GENTINE FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text GENTINE FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/gentine-foundation-inc-391654230. Retrieved 2026-11-03.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). GENTINE FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/gentine-foundation-inc-391654230
MLA “GENTINE FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/gentine-foundation-inc-391654230. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $537K · expenses $734K · assets $9.0M
- EIN
- 39-1654230
- Address
- PO BOX 464, PLYMOUTH, WI 53073-0464
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 1989 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee M Gentine | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tracey Dorsey | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Mcevoy | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trina Stephens | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Gentine | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Sturzl | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Gentine | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Gentine | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rae Lynn Kollbaum | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Gentine | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judy Waniorek | SECRETARY | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louis P Gentine (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leah Ruh (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEE M GENTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE MCEVOY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRINA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RAE LYNN KOLLBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STURZL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUDY WANIOREK | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS P GENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LEE M GENTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE MCEVOY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRINA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RUH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STURZL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS P GENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LEE M GENTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE MCEVOY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRINA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RUH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STURZL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS P GENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LEE M GENTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE MCEVOY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRINA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RUH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STURZL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS P GENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| LEE M GENTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE MCEVOY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRINA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RUH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STURZL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACEY DORSEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUIS P GENTINE | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEE M GENTINE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NICOLE MCEVOY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRINA STEPHENS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEAH RUH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STURZL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH GENTINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 6 grants to organizations · $665K
2024 · 7 grants to organizations · $540K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $540K
2022 · 9 grants to organizations · $590K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $639K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $420K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $536,869 | $733,717 | $9,047,503 | $9,047,503 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $617,385 | $596,739 | $9,244,351 | $9,244,351 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $504,201 | $586,673 | $9,223,705 | $9,223,705 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $393,562 | $661,562 | $9,306,177 | $9,306,177 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,022,097 | $696,350 | $9,574,177 | $9,574,177 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $423,361 | $471,075 | $9,248,430 | $9,248,430 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LEE M GENTINE FAMILY FOUNDATION Plymouth, WI · 1 person in common (Lee M Gentine)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINDLEY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $458,263 | $457,972 | CASE WORKER | $31,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KRAUSE FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $349,207 | $190,544 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GEN12 2 FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $398,965 | $152,933 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GSI FOUNDATION INC | CA | A12 | $488,377 | $212,194 | PPRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GMC FOUNDATION INC | NJ | X40 | $325,182 | $167,077 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAST GENERATION FOUNDATION INC | GA | X20 | $469,878 | $653,514 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLK FOUNDATION INC | NY | S12 | $614,466 | $618,690 | FOUNDATION MGR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KML FOUNDATION INC | FL | T23 | $422,328 | $648,247 | PRESIDENT/CH | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGR FOUNDATION INC | DC | T30 | $340,000 | $334,938 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROUNDED FOUNDATION INC | CA | C99 | $929,760 | $55,446 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARTIN FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,020,435 | $573,673 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUNTINGTON FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $280,461 | $288,250 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NEW GENERATIONS FOUNDATION INC | GA | P99 | $844,589 | $808,600 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOBE FOUNDATION INC | FL | D30 | $496,704 | $433,941 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PAUL FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $413,255 | $212,951 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CDCM FOUNDATION INC | AR | T22 | $297,163 | $666,002 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MIBOR FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $463,085 | $613,803 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $403,215 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AILDD FOUNDATION INC | TX | G70 | $670,107 | $559,628 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LISMA FOUNDATION INC | NY | A25 | $700,000 | $611,321 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASTRA FOUNDATION INC | MA | T22 | $405,457 | $905,202 | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $144,524 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATSO FOUNDATION INC | VA | F20 | $346,497 | $521,810 | PRESIDENT | $385,323 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NOAHS FOUNDATION INC | CA | L11 | $876,218 | $891,051 | Board Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HARPO FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $924,254 | $567,936 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $85,045 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $733,717 spent · pay $0 · grants $665,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $665,000 | 90.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $51,179 | 7.0% | |
| Taxes | $17,454 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $84 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $733,717 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $596,739 spent · pay $0 · grants $540,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $540,000 | 90.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $46,428 | 7.8% | |
| Taxes | $10,261 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $596,739 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $586,673 spent · pay $0 · grants $540,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $540,000 | 92.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,212 | 7.0% | |
| Taxes | $5,461 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $586,673 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $661,562 spent · pay $0 · grants $590,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $590,000 | 89.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,568 | 6.4% | |
| Taxes | $28,899 | 4.4% | |
| Other expenses | $95 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $661,562 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $696,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $639,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $639,300 | 91.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $44,902 | 6.4% | |
| Taxes | $12,068 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $80 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $696,350 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $471,075 spent · pay $0 · grants $420,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $420,000 | 89.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40,111 | 8.5% | |
| Taxes | $10,376 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $588 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $471,075 | 100% |
Comments