ELMBROOK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text ELMBROOK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/elmbrook-rotary-foundation-inc-391637292. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). ELMBROOK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/elmbrook-rotary-foundation-inc-391637292
MLA “ELMBROOK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/elmbrook-rotary-foundation-inc-391637292. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $143K · expenses $101K · assets $501K
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 39-1637292
- Address
- PO BOX 1014, BROOKFIELD, WI 53008-1014
- Website
- elmbrookrotary.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT QUALIFY AS TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS UNDER SEC. 501(c)(3), IRC AND TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS GRADUATING FROM AREA HIGH SCHOOLS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 30 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Nelson | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Thomas Steinbach | President | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Engle | President/Dir | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mark Zalewski | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Bonk | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Wally Smanski | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lucas Severson | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Lydia Miller | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| John Allen | Treasurer/DIR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeanne Allen | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bill Petterson | Secretary/Dir | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bill Selzer | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Farchmin (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Bonnie Bertram (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chris Spresser (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Shirely (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raul Arrendondo (former) | Director | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gordon Miller (former) | Treasurer | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Thom Arndt (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Spresser (former) | President | 2020-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James Dunn (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Noaman Sharief (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackson Bubolz (former) | Director | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Langer (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Hochuli (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2020-2021 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tom Curl (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Schmeling (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Zomchek (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marie Owens (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Dunn (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS STEINBACH | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ALLEN | Treasurer/DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK ZALEWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE ALLEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JACK NELSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LYDIA MILLER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ENGLE | President/Dir | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL PETTERSON | Secretary/Dir | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG BONK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LUCAS SEVERSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BILL SELZER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WALLY SMANSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS STEINBACH | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ALLEN | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRIS SPRESSER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SHIRELY | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK ZALEWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HARRY FARCHMIN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JEANNE ALLEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BONNIE BERTRAM | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RAUL ARRENDONDO | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACK NELSON | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| LYDIA MILLER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID ENGLE | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BILL PETTERSON | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON MILLER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HARRY FARCHMIN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| THOM ARNDT | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID ENGLE | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE SPRESSER | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS STEINBACH | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE ALLEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BONNIE BERTRAM | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES DUNN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NOAMAN SHARIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON BUBOLZ | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LANGER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARK ZALEWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN ALLEN | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON MILLER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HARRY FARCHMIN | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| THOM ARNDT | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOCHULI | PAST PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE SPRESSER | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| THOMAS STEINBACH | SERGEANT AT ARM | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JEANNE ALLEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BONNIE BERTRAM | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES DUNN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| NOAMAN SHARIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON BUBOLZ | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL LANGER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARK ZALEWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GORDON MILLER | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| HARRY FARCHMIN | Secretary | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| THOM ARNDT | President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM HOCHULI | Vice President | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE SPRESSER | SGT AT ARMS | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SCHMELING | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN ZOMCHEK | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE OWENS | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DUNN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| NOAMAN SHARIEF | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKSON BUBOLZ | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM CURL | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| MARK ZALEWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $143,019 | $101,497 | $500,564 | $498,849 | $48,975 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $134,688 | $73,291 | $415,988 | $415,098 | $11,614 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $107,195 | $85,175 | $323,971 | $321,396 | $16,467 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $137,527 | $142,638 | $293,095 | $285,337 | $57,940 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $164,317 | $111,294 | $341,763 | $337,055 | $43,122 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- ROTARY INTERNATIONAL Brookfield, WI · 11 people in common (Bill Petterson, David Engle, Greg Bonk)
- CAPITOL WEST ACADEMY INC Milwaukee, WI · 2 people in common (Jack Nelson, Jeanne Allen)
- WELLPOINT CARE NETWORK INC Milwaukee, WI · 1 person in common (Jack Nelson)
- WELLPOINT CARE FOUNDATION INC Milwaukee, WI · 1 person in common (Jack Nelson)
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $169,024 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $100,500 | 2024 | $32,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2022-2024 | 4 | $44,850 | 2024 | $14,450 | show |
| ROTARY CLUB OF MILWAUKEE COMMUNITY TR | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,950 | 2024 | $10,950 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELMBROOK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC” | 2014-2015 | 4 | $6,250 | 2015 | $2,750 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $6,100 | 2021 | $6,100 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $300 | 2017 | $300 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “ELMBROOK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $74 | 2023 | $18 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROC FOUNDATION INC | WI | N63 | $105,801 | $124,725 | EXECUTIVE DI | $79,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROTARY WORKS FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $199,517 | $98,757 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAUNAKEE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $85,721 | $60,206 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARSHFIELD ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $73,891 | $65,913 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APPLETON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $128,315 | $135,193 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAGLE RIVER ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION INC | WI | T30 | $164,191 | $202,142 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MADISON SOUTH ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $122,774 | $53,887 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KEIZER ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OR | T30 | $173,647 | $30,715 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PUEBLO ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CO | S80 | $80,056 | $24,525 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUMMIT ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NC | A12 | $195,463 | $195,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HUDSON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OH | T30 | $136,090 | $68,518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WESTMINSTER ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CO | S82 | $89,488 | $60,353 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ELIZABETHTOWN ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | KY | T22 | $128,751 | $127,846 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MARION ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | OH | T70 | $205,782 | $144,385 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS CITY ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $133,391 | $99,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MADISON ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | CT | Not reported | $87,707 | $59,380 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RIVERSIDE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P12 | $85,919 | $100,075 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY COOS FOUNDATION INC | OR | Not reported | $132,778 | $126,204 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALAMOGORDO ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | NM | S80 | $84,944 | $80,566 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ERIN ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TN | P20 | $206,142 | $205,357 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SARASOTA ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $184,564 | $383,284 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BEAUMONT ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | TX | S82 | $224,359 | $92,010 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROTARY DEL NORTE FOUNDATION INC | NM | Not reported | $246,458 | $74,897 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAFAYETTE ROTARY FOUNDATION INC | IN | Not reported | $164,268 | $107,286 | EXECUTIVE SE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LODI ROTARY FOUNDATION | CA | O50 | $76,196 | $81,819 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $101,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $14,585
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | $79,817 | $79,817 | - | - | 78.6% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $19,180 | $19,180 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $946 | - | $946 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $741 | - | $741 | - | 0.7% |
| All other expenses | $484 | - | $484 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $329 | - | $329 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $111,805 | $14,585 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $101,497 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $73,291 spent · pay $0 · grants $71,401 · events $12,553
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $71,401 | 97.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $910 | 1.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $730 | 1.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $250 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $12,553 | reported apart |
| Total | $73,291 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $85,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $83,818 · events $2,164
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $83,818 | 98.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $647 | 0.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $550 | 0.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $160 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,164 | reported apart |
| Total | $85,175 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $142,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $141,348 · events $7,193
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $141,348 | 99.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $550 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $498 | 0.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $242 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,193 | reported apart |
| Total | $142,638 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $111,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,407 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $110,407 | 99.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $758 | 0.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $129 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $111,294 | 100% |
Comments