SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2019. https://furp.org/org/sadoff-family-foundation-396713550. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2019]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sadoff-family-foundation-396713550

MLA “SADOFF FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2019, https://furp.org/org/sadoff-family-foundation-396713550. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2013–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $251K · expenses $1.2M · assets $0

Also known as
C/O GARY SADOFF BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY
EIN
39-6713550
Address
850 S MORRIS STREET, FOND DU LAC, WI 54935
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gary Sadoff Co Badger Liquor Compan TRUSTEE2013-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Lacey Sadoff Co Badger Liquor Co TRUSTEE2018-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Arthur Callistein Co Rsm Us Llp Institution TRUSTEE2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Amy Sadoff Co Badger Liquor TRUSTEE2013-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Victoria Sadoff (former) TRUSTEE2013-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Arthur Callistein Co Mcgladrey Llp Institution (former) TRUSTEE2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
LACEY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR CO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
LACEY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR CO TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
VICTORIA SADOFF TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO RSM US LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
VICTORIA SADOFF TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO MCGLADREY LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
VICTORIA SADOFF TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO MCGLADREY LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
VICTORIA SADOFF TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR COMPAN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
ARTHUR CALLISTEIN CO MCGLADREY LLP Institution TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
AMY SADOFF CO BADGER LIQUOR TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
VICTORIA SADOFF TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 23 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2018 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2017 · 29 grants to organizations · $1.1M
2016 · 29 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2015 · 27 grants to organizations · $454K
2014 · 28 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2013 · 25 grants to organizations · $607K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2019 · 1 contributor · $250K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BANGER LIQUOR COMPANY INC Organization or other FOND DU LAC, WI $250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 GARY AND LACEY SADOFF Organization or other MILWAUKEE, WI $1,012,694$1,012,694 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $1.3M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY Organization or other FOND DU LAC, WI $1,300,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY Organization or other FOND DU LAC, WI $1,250,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing
2015 · 1 contributor · $750K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY Person FOND DU LAC, WI $750,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $1.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY Person FOND DU LAC, WI $1,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2013 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 BADGER LIQUOR COMPANY Person $2,000,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2013 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$250,648$1,224,835 $0$0 $250,000- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,029,956$1,545,515 $974,187$974,187 $1,012,694- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,000,651$1,545,515 $944,882$944,882 $1,000,000- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,300,543$1,097,069 $1,489,746$1,489,746 $1,300,000- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,256,900$2,060,720 $1,286,272$1,286,272 $1,250,000- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$755,216$454,030 $2,090,092$2,090,092 $750,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,002,990$1,453,088 $1,788,906$1,788,906 $1,000,000- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,003,867$607,391 $2,239,004$2,239,004 $2,000,000- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATIONDCP20 $212,500$114,087 BOARD MEMBER$10,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $162,599$150,502 Pres/Dir$17,014 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT22 $231,983$163,636 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASH FAMILY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $372,812$50,897 PRES-DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $500,000$323,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATIONNVP12 $200,032$0 PRESIDENT & SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $197,409$229,258 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EATON FAMILY FOUNDATIONCOT20 $368,038$189,442 DIRECTOR/PRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BERT FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNT20 $381,953$81,497 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VEHR FAMILY FOUNDATIONAZNot reported $152,227$227,550 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SKOLNIK FAMILY FOUNDATIONILT90 $272,000$220,608 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $136,218$180,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEINERT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $316,683$600,284 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATIONILNot reported $233,723$946,823 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BIRKEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONMNT20 $224,295$152,563 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CURTIS FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAT20 $208,377$127,233 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLNot reported $172,522$243,961 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DUO & QU FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $151,331$2,500 EMPLOYEE$25,705 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRIGGS FAMILY FOUNDATIONDEB12 $136,375$77,991 Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CA DUNN FAMILY FOUNDATIONWANot reported $218,802$686,326 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREINKE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT90 $205,017$269,921 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DAGGETT FAMILY FOUNDATIONMAT20 $180,663$138,269 DIRECTOR & P$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADELMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNHT22 $350,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOUDERA FAMILY FOUNDATIONVAI70 $152,071$82,898 PRES,SECY,DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALLKINS FAMILY FOUNDATIONMIT20 $147,652$105,025 President & Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
GENEVIEVE MCMILLAN-REBA STEWART FOUNDATION Private foundation$185,1002 12023–2024 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ASTROS FOUNDATION Private foundation$101,9551 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,0001 12024–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$55,0003 22022–2024 SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION; PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$45,1051 12022–2022 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$10,0001 12020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,0002 12023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
GIBSON GIVES Private foundation$2,0661 12024–2024 NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8017 22020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE BAXTER FOUNDATION Private foundation$3301 12021–2021 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,224,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,224,813 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,224,813 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Taxes $7 0.0%
Total$1,224,835100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,545,515 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,545,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,545,500 100.0%
Other expenses $15 0.0%
Total$1,545,515100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $1,097,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,097,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,097,000 100.0%
Taxes $69 0.0%
Total$1,097,069100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $2,060,720 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,060,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,060,500 100.0%
Other expenses $117 0.0%
Taxes $103 0.0%
Total$2,060,720100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $454,030 spent · pay $0 · grants $454,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $454,000 100.0%
Taxes $30 0.0%
Total$454,030100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $1,453,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,453,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,453,000 100.0%
Other expenses $49 0.0%
Taxes $39 0.0%
Total$1,453,088100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $607,391 spent · pay $0 · grants $607,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $607,300 100.0%
Taxes $91 0.0%
Total$607,391100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.