FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-children-391918904. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-children-391918904
MLA “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/friends-of-the-children-391918904. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $85K · expenses $82K · assets $273K
- EIN
- 39-1918904
- Address
- PO BOX 775, DELAVAN, WI 53115-0775
- Website
- haitimdm.org
- NTEE code
- Q300
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- October 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Thomas Reichert (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Dental care and medications for children and adults of underdeveloped countries.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 2014-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 2010-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Debuck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Schuetz (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas J Schuetz (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Sheridan-Statz | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Diana Lovett | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Reichart | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Underwood DO | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Linda Underwood RN | CEO | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN SHERIDAN-STATZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANA LOVETT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM REICHART | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UNDERWOOD DO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA UNDERWOOD RN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA DEBUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM REICHART | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UNDERWOOD DO | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA UNDERWOOD RN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA DEBUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UNDERWOOD DO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM REICHART | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHUETZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA UNDERWOOD RN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRA DEBUCK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN UNDERWOOD DO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA UNDERWOOD RN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS J SCHUETZ | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM REICHART | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY SCHUETZ | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $10K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $85,295 | $81,542 | $273,099 | $273,099 | $85,295 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,772 | $75,965 | $269,346 | $269,346 | $51,772 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,099 | $46,717 | $293,539 | $293,539 | $94,099 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,359 | $50,709 | $246,157 | $246,157 | $52,555 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $136,640 | $46,136 | $228,507 | $228,507 | $103,427 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $139,520 | $105,584 | $138,003 | $138,003 | $88,085 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $129,552 | $110,443 | $104,067 | $104,067 | $78,590 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $116,320 | $116,362 | $84,958 | $84,958 | $77,421 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,185 | $72,760 | $85,000 | $85,000 | $69,918 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $84,766 | $128,579 | $51,575 | $51,575 | $57,376 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $71,593 | $85,125 | $95,388 | $95,388 | $48,316 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,438 | $78,292 | $108,920 | $108,920 | $44,994 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $73,027 | $67,506 | $150,882 | $150,776 | $64,135 | $0 | - | 0 | 19 |
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $140,203 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018-2022 | 6 | $56,050 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
| MASSACHUSETTS CHARITABLE SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $22,000 | 2024 | $22,000 | show |
| GOTTFRIED & MARY FUCHS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $15,000 | show |
| KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $11,000 | 2023 | $1,000 | show |
| THE TONEY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN” | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| WILLIAM KILWORTH CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 | $5,000 | show |
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $6,000 | 2017 | $6,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE KLAMATHBASIN | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN” | 2018 | 1 | $4,153 | 2018 | $4,153 | show |
| STEPHEN AND JEAN ROTH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN” | 2019 | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS OF HAITI INC | WI | Q30 | $62,020 | $79,144 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VENTURES IN PEOPLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Q30 | $109,986 | $39,402 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANDS FOR HOPE INC | WI | Q30 | $111,093 | $106,867 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RETURNED PEACE CORPS VOLUNTEERS OF WI INC | WI | Q30 | $48,580 | $11,764 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT FOUNDATION | WI | Q30 | $66,895 | $2,026 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF CHILDREN IN AFRICA | PA | Q30 | $96,220 | $105,035 | President and Acting Sec-Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF CHILDRENS VILLAGE | DE | Q30 | $138,626 | $150,867 | Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDUCATE THE CHILDREN | FL | Q30 | $129,510 | $119,243 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS OF PERU | MN | Q30 | $65,554 | $66,148 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ORPHAN CHILDREN OF INDIA | CA | Q30 | $99,606 | $100,842 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF THE AMERICAS-CHILDREN OF THE WORLD INC | KY | Q30 | $80,554 | $125,478 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE BAMBI HOMES COLOMBIA | NY | Q30 | $143,615 | $312,824 | DIRECTOR | $32,792 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY FOR CHILDREN | TX | Q30 | $70,874 | $52,371 | President and Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF BASHA | OR | Q30 | $128,694 | $106,952 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,000 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF PAAV INC | PA | Q30 | $94,501 | $85,485 | director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN FRIENDS OF KEREN MALKI | NJ | Q30 | $152,194 | $144,097 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| GODS PRECIOUS CHILDREN INC | PA | Q30 | $132,616 | $132,418 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF TASAAGA | MN | Q30 | $138,201 | $125,663 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| ROSE INTERNATIONAL FUND FOR CHILDREN | WA | Q30 | $84,219 | $182,046 | PRESIDENT | $19,460 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDREN OF GRACE INC | MD | Q30 | $48,980 | $71,231 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF TSAD KADIMA | NY | Q30 | $129,098 | $111,654 | PRESIDENT/TREAS | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF FREEDOM INC | AZ | Q30 | $130,404 | $161,213 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF LIBERIA INC | DC | Q30 | $137,481 | $166,015 | Co-Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF HUE FOUNDATION | CA | Q30 | $67,463 | $81,981 | Board | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
| FOR THE LOVE OF KIDS | WA | Q30 | $64,107 | $61,201 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $81,542 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,296 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medications | $35,830 | $35,830 | - | - | 43.9% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $15,491 | $15,491 | - | - | 19.0% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters/Staff Expenses | $14,652 | $14,652 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Grants outside the US | $6,296 | $6,296 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,046 | $3,046 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,579 | - | $2,579 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,528 | $2,528 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Fees: other services | $572 | - | $572 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $228 | $228 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $81,542 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $75,965 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,773 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medications | $34,670 | $34,670 | - | - | 45.6% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $11,523 | $11,523 | - | - | 15.2% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters/Staff Expenses | $11,395 | $11,395 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $11,009 | $11,009 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Grants outside the US | $2,773 | $2,773 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $1,932 | $1,932 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $714 | - | $714 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $697 | - | $697 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $640 | - | $640 | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $334 | $334 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $278 | $278 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $75,965 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $46,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $165 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $13,385 | $13,385 | - | - | 28.7% |
| Other (as described) | Medications | $13,322 | $13,322 | - | - | 28.5% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters/Staff Expenses | $8,294 | $8,294 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Travel | $3,411 | $3,411 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $3,333 | $3,333 | - | - | 7.1% |
| All other expenses | $2,943 | $2,943 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $616 | - | $616 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $600 | - | $600 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $306 | $306 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $42 | - | $42 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $46,717 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $50,709 spent · pay $0 · grants $400 · events $115
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medications | $25,283 | $25,283 | - | - | 49.9% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters/Staff Expenses | $12,385 | $3,367 | $9,018 | - | 24.4% |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $4,068 | - | $4,068 | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $3,244 | $3,244 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,243 | $2,243 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $938 | - | $938 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $877 | - | $877 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $665 | - | $665 | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $400 | $400 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $306 | - | $306 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $15,919 | $115 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $50,709 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $46,136 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,988
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $15,331 | - | $15,331 | - | 33.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EHE | $6,811 | $6,811 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $6,807 | $6,807 | - | - | 14.8% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters | $5,188 | $5,188 | - | - | 11.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,823 | $4,260 | $563 | - | 10.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Medications | $4,118 | $4,118 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $924 | - | $924 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $800 | - | $800 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $498 | - | $498 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $358 | - | $358 | - | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $342 | - | $342 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $136 | - | $136 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,201 | $7,988 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $46,136 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $105,584 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,985
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $31,654 | - | $31,654 | - | 30.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Medications | $30,769 | $30,769 | - | - | 29.1% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters | $15,715 | $15,715 | - | - | 14.9% |
| All other expenses | $10,135 | $9,804 | $331 | - | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EHE | $8,536 | $8,536 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $6,679 | $6,679 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | - | $700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $415 | - | $415 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,420 | $7,985 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $105,584 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $110,443 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,818
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $39,446 | - | $39,446 | - | 35.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Medications | $34,181 | $34,181 | - | - | 30.9% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters | $15,271 | $15,271 | - | - | 13.8% |
| All other expenses | $7,334 | $6,257 | $1,077 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $6,514 | $6,514 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | EHE | $5,409 | $5,409 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Insurance | $1,015 | - | $1,015 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $620 | - | $620 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $361 | - | $361 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $188 | - | $188 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $104 | - | $104 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,780 | $9,818 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $110,443 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $116,362 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,126
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Medications | $49,371 | $49,371 | - | - | 42.4% |
| Travel | $45,923 | $45,923 | - | - | 39.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters | $6,805 | $6,805 | - | - | 5.8% |
| All other expenses | $6,658 | $6,658 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $2,708 | $2,708 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Other. | $2,527 | $2,527 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: other services | $571 | - | $571 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $541 | $541 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $286 | - | $286 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,025 | $10,126 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $116,362 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $72,760 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,799
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $30,775 | $30,775 | - | - | 42.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Medications | $19,249 | $19,249 | - | - | 26.5% |
| Other (as described) | Interpreters | $8,148 | $8,148 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | Other. | $5,753 | $5,753 | - | - | 7.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,092 | $3,751 | $341 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance | $2,402 | $2,402 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Insurance | $1,015 | $1,015 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $787 | - | $787 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $335 | - | $335 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $140 | - | $140 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $64 | - | - | $64 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,066 | $7,799 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $72,760 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $128,579 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $48,476 | $48,476 | - | - | 37.7% |
| Travel | $38,667 | $38,667 | - | - | 30.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $15,359 | $15,359 | - | - | 11.9% |
| All other expenses | $12,123 | $9,999 | $2,124 | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL REFERAL | $5,890 | $5,890 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $5,531 | $5,531 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Insurance | $1,098 | $1,098 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,015 | $1,015 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,160 | $11,275 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $128,579 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $85,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $8,130
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $37,368 | $37,368 | - | - | 43.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $14,478 | $14,478 | - | - | 17.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICATIONS | $10,916 | $10,916 | - | - | 12.8% |
| All other expenses | $10,101 | $7,693 | $2,408 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $5,099 | $5,099 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC SUPPLIES | $3,942 | $3,942 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,299 | $1,299 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,280 | - | $1,280 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $322 | - | $322 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,133 | $8,130 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $85,125 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $78,292 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,000 · events $6,294
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $34,635 | $34,635 | - | - | 44.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERPRETERS | $11,263 | $11,263 | - | - | 14.4% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,210 | $7,210 | - | - | 9.2% |
| All other expenses | $4,514 | $4,113 | $401 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $4,414 | $4,414 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL REFERRAL | $3,633 | $3,633 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,314 | $1,314 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $989 | - | $989 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,294 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $78,292 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $67,506 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,711
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Travel | $27,009 | $27,009 | - | - | 40.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $15,164 | $15,164 | - | - | 22.5% |
| Other (as described) | BUILDING | $7,850 | $7,850 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF | $6,460 | $6,460 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | RELIEF | $4,208 | $4,208 | - | - | 6.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,459 | $2,965 | $494 | - | 5.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,937 | $1,937 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND REPODUCTION | $1,129 | $1,024 | $105 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,711 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $67,506 | 100% |
Comments