THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INC
Cite this
Plain text THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://furp.org/org/the-anchor-initiative-inc-393863497. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-anchor-initiative-inc-393863497
MLA “THE ANCHOR INITIATIVE INC.” furp.org, tax years 2025, https://furp.org/org/the-anchor-initiative-inc-393863497. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $5K · expenses $2K · assets $3K
- EIN
- 39-3863497
- Address
- 6275 SOLOMONS CIR, HURLOCK, MD 21643-3229
- NTEE code
- T20
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ADVOCACY, RESOURCES, AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES AND THEIR FAMILIES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Cody Stevens | PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cynthia Truitt | VICE PRESIDENT | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elzabeth Casselbury | TREASURER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valerie Maglio | SECRETARY | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Wyndham | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM CODY STEVENS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CYNTHIA TRUITT | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELZABETH CASSELBURY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALERIE MAGLIO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM WYNDHAM | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,540 | $2,057 | $3,114 | $3,114 | $4,540 | $0 | - | 0 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE MILLISON FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,496 | $10,063 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRANCES AND FRANK FLEISHMAN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $3,408 | $2,385 | PRESIDENT AND PUBLIC DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FISCHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,001 | $33,516 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARFORD UNITED CHARITIES INC | MD | T20 | $5,625 | $10,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOEY A MILLER FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $4,550 | $4,828 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NING FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,562 | $4,318 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MD DERMATOLOGY ADVOCACY CLINIC INC | MD | T20 | $4,720 | $4,720 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRINER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $3,770 | $21,155 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVIES FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $3,329 | $7,044 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GERTRUDE ATKINS WOLCOTT AND KATE ANN HUMBLE EBBELER FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,089 | $13,192 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JENNIFER GANDEL KACHURA FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $5,448 | $7,845 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SIDNEY M & PHYLLIS O BRESLER FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $4,085 | $25,500 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOHN STEPHEN GOODSON MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC | MD | T20 | $4,209 | $8,356 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUTTEN FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $3,246 | $2,565 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 11STRONG FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $5,090 | $5,235 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOODSIDE FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $3,934 | $30,945 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JASON & KATIE BRINKLEY FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $4,600 | $1,703 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEIDEBRECHT FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | MD | T20 | $4,598 | $86,793 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STEPHAN & RENEE ROLLIN FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $3,365 | $30,411 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACK BELT INITIATIVE INC | FL | T20 | $5,025 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x |
| ALANO FOUNDATION OF THE SOUTH BAY INC | CA | T20 | $5,655 | $325 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL SEEDS INITIATIVE INC | CA | T20 | $5,000 | $7,697 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x |
| REPLANTED RECOVERY INC | SC | T20 | $4,506 | $3,040 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x |
| COPPER STATE INITIATIVE | AZ | T20 | $5,000 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH HAVEN FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $4,356 | $5,336 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $239,894 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $2,057 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $1,035 | - | - | - | 50.3% | |
| Office expenses | $688 | - | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $259 | - | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PAYMENTS FOR MEDICAL SUPPORT | $75 | - | - | - | 3.6% |
| Total | $2,057 | 100% |
Comments