State Central Credit Union
Cite this
Plain text State Central Credit Union. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009. https://furp.org/org/state-central-credit-union-396043434. Retrieved 2026-10-24.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). State Central Credit Union [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009]. Retrieved October 24, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/state-central-credit-union-396043434
MLA “State Central Credit Union.” furp.org, tax years 2009, https://furp.org/org/state-central-credit-union-396043434. Accessed 24 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-24; covers tax years 2009. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2009 · Form 990 · revenue $3.1M · expenses $12.1M · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-6043434
- Address
- 10015 W Greenfield Avenue, Milwaukee, WI 53214
- Website
- www.statecentral.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE CREDIT UNION STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL POSITION OF IT'S MEMBERS BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY FINANCIAL SERVICES AT REASONABLE PRICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Coraggio | President | 2009 | $628,314 | $628,314 | 1 |
| Dana Peters | director/Executive VP | 2009 | $280,641 | $280,641 | 1 |
| David Bieneman | cfo | 2009 | $242,560 | $242,560 | 1 |
| Robert Haagensen | DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER LENDING | 2009 | $205,764 | $205,764 | 1 |
| Terrance McQuade | Director of Mortgage Lending | 2009 | $203,243 | $203,243 | 1 |
| Richard Ludwig | Chairman | 2009 | $20,000 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Gregory Naples | Vice Chairman | 2009 | $20,000 | $20,000 | 1 |
| John Haun | Secretary | 2009 | $20,000 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Thomas Asmussen | Treasurer | 2009 | $20,000 | $20,000 | 1 |
People by year
2009 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $1.6M · 59 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Coraggio | President | 40 | $612,877 | $0 | $15,437 | $628,314 | 1 |
| Dana Peters | director/Executive VP | 40 | $269,617 | $0 | $11,024 | $280,641 | 1 |
| David Bieneman | cfo | 40 | $221,096 | $0 | $21,464 | $242,560 | 1 |
| ROBERT HAAGENSEN | DIRECTOR OF CONSUMER LENDING | 40 | $189,110 | $0 | $16,654 | $205,764 | 1 |
| Terrance McQuade | Director of Mortgage Lending | 40 | $185,115 | $0 | $18,128 | $203,243 | 1 |
| Richard Ludwig | Chairman | 2 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Gregory Naples | Vice Chairman | 2 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| John Haun | Secretary | 2 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| Thomas Asmussen | Treasurer | 2 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,138,714 | $12,141,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,307,733 | $1,231,515 | 59 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (76)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $2,835,631 | $3,598,420 | President | $140,997 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CENTRALALLIANCE CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $2,717,019 | $2,741,215 | PRESIDENT / | $249,511 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| Central Wisconsin Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $2,305,483 | $1,898,369 | President | $207,582 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTRAL STAR CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $2,875,837 | $4,589,072 | CEO | $178,260 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA CORPORATE CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $2,350,423 | $2,401,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $336,172 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| STATE CENTER CREDIT UNION | CA | Not reported | $2,833,338 | $2,933,387 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $146,333 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKE STATE CREDIT UNION | MN | Not reported | $4,985,160 | $4,793,408 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $109,694 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL ILLINOIS CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $1,591,360 | $1,443,696 | PRESIDENT | $123,065 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CIVIC CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $4,406,458 | $3,076,898 | VICE PRESIDENT | $122,026 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STATE EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION | FL | Not reported | $4,525,815 | $5,234,443 | FORMER CEO | $156,772 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CASCADE CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | OR | Not reported | $2,369,039 | $2,792,011 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STATE POLICE CREDIT UNION INC | CT | Not reported | $2,498,397 | $2,010,576 | PRESIDENT / CEO | $221,301 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WHEAT STATE CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $2,307,987 | $2,546,946 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $154,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $4,905,954 | $4,500,241 | PRESIDENT | $256,543 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF MARYLAND | MD | Not reported | $2,270,552 | $1,991,536 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $230,047 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENTRY CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $6,913,526 | $6,568,301 | PRESIDENT | $209,512 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| Oshkosh Central Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $709,386 | $2,899,204 | CEO Formerthru 5-15-14 | $61,614 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| CENT CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $9,954,274 | $8,830,801 | CEO | $344,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL KANSAS CREDIT UNION | KS | Not reported | $846,416 | $902,267 | President | $40,283 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| NEW MEXICO CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | NM | Not reported | $1,147,761 | $1,163,243 | VICE PRESIDENT | $44,367 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| ILLINOIS STATE CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $14,684,802 | $13,685,567 | PRESIDENT | $357,844 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| STALEY CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $14,811,986 | $12,110,183 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $279,390 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| E-CENTRAL CREDIT UNION | CA | Not reported | $10,617,693 | $8,728,953 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $688,332 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACCENTRA CREDIT UNION | MN | Not reported | $12,564,581 | $11,676,802 | CEO | $335,135 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF ILLINOIS | IL | W61 | $7,677,642 | $6,632,155 | President/CEO | $296,920 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 76 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | GreenState Credit Union |
| LONG LEWIS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $860 | 2 | 2 | 2018–2024 | ILLINOIS STATE CREDIT UNION; ALABAMA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2009 · Form 990 · $12,141,592 spent · pay $3,845,750 · grants $0 · events $52,046
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $5,510,964 | - | - | - | 45.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,049,506 | - | - | - | 16.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $1,231,515 | - | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,090,867 | - | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $368,647 | - | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $348,191 | - | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $344,372 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $247,897 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $220,357 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $192,829 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $151,257 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ncusif stabilization | $73,229 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | LOAN SERVICING | $71,832 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: other services | $68,189 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $61,672 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $52,046 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $31,124 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,027 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | income tax expense | $1,071 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $12,141,592 | 100% |
Comments