HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC
Cite this
Plain text HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/habitat-for-humanity-international-inc-391863020. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/habitat-for-humanity-international-inc-391863020
MLA “HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/habitat-for-humanity-international-inc-391863020. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $490K · expenses $514K · assets $1.6M
- EIN
- 39-1863020
- Address
- 2201 US HIGHWAY 8, ST CROIX FLS, WI 54024-8327
- Website
- WWW.WILDRIVERSHABITAT.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- January 1987 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH GOD AND PEOPLE EVERYWHERE, FROM ALL WALKS OF LIFE, TO DEVELOP COMMUNITIES WITH GOD'S PEOPLE IN NEED BY BUILDING AND RENOVATING HOUSES SO THERE ARE DECENT HOMES IN COMMUNITIES IN WHICH PEOPLE CAN LIVE AND GROW. WE SELECT FAMLIES WITH INCOME THAT IS 30 TO 50 PERCENT OF THE COUNTRY'S MEDIAN INCOME, LIVING IN SUBSTANDARD HOUSING. THE FAMILY MUST BE ABLE TO PUT IN AT LEAST 300 HOURS OF SWEAT EQUITY IN THE BUILD OF THEIR HOME. WE WORK WITH BUSINESSES TO GET DONATED OR DISCOUNTED MATERIALS WHEREVER POSSIBLE AND WE CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS, AND WITH A VERY CAPABLE CONSTRUCTION MANAGER TAKING THE LEAD, A HOME IS BUILT. OWNERSHIP OF THE HOME IS GIVEN TO THE FAMILY IN THE FORM OF A NO INTEREST MORTGAGE WITH PAYMENTS THAT ARE USUALLY UNDER $400 PER MONTH.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Johnson (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | $60,000 | $173,385 | 1 |
| Pat Kytola (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | $49,615 | $99,615 | 1 |
| Eric Kube (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2009 | $4,500 | $4,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
49 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scot Kelly | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Strunk | SECRETARY | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Pearson | TREASURER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christinna Swearingen | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Zubik | CHAIR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Iannzzo | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane Vogt | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amanda Blackmon | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dana Caldwell | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kaylee Bugbee | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zac Benson | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Boyd Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Ausing (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Federle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Grant Burdick (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirk Liljestrom (former) | VICE CHAIR | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Armstrong (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Miller (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Snyder (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Weiss (former) | SECRETARY | 2009-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Christian (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Markowitz (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Weiss (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Sarne (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Fitting (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Stensvold (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pam Albarado (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Anderson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Erickson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Free (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Laporte (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caroline Loyas (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jon Blomstrand (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lois Warren (former) | TREASURER | 2009-2011 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Duana Bremer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colette Casper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Libby Collins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Fredrickson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Porter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Ritten (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Sunde (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Glocke (former) | PRESIDENT | 2009 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Mcgrane (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2009 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ernie Naumann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marian Nelson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mick Peterson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marilyn Schmalz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Stone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kurt Stonesifer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 237 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOT KELLY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINNA SWEARINGEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE IANNZZO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VOGT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA BLACKMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA CALDWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEE BUGBEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC BENSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 92 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOT KELLY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINNA SWEARINGEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE IANNZZO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VOGT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA BLACKMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA CALDWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEE BUGBEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC BENSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOT KELLY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINNA SWEARINGEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE IANNZZO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANE VOGT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMANDA BLACKMON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANA CALDWELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAYLEE BUGBEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZAC BENSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 135 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOT KELLY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOYD ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 17 employees · 134 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCE AUSING | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FEDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BURDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK LILJESTROM | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOT KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 128 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LANCE AUSING | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FEDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BURDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK LILJESTROM | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOT KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 14 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JOHNSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| LANCE AUSING | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FEDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BURDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRK LILJESTROM | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOT KELLY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN PEARSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER ZUBIK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 16 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JOHNSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SNYDER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MARKOWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SARNE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FITTING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE AUSING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FEDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BURDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $53K · 18 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER JOHNSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $53,385 | $0 | $0 | $53,385 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SNYDER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MARKOWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SARNE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FITTING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE AUSING | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FEDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BURDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 16 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT KYTOLA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $49,615 | $0 | $0 | $49,615 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SNYDER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MARKOWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STENSVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER JOHNSON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS SARNE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FITTING | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE AUSING | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY FEDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRANT BURDICK | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 20 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT KYTOLA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SNYDER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAM ALBARADO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ANDERSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTIAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ERICKSON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FREE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LAPORTE | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE LOYAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MARKOWITZ | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STENSVOLD | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE WEISS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAM ALBARADO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON ERICKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LAPORTE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINE LOYAS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK MARKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN SNYDER | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK STENSVOLD | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD STRUNK | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE WEISS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE WEISS | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BLOMSTRAND | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS WARREN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUANA BREMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE CHRISTIAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLETTE CASPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIBBY COLLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE FREDRICKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FREE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MILLER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PORTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY RITTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY SUNDE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $4K · 3 employees · 90 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC KUBE | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | $4,500 | 1 |
| CINDY GLOCKE | PRESIDENT | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MCGRANE | VICE PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WEISS | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOIS WARREN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JON BLOMSTRAND | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUANA BREMER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNIE NAUMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIAN NELSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICK PETERSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARILYN SCHMALZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN STONE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KURT STONESIFER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $489,857 | $513,554 | $1,595,544 | $767,662 | $367,358 | $119,461 | $0 | 14 | 237 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $387,579 | $583,842 | $1,441,247 | $791,359 | $189,703 | $194,281 | $0 | 14 | 92 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $542,586 | $586,426 | $1,634,652 | $987,622 | $294,920 | $251,171 | $0 | 11 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $831,926 | $506,965 | $1,959,908 | $1,031,462 | $471,012 | $354,210 | $0 | 16 | 135 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $541,476 | $542,811 | $1,312,456 | $706,501 | $235,117 | $305,765 | $0 | 17 | 134 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $488,599 | $558,292 | $1,399,630 | $707,836 | $117,907 | $398,461 | $0 | 20 | 128 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $592,018 | $591,869 | $1,296,329 | $777,529 | $89,438 | $500,422 | $60,000 | 14 | 150 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $437,078 | $576,531 | $1,359,337 | $777,380 | $55,134 | $381,580 | $60,000 | 16 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $674,618 | $697,841 | $962,228 | $916,833 | $115,559 | $559,059 | $66,000 | 18 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $814,773 | $765,157 | $998,165 | $940,056 | $184,249 | $630,524 | $49,615 | 16 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,123,556 | $1,042,307 | $1,016,910 | $890,440 | $345,851 | $777,705 | $50,000 | 20 | 150 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,478,759 | $1,642,930 | $1,004,827 | $809,191 | $462,039 | $1,016,720 | - | 20 | 150 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $970,873 | $761,335 | $729,487 | $683,249 | $311,201 | $647,326 | $44,426 | 8 | 150 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $312,401 | $328,365 | $393,652 | $374,232 | $130,896 | $169,163 | $4,500 | 3 | 90 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,212,664 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2024 | 16 | $1,138,064 | 2024 | $87,831 | show |
| COMMUNITYGIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $23,000 | 2020 | $23,000 | show |
| ST CROIX VALLEY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 | $20,000 | show |
| DULUTH SUPERIOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $16,500 | 2024 | $16,500 | show |
| AARP | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 | $10,000 | show |
| SMDC MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $5,100 | 2021 | $5,100 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WI | Not reported | $613,493 | $177,320 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | PA | Not reported | $420,819 | $362,055 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,375 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | IN | Not reported | $630,181 | $719,025 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMAITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NJ | Not reported | $356,514 | $381,890 | Executive Dir. | $43,146 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | L20 | $330,870 | $330,704 | Vice Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NJ | Not reported | $913,298 | $374,474 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | OH | L20 | $712,898 | $640,935 | EXECUTIVE DI | $62,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | VA | L20 | $348,859 | $321,437 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WA | L20 | $324,410 | $446,052 | Administrator | $60,621 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WA | L20 | $769,800 | $758,164 | CEO | $152,820 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | CO | Not reported | $299,363 | $281,702 | Executive Director | $30,955 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Not reported | $938,001 | $692,955 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | Not reported | $531,165 | $180,893 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | L20 | $889,779 | $675,316 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $77,596 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | Not reported | $277,720 | $96,889 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NC | Not reported | $889,679 | $816,393 | DIRECTOR OPE | $86,400 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | OH | Not reported | $407,658 | $391,174 | EXECUTIVE DI | $57,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | SC | Not reported | $873,392 | $746,622 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $78,237 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | OH | L20 | $337,829 | $310,758 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,930 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | Not reported | $508,640 | $421,310 | EXECTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,691 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | RI | Not reported | $603,070 | $632,496 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | WA | Not reported | $380,459 | $369,488 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,006 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | NY | Not reported | $247,331 | $129,818 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $64,488 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | GA | Not reported | $973,958 | $940,833 | PRESIDENT/CE | $59,585 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY INTERNATIONAL INC | MI | L20 | $474,013 | $419,324 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $513,554 spent · pay $237,824 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $208,607 | $160,272 | $48,335 | - | 40.6% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSES | $73,622 | $73,622 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $46,798 | $46,798 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Occupancy | $21,576 | $20,497 | $1,079 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $21,304 | $16,700 | $1,365 | $3,239 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,917 | $19,871 | $1,046 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,945 | $17,998 | $947 | - | 3.7% | |
| Interest | $18,298 | $17,383 | $915 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,142 | $12,402 | $3,740 | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,170 | - | $14,170 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES AND PERMITS | $13,858 | $13,165 | $693 | - | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,919 | $11,627 | - | $1,292 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,722 | $8,238 | $2,484 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $8,565 | $8,137 | $428 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $2,381 | - | $2,143 | $238 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,377 | $2,258 | $119 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,353 | $1,808 | $545 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $513,554 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $583,842 spent · pay $269,696 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $244,182 | $193,349 | $50,833 | - | 41.8% | |
| Occupancy | $111,785 | $106,197 | $5,588 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSES | $37,290 | $37,290 | - | - | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $28,589 | $25,677 | $901 | $2,011 | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MORTGAGE DISCOUNT EXPEN | $21,701 | $21,701 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,529 | $19,502 | $1,027 | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $19,554 | $18,576 | $978 | - | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,951 | $15,006 | $3,945 | - | 3.2% | |
| Interest | $16,932 | $16,085 | $847 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $14,055 | $13,352 | $703 | - | 2.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $11,791 | - | $11,791 | - | 2.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,762 | $10,586 | - | $1,176 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $9,356 | $9,356 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Travel | $8,555 | $8,127 | $428 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,545 | $2,807 | $738 | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,018 | $2,390 | $628 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $2,247 | - | $2,022 | $225 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $583,842 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $586,426 spent · pay $283,172 · grants $0 · events $4,343
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $255,648 | $209,772 | $45,876 | - | 43.6% | |
| Occupancy | $126,265 | $119,952 | $6,313 | - | 21.5% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSES | $28,136 | $28,136 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $25,702 | $25,702 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,401 | $20,331 | $1,070 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,547 | $16,039 | $3,508 | - | 3.3% | |
| Insurance | $19,062 | $18,109 | $953 | - | 3.3% | |
| Interest | $15,474 | $14,700 | $774 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $14,286 | $13,572 | $714 | - | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $11,753 | $10,906 | $847 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,934 | - | $10,934 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,691 | $10,691 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $8,104 | $7,699 | $405 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,264 | $6,901 | $363 | - | 1.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,960 | $4,890 | $1,070 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,182 | - | $4,182 | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,017 | $1,655 | $362 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $238 | $4,343 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $586,426 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $506,965 spent · pay $241,589 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $216,913 | $173,609 | $43,304 | - | 42.8% | |
| Occupancy | $111,066 | $105,513 | $5,553 | - | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $22,974 | $22,974 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Interest | $21,954 | $20,856 | $1,098 | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,729 | $17,793 | $936 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,500 | $13,206 | $3,294 | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND EXPENSES | $15,959 | $15,959 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $14,789 | $14,050 | $739 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $14,279 | $13,565 | $714 | - | 2.8% |
| All other expenses | $13,826 | $11,727 | $834 | $1,265 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,724 | $9,652 | - | $1,072 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,003 | - | $10,003 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,500 | $6,175 | $325 | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $6,144 | $4,918 | $1,226 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,921 | - | $3,529 | $392 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,032 | $1,626 | $406 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $652 | $619 | $33 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $506,965 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $542,811 spent · pay $235,215 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $214,601 | $167,130 | $47,471 | - | 39.5% | |
| Occupancy | $101,369 | $96,301 | $5,068 | - | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $48,257 | $48,257 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Interest | $27,863 | $26,470 | $1,393 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED USED ITEMS | $19,286 | $19,286 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,612 | $16,731 | $881 | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,044 | $14,455 | $787 | $1,802 | 3.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,226 | $12,595 | $3,631 | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,778 | - | $15,778 | - | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,719 | $13,247 | - | $1,472 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $14,711 | $13,975 | $736 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACTED SERVICES | $13,437 | $13,437 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $10,730 | $10,194 | $536 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,122 | - | $3,710 | $412 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,498 | $1,946 | $552 | - | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,890 | $1,472 | $418 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,572 | $1,494 | $78 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,096 | - | $1,096 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $542,811 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $558,292 spent · pay $256,914 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $229,305 | $186,006 | $43,299 | - | 41.1% | |
| Occupancy | $114,700 | $108,965 | $5,735 | - | 20.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED USED ITEMS | $35,487 | $35,487 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Interest | $29,313 | $27,847 | $1,466 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $25,315 | $24,049 | $1,266 | - | 4.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $19,292 | $18,327 | $965 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,584 | $14,272 | $3,312 | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $17,230 | $12,286 | $2,699 | $2,245 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $13,715 | $13,715 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,184 | $10,966 | - | $1,218 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,914 | $9,418 | $496 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $9,212 | $8,751 | $461 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,568 | $6,139 | $1,429 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,214 | - | $6,214 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $5,220 | $4,959 | $261 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $3,582 | - | $3,224 | $358 | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,457 | $1,993 | $464 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $558,292 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $591,869 spent · pay $217,158 · grants $0 · events $2,282
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $136,074 | $136,074 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Occupancy | $129,341 | $122,874 | $6,467 | - | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF HOMES SOLD | $112,764 | $112,764 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $48,600 | $11,400 | - | 10.1% | |
| Interest | $30,237 | $28,725 | $1,512 | - | 5.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,496 | $22,946 | - | $2,550 | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,944 | $17,050 | $1,894 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,159 | $14,401 | $758 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $14,780 | $12,563 | $2,217 | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $10,163 | $9,147 | $1,016 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $8,650 | $7,785 | $865 | - | 1.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,925 | $5,629 | $296 | - | 1.0% | |
| All other expenses | $5,815 | $4,659 | $196 | $960 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $5,485 | $5,211 | $274 | - | 0.9% |
| Travel | $5,089 | $4,580 | $509 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,865 | - | $2,579 | $286 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,800 | - | $2,800 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,282 | $1,141 | $1,141 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $591,869 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $576,531 spent · pay $245,984 · grants $0 · events $10,284
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $190,016 | $180,515 | $9,501 | - | 33.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $161,912 | $161,912 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,000 | $48,600 | $11,400 | - | 10.4% | |
| Interest | $22,620 | $21,489 | $1,131 | - | 3.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,613 | $18,552 | $2,061 | - | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,284 | $17,370 | $914 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $16,348 | $13,895 | $2,453 | - | 2.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $12,674 | - | $12,674 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $10,700 | $10,165 | $535 | - | 1.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,284 | $5,142 | $5,142 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $9,481 | $8,497 | $984 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,760 | $7,884 | - | $876 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,302 | $7,302 | - | - | 1.3% |
| All other expenses | $6,963 | $3,443 | $257 | $3,263 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $6,625 | $5,962 | $663 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $6,100 | $5,490 | $610 | - | 1.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,788 | $5,499 | $289 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $2,061 | - | $1,855 | $206 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $576,531 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $697,841 spent · pay $277,477 · grants $0 · events $302
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $201,381 | $188,691 | $12,690 | - | 28.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $183,248 | $183,248 | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF HOMES SOLD | $95,851 | $95,851 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $66,000 | $53,538 | $12,462 | - | 9.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,374 | $22,205 | $1,169 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $21,240 | $17,417 | $383 | $3,440 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $17,022 | $14,469 | $2,553 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $16,519 | $15,693 | $826 | - | 2.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,482 | $12,134 | $1,348 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,524 | - | $11,524 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,637 | $9,570 | $1,067 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,437 | $9,393 | - | $1,044 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $10,062 | $9,956 | $106 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $8,722 | $7,849 | $873 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,855 | $4,612 | $243 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,226 | - | $2,003 | $223 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $959 | $959 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $302 | $151 | $151 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $697,841 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $765,157 spent · pay $312,119 · grants $0 · events $2,641
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $224,650 | $210,937 | $13,713 | - | 29.4% | |
| Occupancy | $199,381 | $187,904 | $11,477 | - | 26.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COST OF HOMES SOLD | $97,568 | $97,568 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,615 | $49,615 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| All other expenses | $40,838 | $32,845 | $1,747 | $6,246 | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,746 | $22,559 | $1,187 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WORKERS COMPENSATION | $17,177 | $16,318 | $859 | - | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,494 | $13,945 | $1,549 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENCES AND PERMITS | $14,434 | $12,269 | $2,165 | - | 1.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,397 | $12,957 | - | $1,440 | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,108 | $13,402 | $706 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $13,701 | $12,331 | $1,370 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED MATERIALS USED | $13,539 | $13,539 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,437 | - | $9,437 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,540 | $6,786 | $754 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,105 | - | $3,694 | $411 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $2,786 | $2,786 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,641 | $1,321 | $1,320 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $765,157 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,042,307 spent · pay $309,138 · grants $0 · events $869
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF HOMES SOLD | $223,871 | $223,871 | - | - | 21.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $221,615 | $208,034 | $13,581 | - | 21.3% | |
| Occupancy | $196,598 | $185,532 | $11,066 | - | 18.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATED MATERIALS USED | $91,536 | $91,536 | - | - | 8.8% |
| All other expenses | $58,187 | $46,078 | $5,415 | $6,694 | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON SALE OF MORTGAG | $49,123 | $49,123 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $26,077 | $24,773 | $1,304 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,842 | - | $23,842 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $21,899 | $19,709 | $2,190 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION | $17,085 | $17,085 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,890 | $15,201 | $1,689 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $15,576 | $14,018 | $1,558 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,446 | $10,874 | $572 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,470 | $6,723 | - | $747 | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,444 | - | $5,800 | $644 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,779 | $3,779 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $869 | $434 | $435 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,042,307 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,642,930 spent · pay $369,565 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | HABITAT HOME COSTS | $572,341 | $572,341 | - | - | 34.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $321,218 | $305,157 | $16,061 | - | 19.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MORTGAGE DISCOUNT AMORT. | $234,845 | $234,845 | - | - | 14.3% |
| Occupancy | $169,163 | $157,858 | $11,305 | - | 10.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $68,604 | $68,604 | - | - | 4.2% |
| All other expenses | $61,350 | $46,044 | $6,140 | $9,166 | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $43,130 | $38,817 | $4,313 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $34,844 | $31,359 | $3,485 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $33,729 | $33,729 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $29,750 | $28,262 | $1,488 | - | 1.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,883 | $23,295 | - | $2,588 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,597 | $17,667 | $930 | - | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,137 | $13,623 | $1,514 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,406 | - | $9,406 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,806 | - | $2,806 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,127 | $2,127 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,642,930 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $761,335 spent · pay $211,570 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | HABITAT HOME COSTS | $233,258 | $233,258 | - | - | 30.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $145,817 | $142,999 | $2,818 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AMORTIZATION OF MTG DIS | $91,731 | $91,731 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Occupancy | $82,730 | $81,141 | $1,589 | - | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $44,426 | $37,513 | $6,913 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | $37,520 | $37,520 | - | - | 4.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,598 | $23,598 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $21,607 | - | $21,607 | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,327 | $20,236 | $1,091 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $16,206 | $7,770 | $8,436 | - | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $15,947 | $1,746 | $14,201 | - | 2.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,220 | $7,395 | $1,825 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,661 | $6,661 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $5,644 | - | - | $5,644 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,230 | - | $4,230 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $1,413 | $1,413 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $761,335 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $328,365 spent · pay $22,733 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | HABITAT HOME COSTS | $160,416 | $160,416 | - | - | 48.9% |
| Other (as described) | AMORTIZATION OF MTG DIS | $95,247 | $95,247 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,618 | $16,618 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING HARLEM PLAY | $13,956 | - | - | $13,956 | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS OF HOMES | $11,428 | $11,428 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Occupancy | $9,976 | - | $9,976 | - | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $4,500 | $4,500 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $3,979 | - | $3,979 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND SMALL TOOL | $3,133 | $3,133 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,010 | - | $3,010 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,182 | $2,182 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $1,799 | $1,799 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,615 | $1,615 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $504 | - | $504 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2 | $2 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $328,365 | 100% |
Comments