BROWNTON HOUSING CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text BROWNTON HOUSING CORPORATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2025. https://furp.org/org/brownton-housing-corporation-411241207. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BROWNTON HOUSING CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/brownton-housing-corporation-411241207
MLA “BROWNTON HOUSING CORPORATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2025, https://furp.org/org/brownton-housing-corporation-411241207. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2017–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $475K · expenses $440K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 41-1241207
- Address
- 201 N BROAD ST STE 109, MANKATO, MN 56001-3569
- NTEE code
- L21
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE LOW INCOME HOUSING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 11 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward M Tschida | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Keithahn | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karl Johnson | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Vantol | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Philip Carter | VICE CHAIR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Year (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Vantol (former) | SEC. TREAS. | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Warner (former) | OFFICER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Kreie (former) | OFFICER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Metzel (former) | OFFICER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Weir (former) | OFFICER | 2017-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CARTER | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY VANTOL | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM YEAR | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARL JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY VANTOL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL JOHNSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM YEAR | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL JOHNSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM YEAR | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL JOHNSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM YEAR | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL JOHNSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VANTOL | SEC. TREAS. | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM YEAR | VICE CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KARL JOHNSON | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUE KEITHAHN | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VANTOL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM YEAR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WARNER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KREIE | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB METZEL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VANTOL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WEIR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD M TSCHIDA | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES WARNER | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT KREIE | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB METZEL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY VANTOL | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN WEIR | OFFICER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $475,195 | $440,362 | $1,337,904 | -$148,593 | $0 | $475,171 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,365 | $424,407 | $1,042,540 | -$105,656 | $0 | $437,347 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,114 | $172,177 | $522,605 | $27,332 | $0 | $211,484 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $209,723 | $203,496 | $509,052 | $9,417 | $0 | $208,884 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $192,175 | $204,841 | $510,459 | $3,190 | $0 | $192,168 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,485 | $185,629 | $512,999 | $15,856 | $0 | $200,485 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $185,295 | $211,314 | $505,465 | $1,000 | $0 | $185,295 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $236,714 | $229,443 | $539,375 | $27,015 | $0 | $236,714 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $167,958 | $184,954 | $540,296 | $19,745 | $0 | $167,958 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $23,000 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANKATO AREA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $18,000 | 2023 | $18,000 | show |
| GREATER MINNESOTA HOUSING FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNOLLWOOD COMMUNITY HOUSING CORPORATION | MN | L21 | $583,763 | $471,094 | CEO (THRU 06/2024) | $374,548 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WILDWOOD MANOR | MN | L21 | $607,679 | $473,635 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| DELANO COMMONS SENIOR HOUSING | MN | L21 | $423,416 | $297,332 | EXECUTIVE VP OF COMMONBOND | $263,592 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH LAKE TAHOE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | MN | L21 | $382,837 | $469,896 | PRESIDENT | $621,952 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARTELL SENIOR HOUSING INC | MN | L21 | $347,322 | $452,283 | PRESIDENT/TR | $599,259 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NHHI ASI-SENIOR BLOOMINGTON INC | MN | L21 | $454,947 | $512,535 | TREASURER | $310,879 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASI HOMES INC | MN | L21 | $405,898 | $290,677 | PRESIDENT/TR | $621,952 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST FRANCIS OF ASSISSI INC | MN | L21 | $546,022 | $561,046 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $546,642 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERIS FOUNDATION | MN | L21 | $714,756 | $361,598 | Executive Dir. | $59,073 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVISION COMMUNITIES INC | MN | L21 | $404,625 | $201,062 | CHAIR | $14,107 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LANDING APARTMENTS | MN | L21 | $513,499 | $670,921 | TREASURER | $259,181 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHLEHEM INN OF WASECA | MN | L21 | $318,812 | $156,958 | Shelter Manager | $44,427 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| J-HAP INC | MN | L21 | $676,378 | $517,145 | PRESIDENT EMERITUS | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEABURY | MN | L21 | $535,021 | $742,673 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $371,663 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CCHD CHARITABLE CORPORATION | UT | L21 | $616,167 | $7,585 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOLY FAMILY HOUSING CORPORATION | MA | L21 | $560,153 | $581,544 | PRESIDENT (THROUGH NOVEMBER 2024) | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GREENVILLE PUBLIC HOUSING CORPORATION | KY | L21 | $380,274 | $52,566 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MANTECA SENIOR HOUSING CORPORATION | CA | L21 | $385,379 | $584,350 | PRESIDENT | $662,794 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| 529 EXCHANGE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY INC | NY | L21 | $577,341 | $447,560 | CEO | $174,610 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MANITO PRESBYTERIAN HOMES INC | WA | L21 | $634,884 | $536,299 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NORWICH HOUSING CORP | VT | L21 | $521,209 | $540,680 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BIRCH TREE HOUSING CORPORATION | MO | L21 | $366,435 | $413,928 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CROWN HOUSING CORPORATION | CA | L21 | $345,490 | $157,297 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| IDA B WELLS INC | CT | L21 | $469,321 | $604,982 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FLORAL GARDENS APARTMENTS INC | CA | L21 | $687,225 | $752,126 | VICE PRESIDENT | $354,634 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $440,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING AND MAINTENAN | $105,522 | $105,522 | - | - | 24.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $71,546 | $71,546 | - | - | 16.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $53,378 | $53,378 | - | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $49,187 | $49,187 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Fees: management | $48,478 | $48,478 | - | - | 11.0% | |
| Insurance | $40,223 | $40,223 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Interest | $26,361 | $26,361 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $25,044 | $25,044 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,850 | $11,850 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,653 | $3,653 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,107 | $3,107 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,517 | $1,517 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $496 | $496 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $440,362 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $424,407 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | OPERATING AND MAINTENAN | $123,321 | $123,321 | - | - | 29.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $67,151 | $67,151 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE | $46,633 | $46,633 | - | - | 11.0% |
| Fees: management | $44,516 | $44,516 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $37,880 | $37,880 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,401 | $37,401 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Insurance | $32,215 | $32,215 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Interest | $27,472 | $27,472 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,200 | $7,200 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $168 | $168 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $424,407 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $172,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $108,378 | $108,378 | - | - | 62.9% | |
| Fees: management | $23,700 | $23,700 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,365 | $15,365 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Insurance | $14,937 | $14,937 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Interest | $2,630 | $2,630 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,114 | $2,114 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,453 | $1,453 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $172,177 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $203,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $152,281 | $152,281 | - | - | 74.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,895 | $23,895 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Insurance | $13,522 | $13,522 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Interest | $9,766 | $9,766 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,900 | $3,900 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $132 | $132 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $203,496 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $204,841 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $57,249 | $57,249 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $47,256 | $47,256 | - | - | 23.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,895 | $23,895 | - | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $20,106 | $20,106 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Insurance | $19,608 | $19,608 | - | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CARETAKER | $17,715 | $17,715 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Interest | $10,210 | $10,210 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISC ADMIN | $5,672 | $5,672 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $204,841 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $185,629 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $64,991 | $64,991 | - | - | 35.0% |
| Occupancy | $49,200 | $49,200 | - | - | 26.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $23,895 | $23,895 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $20,836 | $20,836 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | CARETAKER | $17,131 | $17,131 | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,473 | $4,473 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $2,103 | $2,103 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $185,629 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $211,314 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $73,796 | $73,796 | - | - | 34.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $69,476 | $69,476 | - | - | 32.9% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $23,895 | $23,895 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $17,616 | $17,616 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | CARETAKER | $14,370 | $14,370 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | $4,700 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,745 | $3,745 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Interest | $2,675 | $2,675 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,041 | $1,041 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $211,314 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $229,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $82,072 | $82,072 | - | - | 35.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $63,660 | $63,660 | - | - | 27.7% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $27,307 | $27,307 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $23,030 | $23,030 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Other (as described) | CARETAKER | $17,093 | $17,093 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $5,416 | $5,416 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $5,365 | $5,365 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Total | $229,443 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $184,954 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $69,375 | $69,375 | - | - | 37.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $47,014 | $47,014 | - | - | 25.4% |
| Other (as described) | DEPRECIATION | $23,895 | $23,895 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | MANAGEMENT FEES | $17,190 | $17,190 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | CARETAKER | $13,960 | $13,960 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Interest | $4,890 | $4,890 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,130 | $4,130 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Total | $184,954 | 100% |
State business registration
- Brownton Housing Corporation MN, Nonprofit corporation (domestic), Active, formed 1974-10-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments