LAMAR COMMUNITY CLUB INC
Cite this
Plain text LAMAR COMMUNITY CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2021. https://furp.org/org/lamar-community-club-inc-391982188. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMAR COMMUNITY CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2021]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lamar-community-club-inc-391982188
MLA “LAMAR COMMUNITY CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2021, https://furp.org/org/lamar-community-club-inc-391982188. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2012–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue -$239K · expenses $13K · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1982188
- Address
- PO BOX 344, SAINT CROIX FALLS, WI 54024
- Website
- WWW.LAMARCOMMUNITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
RESTORING/MAINTAINING 1905 LAMAR SCHOOL
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Butler | TREASURER | 2012-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Marsten | PRESIDENT | 2013-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Cermin | SECRETARY | 2012-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Stelter | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Edwards (former) | TREASURER | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gina Sarow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melody Wahlberg (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathleen Melin (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kris Schmid (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Berg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Carlson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Kelley Hagenbuch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STELTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STELTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STELTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STELTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STELTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD EDWARDS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY STELTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD EDWARDS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA SAROW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD EDWARDS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY WAHLBERG | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA SAROW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD EDWARDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BUTLER | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARSTEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY WAHLBERG | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GINA SAROW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD EDWARDS | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN MELIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BUTLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRIS SCHMID | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELODY WAHLBERG | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON CERMIN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINA SAROW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA BERG | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KELLEY HAGENBUCH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| -$238,779 | $13,363 | $0 | $0 | $3,200 | $990 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,650 | $11,450 | $252,143 | $252,143 | $4,325 | $325 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,697 | $14,091 | $258,943 | $258,943 | $2,641 | $1,055 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $5,896 | $17,983 | $269,339 | $269,339 | $5,890 | $750 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,428 | $23,112 | $281,425 | $281,425 | $3,906 | $1,496 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,125 | $25,042 | $300,109 | $300,109 | $22,647 | $1,565 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $23,832 | $25,275 | $302,028 | $302,028 | $23,199 | $439 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $65,121 | $6,455 | $303,471 | $303,471 | $62,434 | $1,567 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $42,427 | $8,198 | $244,805 | $244,805 | $39,803 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $104,625 | $32,949 | $210,577 | $210,577 | $99,136 | $2,983 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $6,250 in all, tax years 2011 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST CROIX VALLEY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $6,250 | 2011 | $6,250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IOLA COMMUNITY GOLF CLUB INC | WI | Not reported | $1,000,204 | $867,112 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BROWNSVILLE COMMUNITY CLUB INC | WI | Not reported | $13,825 | $23,295 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CAT INC | WI | D20 | $60,214 | $55,642 | President Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CARE INC | WI | P80 | $807,551,599 | $808,573,065 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $556,356 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| COMMUNITY CLUB INC | OH | S80 | $41,788 | $37,531 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PINE LAKE COMMUNITY CLUB INC | WA | P20 | $157,055 | $186,754 | Operations Director | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| STONE LAKE COMMUNITY CLUB INC | SC | N50 | $398,563 | $413,475 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDIAN LAKE COMMUNITY CLUB INC | NJ | Not reported | $730,617 | $706,110 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY SWIM CLUB INC | WA | N30 | $246,264 | $259,688 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LILLIAN COMMUNITY CLUB INC | AL | Not reported | $107,295 | $137,458 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY CAT CLUB INC | NJ | D01 | $309,582 | $300,543 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CLUB NOVA COMMUNITY INC | NC | F32 | $967,371 | $1,011,222 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $109,472 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LEEDS COMMUNITY CLUB INC | IA | S20 | $16,860 | $18,245 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FISH LAKE COMMUNITY CLUB INC | WA | L50 | $63,279 | $38,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| USK COMMUNITY CLUB INC | WA | N31 | $15,037 | $8,797 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COOPER LANDING COMMUNITY CLUB INC | AK | N61 | $111,023 | $61,958 | President, Past | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MANDARIN COMMUNITY CLUB INC | FL | A80 | $80,754 | $61,510 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Community Lab Inc | NY | Not reported | $17,657 | $25,002 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| LAKE SAWYER COMMUNITY CLUB INC | WA | Not reported | $80,676 | $63,828 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| POCASSET COMMUNITY CLUB INC | MA | Not reported | $6,335 | $7,953 | PRES. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ODIN COMMUNITY CLUB INC | MN | Not reported | $95,257 | $109,309 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VIOLA COMMUNITY CLUB INC | ID | S80 | $25,798 | $27,868 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CASTILE COMMUNITY CLUB INC | NY | T20 | $16,778 | $33,544 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CAMELOT COMMUNITY CLUB INC | VA | Not reported | $228,723 | $217,902 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ST HENRY COMMUNITY CLUB INC | IN | Not reported | $833,114 | $74,870 | PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $13,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $409 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,798 | 65.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $4,156 | 31.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $409 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $13,363 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $11,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,027 | 78.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,423 | 21.2% | |
| Total | $11,450 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $14,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,253 | 79.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $2,838 | 20.1% | |
| Total | $14,091 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $17,983 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,630
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,666 | 81.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,317 | 18.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,630 | reported apart |
| Total | $17,983 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $23,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,888
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $11,741 | 50.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,371 | 49.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,888 | reported apart |
| Total | $23,112 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $25,042 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,246
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,149 | 64.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,893 | 35.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,246 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,042 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $25,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,407
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $16,497 | 65.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,778 | 34.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,407 | reported apart |
| Total | $25,275 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $6,455 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,151 | 95.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $304 | 4.7% | |
| Total | $6,455 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $8,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,084
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $8,198 | 100.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,084 | reported apart |
| Total | $8,198 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $32,949 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,450
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,656 | 50.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,600 | 35.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,508 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $2,185 | 6.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,450 | reported apart |
| Total | $32,949 | 100% |