GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2013. https://furp.org/org/george-f-peabody-foundation-inc-391702534. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2013]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/george-f-peabody-foundation-inc-391702534

MLA “GEORGE F PEABODY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2013, https://furp.org/org/george-f-peabody-foundation-inc-391702534. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2010–2013. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2013 · Form 990 · revenue $123K · expenses $69K · assets $0

EIN
39-1702534
Address
2600 S HERITAGE WOODS DRIVE, APPLETON, WI 54915
Website
WWW.THEDACARE.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS CONTROLLED BY ITS SOLE VOTING MEMBER, APPLETON MEDICAL CENTER, INC., A MEMBER OF THE THEDACARE, INC. GROUP, IN SUPPORT OF LONG-TERM HEALTH CARE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 21 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

21 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Larsonjohn PRESIDENT2012-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Strangemary VICE PRESIDENT2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Bielinskijoseph SECRETARY2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Kellerjohn TREASURER2012-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Riesterjeff DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Valkcarol DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Aronsondavid DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Diederich Mary K DIRECTOR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Valentineryan DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Barkmeierdiane DIRECTOR2012-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Diderich Mary K (former) DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Ryan Valentine (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Carol Valk (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
David Aronson (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 2
John A Larson (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Strange (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Joseph Bielinski (former) SECRETARY2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
John C Keller (former) TREASURER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Jeffrey Riester (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Mary K Diederich (former) DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Diane Barkmeier (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARSONJOHN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STRANGEMARY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BIELINSKIJOSEPH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLERJOHN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
RIESTERJEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
VALKCAROL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARONSONDAVID DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIEDERICH MARY K DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VALENTINERYAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARKMEIERDIANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LARSONJOHN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
STRANGEMARY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BIELINSKIJOSEPH SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLERJOHN TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
RIESTERJEFF DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
VALKCAROL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARONSONDAVID DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DIDERICH MARY K DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
VALENTINERYAN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BARKMEIERDIANE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN A LARSON PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
MARY STRANGE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH BIELINSKI SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN C KELLER TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY RIESTER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL VALK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID ARONSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARY K DIEDERICH DIRECTOR/ASST TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN VALENTINE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DIANE BARKMEIER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
John A Larson President1 $0$0$0 $01
Mary Strange Vice-President0 $0$0$0 $01
Joseph A Bielinski Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
John C Keller Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Jeffrey D Riester Director0 $0$0$0 $01
David Aronson Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Mary K Diederich Director/Asst Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
Carol Valk Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Ryan Valentine Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Diane Barkmeier Director0 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $53K

Listed grants add up to $52,753; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $56,798. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $49K

Listed grants add up to $49,015; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $51,037. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $51K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $73K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$123,475$68,880 $0$0 $33,705$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$229,373$57,170 $1,518,329$1,517,826 $187,777$0 $0010
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$14,696$62,775 $1,249,460$1,249,159 $8,100$0 $0010
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$144,390$87,088 $1,335,230$1,334,835 $7,785$0 $0010

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $12,000 in all, tax years 2010 to 2011. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
THEDACARE INC Public charity Exact 2010-2011 2$12,000 2011$6,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GEORGE BROWN FOUNDATION INCGAB82 $84,956$96,722 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA PET FOUNDATION INCGAD20 $84,973$148,857 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE F HARRIS FOUNDATION INCMDX21 $64,950$94,438 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE FAILE FOUNDATION INCGAP20 $163,813$267,574 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEARL FOUNDATION INCMDB82 $236,655$338,321 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEARCE FOUNDATION INCILX99 $164,351$24,275 Director$82,031 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA MUSIC FOUNDATION INCGAA50 $192,026$216,573 FOUNDATION M$25,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE WEST EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCTXB11 $124,846$264,308 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA PHARMACY FOUNDATION INCGANot reported $146,308$65,415 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA EDUCATION FOUNDATION INCGAS02 $73,033$264,741 PRESIDENT/CE$339,956 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE C PERREAULT FOUNDATION INCFLT90 $139,838$124,427 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE T BAKER FOUNDATION INCNCNot reported $98,945$150,596 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE M COHEN FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $65,313$596,862 PRES/TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE MAVRIDIS FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $212,926$223,201 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE B KAUFMAN FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $125,883$114,408 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE A RAMLOSE FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $218,593$261,487 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEABODY EDUCATION FOUNDATIONMAB90 $113,518$149,266 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEARL FOUNDATION INCPAT22 $86,336$29,680 PRES TREAS$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EATON PEABODY FOUNDATIONMET20 $81,501$128,885 President Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PEK FOUNDATION INCSCNot reported $185,153$274,329 BOARD MEMBER$60,460 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEOMAR FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $116,030$441,537 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE T WHALEN JR FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $110,472$85,778 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE E EWAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAT21 $83,973$34,853 PRESIDENT&SE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE KIRVIN FLOYD FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $230,735$136,061 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GEORGE MARK KLABIN FOUNDATION INCCANot reported $245,139$245,139 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SOUTHERN COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$66,061,08336 12011–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
ROBERT W WOODRUFF FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$25,000,1072 12022–2023 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$20,306,19720 72016–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; PENN FOUNDATION INC; GEORGE FOUNDATION INC; FORGE FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$17,044,23716 42014–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; GEORGE RODRIGUE FOUNDATION INC; REACH GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC; GEORGE BROWN FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$14,401,09121 52012–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; PENN FOUNDATION INC; PEK FOUNDATION INC; REACH GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$13,232,97316 12010–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
CLARK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$6,711,2802 12020–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$6,483,5077 22016–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; PENN FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$5,932,3499 22019–2025 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; FORGE FOUNDATION INC
MARCUS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,620,0005 12020–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
THE UNIVERSITY FINANCING FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$5,490,60011 12019–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$5,206,2888 12017–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$4,479,90222 42011–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; FORGE FOUNDATION INC; REACH GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC; PEWC FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,350,98211 12014–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$4,257,10111 32020–2024 GEORGIA TECH FOUNDATION INC; REACH GEORGIA FOUNDATION INC; GEORGE RODRIGUE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990 · $68,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $56,798 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $55,798$55,798-- 81.0%
Fees: accounting $10,500-$10,500- 15.2%
Fees: investment management $1,582-$1,582- 2.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 1.5%
Total$68,880100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $57,170 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,037 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $50,037$50,037-- 87.5%
Fees: accounting $4,620-$4,620- 8.1%
Fees: investment management $1,309-$1,309- 2.3%
Grants to US individuals $1,000$1,000-- 1.7%
Office expenses $204-$204- 0.4%
Total$57,170100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $62,775 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,007 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $52,007$52,007-- 82.8%
Fees: accounting $9,300-$9,300- 14.8%
Fees: investment management $1,300-$1,300- 2.1%
Office expenses $168-$168- 0.3%
Total$62,775100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $87,088 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,010 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $74,010$74,010-- 85.0%
Fees: accounting $11,190$0$11,190$0 12.8%
Fees: investment management $1,337$0$1,337$0 1.5%
Office expenses $551$0$551$0 0.6%
Total$87,088100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.