SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2019. https://furp.org/org/sadoff-family-foundation-396713550. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2019]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sadoff-family-foundation-396713550
MLA “SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2019, https://furp.org/org/sadoff-family-foundation-396713550. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $251K · expenses $1.2M · assets $0
- Also known as
- C/O GARY SADOFF BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY
- EIN
- 39-6713550
- Address
- 850 S MORRIS STREET, FOND DU LAC, WI 54935
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Sadoff Co Badger Liquor Compan | TRUSTEE | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Sadoff Co Badger Liquor Co | TRUSTEE | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Callistein Co Rsm Us Llp Institution | TRUSTEE | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Sadoff Co Badger Liquor | TRUSTEE | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victoria Sadoff (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Callistein Co Mcgladrey Llp Institution (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR CO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR CO | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SADOFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SADOFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO MCGLADREY LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SADOFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO MCGLADREY LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SADOFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO MCGLADREY LLP Institution | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTORIA SADOFF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2018 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2017 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2016 · 29 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2015 · 27 grants to organizations · $454K
2014 · 28 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2013 · 25 grants to organizations · $607K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $250K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BANGER LIQUOR COMPANY INC | Organization or other | FOND DU LAC, WI | $250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GARY AND LACEY SADOFF | Organization or other | MILWAUKEE, WI | $1,012,694 | $1,012,694 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $1.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY | Organization or other | FOND DU LAC, WI | $1,300,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY | Organization or other | FOND DU LAC, WI | $1,250,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $750K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY | Person | FOND DU LAC, WI | $750,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY | Person | FOND DU LAC, WI | $1,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY | Person | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $250,648 | $1,224,835 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,029,956 | $1,545,515 | $974,187 | $974,187 | $1,012,694 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,000,651 | $1,545,515 | $944,882 | $944,882 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,300,543 | $1,097,069 | $1,489,746 | $1,489,746 | $1,300,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,256,900 | $2,060,720 | $1,286,272 | $1,286,272 | $1,250,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $755,216 | $454,030 | $2,090,092 | $2,090,092 | $750,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,002,990 | $1,453,088 | $1,788,906 | $1,788,906 | $1,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,003,867 | $607,391 | $2,239,004 | $2,239,004 | $2,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DC | P20 | $212,500 | $114,087 | BOARD MEMBER | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,599 | $150,502 | Pres/Dir | $17,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $231,983 | $163,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASH FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $372,812 | $50,897 | PRES-DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | P12 | $200,032 | $0 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $197,409 | $229,258 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EATON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $368,038 | $189,442 | DIRECTOR/PRE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $381,953 | $81,497 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $152,227 | $227,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKOLNIK FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T90 | $272,000 | $220,608 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $136,218 | $180,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STEINERT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $316,683 | $600,284 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $233,723 | $946,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIRKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $224,295 | $152,563 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CURTIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $208,377 | $127,233 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $172,522 | $243,961 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUO & QU FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $151,331 | $2,500 | EMPLOYEE | $25,705 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGGS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | B12 | $136,375 | $77,991 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CA DUNN FAMILY FOUNDATION | WA | Not reported | $218,802 | $686,326 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREINKE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T90 | $205,017 | $269,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAGGETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $180,663 | $138,269 | DIRECTOR & P | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | T22 | $350,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOUDERA FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | I70 | $152,071 | $82,898 | PRES,SECY,DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALLKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MI | T20 | $147,652 | $105,025 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,224,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,224,813 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,224,813 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,224,835 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,545,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,545,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,545,500 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,545,515 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,097,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,097,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,097,000 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $69 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,097,069 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $2,060,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,060,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,060,500 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $117 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $103 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,060,720 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $454,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $454,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $454,000 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $30 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $454,030 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,453,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,453,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,453,000 | 100.0% | |
| Other expenses | $49 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $39 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,453,088 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $607,391 spent · pay $0 · grants $607,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $607,300 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $91 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $607,391 | 100% |
Comments