NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY INC
Cite this
Plain text NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/nativity-jesuit-academy-inc-391741141. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY INC [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/nativity-jesuit-academy-inc-391741141
MLA “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY INC.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/nativity-jesuit-academy-inc-391741141. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
- EIN
- 39-1741141
- Address
- 1515 S 29TH ST, MILWAUKEE, WI 53215-1912
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- March 1946 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
67 grantors reported grants to this organization, $11,133,872 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 67). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE BURKE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2025 | 16 | $5,360,000 | 2025 | $180,000 | show |
| LORI AND DAVID NICHOLAS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $1,170,634 | 2025 | $600,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER MILWAUKEE & WAUKESHA COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2013, 2015-2024 | 15 | $653,892 | 2024 | $35,616 | show |
| GEBHARDT FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Nativity Jesuit Academy”, “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $632,959 | 2025 | $230,000 | show |
| NICHOLAS FAM FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2017-2025 | 9 | $450,000 | 2025 | $50,000 | show |
| JAMES & VIRGINIA WHEELER FOUNDATION INC 9572172110 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $322,000 | 2025 | $80,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $263,930 | 2024 | $50,780 | show |
| SCHOOLS THAT CAN MILWAUKEE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016-2017 | 2 | $231,000 | 2017 | $132,000 | show |
| LANNON STONE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $220,000 | 2024 | $65,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $142,000 | 2024 | $16,000 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2016-2021, 2023-2025 | 19 | $133,346 | 2025 | $1,000 | show |
| CITY FORWARD COLLECTIVE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2015, 2019 | 3 | $120,750 | 2019 | $99,000 | show |
| FRED J BRUNNER FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $115,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2024 | 8 | $113,655 | 2024 | $22,990 | show |
| WHEATON FRANCISCAN SERVICES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $113,000 | 2017 | $113,000 | show |
| SETON EDUCATION PARTNERS | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $98,446 | 2013 | $98,446 | show |
| GORDON HENKE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2025 | 7 | $92,500 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| THE LAKEVIEW FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $86,000 | 2024 | $61,000 | show |
| JOSEPH AND VERA ZILBER FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Nativity Jesuit Academy” | 2017-2018, 2020-2023 | 11 | $84,000 | 2023 | $20,000 | show |
| GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $76,250 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $63,261 | 2024 | $13,284 | show |
| RASKOB FOUNDATION FOR CATHOLIC ACTIVITIES INCORPORATED | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $52,500 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| TRUSTED FRATERNAL LIFE | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 | $50,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2017 | 5 | $43,061 | 2017 | $11,540 | show |
| HAUSKE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NATIVITY JESUIT ACADEMY” | 2020-2024 | 5 | $38,833 | 2024 | $8,373 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $19,772 | $0 | 3 |
| 2021 | $99,940 | $0 | 2 |
| 2020 | $3,266 | $0 | 2 |
Largest awards · 5 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $14,249 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $5,880 |
| 2022 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | -$357 |
| 2021 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND PROGRAM 32.009 | THE PURPOSE OF THIS EMERGENCY CONNECTIVITY FUND AWARD IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR REMOTE LEARNING DURING THE COVID-19 EMERGENCY PERIOD TO FUND THE RE | $99,940 |
| 2020 | Federal Communications Commission | Grant or other assistance | UNIVERSAL SERVICE FUND - SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES 32.004 | THE SCHOOLS AND LIBRARIES PROGRAM KEEPS STUDENTS AND LIBRARY PATRONS CONNECTED TO BROADBAND SERVICES | $3,266 |
Comments