KAPPA HOUSE CORPORATION OF SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY
Cite this
Plain text KAPPA HOUSE CORPORATION OF SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2023–2024. https://furp.org/org/kappa-house-corporation-of-sigma-alpha-mu-fraternity-411312065. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KAPPA HOUSE CORPORATION OF SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2023–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kappa-house-corporation-of-sigma-alpha-mu-fraternity-411312065
MLA “KAPPA HOUSE CORPORATION OF SIGMA ALPHA MU FRATERNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2023–2024, https://furp.org/org/kappa-house-corporation-of-sigma-alpha-mu-fraternity-411312065. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2023–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $150K · expenses $131K · assets $938K
- EIN
- 41-1312065
- Address
- 2221 UNIVERSITY AVE SE STE 111, MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55414-3074
- NTEE code
- B83
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(7): social or recreational club (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt: reinstated November 15, 2021 after an automatic revocation on November 15, 2021 IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide, operate and maintain housing and other facilities for use and benefit of Kappa chapter of Sigma Alpha Mu Fraternity, its members and their guests. To foster and promote the education, health, safety and general welfare of the members of Kappa chapter of Sigma Alpha Mu at the University of MN.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles E Savitt | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jack Kohler | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark K Mekler | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Yesnes | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Bernstein | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 6 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES E SAVITT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK KOHLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK K MEKLER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD YESNES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL BERNSTEIN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES E SAVITT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACK KOHLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK K MEKLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOWARD YESNES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL BERNSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $149,651 | $131,127 | $938,155 | $787,900 | $0 | $148,042 | - | 0 | 6 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $138,603 | $123,312 | $887,329 | $769,376 | $0 | $138,471 | - | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCIT HOUSING CORPORATION | MN | B83 | $284,351 | $36,268 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ACACIA FRATERNITY INCORPORATED | MN | B83 | $78,579 | $79,548 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN DKE ASSOCIATION | MN | B83 | $198,329 | $148,024 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SIGMA PI FRATERNITY INTERNATIONAL INC | MN | B83 | $167,204 | $181,737 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ETA ETA HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY | FL | B83 | $190,283 | $162,651 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ETA NU HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY | CA | B83 | $209,017 | $198,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GAMMA KAPPA HOUSE CORPORATION OF THETA CHI FRATERNITY | OH | B83 | $110,131 | $115,605 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THE DELTA CHI OF KAPPA SIGMA ALUMNI HOUSE CORPORATION | MS | B83 | $115,162 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ETA MU HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA DELTA SORORITY | GA | B83 | $129,153 | $103,370 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| THETA MU HOUSE CORPORATION OF CHI OMEGA FRATERNITY | MA | B83 | $196,771 | $166,892 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EPSILON SIGMA HOUSE CORPORATION | FL | B83 | $172,978 | $145,546 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ALPHA CHAPTER OF BETA SIGMA THETA FRATERNITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION | MI | B83 | $122,775 | $113,033 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOUSING CORPORATION OF SIGMA NU FRATERNITY ZETA IOTA | CA | B83 | $156,077 | $417,881 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KAPPA MU HOUSE CORPORATION | GA | B83 | $166,840 | $64,602 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| GEORGIA ALPHA HOUSING CORPORATION | GA | B83 | $165,925 | $138,639 | Vice-President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COLORADO ACACIA FRATERNITY HOUSE CORPORATION | CO | B83 | $197,591 | $79,082 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EPSILON LAMBDA HOUSE CORPORATION OF KAPPA KAPPA GAMMA FRATERNITY | TN | B83 | $287,390 | $44,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA PHI FRATERNITY GAMMA ETAHOUSING CORPORATION | CO | B83 | $226,474 | $229,257 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY INC | OH | B83 | $119,304 | $92,154 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEVADA ALPHA ALUMNI VOLUNTEER CORP OF SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY IN | NV | B83 | $154,531 | $84,199 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ILLINOIS DELTA CHAPTER OF SIGMA ALPHA EPSILON FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $169,801 | $170,497 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| PHI KAPPA BUILDING ASSOCIATION OF A LPHA CHI RHO FRATERNITY | IL | B83 | $86,508 | $140,263 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| KAPPA SIGMA HOUSEBUILDING ASSOCIATION | ND | B83 | $167,735 | $127,148 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BETA BETA OF ALPHA DELTA PI HOUSE CCORPORATION | TN | B83 | $146,710 | $105,597 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA KAPPA LAMBDA FRATERNITY UNIVERSITY OF IDAHO CHAPTER INCORP | ID | B83 | $220,303 | $237,179 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code B83, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $131,127 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $45,515 | $45,515 | $0 | $0 | 34.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $38,056 | $38,056 | $0 | $0 | 29.0% | |
| Insurance | $36,004 | $36,004 | $0 | $0 | 27.5% | |
| Interest | $9,338 | $9,338 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,042 | $2,042 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $172 | $172 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $131,127 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $123,312 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $35,805 | $35,805 | $0 | $0 | 29.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,382 | $35,382 | $0 | $0 | 28.7% | |
| Occupancy | $33,274 | $33,274 | $0 | $0 | 27.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,380 | $7,380 | $0 | $0 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REDUCE PRIOR YEAR DONATIONS | $6,000 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | 4.9% |
| Interest | $5,316 | $5,316 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $125 | $125 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $30 | $30 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $123,312 | 100% |
Comments