SCISTARTER FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text SCISTARTER FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2025. https://furp.org/org/scistarter-foundation-inc-393773559. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCISTARTER FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2025]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/scistarter-foundation-inc-393773559
MLA “SCISTARTER FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2025, https://furp.org/org/scistarter-foundation-inc-393773559. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $500K · expenses $3 · assets $500K
- EIN
- 39-3773559
- Address
- 306 DELANCEY ST, PHILADELPHIA, PA 19106-4209
- Website
- SCISTARTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- W24
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2025 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SCISTARTER HELPS BRING TOGETHER MILLIONS OF CURIOUS AND CONCERNED PEOPLE IN THE WORLD; THE THOUSANDS OF OPPORTUNITIES TO ENGAGE IN REAL-WORLD RESEARCH QUESTIONS IN COLLABORATION WITH RESEARCHERS, COMMUNITIES, ORGANIZATIONS, AND COMPANIES; AND THE RESOURCES, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES THAT ENABLE PEOPLE TO PURSUE AND ENJOY THESE ACTIVITIES WHILE LEARNING AND ACCELERATING IMPORTANT RESEARCH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darlene Cavalier | PRESIDENT | 2025 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Holly Flannigan | VICE PRESIDENT | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Peters | TREASURER | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivienne Byrd | SECRETARY | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARLENE CAVALIER | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HOLLY FLANNIGAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN PETERS | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIENNE BYRD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $500,000 | $3 | $499,997 | $499,997 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PITTSBURGHERS FOR PUBLIC TRANSIT ASSOCIATION | PA | W24 | $672,139 | $491,661 | Executive Dir. | $73,842 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENDELL CENTER FOR CIVICS AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT | PA | W24 | $309,499 | $374,363 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $114,385 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CYHS ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB | PA | W24 | $347,805 | $324,599 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON PARKS FOUNDATION INC | WI | W24 | $525,544 | $898,628 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,342 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| USS MASSACHUSETTS COMMISSIONING FOUNDATION INC | MA | W24 | $321,894 | $59,264 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH ASIAN IMPACT FOUNDATION | DC | W24 | $523,620 | $157,750 | Deputy Dir of Dev & Membership | $17,587 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| TAXPAYER FOUNDATION OF OREGON | OR | W24 | $355,074 | $347,430 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| FAIRVOTE MINNESOTA FOUNDATION | MN | W24 | $397,347 | $498,798 | Chief of Staff | $112,339 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| BEATS ON THE STREETS INC | DE | W24 | $266,185 | $155,961 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| CURIOUS COMMUNICATIONS INC | NY | W24 | $845,767 | $854,336 | DIRECTOR | $96,979 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| WISCONSIN FAMILY ACTION INC | WI | W24 | $502,418 | $904,177 | President | $81,064 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| FUNDACION AGENDA CIUDADANA INC | PR | W24 | $411,723 | $298,317 | TREASURER | $53,426 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA WAND EDUCATION FUND INC | GA | W24 | $989,679 | $965,918 | Executive Dir. | $104,705 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS STATE ASSOCIATION OF COUNTIES | IL | W24 | $594,671 | $555,614 | EXECUTIVE DI | $180,250 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| RICHMONDER INC | VA | W24 | $730,970 | $707,571 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ELDERS ACTION NETWORK INC | CA | W24 | $402,018 | $413,662 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GLENNYARD WATER ASSOCIATION | IL | W24 | $475,000 | $162,445 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| GRASSROOTS ORGANIZING WESTERN WISCONSIN INC | WI | W24 | $817,751 | $538,994 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,870 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| TRUE TEXAS EDUCATION CORPORATION | TX | W24 | $303,480 | $370,460 | Director | $100,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| FEDERATION FOR INNOVATION IN DEMOCRACY NORTH AMERICA | DC | W24 | $385,000 | $276,394 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIANCE FOR A BETTER MINNESOTAEDUCATION FUND | MN | W24 | $602,595 | $762,973 | Not reported | $179,416 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEAST STORMWATER ASSOCIATION | FL | W24 | $388,945 | $413,060 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| EQUALITY STATE POLICY CENTER | WY | W24 | $274,868 | $378,080 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN STEWARDSHIP INITIATIVE NFP | IL | W24 | $315,000 | $172,987 | PRESIDENT & CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
| COMMITTEE FOR A UNIFIED INDEPENDENT PARTY | NY | W24 | $290,721 | $417,572 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $145,093 | Same NTEE code W24, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $3 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $3 | - | $3 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3 | 100% |
State business registration
- Scistarter Foundation Inc. PA, Domestic Nonprofit Corporation, Current, formed 2025-08-14
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments