GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://furp.org/org/george-f-peabody-foundation-inc-391702534. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/george-f-peabody-foundation-inc-391702534
MLA “GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2013, https://furp.org/org/george-f-peabody-foundation-inc-391702534. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $123K · expenses $69K · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-1702534
- Address
- 2600 S HERITAGE WOODS DRIVE, APPLETON, WI 54915
- Website
- WWW.THEDACARE.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS CONTROLLED BY ITS SOLE VOTING MEMBER, APPLETON MEDICAL CENTER, INC., A MEMBER OF THE THEDACARE, INC. GROUP, IN SUPPORT OF LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larsonjohn | PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Strangemary | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bielinskijoseph | SECRETARY | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kellerjohn | TREASURER | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Riesterjeff | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Valkcarol | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aronsondavid | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diederich Mary K | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Valentineryan | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barkmeierdiane | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diderich Mary K (former) | DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Valentine (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Carol Valk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Aronson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John A Larson (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Strange (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Bielinski (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Keller (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Riester (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary K Diederich (former) | DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Barkmeier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARSONJOHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STRANGEMARY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIELINSKIJOSEPH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLERJOHN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIESTERJEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALKCAROL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARONSONDAVID | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIEDERICH MARY K | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALENTINERYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARKMEIERDIANE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARSONJOHN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STRANGEMARY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIELINSKIJOSEPH | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLERJOHN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RIESTERJEFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| VALKCAROL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARONSONDAVID | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIDERICH MARY K | DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VALENTINERYAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARKMEIERDIANE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN A LARSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY STRANGE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BIELINSKI | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN C KELLER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY RIESTER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL VALK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ARONSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARY K DIEDERICH | DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN VALENTINE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE BARKMEIER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John A Larson | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Strange | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joseph A Bielinski | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Keller | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey D Riester | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Aronson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mary K Diederich | Director/Asst Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Valk | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Ryan Valentine | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Diane Barkmeier | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $53K
Listed grants add up to $52,753; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $56,798. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K
Listed grants add up to $49,015; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $51,037. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $51K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $73K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $123,475 | $68,880 | $0 | $0 | $33,705 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,373 | $57,170 | $1,518,329 | $1,517,826 | $187,777 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$14,696 | $62,775 | $1,249,460 | $1,249,159 | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$144,390 | $87,088 | $1,335,230 | $1,334,835 | $7,785 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- COMMUNITY HOSPICE FOUNDATION INC Appleton, WI · 2 people in common (Kellerjohn, Larsonjohn) · related organization (Schedule R)
- APPLETON MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC Appleton, WI · 1 person in common (Riesterjeff) · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER- APPLETON INC Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE INC Neenah, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - NEENAH INC Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE MEDICAL CENTER-SHAWANO INC Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE MEDICAL CENTER-WAUPACA INC Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE MEDICAL CENTER NEW LONDON INC Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDACARE FAMILY OF FOUNDATIONS INC Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- THEDA CLARK MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION Appleton, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- SHAWANO MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION INC Shawano, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
- WOLF RIVER AREA HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION New London, WI · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $12,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THEDACARE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2011 | 2 | $12,000 | 2011 | $6,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGE BROWN FOUNDATION INC | GA | B82 | $84,956 | $96,722 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA PET FOUNDATION INC | GA | D20 | $84,973 | $148,857 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE F HARRIS FOUNDATION INC | MD | X21 | $64,950 | $94,438 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE FAILE FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $163,813 | $267,574 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEARL FOUNDATION INC | MD | B82 | $236,655 | $338,321 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEARCE FOUNDATION INC | IL | X99 | $164,351 | $24,275 | Director | $82,031 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA MUSIC FOUNDATION INC | GA | A50 | $192,026 | $216,573 | FOUNDATION M | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE WEST EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | TX | B11 | $124,846 | $264,308 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA PHARMACY FOUNDATION INC | GA | Not reported | $146,308 | $65,415 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | S02 | $73,033 | $264,741 | PRESIDENT/CE | $339,956 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE C PERREAULT FOUNDATION INC | FL | T90 | $139,838 | $124,427 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE T BAKER FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $98,945 | $150,596 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE M COHEN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $65,313 | $596,862 | PRES/TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE MAVRIDIS FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $212,926 | $223,201 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE B KAUFMAN FOUNDATION INC | GA | T20 | $125,883 | $114,408 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE A RAMLOSE FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $218,593 | $261,487 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEABODY EDUCATION FOUNDATION | MA | B90 | $113,518 | $149,266 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEARL FOUNDATION INC | PA | T22 | $86,336 | $29,680 | PRES TREAS | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EATON PEABODY FOUNDATION | ME | T20 | $81,501 | $128,885 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PEK FOUNDATION INC | SC | Not reported | $185,153 | $274,329 | BOARD MEMBER | $60,460 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEOMAR FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $116,030 | $441,537 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE T WHALEN JR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $110,472 | $85,778 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE E EWAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | T21 | $83,973 | $34,853 | PRESIDENT&SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE KIRVIN FLOYD FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $230,735 | $136,061 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GEORGE MARK KLABIN FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $245,139 | $245,139 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $68,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,798 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $55,798 | $55,798 | - | - | 81.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,500 | - | $10,500 | - | 15.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,582 | - | $1,582 | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $68,880 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $57,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,037 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,037 | $50,037 | - | - | 87.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,620 | - | $4,620 | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,309 | - | $1,309 | - | 2.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $204 | - | $204 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $57,170 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $62,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,007 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $52,007 | $52,007 | - | - | 82.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,300 | - | $9,300 | - | 14.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,300 | - | $1,300 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $168 | - | $168 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $62,775 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $87,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,010 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $74,010 | $74,010 | - | - | 85.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,190 | $0 | $11,190 | $0 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,337 | $0 | $1,337 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $551 | $0 | $551 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $87,088 | 100% |
Comments