NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS
Cite this
Plain text NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/national-society-to-prevent-blindness-396096227. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-society-to-prevent-blindness-396096227
MLA “NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/national-society-to-prevent-blindness-396096227. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $967K · expenses $1.1M · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 39-6096227
- Address
- 731 JACKSON ST, MILWAUKEE, WI 53202-4697
- Website
- preventblindness.org/wi
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
we prevent blindness and preserve sight
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Garcia | President & CEO | 2020-2024 | $194,825 | $839,702 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles B Groeschell | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff McClellan | Chairman | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tony Revolinski | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Schneider | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bier | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Bjerregaard | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juliya Buettner | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| FR Dengel III | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Engebretson | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robin Gates | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Harkness Minning | Board Member | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Jankowski | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Pandl Patterson | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Parchia Price | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ned Purtell | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel J Schneck | Vice-Chairman | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Somers | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter A Tomasi | Board Member | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas N Tuttle | Board Member | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Beachnau | Board Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Simran Brar | Board Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Chacon | Board Member | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Ellsworth (former) | Board Member | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Patterson (former) | Board Member | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Meissen (former) | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Fry Bruch (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Mihelich (former) | Board Member | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Severson (former) | Secretary | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trent Graham (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Keen (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Petterson (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Powell (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michelle Lahey Reed (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Schneider (former) | Board Member | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $195K · 13 employees · 630 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Garcia | President & CEO | 40 | $180,934 | $0 | $13,891 | $194,825 | 1 |
| Jeff McClellan | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Daniel J Schneck | Vice-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Revolinski | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Schneider | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alexandra Beachnau | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Bier | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Simran Brar | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Bjerregaard | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juliya Buettner | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alicia Chacon | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR Dengel III | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Engebretson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Gates | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Charles B Groeschell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Harkness Minning | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Jankowski | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Pandl Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Parchia Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ned Purtell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Somers | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter A Tomasi | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas N Tuttle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $173K · 12 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Garcia | President & CEO | 40 | $161,260 | $0 | $11,735 | $172,995 | 1 |
| Charles B Groeschell | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff McClellan | Vice-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tony Revolinski | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Schneider | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Bier | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Bjerregaard | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juliya Buettner | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR Dengel III | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Ellsworth | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Engebretson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Gates | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Harkness Minning | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Jankowski | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Pandl Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Parchia Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ned Purtell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel J Schneck | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Somers | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter A Tomasi | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas N Tuttle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $163K · 14 employees · 86 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Garcia | President & CEO | 40 | $152,453 | $0 | $10,681 | $163,134 | 1 |
| Charles B Groeschell | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff McClellan | Vice-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tony Revolinski | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Schneider | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Bier | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Bjerregaard | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Juliya Buettner | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR Dengel III | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Ellsworth | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Engebretson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Robin Gates | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Harkness Minning | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Jankowski | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Meissen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jenny Pandl Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Parchia Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ned Purtell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel J Schneck | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Somers | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter A Tomasi | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas N Tuttle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $149K · 13 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Garcia | President & CEO | 40 | $138,378 | $0 | $10,798 | $149,176 | 1 |
| Charles B Groeschell | Co-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR Dengel III | Co-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Revolinski | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Schneider | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Bier | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Fry Bruch | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Ellsworth | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dana Harkness Minning | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Jankowski | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff McClellan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Meissen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mihelich | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Parchia Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Patterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ned Purtell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel J Schneck | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Somers | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas N Tuttle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 23 people listed · 1 paid, $160K · 12 employees · 232 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tami Garcia | CEO | 40 | $129,184 | $0 | $30,388 | $159,572 | 1 |
| Charles B Groeschell | Co-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FR Dengel III | Co-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tony Revolinski | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Severson | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Bier | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sally Fry Bruch | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kristin Ellsworth | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Trent Graham | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Jankowski | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adam Keen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff McClellan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mike Meissen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Mihelich | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Monica Parchia Price | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Petterson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Powell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ned Purtell | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michelle Lahey Reed | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel J Schneck | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steven Schneider | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Somers | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas N Tuttle | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $966,505 | $1,057,233 | $1,527,612 | $1,386,194 | $839,161 | $10,935 | $194,825 | 13 | 630 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,082,517 | $1,028,905 | $1,615,161 | $1,469,056 | $968,740 | $10,330 | $172,995 | 12 | 95 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,368,560 | $959,698 | $1,525,153 | $1,346,097 | $1,301,180 | $15,705 | $163,134 | 14 | 86 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $878,132 | $963,930 | $1,000,091 | $972,778 | $778,874 | $12,557 | $149,176 | 13 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,057,333 | $1,018,472 | $1,090,708 | $1,065,703 | $979,044 | $12,824 | $159,572 | 12 | 232 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS Chicago, IL · 1 person in common (Jeff McClellan) · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
29 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,228,286 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024; the 25 largest shown (all 29). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013, 2015-2024 | 14 | $660,347 | 2024 | $112,248 | show |
| THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF WISCONSIN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2017, 2022-2023 | 5 | $289,848 | 2023 | $90,136 | show |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $220,753 | 2024 | $29,000 | show |
| RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2017 | 8 | $159,300 | 2017 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $154,340 | 2024 | $55,050 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHRONIC DISEASE DIRECTORS | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $133,875 | 2020 | $104,517 | show |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $104,797 | 2024 | $24,436 | show |
| COMMUNITY HEALTH CHARITIES OF WISCONSIN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2014 | 7 | $79,216 | 2014 | $5,601 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $74,605 | 2023 | $6,180 | show |
| ARCHDIOCESE OF MILWAUKEE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2024 | 10 | $70,000 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $49,715 | 2024 | $20,250 | show |
| GREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018, 2024 | 4 | $46,200 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| WAUKESHA COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018, 2021, 2023 | 3 | $31,500 | 2023 | $7,500 | show |
| WALTER AND JESSIE FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS” | 2017, 2020-2024 | 6 | $29,000 | 2024 | $4,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014 | 3 | $21,250 | 2014 | $10,750 | show |
| GREEN BAY PACKERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “National Society To Prevent Blindness”, “NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS” | 2012-2013, 2015-2016, 2019 | 5 | $13,500 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| OSHKOSH AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION CORPORATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 | $12,500 | show |
| ATTIC ANGEL ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $12,000 | 2016 | $12,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2015, 2018 | 4 | $10,600 | 2018 | $250 | show |
| MAE E DEMMER CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS” | 2010 | 1 | $10,000 | 2010 | $10,000 | show |
| INVESTMENT PROFESSIONAL FOR CHARITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2018 | 2 | $9,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| OCONOMOWOC AREA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 | $7,500 | show |
| CHC CREATING HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,475 | 2018 | $7,475 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS” | 2012-2013, 2015, 2020 | 7 | $5,850 | 2020 | $1,600 | show |
| ALLEN FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS” | 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | TX | Not reported | $1,634,236 | $1,280,700 | President & CEO | $167,439 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | GA | Not reported | $860,150 | $1,423,401 | President & CEO | $142,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | VA | S47 | $1,695,030 | $1,658,579 | President | $220,193 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | OH | Not reported | $1,986,880 | $1,649,344 | President & CEO | $125,476 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | IA | Not reported | $244,425 | $268,414 | Executive Director | $109,006 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | NC | P86 | $1,965,070 | $1,793,789 | PRESIDENT/CE | $210,647 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | IL | G41 | $14,719,404 | $5,820,297 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $388,838 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PREVENTION OF BLINDNESS 482910 | PA | Not reported | $6,914 | $10,445 | TRUSTEE | $1,788 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KINDNESS TO PREVENT BLINDNESS | IN | E70 | $66,985 | $65,558 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PREV OF BLINDNESS C F DUFF | TX | Not reported | $44,910 | $30,533 | TRUSTEE | $7,092 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,057,233 spent · pay $700,058 · grants $0 · events $78,207
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $367,865 | $297,442 | $31,433 | $38,990 | 34.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $194,825 | $157,528 | $16,648 | $20,649 | 18.4% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $103,311 | $82,649 | $8,265 | $12,397 | 9.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $84,432 | $68,268 | $7,215 | $8,949 | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $48,334 | $39,080 | $4,131 | $5,123 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,627 | $33,657 | $3,558 | $4,412 | 3.9% | |
| Information technology | $38,078 | $32,032 | $3,484 | $2,562 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,560 | $25,809 | $1,961 | $6,790 | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $31,743 | $23,004 | $2,434 | $6,305 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $31,173 | $23,280 | $1,769 | $6,124 | 2.9% | |
| Travel | $28,958 | $23,415 | $2,474 | $3,069 | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $27,467 | $20,525 | $2,033 | $4,909 | 2.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $11,309 | $9,144 | $966 | $1,199 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,226 | $6,651 | $703 | $872 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,870 | $3,069 | $395 | $406 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,455 | $1,063 | $188 | $204 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $154,587 | $78,207 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,057,233 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,028,905 spent · pay $654,471 · grants $0 · events $72,812
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $384,297 | $302,951 | $28,625 | $52,721 | 37.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $172,995 | $136,376 | $12,886 | $23,733 | 16.8% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $126,026 | $97,040 | $8,822 | $20,164 | 12.2% | |
| Occupancy | $48,192 | $37,990 | $3,591 | $6,611 | 4.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,355 | $36,543 | $3,453 | $6,359 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,482 | $31,913 | $3,015 | $5,554 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $38,033 | $22,959 | $2,170 | $12,904 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,025 | $22,168 | $2,095 | $8,762 | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $28,198 | $22,229 | $2,100 | $3,869 | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $27,858 | $21,647 | $2,041 | $4,170 | 2.7% | |
| Information technology | $27,689 | $21,516 | $2,032 | $4,141 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,770 | $18,681 | $1,765 | $3,324 | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,342 | $8,153 | $770 | $1,419 | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,181 | $6,450 | $609 | $1,122 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,950 | $4,343 | $774 | $833 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,658 | $4,461 | $421 | $776 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,854 | $1,462 | $138 | $254 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $153,015 | $70,958 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,028,905 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $959,698 spent · pay $620,356 · grants $0 · events $101,292
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $350,169 | $268,656 | $35,003 | $46,510 | 36.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $163,134 | $125,159 | $16,307 | $21,668 | 17.0% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $83,127 | $47,383 | $9,975 | $25,769 | 8.7% | |
| Information technology | $59,550 | $45,135 | $5,881 | $8,534 | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $57,558 | $44,159 | $5,753 | $7,646 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $43,172 | $33,124 | $4,314 | $5,734 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,980 | $29,907 | $3,896 | $5,177 | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $33,466 | $20,442 | $2,661 | $10,363 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,500 | $20,583 | $2,682 | $8,235 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $28,823 | $22,113 | $2,882 | $3,828 | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $21,133 | $14,620 | $1,907 | $4,606 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,710 | $12,879 | $1,678 | $5,153 | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,515 | $8,067 | $1,051 | $1,397 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $8,449 | $6,167 | $1,099 | $1,183 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,769 | $5,193 | $677 | $899 | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,412 | $2,618 | $340 | $454 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $231 | $177 | $23 | $31 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $140,310 | $101,061 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $959,698 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $963,930 spent · pay $684,301 · grants $0 · events $52,795
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $404,521 | $298,858 | $53,048 | $52,615 | 42.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $149,176 | $110,211 | $19,563 | $19,402 | 15.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $77,186 | $57,025 | $10,122 | $10,039 | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $63,278 | $45,099 | $8,004 | $10,175 | 6.6% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $62,718 | $35,577 | $7,558 | $19,583 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,459 | $29,152 | $5,175 | $5,132 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $32,253 | $23,828 | $4,230 | $4,195 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $28,967 | $17,393 | $3,086 | $8,488 | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $24,318 | $17,965 | $3,189 | $3,164 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,400 | $14,720 | $2,613 | $6,067 | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $18,715 | $13,826 | $2,455 | $2,434 | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,959 | $10,312 | $1,831 | $1,816 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,266 | $9,445 | $308 | $513 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $8,154 | $6,024 | $1,069 | $1,061 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,560 | $5,585 | $992 | $983 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $126,531 | $52,795 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $963,930 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,018,472 spent · pay $664,070 · grants $0 · events $31,707
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $377,901 | $271,419 | $57,679 | $48,803 | 37.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $190,684 | $108,165 | $22,979 | $59,540 | 18.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $159,572 | $114,609 | $24,355 | $20,608 | 15.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $72,893 | $52,353 | $11,126 | $9,414 | 7.2% | |
| Office expenses | $40,143 | $28,007 | $5,951 | $6,185 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,683 | $28,501 | $6,057 | $5,125 | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $32,238 | $23,154 | $4,921 | $4,163 | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $25,262 | $16,219 | $3,446 | $5,597 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,740 | $14,034 | $2,981 | $7,725 | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $14,021 | $10,070 | $2,140 | $1,811 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,924 | $11,889 | $388 | $647 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $11,507 | $6,527 | $1,387 | $3,593 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $9,398 | $6,750 | $1,434 | $1,214 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $7,506 | $5,391 | $1,146 | $969 | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $82,886 | $31,707 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,018,472 | 100% |
Comments