INDEPENDENT SCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED
Cite this
Plain text INDEPENDENT SCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/independent-scholastic-association-incorporated-391695897. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). INDEPENDENT SCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/independent-scholastic-association-incorporated-391695897
MLA “INDEPENDENT SCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/independent-scholastic-association-incorporated-391695897. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.2M · expenses $2.1M · assets $8.1M
- EIN
- 39-1695897
- Address
- N72W15935 GOOD HOPE RD, MENOMONEE FLS, WI 53051-4549
- Website
- AQUINASACADEMY.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION THAT OPERATES THE AQUINAS ACADEMY. THE AQUINAS ACADEMY IS A TUITION BASED SCHOOL THAT OFFERS UNIQUE EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katherine Pomroy | PRINCIPAL | 2024 | $85,000 | $85,000 | 1 |
| Andrew Denten (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2021-2023 | $77,000 | $226,975 | 1 |
| Andrew Denton (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2020 | $70,360 | $70,360 | 1 |
| Mike Schmainda (former) | Exec. Dir. | 2011 | $22,942 | $22,942 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Hundt | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2014-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Hundt | SECRETARY | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Fessenbecker | OPERATIONS CHAIR | 2014-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Ericksen | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Dondlinger | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyle Landowski | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Fettig | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Hundt (former) | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2011-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Larson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melissa Mcdonald (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Stangl (former) | Director | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Mc Ginn (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas McGinn (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Scheinkoenig (former) | Director | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 45 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHERINE POMROY | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $85,000 | $0 | $0 | $85,000 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | OPERATIONS CHAIR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE LANDOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FETTIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 31 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DENTEN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE LANDOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH FETTIG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $77K · 27 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DENTEN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $77,000 | $0 | $0 | $77,000 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE LANDOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 30 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DENTEN | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $72,975 | $0 | $0 | $72,975 | 1 |
| PAUL HUNDT | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE LANDOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 30 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW DENTON | PRINCIPAL | 40 | $70,360 | $0 | $0 | $70,360 | 1 |
| PAUL HUNDT | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE LANDOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 37 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HUNDT | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MCDONALD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE LANDOWSKI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT LARSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HUNDT | President and Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK STANGL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA MCDONALD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 27 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL HUNDT | President and Treasurer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA HUNDT | Secretary | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MC GINN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD FESSENBECKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER ERICKSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER HUNDT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRANK STANGL | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM DONDLINGER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $23K · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Schmainda | Exec. Dir. | 40 | $22,942 | $0 | $0 | $22,942 | 1 |
| Paul Hundt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patricia Hundt | Director | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas McGinn | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Scheinkoenig | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,169,046 | $2,055,248 | $8,111,583 | $5,910,829 | $544,282 | $1,604,197 | $85,000 | 45 | 25 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,026,635 | $2,066,883 | $8,098,317 | $5,797,031 | $569,542 | $1,440,409 | $77,002 | 31 | 30 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,742,709 | $1,866,930 | $8,063,689 | $5,830,299 | $540,773 | $1,180,301 | $77,002 | 27 | 30 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,012,212 | $1,664,662 | $8,325,358 | $5,948,120 | $843,168 | $1,130,521 | $72,975 | 30 | 24 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,793,412 | $1,143,444 | $8,126,240 | $5,545,875 | $1,914,456 | $852,530 | $70,360 | 30 | 24 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,852,738 | $1,099,040 | $3,655,910 | $3,398,190 | $2,711,243 | $636,208 | $0 | 29 | 37 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $884,759 | $795,467 | $1,889,795 | $811,647 | $484,254 | $371,589 | $0 | 23 | 25 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,124,670 | $812,561 | $1,525,389 | $722,355 | $602,080 | $494,270 | $0 | 27 | 25 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $844,055 | $765,591 | $1,312,072 | -$172,552 | $352,780 | $475,850 | $22,942 | 28 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $390,921 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2019, 2021-2024 | 7 | $318,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $42,584 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “INDEPENDENT SCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED” | 2023 | 1 | $18,202 | 2023 | $18,202 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,600 | 2024 | $5,600 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 | $5,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “INDEPENDENT SCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,035 | 2023 | $266 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT SCHOOL ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | SC | B20 | $1,155,865 | $1,091,937 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MISSOURI INDEPENDENT BANKERS ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | MO | Not reported | $1,271,023 | $1,319,403 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL INCORPORATED | CT | B24 | $4,173,562 | $4,593,104 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $200,531 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHOLASTIC ARCHERY ASSOCIATION CORPORATION | KY | N99 | $581,640 | $622,490 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FORMER) | $85,237 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PRIVATE SCHOOLS INTERSCHOLASTIC ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | TX | B99 | $270,831 | $187,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| NEWTOWN SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | CT | Not reported | $432,105 | $378,546 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| CKH ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | MO | N50 | $36,537 | $61,389 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| GUILFORD SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION INCORPORATED | CT | B82 | $3,675 | $11,185 | President / Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| INDEPENDENT SCHOOL HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC | MA | Not reported | $0 | $0 | Co-Director | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,055,248 spent · pay $1,239,109 · grants $0 · events $78,347
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,151,388 | $1,000,076 | $75,656 | $75,656 | 56.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $262,311 | $249,196 | $7,869 | $5,246 | 12.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $141,551 | $134,473 | $4,247 | $2,831 | 6.9% |
| Interest | $140,409 | $133,389 | $4,212 | $2,808 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,721 | $76,193 | $5,764 | $5,764 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $60,680 | $57,665 | $1,809 | $1,206 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,038 | - | $43,038 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $42,719 | $42,719 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Insurance | $41,300 | $39,235 | $1,239 | $826 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $25,939 | $22,535 | $2,243 | $1,161 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $23,751 | $22,437 | $1,314 | - | 1.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,468 | $14,468 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $7,087 | $4,432 | $2,655 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT - EANS | $5,586 | $5,586 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: other services | $5,300 | $5,300 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,879 | $63,879 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,055,248 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,066,883 spent · pay $1,195,906 · grants $0 · events $16,122
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,035,692 | $939,554 | $48,069 | $48,069 | 50.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $262,353 | $249,235 | $7,871 | $5,247 | 12.7% | |
| Occupancy | $227,408 | $216,056 | $6,811 | $4,541 | 11.0% | |
| Interest | $131,177 | $124,618 | $3,935 | $2,624 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $83,212 | $72,184 | $5,514 | $5,514 | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,002 | $25,668 | $25,667 | $25,667 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $61,671 | $59,951 | $1,720 | - | 3.0% |
| Fees: legal | $51,563 | - | $51,563 | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $34,798 | $33,058 | $1,044 | $696 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND PUBLICATION | $26,765 | $26,765 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $25,432 | $20,923 | $3,441 | $1,068 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT - EANS | $23,860 | $23,860 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $15,426 | $15,426 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $10,524 | $4,649 | $5,875 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,907 | $16,122 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,066,883 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,866,930 spent · pay $1,044,960 · grants $0 · events $19,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $894,812 | $854,148 | $20,332 | $20,332 | 47.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $262,346 | $249,229 | $7,870 | $5,247 | 14.1% | |
| Occupancy | $213,189 | $202,549 | $6,384 | $4,256 | 11.4% | |
| Interest | $97,136 | $92,279 | $2,914 | $1,943 | 5.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,002 | $25,668 | $25,667 | $25,667 | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $73,146 | $66,222 | $3,462 | $3,462 | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT - EANS | $47,997 | $47,997 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $43,605 | $32,379 | $11,226 | - | 2.3% |
| Fees: legal | $39,323 | - | $39,323 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $37,462 | $31,811 | $4,130 | $1,521 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND PUBLICATION | $35,275 | $35,275 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $31,577 | $29,998 | $947 | $632 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $10,794 | $10,794 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $2,306 | $2,306 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $960 | $960 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,323 | $19,882 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,866,930 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,664,662 spent · pay $938,056 · grants $0 · events $14,067
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $800,463 | $668,995 | $65,734 | $65,734 | 48.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $230,910 | $219,365 | $6,927 | $4,618 | 13.9% | |
| Occupancy | $187,182 | $177,842 | $5,604 | $3,736 | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $122,250 | $115,349 | $5,085 | $1,816 | 7.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $72,975 | $24,325 | $24,325 | $24,325 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,618 | $51,292 | $6,663 | $6,663 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $42,523 | - | $42,523 | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $34,379 | $29,462 | $3,896 | $1,021 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND PUBLICATION | $30,029 | $30,029 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $29,970 | $28,472 | $899 | $599 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT - EANS | $28,708 | $28,708 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $8,788 | $8,788 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: other services | $7,351 | - | - | $7,351 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,516 | $4,516 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $44,785 | $14,067 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,664,662 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,143,444 spent · pay $845,482 · grants $0 · events $22,362
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $715,836 | $653,634 | $31,101 | $31,101 | 62.6% | |
| Occupancy | $93,639 | $88,977 | $2,797 | $1,865 | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,414 | $71,644 | $2,262 | $1,508 | 6.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $70,360 | $23,454 | $23,453 | $23,453 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $59,286 | $51,058 | $4,114 | $4,114 | 5.2% | |
| Insurance | $23,016 | $21,865 | $691 | $460 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND PUBLICATION | $21,727 | $21,727 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $21,000 | - | $21,000 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,842 | - | $19,842 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $14,357 | $12,442 | $1,460 | $455 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,669 | - | - | $10,669 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $6,910 | $6,910 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $6,303 | $6,210 | $93 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,553 | $3,553 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $1,532 | $1,532 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $23,293 | $22,362 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,143,444 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,099,040 spent · pay $726,806 · grants $1,500 · events $17,120
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $675,406 | $569,909 | $52,748 | $52,749 | 61.5% | |
| Occupancy | $77,680 | $73,840 | $2,304 | $1,536 | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $70,190 | $66,680 | $2,106 | $1,404 | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,400 | $43,372 | $4,014 | $4,014 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,000 | - | $42,000 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $32,410 | - | - | $32,410 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $27,820 | - | $27,820 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOOKS AND PUBLICATION | $22,908 | $22,908 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Interest | $21,403 | $20,333 | $642 | $428 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,872 | - | $18,872 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,704 | $16,819 | $531 | $354 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $17,516 | $14,528 | $1,795 | $1,193 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $8,085 | $4,208 | $1,403 | $2,474 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CLASSROOM SUPPLIES | $7,440 | $7,440 | - | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $6,426 | $2,631 | $3,795 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $280 | - | $280 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,570 | $17,120 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,099,040 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $795,467 spent · pay $552,958 · grants $0 · events $2,393
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $513,792 | $488,102 | $15,414 | $10,276 | 64.6% | |
| All other expenses | $157,621 | $125,319 | $14,689 | $17,613 | 19.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,927 | $45,927 | $0 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $39,166 | $37,208 | $1,175 | $783 | 4.9% | |
| Interest | $30,038 | $30,038 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,548 | $3,371 | $106 | $71 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,393 | $2,393 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,589 | $1,589 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,393 | $0 | $1,393 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $795,467 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $812,561 spent · pay $562,139 · grants $0 · events $510
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $523,836 | $497,644 | $15,715 | $10,477 | 64.5% | |
| All other expenses | $160,352 | $111,476 | $16,699 | $32,177 | 19.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $45,605 | $45,605 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,258 | $36,345 | $1,148 | $765 | 4.7% | |
| Interest | $35,211 | $35,211 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,376 | $6,057 | $191 | $128 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,807 | $1,807 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $561 | $0 | $561 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $510 | $510 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $45 | $43 | $1 | $1 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $812,561 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $765,591 spent · pay $517,948 · grants $0 · events $63,235
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $447,684 | $424,152 | $14,119 | $9,413 | 58.5% | |
| Other (as described) | See attached | $127,092 | $115,007 | $9,019 | $3,066 | 16.6% |
| Interest | $62,742 | $62,742 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $43,499 | $43,499 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,513 | $33,738 | $1,065 | $710 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,942 | $22,942 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,809 | $11,219 | $354 | $236 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $6,929 | $6,582 | $208 | $139 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,915 | $6,915 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $226 | - | $226 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $62,995 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $765,591 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments