
| Fees: management | $42,933 | $42,933 | - | - | 14.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $15,017 | $15,017 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,821 | $12,821 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,673 | $2,673 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,710 | $1,710 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $1,261 | $1,261 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $1,022 | $1,022 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | FOREIGN TAXES | $353 | $353 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSING AND REGISTRATIO | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $299,123 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $251,079 spent · pay $0 · grants $194,725 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $194,725 | $194,725 | - | - | 77.6% | |
| Fees: management | $31,133 | $31,133 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $12,284 | $12,284 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Travel | $4,595 | $4,595 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND WIRE TRANSFER FE | $2,842 | $2,842 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $2,441 | $2,441 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $1,452 | - | - | $1,452 | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,327 | $1,327 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INVESTMENT FEES | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $251,079 | 100% |
Comments