HARLEY DAVIDSON FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text HARLEY DAVIDSON FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/harley-davidson-foundation-inc-391769946. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HARLEY DAVIDSON FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/harley-davidson-foundation-inc-391769946
MLA “HARLEY DAVIDSON FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/harley-davidson-foundation-inc-391769946. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.0M · expenses $2.4M · assets $63.5M
- EIN
- 39-1769946
- Address
- 3700 W JUNEAU AVE, MILWAUKEE, WI 53208-2818
- Website
- WWW.HARLEY-DAVIDSON.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 28 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
28 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tori Termaat | PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 3 |
| April Gaineselli | VICE PRESIDENT | 2024 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Johnson | TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adraea Brown | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joyce Koker | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Nelson | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theo Keetell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Prassas | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Christopher | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Krause (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Tolleson (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Julie Anding (former) | President (THRU 4/2023) | 2019-2023 | 10 | $0 reported | 5 |
| April Gianeselli (former) | Vice President (AS OF 06/2023) | 2022-2023 | 25 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eryn Horton (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Demietra Middleton (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aubrey Wagner (former) | Director | 2022-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Schneider (former) | VP | 2020-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| J Darrell Thomas (former) | Treasurer | 2019-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John A Olin (former) | VP/CFO/Director thru 06/2020 | 2017-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Giuffre (former) | Director | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taren Rodabaugh (former) | Director thru 06/2020 | 2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tchernavia Rocker (former) | President/Dir thru 01/2019 | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul J Jones (former) | VP/CLO/Dir thru 11/2019 | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Heather Malenshek (former) | Director thru 10/2019 | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanne M Bischmann (former) | President/Dir thru 12/7/2018 | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tchernaiva Rocker (former) | President/Dir as of 12/7/2018 | 2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Darrel Thomas (former) | Vice President/Treasurer | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen W Boettinger (former) | Secretary thru 12/3/2018 | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TORI TERMAAT | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| APRIL GAINESELLI | VICE PRESIDENT | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA JOHNSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRAEA BROWN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOYCE KOKER | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS NELSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THEO KEETELL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE PRASSAS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER CHRISTOPHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Anding | President (THRU 4/2023) | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Tori Termaat | PRESIDENT (AS OF 04/2023) | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| April Gianeselli | Vice President (AS OF 06/2023) | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynda Johnson | Treasurer(AS OF 08/2023) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adraea Brown | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eryn Horton | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Koker | Director | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Nelson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Demietra Middleton | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Tolleson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Aubrey Wagner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Krause | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Anding | President | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Rachel Schneider | VP | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| April Gianeselli | Vice President | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Darrell Thomas | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynda Johnson | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Adraea Brown | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eryn Horton | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joyce Koker | Director | 25 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chris Nelson | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Demietra Middleton | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Tolleson | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Aubrey Wagner | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Krause | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Anding | President/Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Rachel Schneider | VP/CFO/Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| J Darrell Thomas | Vice President/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Krause | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Adraea Brown | Asst. Secretary as of 04/21 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie Anding | President/Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John A Olin | VP/CFO/Director thru 06/2020 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Darrell Thomas | Vice President/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Krause | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Amy Giuffre | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taren Rodabaugh | Director thru 06/2020 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rachel Schneider | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tchernavia Rocker | President/Dir thru 01/2019 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Julie Anding | President/Dir as of 02/2019 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| John A Olin | Vice President/CFO/Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Darrell Thomas | Vice President/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul J Jones | VP/CLO/Dir thru 11/2019 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Krause | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heather Malenshek | Director thru 10/2019 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Giuffre | Director as of 10/2019 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne M Bischmann | President/Dir thru 12/7/2018 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tchernaiva Rocker | President/Dir as of 12/7/2018 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John A Olin | Vice President/CFO/Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Darrel Thomas | Vice President/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul J Jones | VP/Chief Legal Officer/Dir | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stephen W Boettinger | Secretary thru 12/3/2018 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Krause | Secretary as of 12/3/2018 | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Heather Malenshek | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joanne M Bischmann | President/Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John A Olin | VP/CFO/Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Darrel Thomas | VP/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul J Jones | VP/Chief Legal Officer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Stephen W Boettinger | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Heather Malenshek | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $128K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAIRD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | MILWAUKEE, WI | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $127,790 |
2023 · 1 contractor · $128K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAIRD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | MILWAUKEE, WI | INVEST MGMT SERVICES | $127,940 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $804K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HGA | MILWAUKEE, WI | Consultant | $592,575 |
| Baird Investment Management Services | MILWAUKEE, WI | Invest Mgmt Services | $136,037 |
| Heatherwick Studio | LONDON | Consultant | $75,117 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $123K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baird Investment Management Services | MILWAUKEE, WI | Invest Mgmt Services | $122,768 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $80K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baird Investment Management Services | MILWAUKEE, WI | Invest Mgmt Services | $80,277 |
2019 · 1 contractor · $77K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baird Investment Management Services | MILWAUKEE, WI | Invest Mgmt Services | $77,124 |
2018 · 1 contractor · $89K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baird Investment Management Services | MILWAUKEE, WI | Invest Mgmt Services | $88,660 |
2017 · 1 contractor · $94K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baird Investment Management Services | MILWAUKEE, WI | Invest Mgmt Services | $94,369 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 42 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,331,452; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,548,434. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,153,551; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,224,821. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2021 · 63 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2020 · 109 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2019 · 173 grants to organizations · $3.1M
2018 · 179 grants to organizations · $3.0M
2017 · 184 grants to organizations · $3.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 3 contributors · $454K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | CIS MMSD LLC | Organization or other | EAST GREENWICH, RI | $398,112 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 1 | HARLEY-DAVIDSON INC | Organization or other | MILWAUKEE, WI | $28,662 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 3 | MILWAUKEE PARKS FOUNDATION Fuzzy 1.00 | Organization or other | MILWAUKEE, WI | $27,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $690K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harley-Davidson Motor Company | Person | Milwaukee, WI | $689,500 | $689,500 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $10.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harley-Davidson Motor Company | Person | Milwaukee, WI | $10,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 2 contributors · $10.1M
2020 · 2 contributors · $13.0M
2019 · 3 contributors · $80K
2017 · 1 contributor · $2.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harley-Davidson | Person | Milwaukee, WI | $2,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,951,155 | $2,358,303 | $63,460,864 | $63,449,118 | $525,490 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,633,154 | $1,494,569 | $64,806,040 | $60,186,405 | $689,700 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,113,416 | $2,242,950 | $55,847,842 | $55,847,842 | $10,001,347 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,675,050 | $2,138,482 | $46,150,424 | $46,150,424 | $10,058,590 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,121,342 | $2,734,570 | $35,743,293 | $35,743,293 | $13,005,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,594,881 | $3,244,264 | $24,424,524 | $24,424,524 | $80,550 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,686,094 | $3,149,201 | $26,125,513 | $26,125,513 | $220 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $4,385,176 | $3,624,980 | $26,705,036 | $26,705,036 | $2,003,193 | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- HARLEY-DAVIDSON MOTOR CO GROUP INC BU EMPS POST-RETMT WELF BENEFIT TR Milwaukee, WI · 1 person in common (Tori Termaat)
- NEAR WEST SIDE PARTNERS INC Milwaukee, WI · 1 person in common (Tori Termaat)
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $91,614 in all, tax years 2020 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWTHREADS OF HOPE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $48,024 | 2024 | $48,024 | show |
| MILWAUKEE BUCKS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $43,590 | 2020 | $43,590 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BERG FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $5,548,281 | $6,841,987 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $1,134,087 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARON DAHAN FOUNDATION INC | MD | Not reported | $7,885,404 | $7,200,407 | PRESIDENT | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARLES H DATER FOUNDATION INC | OH | Not reported | $7,380,352 | $6,510,571 | President/Secretary/Direct | $59,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARVIN DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $5,182,852 | $22,763 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,757,546 | $5,071,270 | Vice President | $140,901 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARLEY LANGDALE JR FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $5,580,019 | $4,883,686 | EXEC. DIR/PR | $85,724 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAWK FOUNDATION INC | NC | T21 | $4,960,605 | $7,094 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAWN FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $4,967,628 | $2,294,839 | President | $164,322 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMD FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $4,223,390 | $823,664 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARMONY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $9,429,136 | $10,492,372 | FORMER SENIOR MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $198,861 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J DAVID LOWELL FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T20 | $4,977,678 | $195,312 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $71,923 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVIE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $5,946,799 | $615,313 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| H3 FOUNDATION INC | CT | T20 | $3,368,174 | $321,481 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAHNA FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $3,072,476 | $80,515 | PRESIDENT, SECRETARY, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DAVID A HINDSON MD EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | ID | B90 | $2,551,480 | $1,681,507 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HF FOUNDATION INC | WI | T20 | $15,074,519 | $3,523,447 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T21 | $1,042,915 | $593,239 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARVIN H DAVIDSON FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $1,809,949 | $6,679,947 | TREASURER/SECRETARY | $112,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID HOCKNEY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T23 | $1,299,323 | $1,480,157 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DAVID S HARP FOUNDATION INC | CA | O54 | $1,686,191 | $1,255,118 | FOUNDER/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $118,124 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HADLEY FOUNDATION INC | KS | E22 | $1,605,282 | $692,520 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HARTLEY FILM FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $2,006,435 | $1,815,383 | MANAGING DIRECTOR/BOARD MEMBER | $124,752 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVID FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T12 | $1,253,776 | $618,289 | Dir, Pres, Trea | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HIGLEY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $1,135,212 | $876,349 | President & CEO | $81,250 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVIDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | MT | T20 | $1,152,930 | $762,726 | VICE PRESIDENT - DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,358,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,548,434 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,548,434 | 65.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $364,608 | 15.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $262,001 | 11.1% | |
| Occupancy | $83,275 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $49,820 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $41,448 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,717 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,358,303 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,494,569 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,224,821 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,224,821 | 82.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $244,713 | 16.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,628 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,407 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,494,569 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $2,242,950 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,328,962 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,328,962 | 59.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $828,964 | 37.0% | |
| Taxes | $68,503 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,521 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $2,242,950 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,138,482 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,995,764 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,995,764 | 93.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $122,768 | 5.7% | |
| Taxes | $11,025 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,925 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $2,138,482 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $2,734,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,562,438 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,562,438 | 93.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80,277 | 2.9% | |
| Other expenses | $48,428 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $34,502 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,925 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $2,734,570 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $3,244,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,058,737 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,058,737 | 94.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $77,125 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $51,993 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $47,479 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,930 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,244,264 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $3,149,201 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,978,588 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,978,588 | 94.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $88,660 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $51,543 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $17,585 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,825 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $3,149,201 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $3,624,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,465,988 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,465,988 | 95.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $94,371 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $36,928 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $17,293 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,400 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,624,980 | 100% |
Comments