FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc

Cite this

Plain text Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/sun-prairie-emergency-food-pantry-inc-391774841. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sun-prairie-emergency-food-pantry-inc-391774841

MLA “Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/sun-prairie-emergency-food-pantry-inc-391774841. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2022 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $1.5M · assets $0

EIN
39-1774841
Address
18 Rickel Road, Sun Prairie, WI 53590
Website
sunprairiefoodpantry.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide food & personal care items to families in need.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Thompson President2015-2022 30 $0 reported 2
Meme Kintner Board Member2015-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Hilde Felsing Vice President2017-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Dan Griffiths Treasurer2015-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Cullen Board Member2020-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Scott Singletary Secretary2015-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Debbie Runkel-Kalson Board Member2020-2022 30 $0 reported 1
Brad Drake (former) Board Member2015-2021 30 $0 reported 1
Sue Tjugum (former) Board Member2017-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Gail Brooks (former) Board Member2015-2019 3 $0 reported 1
Karen Est (former) Vice President2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Barb Rogan (former) Board Member2015-2016 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 197 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President30 $0$0$0 $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President30 $0$0$0 $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Cullen Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Meme Kintner Board Member10 $0$0$0 $02
Scott Singletary Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
Debbie Runkel-Kalson Board Member30 $0$0$0 $01
Mark Thompson President1 $0$0$0 $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President1 $0$0$0 $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Cullen Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
Meme Kintner Board Member1 $0$0$0 $02
Scott Singletary Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Debbie Runkel-Kalson Board Member1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 197 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President30 $0$0$0 $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President25 $0$0$0 $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Cullen Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Drake Board Member30 $0$0$0 $01
Meme Kintner Board Member10 $0$0$0 $02
Sue Tjugum Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Singletary Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
Debbie Runkel-Kalson Board Member30 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 197 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President30 $0$0$0 $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President25 $0$0$0 $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0$0$0 $01
Kathy Cullen Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Brad Drake Board Member30 $0$0$0 $01
Meme Kintner Board Member10 $0$0$0 $02
Sue Tjugum Board Member5 $0$0$0 $01
Scott Singletary Secretary10 $0$0$0 $01
Debbie Runkel-Kalson Board Member30 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President30 $0-- $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President10 $0-- $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Gail Brooks Board Member3 $0-- $01
Brad Drake Board Memeber25 $0-- $01
Meme Kintner Board Member3 $0-- $02
Sue Tjugum Board Member3 $0-- $01
Scott Singletary Secretary10 $0-- $01
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President20 $0-- $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President10 $0-- $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Gail Brooks Board Member2 $0-- $01
Brad Drake Board Memeber20 $0-- $01
Meme Kintner Board Member2 $0-- $02
Sue Tjugum Board Member2 $0-- $01
Scott Singletary Secretary10 $0-- $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President20 $0-- $02
Hilde Felsing Vice President10 $0-- $02
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Gail Brooks Board Member2 $0-- $01
Brad Drake Board Memeber20 $0-- $01
Meme Kintner Board Member2 $0-- $02
Sue Tjugum Board Member2 $0-- $01
Scott Singletary Secretary10 $0-- $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President10 $0-- $02
Karen Est Vice President2 $0-- $01
Dan Griffiths Treasurer5 $0-- $01
Gail Brooks Board Member2 $0-- $01
Brad Drake Board Memeber10 $0-- $01
Meme Kintner Board Member1 $0-- $02
Barb Rogan Board Member2 $0-- $01
Scott Singletary Board Member5 $0-- $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark Thompson President2 $0-- $02
Karen Est Vice President1 $0-- $01
Dan Griffiths Treasurer2 $0-- $01
Gail Brooks Board Member1 $0-- $01
Brad Drake Board Memeber2 $0-- $01
Meme Kintner Board Member1 $0-- $02
Barb Rogan Board Member1 $0-- $01
Scott Singletary Board Member2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.7M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-01-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$0$1,476,984 $0$0 $0$0 $00197
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,113,477$2,039,893 $1,482,813$1,476,984 $2,090,994$0 $00197
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,702,816$1,297,491 $1,403,439$1,403,400 $1,701,581$0 $00197
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$725,036$73,129 $998,808$998,075 $724,424$0 $00197
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$148,469$112,549 $255,419$252,007 $148,166- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$154,291$192,122 $221,649$221,649 $148,487- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$100,877$113,753 $254,419$254,419 $100,526- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$132,925$105,032 $266,795$266,795 $132,612- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,955$116,628 $241,058$238,902 $114,428- ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,990,758 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK OF SOUTHERN WISCONSIN Public charity Exact 2022-2024 3$2,722,249 2024$1,500,050
show
SUNSHINE PLACE INC Public charity Exact 2013, 2016, 2018-2021 6$150,044 2021$60,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2022 4$47,600 2022$14,600
show
CLOTHING ACROSS AMERICA Public charity Exact 2024 1$23,984 2024$23,984
show
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC Public charity Exact 2021-2022 2$21,194 2022$12,972
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$15,000 2022$15,000
show
EVJUE FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022 1$10,000 2022$10,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUN PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC” 2020-2023 4$587 2023$175
show
GE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SUN PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC” 2022 1$100 2022$100
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SAUK PRAIRIE AREA FOOD PANTRY INCWINot reported $323,346$212,988 DIRECTOR$40,050 Similar name, same state
BIG FOOT EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRYWIK30 $69,286$62,749 Director$0 Similar name, same state
EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INCNDNot reported $4,006,433$3,909,105 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$84,327 Similar name, similar mission
BISMARCK EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INCNDNot reported $92,516$53,327 CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, similar mission
LONG PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRYMNNot reported $145,830$98,300 President$0 Similar name
HYDE PARK EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INCMAK31 $69,582$50,070 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
GROVE CITY FOOD PANTRY-EMERGENCY FUND INCOHK31 $1,259,422$1,350,645 OPERATIONS M$50,960 Similar name
BLYTHE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRYCANot reported $307,986$316,783 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name
HARBOR COUNTRY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INCMIK30 $52,391$65,078 President$0 Similar name
BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INCTXNot reported $5,126,831$1,468,902 Executive Director$80,193 Similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$650,0001 12024–2024 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
MOODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12021–2024 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
FARGO-MOORHEAD AREA FOUNDATION CORPORATION DAF sponsor$114,5776 12019–2024 EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12023–2023 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
DAKOTA MEDICAL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$88,25011 12010–2023 EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
NORTH DAKOTA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,4103 22020–2024 EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC; BISMARCK EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$75,9416 12011–2023 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$74,2505 32021–2024 LONG PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY; BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC; GROVE CITY FOOD PANTRY-EMERGENCY FUND INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$70,6799 32019–2024 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC; EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC; SAUK PRAIRIE AREA FOOD PANTRY INC
AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER FOUNDATION Private foundation$70,0003 12023–2025 GROVE CITY FOOD PANTRY-EMERGENCY FUND INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$62,1785 12020–2024 GROVE CITY FOOD PANTRY-EMERGENCY FUND INC
BERRIEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$60,5814 12020–2025 HARBOR COUNTRY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$52,8313 12022–2024 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0002 12022–2024 SAUK PRAIRIE AREA FOOD PANTRY INC
CARL C ANDERSON SR AND MARIE JO ANDERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$40,0002 12020–2020 BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990 · $1,476,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,476,984 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,476,984$1,476,984-- 100.0%
Total$1,476,984100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,039,893 spent · pay $31,518 · grants $260,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Donated Materials # Exp $1,521,451$1,521,451-- 74.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $260,000$260,000-- 12.7%
All other expenses $65,996$13,709$52,287- 3.2%
Other (as described)food $59,361$59,361-- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $29,442-$29,442- 1.4%
Other salaries and wages $25,633-$25,633- 1.3%
Other (as described)Audit & Legal Fees $22,883-$22,883- 1.1%
Other (as described)Non-Food $21,996$21,996-- 1.1%
Occupancy $20,400-$20,400- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $4,453$4,453-- 0.2%
Other employee benefits $3,101-$3,101- 0.2%
Payroll taxes $2,589-$2,589- 0.1%
Insurance $2,393-$2,393- 0.1%
Pension plan contributions $195-$195- 0.0%
Total$2,039,893100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,297,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Donated Materials # Exp $1,145,680$1,145,680-- 88.3%
All other expenses $44,769$35,268$9,501- 3.5%
Other (as described)YE Inventory Adjustment $30,132$30,132-- 2.3%
Other (as described)Donated Services Exp $20,800-$20,800- 1.6%
Depreciation and depletion $20,571-$20,571- 1.6%
Occupancy $20,400-$20,400- 1.6%
Other (as described)17 Rickel Rd Espenses $9,715-$9,715- 0.7%
Insurance $3,405-$3,405- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,019$2,019-- 0.2%
Total$1,297,491100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $73,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $20,400-$20,400- 27.9%
Depreciation and depletion $11,020-$11,020- 15.1%
Other (as described)Non-Food $10,975$10,975-- 15.0%
Other (as described)Covid Gift Cards given out $10,000$10,000-- 13.7%
Other (as described)food $7,875$7,875-- 10.8%
Other (as described)Second Harvest $5,929$5,929-- 8.1%
Insurance $3,127-$3,127- 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,979$2,979-- 4.1%
All other expenses $824-$6,983$7,807- 1.1%
Total$73,129100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $112,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $91,893 81.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,400 18.1%
Printing, publications, postage $256 0.2%
Total$112,549100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $192,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,815 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $107,725 56.1%
Grants and similar amounts paid $63,815 33.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,400 10.6%
Printing, publications, postage $182 0.1%
Total$192,122100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $113,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $93,353 82.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,400 17.9%
Total$113,753100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $105,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $84,253 80.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,400 19.4%
Printing, publications, postage $379 0.4%
Total$105,032100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $116,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $95,912 82.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $20,400 17.5%
Printing, publications, postage $316 0.3%
Total$116,628100%

View the filing