GENTINE FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text GENTINE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/gentine-foundation-inc-391654230. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). GENTINE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gentine-foundation-inc-391654230

MLA “GENTINE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/gentine-foundation-inc-391654230. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $537K · expenses $734K · assets $9.0M

EIN
39-1654230
Address
PO BOX 464, PLYMOUTH, WI 53073-0464
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lee M Gentine TREASURER2020-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Tracey Dorsey PRESIDENT2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Mcevoy VICE PRESIDENT2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Trina Stephens DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Tony Gentine DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Ann Sturzl DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Gentine DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Gentine DIRECTOR2020-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rae Lynn Kollbaum DIRECTOR2025 1 $0 reported 1
Margaret Gentine DIRECTOR2025 1 $0 reported 1
Judy Waniorek SECRETARY2025 3 $0 reported 1
Louis P Gentine (former) VICE PRESIDENT2020-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Leah Ruh (former) DIRECTOR2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY DORSEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LEE M GENTINE TREASURER1 $0-- $02
NICOLE MCEVOY VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
TRINA STEPHENS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TONY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
RAE LYNN KOLLBAUM DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ANN STURZL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LARRY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOSH GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
MARGARET GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JUDY WANIOREK SECRETARY3 $0-- $01
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY DORSEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LOUIS P GENTINE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
LEE M GENTINE TREASURER1 $0-- $02
NICOLE MCEVOY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRINA STEPHENS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TONY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LEAH RUH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ANN STURZL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LARRY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOSH GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY DORSEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LOUIS P GENTINE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
LEE M GENTINE TREASURER1 $0-- $02
NICOLE MCEVOY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRINA STEPHENS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TONY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LEAH RUH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ANN STURZL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LARRY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOSH GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY DORSEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LOUIS P GENTINE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
LEE M GENTINE TREASURER1 $0-- $02
NICOLE MCEVOY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRINA STEPHENS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TONY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LEAH RUH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ANN STURZL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LARRY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOSH GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY DORSEY PRESIDENT1 $0-- $01
LOUIS P GENTINE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-- $02
LEE M GENTINE TREASURER1 $0-- $02
NICOLE MCEVOY SECRETARY1 $0-- $01
TRINA STEPHENS DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
TONY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LEAH RUH DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
ANN STURZL DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
LARRY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
JOSH GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-- $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TRACEY DORSEY PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
LOUIS P GENTINE VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
LEE M GENTINE TREASURER1 $0-$0 $02
NICOLE MCEVOY SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
TRINA STEPHENS DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
TONY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LEAH RUH DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
ANN STURZL DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
LARRY GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
JOSH GENTINE DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 6 grants to organizations · $665K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $540K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $540K
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $590K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $639K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $420K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$536,869$733,717 $9,047,503$9,047,503 -- ---
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$617,385$596,739 $9,244,351$9,244,351 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$504,201$586,673 $9,223,705$9,223,705 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$393,562$661,562 $9,306,177$9,306,177 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,022,097$696,350 $9,574,177$9,574,177 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$423,361$471,075 $9,248,430$9,248,430 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FINDLEY FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $458,263$457,972 CASE WORKER$31,358 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KRAUSE FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $349,207$190,544 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GEN12 2 FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $398,965$152,933 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GSI FOUNDATION INCCAA12 $488,377$212,194 PPRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GMC FOUNDATION INCNJX40 $325,182$167,077 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAST GENERATION FOUNDATION INCGAX20 $469,878$653,514 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
C & Y FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $575,609$1,007,072 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLK FOUNDATION INCNYS12 $614,466$618,690 FOUNDATION MGR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KML FOUNDATION INCFLT23 $422,328$648,247 PRESIDENT/CH$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BGR FOUNDATION INCDCT30 $340,000$334,938 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GROUNDED FOUNDATION INCCAC99 $929,760$55,446 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MARTIN FOUNDATION INCTXT22 $1,020,435$573,673 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $280,461$288,250 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NEW GENERATIONS FOUNDATION INCGAP99 $844,589$808,600 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KOBE FOUNDATION INCFLD30 $496,704$433,941 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PAUL FOUNDATION INCCTNot reported $413,255$212,951 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CDCM FOUNDATION INCART22 $297,163$666,002 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MIBOR FOUNDATION INCINNot reported $463,085$613,803 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$403,215 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AILDD FOUNDATION INCTXG70 $670,107$559,628 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LISMA FOUNDATION INCNYA25 $700,000$611,321 PRESIDENT$100,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASTRA FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $405,457$905,202 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$144,524 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NATSO FOUNDATION INCVAF20 $346,497$521,810 PRESIDENT$385,323 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NOAHS FOUNDATION INCCAL11 $876,218$891,051 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HARPO FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $924,254$567,936 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$85,045 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,335,90610 12011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,904,0006 12011–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,551,30541 142016–2024 ESTEAM FOUNDATION INC; VINE FOUNDATION; NOAHS FOUNDATION INC; AILDD FOUNDATION INC and 10 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,776,76012 52018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; LAMERS FOUNDATION INC; MYLO FOUNDATION INC; SATB2 GENE FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,392,1659 12015–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC
CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,898,8756 12017–2024 ESTEAM FOUNDATION INC
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$942,0488 12017–2024 BISEMI FOUNDATION INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$805,14123 52011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC; GBM FOUNDATION INC; ANSLEY FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
MARELL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$800,0001 12025–2025 GAGNON FOUNDATION INC
SOCIAL IMPACT FUND DAF sponsor$400,3021 12024–2024 GROUNDED FOUNDATION INC
ZAHN FOUNDATION Private foundation$305,8313 12014–2015 ZAHN FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$297,00010 62015–2024 NEW GENERATIONS FOUNDATION INC; VINE FOUNDATION; EASY K FOUNDATION INC; SEVAK FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
GITLAB ORG FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12024–2024 GROUNDED FOUNDATION INC
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$225,5005 12019–2024 VINE FOUNDATION
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$200,0002 12019–2020 VINE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $733,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $665,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $665,000 90.6%
Fees: other professional $51,179 7.0%
Taxes $17,454 2.4%
Other expenses $84 0.0%
Total$733,717100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $596,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $540,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $540,000 90.5%
Fees: other professional $46,428 7.8%
Taxes $10,261 1.7%
Other expenses $50 0.0%
Total$596,739100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $586,673 spent · pay $0 · grants $540,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $540,000 92.0%
Fees: other professional $41,212 7.0%
Taxes $5,461 0.9%
Total$586,673100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $661,562 spent · pay $0 · grants $590,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $590,000 89.2%
Fees: other professional $42,568 6.4%
Taxes $28,899 4.4%
Other expenses $95 0.0%
Total$661,562100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $696,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $639,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $639,300 91.8%
Fees: other professional $44,902 6.4%
Taxes $12,068 1.7%
Other expenses $80 0.0%
Total$696,350100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $471,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $420,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $420,000 89.2%
Fees: other professional $40,111 8.5%
Taxes $10,376 2.2%
Other expenses $588 0.1%
Total$471,075100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.