I O YOUTH INC
Cite this
Plain text I O YOUTH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/i-o-youth-inc-391589830. Retrieved 2026-10-31.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). I O YOUTH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/i-o-youth-inc-391589830
MLA “I O YOUTH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/i-o-youth-inc-391589830. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $38K · expenses $34K · assets $35K
- EIN
- 39-1589830
- Address
- 1027 PERRY AVE, RACINE, WI 53406-4130
- Website
- 2MYHEARTSBCGLOBAL.NET
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- February 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes, according to the Business Master File
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Improve quality of youth - Via Performing arts sports
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles R Tyler | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanri Tyler | V P | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Judie Berthelsen | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Juanita Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Kerri Tyler | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $37,790 | $33,915 | $34,685 | $34,685 | $37,327 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $44,328 | $17,215 | $30,810 | $30,810 | $44,327 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $4,051 | $3,795 | $3,697 | $3,697 | $4,051 | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,739 | $1,061 | $3,441 | $3,441 | $3,739 | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $36 | $1,905 | $763 | $763 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $3,500 | $6,182 | $2,632 | $2,632 | $3,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $6,500 | $6,457 | $5,314 | $5,314 | $6,500 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $2,050 | $5,271 | $5,271 | $2,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $2,544 | $5,321 | $5,321 | $2,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $2,941 | $5,865 | $5,865 | $2,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $947 | $6,806 | $6,806 | $2,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $1,213 | $5,753 | $5,753 | $2,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,050 | $3,268 | $4,966 | $4,966 | $2,050 | - | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $2,000 | $1,535 | $6,184 | $6,184 | $2,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $74,654 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $74,654 | 2024 | $37,327 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (91)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YOUTH INC | MT | O20 | $70,178 | $56,244 | Executive Dir. | $11,538 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH X YOUTH INC | CA | O54 | $70,075 | $61,864 | Secretary | $13,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIRST YOUTH INC | FL | Not reported | $27,280 | $29,593 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SLV YOUTH INC | CA | N12 | $71,173 | $85,728 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH RODEO INC | TX | Not reported | $61,851 | $50,989 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YO O INC | MA | B90 | $32,265 | $22,300 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH OF NC INC | NC | O54 | $45,469 | $68,178 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH SPORTS INC | VA | N20 | $58,341 | $70,442 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH ON TARGET INC | OH | P20 | $54,753 | $63,288 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH ALIVE INC | MA | O55 | $21,392 | $14,916 | President | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH STARS INC | NY | O50 | $62,743 | $64,331 | CEO AND FOUNDER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA YOUTH INC | OR | B11 | $19,541 | $7,884 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YUNUS&YOUTH INC | DE | Q32 | $29,985 | $73,586 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH ON ICE INC | FL | N68 | $47,620 | $73,959 | VICE-PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH SOCCER INC | FL | Not reported | $34,295 | $59,287 | PRESIDENT | $11,700 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTHLEAD INC | MA | Not reported | $32,510 | $47,798 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Youth Corps Inc | TX | Not reported | $20,040 | $52,423 | Exec Dir | $9,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTHAITI INC | WI | Q33 | $143,565 | $114,311 | Executive Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KEY YOUTH INC | MO | O50 | $102,820 | $113,141 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HERE 4 YOUTH INC | SD | Not reported | $125,137 | $139,142 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH 2000 INC | TX | Not reported | $8,988 | $10,642 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MVP YOUTH INC | MD | B99 | $172,395 | $154,909 | President | $10,131 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTHNET INC | NJ | O50 | $119,695 | $105,478 | EX.DIRECTOR | $39,999 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH CAMPS INC | TX | N20 | $85,861 | $82,378 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTHBIZ INC | FL | Not reported | $13,815 | $8,596 | SECRETARY & TREASURER | $788 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 91 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990EZ · $33,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,762 | 93.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,153 | 6.3% | |
| Total | $33,915 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $17,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,215 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $17,215 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $3,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $3,795 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $3,795 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,061 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,061 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $1,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,905 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,905 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $6,182 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,860 | 78.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $621 | 10.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $591 | 9.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $110 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $6,182 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $6,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $6,457 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $6,457 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $2,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,440 | 70.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $610 | 29.8% | |
| Total | $2,050 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $2,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,351 | 53.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $700 | 27.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $493 | 19.4% | |
| Total | $2,544 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $2,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,929 | 65.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $875 | 29.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 3.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $37 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $2,941 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $947 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $847 | 89.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 10.6% | |
| Total | $947 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $1,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,113 | 91.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 8.2% | |
| Total | $1,213 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $3,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,168 | 96.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $100 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $3,268 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $1,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,535 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,535 | 100% |
Comments