UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF WEST CENTRAL
Cite this
Plain text UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF WEST CENTRAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2011. https://furp.org/org/united-cerebral-palsy-of-west-central-396030380. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF WEST CENTRAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2011]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-cerebral-palsy-of-west-central-396030380
MLA “UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF WEST CENTRAL.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2011, https://furp.org/org/united-cerebral-palsy-of-west-central-396030380. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2009–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990 · revenue $451K · expenses $403K · assets $200K
- Also known as
- WISCONSIN INC
- EIN
- 39-6030380
- Address
- 206 WATER STREET, EAU CLAIRE, WI 54703
- Website
- WWW.UCP.ORG/UCP_LOCAL.CFM/156
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
UCP OF WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN'S MISSION IS TO MINIMIZE THE EFFECTS OF CEREBRAL PALSY AND TO PREVENT ITS OCCURRENCE. UCP OFFERS SUPPORT TO BOTH CHILDREN AND ADULTS THROUGH A RANGE OF LOCAL SERVICES SUCH AS AN EVALUATION AND DIAGNOSTIC CLINIC, COUNSELING, ASSISTANCE WITH LIVING IN THE LOCAL COMMUNITY, FREE EQUIPMENT LENDING CENTERS, ADVOCACY, PUBLIC EDUCATION, AND INFORMATION AND REFERRAL.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Gullerud | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | $41,859 | $153,790 | 1 |
| Dave Piltz | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | $16,042 | $16,042 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Rehlinger | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Judy Bentley | MEMBER | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Connie Werlein | PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michelle Thompson | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Randi Johnson | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leighan Nand | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Connie Jensen | MEMBER | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jennifer Napolitano | CO-SECRETARY | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Linda Danielson | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ted Oeffler | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kayla Pederson | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tracie Neitzel | CO-SECRETARY | 2009-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Parkhurst | MEMBER | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Beth Hicks (former) | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Erickson (former) | MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Spinucci (former) | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Carlson (former) | MEMBER | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Seyer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 15 people listed · 2 paid, $58K · 14 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH GULLERUD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $41,859 | $0 | $0 | $41,859 | 1 |
| DAVE PILTZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $16,042 | $0 | $0 | $16,042 | 2 |
| BRIAN REHLINGER | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY BENTLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRACIE NEITZEL | CO-SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE WERLEIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDI JOHNSON | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY PARKHURST | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER NAPOLITANO | CO-SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA DANIELSON | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TED OEFFLER | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHELLE THOMPSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEIGHAN NAND | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE JENSEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAYLA PEDERSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2010 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 13 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUTH GULLERUD | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $52,021 | $0 | $4,594 | $56,615 | 1 |
| BETH HICKS | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN REHLINGER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUDY BENTLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDA DANIELSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RANDI JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFF ERICKSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE SPINUCCI | EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE JENSEN | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CONNIE WERLEIN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROL CARLSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SEYER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACIE NEITZEL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY PARKHURST | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 13 employees · 350 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruth Gullerud | Executive Director | 40 | $51,389 | $0 | $3,927 | $55,316 | 1 |
| Beth Hicks | Executive Committee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brian Rehlinger | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Judy Bentley | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Linda Danielson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Randi Johnson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jeff Erickson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diane Spinucci | Executive Committee | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Connie Jensen | Secretary/Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Connie Werlein | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Carol Carlson | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Seyer | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tracie Neitzel | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Parkhurst | Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,574 | $402,992 | $200,055 | $94,400 | $228,951 | $131,893 | $55,074 | 14 | 350 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $423,594 | $427,409 | $285,497 | $46,818 | $238,061 | $120,156 | $56,615 | 13 | 350 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,527 | $466,935 | $209,324 | $50,633 | $234,230 | $112,966 | $55,316 | 13 | 350 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC Eau Claire, WI · 12 people in common (Brian Rehlinger, Connie Jensen, Connie Werlein)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $134,156 in all, tax years 2011 to 2013. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF THE GREATER CHIPPEWA VALLEY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2013 | 3 | $124,156 | 2013 | $41,053 | show |
| EAU CLAIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $10,000 | 2011 | $10,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (46)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF CENTRAL OHIO | OH | Not reported | $790,614 | $1,477,306 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,641 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF DELAWARE | DE | Not reported | $339,514 | $773,243 | FINANCE MANA | $51,312 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHWEST ALABAMA | AL | P20 | $736,472 | $765,083 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NEBRASKA INC | NE | Not reported | $342,085 | $351,882 | EXECUTIVE DI | $69,969 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHERN | NJ | Not reported | $295,252 | $104,081 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY SERVICE | PA | Not reported | $684,584 | $645,268 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $55,521 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED WAY OF WEST CENTRAL MS | MS | T70 | $892,554 | $1,103,679 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,505 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF WEST CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | WI | Not reported | $1,894,624 | $1,930,361 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,238 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF ALA | AL | G23 | $1,408,052 | $1,407,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF SOUTHERN | CT | Not reported | $1,019,205 | $1,081,350 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,186 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EAST CENTRAL ALABAMA UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY | AL | Not reported | $1,844,781 | $1,943,872 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF KANSAS INC | KS | Not reported | $200,181 | $252,460 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $112,240 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MICHIGAN UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY | MI | G20 | $1,012,155 | $1,089,740 | PRESIDENT & CEO (ENDED 2/25) | $106,270 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| United Cerebral Palsy of Central Indiana | IN | Not reported | $50,057 | $160,340 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NORTHWEST MISSOURI | MO | G23 | $4,135,522 | $3,444,883 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $140,690 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY ASSN OF HAWAII | HI | Not reported | $2,647,452 | $2,585,112 | EXECUTIVE DI | $170,070 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF PENNSYLVANIA | PA | Not reported | $46,011 | $81,281 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NEVADA | NV | Not reported | $2,402,462 | $2,064,284 | PRESIDENT/CE | $122,013 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY INC | VA | G80 | $3,983,092 | $2,885,525 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $287,678 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF MOBILE INC | AL | Not reported | $3,629,531 | $3,605,134 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $86,112 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CEREBRAL PALSY OF UTAH | UT | Not reported | $2,748,882 | $2,867,190 | CEO & Adv Board | $214,265 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY FOUNDATION OF | PA | Not reported | $75,459 | $65,479 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF CENTRAL ARKANSAS INC | AR | G23 | $24,717,608 | $22,617,181 | CFO | $119,480 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | G23 | $50,954,410 | $47,639,166 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $294,821 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF QUEENS | NY | G20 | $45,060,876 | $41,663,993 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $246,837 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 46 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990 · $402,992 spent · pay $325,063 · grants $0 · events $93,172
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $225,662 | $129,755 | $55,062 | $40,845 | 56.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,074 | $31,668 | $13,438 | $9,968 | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $23,871 | $23,871 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,786 | $12,527 | $5,316 | $3,943 | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,921 | $10,880 | $4,617 | $3,424 | 4.7% | |
| Occupancy | $16,727 | $9,870 | $4,090 | $2,767 | 4.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPEN | $6,436 | - | - | $6,436 | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,759 | $3,312 | $1,405 | $1,042 | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,241 | $2,439 | $1,035 | $767 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $4,048 | $2,461 | $911 | $676 | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,620 | $2,081 | $883 | $656 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $2,829 | $1,627 | $690 | $512 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,709 | $1,377 | $478 | $854 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,495 | $859 | $365 | $271 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,248 | $603 | $87 | $558 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,066 | $852 | $83 | $131 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $92,106 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $402,992 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $427,409 spent · pay $336,847 · grants $0 · events $81,679
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $235,365 | $128,462 | $62,395 | $44,508 | 55.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $56,615 | $30,900 | $15,009 | $10,706 | 13.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,312 | $12,178 | $5,915 | $4,219 | 5.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | $21,421 | $21,421 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $16,421 | $8,963 | $4,353 | $3,105 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $15,305 | $8,617 | $4,038 | $2,650 | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,501 | $8,500 | $2,335 | $1,666 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,500 | $5,185 | $2,518 | $1,797 | 2.2% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,134 | $3,348 | $1,626 | $1,160 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER FUNDRAISING EXPEN | $4,869 | - | - | $4,869 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $4,486 | $2,599 | $1,101 | $786 | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,020 | $2,194 | $1,066 | $760 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,678 | $2,676 | $585 | $417 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,709 | $1,315 | $513 | $881 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $2,206 | $1,204 | $585 | $417 | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $880 | $411 | $66 | $403 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $828 | $451 | $220 | $157 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $659 | $361 | $174 | $124 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $80,851 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $427,409 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $466,935 spent · pay $356,759 · grants $0 · events $74,672
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,907 | $204,342 | $20,063 | $31,502 | 54.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,316 | $44,170 | $4,337 | $6,809 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Financial Assistance | $27,517 | $27,517 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $24,150 | $19,284 | $1,893 | $2,973 | 5.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,017 | $11,991 | $1,178 | $1,848 | 3.2% | |
| Occupancy | $14,996 | $11,908 | $1,413 | $1,675 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,440 | $11,676 | $1,075 | $1,689 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,185 | $9,730 | $955 | $1,500 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Fundraising Expen | $8,792 | - | - | $8,792 | 1.9% |
| Payments to affiliates | $7,500 | $7,500 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,679 | $5,333 | $524 | $822 | 1.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,369 | $5,086 | $499 | $784 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $5,892 | $4,713 | $459 | $720 | 1.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,918 | $2,330 | $229 | $359 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,451 | $1,574 | $128 | $749 | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,079 | $1,660 | $163 | $256 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,480 | $1,182 | $116 | $182 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Direct Benefit to Donor | $1,171 | $0 | - | $1,171 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $956 | $762 | $75 | $119 | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $883 | $473 | $23 | $387 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Cerebral Palsy Clinic | $237 | $237 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $72,593 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $466,935 | 100% |
Comments