COMMUNITY THREAD
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY THREAD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/community-thread-410967271. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY THREAD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-thread-410967271
MLA “COMMUNITY THREAD.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/community-thread-410967271. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.3M · expenses $1.0M · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 41-0967271
- Address
- 2300 ORLEANS ST W, STILLWATER, MN 55082-7552
- Website
- WWW.COMMUNITYTHREAD.ORG
- NTEE code
- P81Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1972 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROMOTE AND SUPPORT COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERISM BY PROVIDING RESOURCES
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derrick Jaeger | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2025 | $111,458 | $111,458 | 1 |
| Sally Anderson (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | $134,803 | $478,090 | 4 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ted Wegleitner | PAST PRESIDENT | 2022-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 12 |
| Cassandra Martin | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susannah Torseth | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Mosely | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Mcdonough | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Gustafson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Bjorum | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lowell Johnson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Samantha Schindler | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kate Kasten | TREASURER | 2022-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Wagner | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Smith | PRESIDENTVICE PRESIDENT | 2023-2025 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nancy Fesler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renea Pominville (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derrick Jeager (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Stephan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Bratvold (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric Salman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Bevens (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ruth Hjelmgren (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josiah Hill (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Dressel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Anderson (former) | TREASURER | 2017-2022 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Mistalski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Swedback (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Stivland (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Shoenecker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Zeuli (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aaron Drevlow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachael Kozlowski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Racheal Kozlowski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renae Pominville (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Schoenecker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Brady (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Vernon (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Shurden (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Parkin (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Kockelman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Connie Carlson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerri Kolstad (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Clark (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam York (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Scott Edlin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Cuta (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elijah Wayne (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Zastrow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Skare (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyle Vernon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karin Housley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Viola Russell (former) | DIRECTOR EME | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kit Ridgway (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 11 employees · 450 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DERRICK JAEGER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $111,458 | $0 | $0 | $111,458 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNAH TORSETH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MOSELY | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KASTEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WAGNER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED WEGLEITNER | PAST PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE GUSTAFSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET SMITH | PRESIDENTVICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BJORUM | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOWELL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
2024 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $135K · 9 employees · 437 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY ANDERSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $133,131 | $1,672 | $0 | $134,803 | 4 |
| CASSANDRA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NANCY FESLER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEA POMINVILLE | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSANNAH TORSETH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MOSELY | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE GUSTAFSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL BJORUM | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOWELL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DERRICK JEAGER | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KASTEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WAGNER | PAST PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED WEGLEITNER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| MARGARET SMITH | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $93K · 14 employees · 1,357 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY ANDERSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $90,498 | $0 | $2,117 | $92,615 | 4 |
| BRUCE STEPHAN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASSANDRA MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET SMITH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE GUSTAFSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY MOSELY | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY FESLER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOWELL JOHNSON | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| SUSANNAH TORSETH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KASTEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEA POMINVILLE | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED WEGLEITNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| SARA WAGNER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 13 employees · 1,690 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY ANDERSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $81,324 | $0 | $1,654 | $82,978 | 4 |
| ERIC BRATVOLD | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SALMAN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA BEVENS | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED WEGLEITNER | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 12 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HJELMGREN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH HILL | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DRESSEL | DIRECTOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA WAGNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ANDERSON | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEA POMINVILLE | SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | PAST PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATE KASTEN | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 12 employees · 2,560 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY ANDERSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,385 | $0 | $9,300 | $83,685 | 4 |
| ERIC SALMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MISTALSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SWEDBACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH STIVLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DRESSEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ANDERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RENEA POMINVILLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HJELMGREN | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $84K · 16 employees · 2,069 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY ANDERSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $74,700 | $0 | $9,309 | $84,009 | 4 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SALMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MISTALSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM SHOENECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ZEULI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SWEDBACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH STIVLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHAEL KOZLOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ANDERSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DRESSEL | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEA POMINVILLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RUTH HJELMGREN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 16 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 1,150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED ANDERSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS DRESSEL | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIAH HILL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HJELMGREN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEAL KOZLOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD MCDONOUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MISTALSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENAE POMINVILLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC SALMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SAMANTHA SCHINDLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES SCHOENECKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH STIVLAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SWEDBACK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ZEULI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 1,100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEAL KOZLOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRADY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERNON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DREVLOW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HJELMGREN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MISTALSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENAE POMINVILLE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ZEULI | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS DRESSEL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SHURDEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH STIVLAND | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE SWEDBACK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEAL KOZLOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ANDERSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRADY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERNON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DREVLOW | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUTH HJELMGREN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MISTALSKI | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENAE POMINVILLE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ZEULI | PAST PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS DRESSEL | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA SHURDEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEAL KOZLOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PARKIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERNON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD KOCKELMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE BRADY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY MISTALSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ZEULI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CARLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRI KOLSTAD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CLARK | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACHEAL KOZLOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PARKIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERNON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AARON DREVLOW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD KOCKELMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM YORK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SCOTT EDLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA ZEULI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CARLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRI KOLSTAD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CLARK | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN CUTA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PARKIN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIJAH WAYNE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ZASTROW | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM YORK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SCOTT EDLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SKARE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CARLSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRI KOLSTAD | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CLARK | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 1,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN CUTA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT PARKIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN NELSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE VERNON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARIN HOUSLEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIJAH WAYNE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ZASTROW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM YORK | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR SCOTT EDLIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIOLA RUSSELL | DIRECTOR EME | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SKARE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIT RIDGWAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRI KOLSTAD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS CLARK | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,304,929 | $1,048,244 | $1,566,734 | $1,350,177 | $1,187,776 | $7,578 | $111,458 | 11 | 450 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,137,907 | $1,095,478 | $1,159,112 | $1,093,492 | $1,065,636 | $10,402 | $133,131 | 9 | 437 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,027,109 | $976,250 | $1,187,799 | $1,051,063 | $977,884 | $16,208 | $90,498 | 14 | 1,357 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,072,041 | $1,003,341 | $1,168,065 | $1,000,204 | $993,904 | $9,759 | $81,324 | 13 | 1,690 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,226,973 | $952,371 | $996,623 | $936,679 | $1,160,348 | $8,797 | $74,385 | 12 | 2,560 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $927,469 | $902,316 | $801,305 | $662,077 | $898,287 | $12,114 | $74,700 | 16 | 2,069 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $699,519 | $669,677 | $706,534 | $682,617 | $615,381 | $37,195 | $72,827 | 13 | 1,150 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $611,282 | $628,573 | $672,679 | $652,775 | $552,579 | $16,430 | $70,473 | 16 | 1,100 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $576,822 | $598,923 | $686,209 | $670,066 | $519,848 | $17,219 | $68,139 | 16 | 1,200 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $763,236 | $559,280 | $713,087 | $692,168 | $714,542 | $8,579 | $67,868 | 13 | 1,200 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $433,246 | $593,828 | $518,091 | $488,212 | $526,152 | $9,936 | $63,909 | 13 | 1,200 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $574,278 | $589,076 | $669,734 | $648,794 | $529,627 | $9,025 | $62,223 | 16 | 1,200 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $540,388 | $555,613 | $693,149 | $663,592 | $494,676 | $9,057 | $60,860 | 16 | 1,200 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY EAST INC Stillwater, MN · 2 people in common (Lowell Johnson, Ted Wegleitner)
- LAKEVIEW HEALTH FOUNDATION Minneapolis, MN · 2 people in common (Lowell Johnson, Ted Wegleitner)
- LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC Bloomington, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- WESTFIELDS HOSPITAL INC Bloomington, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC Bloomington, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- VALLEY SENIOR SERVICES ALLIANCE Roseville, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- LAKEVIEW HEALTH Minneapolis, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- TRIA ORTHOPAEDIC CENTER RESEARCH Bloomington, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- WESTFIELDS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC Minneapolis, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- AMERY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC Minneapolis, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
- VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTER PARTNERS Stillwater, MN · 1 person in common (Lowell Johnson)
- STILLWATER MEDICAL GROUP Bloomington, MN · 1 person in common (Ted Wegleitner)
Funders of this organization
32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,738,636 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED C AND KATHERINE B ANDERSEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Thread”, “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2020-2025 | 8 | $1,363,400 | 2025 | $400,000 | show |
| HUGH J ANDERSEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2018-2025 | 11 | $681,000 | 2025 | $93,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY EAST INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2024 | 13 | $600,782 | 2024 | $55,706 | show |
| SAINT PAUL & MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $286,100 | 2024 | $11,000 | show |
| ANDERSEN CORPORATE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Thread”, “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2019-2024 | 6 | $186,000 | 2024 | $31,000 | show |
| HARDENBERGH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $155,000 | 2025 | $20,000 | show |
| LAKEVIEW MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009, 2015, 2018-2023 | 8 | $91,500 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| OTTO BREMER TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $70,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| HUELSMANN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2021, 2023-2025 | 4 | $45,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| MARDAG FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2021-2023 | 3 | $40,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| STEVENS SQUARE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2010-2012 | 3 | $40,000 | 2012 | $10,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2013 | 3 | $29,637 | 2013 | $8,449 | show |
| ST CROIX VALLEY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $28,700 | 2021 | $7,000 | show |
| EDINA REALTY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2017-2020, 2022 | 5 | $20,500 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $13,500 | 2024 | $13,500 | show |
| MINNESOTA ALLIANCE FOR VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $13,500 | 2021 | $13,500 | show |
| THE HUBBARD BROADCASTING FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019 | 3 | $10,000 | 2019 | $6,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $7,464 | 2022 | $7,464 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,250 | 2022 | $5,250 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| MIDWESTONE BANK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY THREAD” | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN GOOD SAMARITAN SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2010 | 1 | $5,000 | 2010 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICES | MN | P81 | $2,245,107 | $2,485,638 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $146,487 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOREAN SERVICE CENTER INC | MN | P81 | $2,539,676 | $1,691,908 | Executive Director | $102,239 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS & CO | MN | P81 | $662,611 | $1,076,268 | Executive Dir. | $119,174 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ELDERCIRCLE | MN | P81 | $813,806 | $914,596 | EXECUTIVE DI | $45,771 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADULT DAY SERVICES INC | MN | P81 | $1,282,425 | $1,137,533 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DARTS | MN | P81 | $2,439,802 | $2,830,157 | PRESIDENT | $133,755 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADINGAGE MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | MN | P81 | $1,452,524 | $4,206,788 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $377,559 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOWER COUNTY SENIORS INC | MN | P81 | $870,462 | $877,690 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $73,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZENS SERVICE INC | MN | P81 | $2,117,969 | $2,135,399 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,512 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER NETWORK | OR | P81 | $719,539 | $695,851 | DR. COMM. SERV. | $136,345 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY PARTNERS IN CARING | CA | P81 | $764,878 | $763,827 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| HAPPY CAMP COMMUNITY ACTION INC | CA | P81 | $1,311,008 | $1,515,292 | CHIEF RESLIE | $93,798 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| LINCOLN HILL RETIREMENT COMMUNITY | WA | P81 | $2,406,356 | $2,049,035 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| LA JOLLA COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P81 | $2,010,760 | $432,542 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| FOOTHILLS COMMUNITY CENTER | WA | P81 | $896,331 | $775,342 | Executive Dir. | $76,403 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| DESPLAINES COMMUNITY SENIOR CENTER | IL | P81 | $890,935 | $839,029 | CEO | $125,684 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| WEXFORD COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING | MI | P81 | $2,028,492 | $1,904,754 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,580 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COVE COMMUNITIES SENIOR ASSOCIATION | CA | P81 | $1,521,531 | $1,474,501 | Executive Dir. | $71,926 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY ACCESS LINE OF THE LAKESHORE INC | MI | P81 | $738,129 | $765,018 | EXECUTIVE DI | $118,710 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| GREATER MAPLE VALLEY COMMUNITY CENTER | WA | P81 | $975,691 | $906,813 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $83,142 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR CITIZENS COMMUNITY CENTER INC | ID | P81 | $972,982 | $988,417 | EXECUTIVE DI | $52,500 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| BAINBRIDGE ISLAND SENIOR COMMUNITY CENTER | WA | P81 | $705,639 | $704,627 | Executive Director | $87,836 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| GOLD COUNTRY COMMUNITY SERVICES | CA | P81 | $1,734,834 | $1,826,705 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
| BIRMINGHAM AREA SENIORS COORDINATING COUNCIL | MI | P81 | $1,042,700 | $864,447 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,452 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARADISE COMMUNITY CENTER | CA | P81 | $803,834 | $1,237,411 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,048,244 spent · pay $599,696 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $417,913 | $361,372 | $15,038 | $41,503 | 39.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $186,255 | $156,178 | $3,853 | $26,224 | 17.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,458 | $37,153 | $37,152 | $37,153 | 10.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $57,920 | $29,231 | $22,920 | $5,769 | 5.5% | |
| Occupancy | $55,955 | $53,832 | $915 | $1,208 | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $47,762 | $25,680 | $18,341 | $3,741 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,983 | $32,983 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $30,374 | $22,697 | $5,666 | $2,011 | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,156 | $21,740 | $2,416 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $18,705 | $14,216 | $1,683 | $2,806 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,684 | $4,072 | $9,996 | $616 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $12,405 | $7,571 | $3,340 | $1,494 | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $11,022 | $10,132 | $334 | $556 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $8,417 | $5,828 | $2,589 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $6,986 | $3,471 | $3,178 | $337 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,039 | $816 | $404 | $4,819 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Training | $5,210 | $2,243 | $948 | $2,019 | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,120 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,048,244 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,095,478 spent · pay $574,902 · grants $4,500 · events $12,487
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $385,823 | $301,982 | $66,461 | $17,380 | 35.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $274,957 | $272,779 | $1,695 | $483 | 25.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $133,131 | $44,377 | $44,377 | $44,377 | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy | $52,028 | $47,295 | $4,733 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,341 | $26,458 | $10,335 | $4,548 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $37,767 | $11,028 | $16,636 | $10,103 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,105 | $22,974 | $9,131 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $31,196 | $18,157 | $13,039 | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $23,854 | $21,469 | $2,385 | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $17,635 | $14,102 | $3,533 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,607 | $540 | $9,752 | $4,315 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $13,338 | - | $13,338 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,937 | - | $10,937 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,798 | $4,346 | $1,290 | $3,162 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $8,498 | $6,297 | $2,201 | - | 0.8% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,513 | $633 | $2,800 | $80 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Training | $1,410 | $1,367 | $43 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,647 | $12,487 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,095,478 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $976,250 spent · pay $504,534 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $370,749 | $267,420 | $79,904 | $23,425 | 38.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $230,699 | $212,927 | $1,463 | $16,309 | 23.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,498 | $30,166 | $30,166 | $30,166 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,326 | $15,138 | $37,188 | - | 5.4% | |
| Occupancy | $50,423 | $46,637 | $3,786 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,544 | $22,526 | $9,146 | $3,872 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $30,028 | $21,675 | $8,353 | - | 3.1% |
| Office expenses | $26,717 | $10,124 | $12,190 | $4,403 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,832 | $17,849 | $1,983 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $13,058 | $7,884 | $5,174 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,354 | - | $10,354 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,278 | - | $10,278 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $8,243 | $6,078 | $2,165 | - | 0.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $7,743 | $231 | $4,087 | $3,425 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,076 | $203 | $1,050 | $5,823 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,949 | $739 | $6,156 | $54 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Training | $5,733 | $2,652 | $2,386 | $695 | 0.6% |
| Total | $976,250 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,003,341 spent · pay $514,165 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $391,663 | $272,607 | $92,911 | $26,145 | 39.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $276,482 | $275,839 | $643 | - | 27.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,324 | $27,108 | $27,108 | $27,108 | 8.1% | |
| Occupancy | $52,536 | $48,364 | $4,172 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,472 | $22,707 | $8,865 | $3,900 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $33,552 | $18,639 | $9,480 | $5,433 | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $28,681 | $16,415 | $12,266 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Contracted Services | $22,409 | $20,400 | $2,009 | - | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,351 | $20,116 | $2,235 | - | 2.2% | |
| Information technology | $14,080 | $9,226 | $4,854 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $9,263 | - | $9,263 | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $8,467 | $2,238 | $6,169 | $60 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Education and Training | $8,310 | $3,037 | $4,997 | $276 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,933 | $37 | $7,896 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $5,706 | $1,123 | $2,644 | $1,939 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,112 | $490 | $2,453 | $2,169 | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,427 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,003,341 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $952,371 spent · pay $482,564 · grants $0 · events $3,265
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $368,471 | $292,073 | $55,387 | $21,011 | 38.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $274,972 | $256,868 | $1,413 | $16,691 | 28.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,385 | $24,795 | $24,795 | $24,795 | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $57,486 | $55,442 | $2,044 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,459 | $24,425 | $5,688 | $3,346 | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,176 | $23,558 | $2,618 | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $19,216 | $14,045 | $5,171 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $14,003 | $4,889 | $869 | $8,245 | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $13,748 | $11,710 | $2,038 | - | 1.4% | |
| Information technology | $11,846 | $7,434 | $4,369 | $43 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,700 | - | $11,700 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,737 | $4,838 | $4,703 | $196 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $8,476 | $5,619 | $2,153 | $704 | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $6,967 | $4,055 | $2,912 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,249 | $253 | $3,533 | $2,463 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,044 | $2,184 | $2,860 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,814 | $1,885 | $1,188 | $1,741 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,265 | $1,345 | $1,510 | $410 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $2,357 | $2,357 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $952,371 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $902,316 spent · pay $498,776 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $381,393 | $297,105 | $60,488 | $23,800 | 42.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $203,067 | $202,262 | $229 | $576 | 22.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,700 | $24,900 | $24,900 | $24,900 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $52,294 | $50,175 | $2,119 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,449 | $25,824 | $6,000 | $3,625 | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $26,176 | $23,558 | $2,618 | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,188 | $19,940 | $248 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,373 | $12,395 | $5,978 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Repairs and Maintenance | $15,766 | $12,252 | $3,514 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $15,403 | $8,654 | $6,170 | $579 | 1.7% |
| Information technology | $14,048 | $10,095 | $3,887 | $66 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,852 | $40 | $7,812 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,760 | $3,273 | $4,487 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $7,440 | $4,959 | $1,935 | $546 | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,249 | $1,452 | $5,499 | $298 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,234 | $253 | $3,350 | $3,631 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,127 | $4,701 | $1,405 | $21 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $1,797 | $1,797 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $902,316 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $669,677 spent · pay $427,090 · grants $2,930 · events $11,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $314,263 | $216,118 | $29,717 | $68,428 | 46.9% | |
| Occupancy | $79,611 | $69,442 | $10,169 | - | 11.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,827 | $50,979 | $7,283 | $14,565 | 10.9% | |
| Office expenses | $44,955 | $28,437 | $15,538 | $980 | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $31,129 | $31,129 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $30,699 | $28,655 | $2,044 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,448 | $19,564 | $2,690 | $6,194 | 4.2% | |
| Information technology | $14,339 | $10,227 | $4,077 | $35 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,513 | $1,749 | $10,764 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,552 | $7,944 | $1,092 | $2,516 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,461 | $4,650 | $2,811 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $6,881 | $6,716 | $165 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: other services | $4,749 | $4,075 | $674 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,497 | $621 | $3,777 | $99 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,930 | $2,930 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,973 | $454 | $1,519 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $850 | $737 | $113 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,607 | $7,210 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $669,677 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $628,573 spent · pay $405,201 · grants $0 · events $4,780
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,249 | $210,178 | $29,565 | $58,506 | 47.4% | |
| Occupancy | $75,466 | $67,461 | $8,005 | - | 12.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,473 | $49,331 | $7,047 | $14,095 | 11.2% | |
| Office expenses | $50,337 | $26,456 | $13,133 | $10,748 | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,552 | $27,509 | $2,043 | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,425 | $19,302 | $2,723 | $5,400 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $16,106 | $15,651 | $455 | - | 2.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,618 | $445 | $11,665 | $508 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $11,042 | $6,179 | $4,806 | $57 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,566 | $2,304 | $8,102 | $160 | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,054 | $6,372 | $899 | $1,783 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,355 | $4,500 | $2,855 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,780 | $439 | $2,801 | $1,540 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,592 | $4,592 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $958 | $958 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,099 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $628,573 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $598,923 spent · pay $381,171 · grants $3,156 · events $5,136
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $278,222 | $210,465 | $30,430 | $37,327 | 46.5% | |
| Occupancy | $75,109 | $67,032 | $8,077 | - | 12.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,139 | $47,697 | $6,814 | $13,628 | 11.4% | |
| Office expenses | $55,713 | $21,319 | $21,086 | $13,308 | 9.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,188 | $25,145 | $2,043 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,752 | $19,176 | $2,766 | $3,810 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,455 | $9,540 | $4,915 | - | 2.4% | |
| Information technology | $11,021 | $6,179 | $4,806 | $36 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,498 | $4,225 | $5,826 | $447 | 1.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,058 | $6,745 | $973 | $1,340 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,557 | $1,766 | $4,791 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $6,520 | $4,639 | $1,881 | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,136 | $391 | $4,420 | $325 | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,156 | $3,156 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,059 | $425 | $1,129 | $505 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $340 | $312 | $28 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $598,923 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $559,280 spent · pay $372,921 · grants $2,415 · events $3,281
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $270,224 | $220,301 | $10,281 | $39,642 | 48.3% | |
| Occupancy | $70,011 | $61,365 | $8,528 | $118 | 12.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,868 | $47,508 | $6,787 | $13,573 | 12.1% | |
| Office expenses | $51,350 | $28,580 | $20,776 | $1,994 | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,086 | $20,663 | $1,317 | $4,106 | 4.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,964 | $19,921 | $2,043 | - | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,118 | $8,642 | $6,476 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $9,117 | $6,447 | $2,634 | $36 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $8,743 | $6,925 | $441 | $1,377 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,402 | $2,110 | $4,292 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $4,141 | $3,577 | $564 | - | 0.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,281 | $310 | $2,971 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,415 | $2,415 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,187 | $72 | $844 | $1,271 | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $373 | $373 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $559,280 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $593,828 spent · pay $412,537 · grants $0 · events $2,077
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $300,249 | $249,452 | $16,152 | $34,645 | 50.6% | |
| Occupancy | $67,163 | $61,876 | $4,904 | $383 | 11.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,909 | $44,737 | $6,391 | $12,781 | 10.8% | |
| Office expenses | $46,521 | $35,678 | $8,021 | $2,822 | 7.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,291 | $23,246 | $2,045 | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,246 | $20,395 | $3,526 | $1,325 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $23,133 | $18,687 | $1,549 | $2,897 | 3.9% | |
| Insurance | $15,795 | $10,026 | $5,769 | - | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $8,992 | $7,197 | $1,764 | $31 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $4,743 | $4,324 | $419 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,912 | $2,512 | $1,400 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | $3,054 | $546 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,029 | $600 | $2,429 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,077 | $983 | $987 | $107 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $168 | $143 | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $593,828 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $589,076 spent · pay $415,324 · grants $4,283 · events $1,829
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $299,489 | $255,379 | $15,093 | $29,017 | 50.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,223 | $43,556 | $6,222 | $12,445 | 10.6% | |
| Occupancy | $61,588 | $57,476 | $4,065 | $47 | 10.5% | |
| Office expenses | $39,668 | $29,229 | $7,285 | $3,154 | 6.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,155 | $24,095 | $1,718 | $3,342 | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,389 | $26,446 | $1,943 | - | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,457 | $20,212 | $1,441 | $2,804 | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,032 | $4,248 | $5,685 | $1,099 | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $9,758 | $8,243 | $1,419 | $96 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $8,977 | $6,701 | $484 | $1,792 | 1.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,283 | $4,283 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | $2,969 | $531 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,182 | - | $3,182 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,829 | $518 | $857 | $454 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $931 | $222 | $525 | $184 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $615 | $397 | $4 | $214 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $589,076 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $555,613 spent · pay $387,622 · grants $0 · events $1,005
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $276,292 | $238,744 | $11,015 | $26,533 | 49.7% | |
| Occupancy | $61,046 | $57,915 | $3,084 | $47 | 11.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,860 | $42,602 | $6,086 | $12,172 | 11.0% | |
| Office expenses | $38,558 | $32,254 | $4,961 | $1,343 | 6.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,810 | $26,448 | $2,362 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,362 | $23,302 | $1,242 | $1,818 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $24,108 | $21,395 | $1,136 | $1,577 | 4.3% | |
| Information technology | $13,232 | $8,389 | $4,843 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $8,773 | $6,744 | $2,029 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $8,445 | $8,210 | $235 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | $2,969 | $531 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,039 | - | $2,039 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,797 | $1,000 | $797 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,005 | $819 | $186 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $651 | $556 | $48 | $47 | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $555,613 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments