Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc
Cite this
Plain text Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2022. https://furp.org/org/sun-prairie-emergency-food-pantry-inc-391774841. Retrieved 2026-10-23.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2022]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sun-prairie-emergency-food-pantry-inc-391774841
MLA “Sun Prairie Emergency Food Pantry Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2022, https://furp.org/org/sun-prairie-emergency-food-pantry-inc-391774841. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2015–2022. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $1.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1774841
- Address
- 18 Rickel Road, Sun Prairie, WI 53590
- Website
- sunprairiefoodpantry.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide food & personal care items to families in need.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 12 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 2015-2022 | 30 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Cullen | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 2015-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Runkel-Kalson | Board Member | 2020-2022 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Drake (former) | Board Member | 2015-2021 | 30 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Tjugum (former) | Board Member | 2017-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Brooks (former) | Board Member | 2015-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Est (former) | Vice President | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Rogan (former) | Board Member | 2015-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 197 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Cullen | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Runkel-Kalson | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Thompson | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Cullen | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Runkel-Kalson | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 197 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Cullen | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sue Tjugum | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Runkel-Kalson | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 197 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy Cullen | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sue Tjugum | Board Member | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Runkel-Kalson | Board Member | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 30 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Brooks | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Memeber | 25 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Sue Tjugum | Board Member | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Brooks | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Memeber | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Sue Tjugum | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Hilde Felsing | Vice President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Brooks | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Memeber | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Sue Tjugum | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Karen Est | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Brooks | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Memeber | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Barb Rogan | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Board Member | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Thompson | President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Karen Est | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Griffiths | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Gail Brooks | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Brad Drake | Board Memeber | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Meme Kintner | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| Barb Rogan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Scott Singletary | Board Member | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 2 grants to organizations · $1.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $1,476,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 197 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,113,477 | $2,039,893 | $1,482,813 | $1,476,984 | $2,090,994 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 197 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,702,816 | $1,297,491 | $1,403,439 | $1,403,400 | $1,701,581 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 197 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $725,036 | $73,129 | $998,808 | $998,075 | $724,424 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 197 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $148,469 | $112,549 | $255,419 | $252,007 | $148,166 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $154,291 | $192,122 | $221,649 | $221,649 | $148,487 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $100,877 | $113,753 | $254,419 | $254,419 | $100,526 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $132,925 | $105,032 | $266,795 | $266,795 | $132,612 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $114,955 | $116,628 | $241,058 | $238,902 | $114,428 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- SUNSHINE PLACE INC Sun Prairie, WI · 3 people in common (Hilde Felsing, Mark Thompson, Meme Kintner)
Funders of this organization
9 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,990,758 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECOND HARVEST FOODBANK OF SOUTHERN WISCONSIN | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2024 | 3 | $2,722,249 | 2024 | $1,500,050 | show |
| SUNSHINE PLACE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2016, 2018-2021 | 6 | $150,044 | 2021 | $60,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2022 | 4 | $47,600 | 2022 | $14,600 | show |
| CLOTHING ACROSS AMERICA | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $23,984 | 2024 | $23,984 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $21,194 | 2022 | $12,972 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 | $15,000 | show |
| EVJUE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUN PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $587 | 2023 | $175 | show |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SUN PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC” | 2022 | 1 | $100 | 2022 | $100 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAUK PRAIRIE AREA FOOD PANTRY INC | WI | Not reported | $323,346 | $212,988 | DIRECTOR | $40,050 | Similar name, same state |
| BIG FOOT EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY | WI | K30 | $69,286 | $62,749 | Director | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC | ND | Not reported | $4,006,433 | $3,909,105 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $84,327 | Similar name, similar mission |
| BISMARCK EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC | ND | Not reported | $92,516 | $53,327 | CO-CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, similar mission |
| LONG PRAIRIE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY | MN | Not reported | $145,830 | $98,300 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| HYDE PARK EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC | MA | K31 | $69,582 | $50,070 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| GROVE CITY FOOD PANTRY-EMERGENCY FUND INC | OH | K31 | $1,259,422 | $1,350,645 | OPERATIONS M | $50,960 | Similar name |
| BLYTHE EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY | CA | Not reported | $307,986 | $316,783 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| HARBOR COUNTRY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC | MI | K30 | $52,391 | $65,078 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| BASTROP COUNTY EMERGENCY FOOD PANTRY INC | TX | Not reported | $5,126,831 | $1,468,902 | Executive Director | $80,193 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 10 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990 · $1,476,984 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,476,984 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,476,984 | $1,476,984 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,476,984 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,039,893 spent · pay $31,518 · grants $260,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donated Materials # Exp | $1,521,451 | $1,521,451 | - | - | 74.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $260,000 | $260,000 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| All other expenses | $65,996 | $13,709 | $52,287 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | food | $59,361 | $59,361 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $29,442 | - | $29,442 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,633 | - | $25,633 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Audit & Legal Fees | $22,883 | - | $22,883 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Non-Food | $21,996 | $21,996 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Occupancy | $20,400 | - | $20,400 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,453 | $4,453 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,101 | - | $3,101 | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,589 | - | $2,589 | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,393 | - | $2,393 | - | 0.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $195 | - | $195 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,039,893 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,297,491 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Donated Materials # Exp | $1,145,680 | $1,145,680 | - | - | 88.3% |
| All other expenses | $44,769 | $35,268 | $9,501 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | YE Inventory Adjustment | $30,132 | $30,132 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | Donated Services Exp | $20,800 | - | $20,800 | - | 1.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,571 | - | $20,571 | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $20,400 | - | $20,400 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | 17 Rickel Rd Espenses | $9,715 | - | $9,715 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $3,405 | - | $3,405 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,019 | $2,019 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,297,491 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $73,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $20,400 | - | $20,400 | - | 27.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,020 | - | $11,020 | - | 15.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Non-Food | $10,975 | $10,975 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | Covid Gift Cards given out | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 13.7% |
| Other (as described) | food | $7,875 | $7,875 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | Second Harvest | $5,929 | $5,929 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $3,127 | - | $3,127 | - | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,979 | $2,979 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| All other expenses | $824 | -$6,983 | $7,807 | - | 1.1% | |
| Total | $73,129 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $112,549 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $91,893 | 81.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,400 | 18.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $256 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $112,549 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $192,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,815 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $107,725 | 56.1% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $63,815 | 33.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,400 | 10.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $182 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $192,122 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $113,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $93,353 | 82.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,400 | 17.9% | |
| Total | $113,753 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $105,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $84,253 | 80.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,400 | 19.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $379 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $105,032 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $116,628 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $95,912 | 82.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $20,400 | 17.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $316 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $116,628 | 100% |