Marathon Savings Foundation Inc
Cite this
Plain text Marathon Savings Foundation Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2017. https://furp.org/org/marathon-savings-foundation-inc-391803453. Retrieved 2026-10-29.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Marathon Savings Foundation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2017]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/marathon-savings-foundation-inc-391803453
MLA “Marathon Savings Foundation Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2017, https://furp.org/org/marathon-savings-foundation-inc-391803453. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2015–2017. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2017 · Form 990PF · revenue $5 · expenses $5K · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1803453
- Address
- PO Box 1666, Wausau, WI 544021666
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Terwilliger | President | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Zientara | Vice President | 2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie D'Acquisto | Secretary/Treasurer | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eben Jackson | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Altenburgh | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicholas W Zillges | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Wimmer | Director | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Jackson | Director | 2016-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Shore (former) | Vice President | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Terwilliger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Zientara | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie D'Acquisto | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jackson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Altenburgh | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas W Zillges | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Wimmer | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Jackson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Terwilliger | President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Shore | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie D'Acquisto | Secretary/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eben Jackson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Altenburgh | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicholas W Zillges | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy Wimmer | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pamela Jackson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM TERWILLIGER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL SHORE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EBEN JACKSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY ALTENBURGH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICHOLAS W ZILLGES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE D'ACQUISTO | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY WIMMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2017 · 2 grants to organizations · $5K
2016 · 3 grants to organizations · $42K · 2 grants to individuals · $30K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $3K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5 | $4,850 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $492 | $72,025 | $4,845 | $4,845 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $664 | $3,014 | $76,378 | $76,378 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAS FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | -$91,685 | $43,208 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARSTON FOUNDATION INC | AK | Not reported | $25 | $23,656 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ST MARYS FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,728,333 | $2,820,501 | ASST. SEC. & CLO AT HHM HEALTH | $2,287,921 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ST MARCUS FOUNDATION INC | WI | X11 | $537,097 | $198,104 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MAAS FOUNDATION INC | WI | T22 | $87,415 | $143,975 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RATH FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $1,636,294 | $1,967,394 | PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BIG SUR MARATHON FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $4,565,017 | $3,934,999 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,167 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARATHON FOUNDATION | TX | T21 | $179,127 | $178,649 | EXECUTIVE DI | $17,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COHOES SAVINGS FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $292,915 | $331,068 | EXEC DIRECTOR/DIRECTOR-PT | $49,904 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOUSTON MARATHON FOUNDATION INC | TX | T30 | $417,366 | $270,624 | Executive Director | $22,070 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| UNION SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $2,083,253 | $829,857 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARTFORD MARATHON FOUNDATION INC | CT | N30 | $3,032,520 | $2,845,544 | PRESIDENT | $148,808 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| AMERICAN SAVINGS FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $5,503,063 | $4,863,270 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $312,360 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MAR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $353,144 | $746,025 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Marathon Petroleum Foundation Inc | OH | Not reported | $1,249 | $1,341,211 | Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THOMSTON SAVINGS BANK FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $729,509 | $860,999 | President & Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $653 | $42,747 | PRESIDENT | $747 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $47,296 | $81,884 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | CT | L41 | $270,264 | $579,969 | CHAIRPERSON | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | PA | T90 | $527,435 | $81,270 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAVING HOMES FOUNDATION INC | NC | S99 | $76,328 | $4,776 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARC FOUNDATION INC | NY | T60 | $88,879 | $97,722 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,438,112 | $159,857 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARASEK FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,346,238 | $545,644 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2017 · Form 990PF · $4,850 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,850 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,850 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $4,850 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $72,025 spent · pay $0 · grants $72,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $72,000 | 100.0% | |
| Taxes | $25 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $72,025 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $3,014 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,000 | 99.5% | |
| Taxes | $14 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $3,014 | 100% |
Comments