I O YOUTH INC

Cite this

Plain text I O YOUTH INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/i-o-youth-inc-391589830. Retrieved 2026-10-31.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). I O YOUTH INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 31, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/i-o-youth-inc-391589830

MLA “I O YOUTH INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/i-o-youth-inc-391589830. Accessed 31 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-31; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $38K · expenses $34K · assets $35K

EIN
39-1589830
Address
1027 PERRY AVE, RACINE, WI 53406-4130
Website
2MYHEARTSBCGLOBAL.NET
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
February 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes, according to the Business Master File
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Improve quality of youth - Via Performing arts sports

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charles R Tyler President2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Juanri Tyler V P2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Judie Berthelsen Secretary2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Juanita Tyler Treasurer2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kerri Tyler Treasurer2011-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President1 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P1 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary1 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President1 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P1 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary1 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President1 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P1 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary1 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President1 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P1 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary1 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer1 $0-- $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Charles R Tyler President0 $0-- $01
Juanri Tyler V P0 $0-- $01
Judie Berthelsen Secretary0 $0-- $01
Juanita Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Kerri Tyler Treasurer0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,790$33,915 $34,685$34,685 $37,327- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$44,328$17,215 $30,810$30,810 $44,327- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,051$3,795 $3,697$3,697 $4,051- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,739$1,061 $3,441$3,441 $3,739- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$36$1,905 $763$763 -- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,500$6,182 $2,632$2,632 $3,500- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,500$6,457 $5,314$5,314 $6,500- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$2,050 $5,271$5,271 $2,000- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$2,544 $5,321$5,321 $2,000- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$2,941 $5,865$5,865 $2,000- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$947 $6,806$6,806 $2,000- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$1,213 $5,753$5,753 $2,000- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,050$3,268 $4,966$4,966 $2,050- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,000$1,535 $6,184$6,184 $2,000- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $74,654 in all, tax years 2023 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023-2024 2$74,654 2024$37,327
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (91)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
YOUTH INCMTO20 $70,178$56,244 Executive Dir.$11,538 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH X YOUTH INCCAO54 $70,075$61,864 Secretary$13,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIRST YOUTH INCFLNot reported $27,280$29,593 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SLV YOUTH INCCAN12 $71,173$85,728 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH RODEO INCTXNot reported $61,851$50,989 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YO O INCMAB90 $32,265$22,300 President/Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH OF NC INCNCO54 $45,469$68,178 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH SPORTS INCVAN20 $58,341$70,442 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH ON TARGET INCOHP20 $54,753$63,288 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH ALIVE INCMAO55 $21,392$14,916 President$2,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH STARS INCNYO50 $62,743$64,331 CEO AND FOUNDER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA YOUTH INCORB11 $19,541$7,884 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YUNUS&YOUTH INCDEQ32 $29,985$73,586 Executive Dir.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH ON ICE INCFLN68 $47,620$73,959 VICE-PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTH SOCCER INCFLNot reported $34,295$59,287 PRESIDENT$11,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTHLEAD INCMANot reported $32,510$47,798 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Youth Corps IncTXNot reported $20,040$52,423 Exec Dir$9,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YOUTHAITI INCWIQ33 $143,565$114,311 Executive Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
KEY YOUTH INCMOO50 $102,820$113,141 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HERE 4 YOUTH INCSDNot reported $125,137$139,142 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTH 2000 INCTXNot reported $8,988$10,642 CHAIRPERSON$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MVP YOUTH INCMDB99 $172,395$154,909 President$10,131 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTHNET INCNJO50 $119,695$105,478 EX.DIRECTOR$39,999 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTH CAMPS INCTXN20 $85,861$82,378 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUTHBIZ INCFLNot reported $13,815$8,596 SECRETARY & TREASURER$788 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 91 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,306,76266 142016–2024 MV YOUTH INC; YOUTH SPEAKS INC; YOUTH HAVEN INC; YOUTH FIRST INC and 10 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$4,922,17232 82014–2024 YOUTH SPEAKS INC; YOUTH HAVEN INC; MV YOUTH INC; SAVE OUR YOUTH INC and 4 more
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,308,67511 22010–2023 YOUTH SPEAKS INC; VOICE OF YOUTH INC
WELBORN BAPTIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3,267,47023 12010–2023 YOUTH FIRST INC
JOHN D & CATHERINE T MACARTHUR FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,652,00016 22016–2024 YOUTH SPEAKS INC; YOUTH FX INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,549,01463 172014–2024 YOUTH HAVEN INC; MV YOUTH INC; YOUTH SPEAKS INC; YOUTH FIRST INC and 13 more
UNITED WAY MIAMI INC DAF sponsor$2,473,14512 12010–2024 YOUTH CO-OP INC
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,355,00015 22009–2024 YOUTH SPEAKS INC; YOUTH FX INC
THE CALIFORNIA ENDOWMENT Private foundation$1,445,20013 22011–2019 YOUTH SPEAKS INC; VOICE OF YOUTH INC
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,350,0006 12019–2024 YOUTH FX INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,324,45354 112012–2024 SAVE OUR YOUTH INC; YOUTH HOME INC; YOUTH VOICE INC; BLOOM OUR YOUTH INC and 7 more
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$1,281,0002 12020–2023 YOUTH FIRST INC
TOYOTA USA FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,257,4973 12022–2024 YOUTH FIRST INC
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,251,55420 12010–2024 YOUTH SPEAKS INC
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,192,68920 22010–2024 SAVE OUR YOUTH INC; YOUTHBIZ INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $33,915 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,762 93.7%
Benefits paid to members $2,153 6.3%
Total$33,915100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $17,215 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $17,215 100.0%
Total$17,215100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $3,795 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,795 100.0%
Total$3,795100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $1,061 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,061 100.0%
Total$1,061100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $1,905 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,905 100.0%
Total$1,905100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $6,182 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $4,860 78.6%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $621 10.0%
Printing, publications, postage $591 9.6%
Fees to independent contractors $110 1.8%
Total$6,182100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $6,457 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,457 100.0%
Total$6,457100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $2,050 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $1,440 70.2%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $610 29.8%
Total$2,050100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $2,544 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $1,351 53.1%
Fees to independent contractors $700 27.5%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $493 19.4%
Total$2,544100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $2,941 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $1,929 65.6%
Benefits paid to members $875 29.8%
Fees to independent contractors $100 3.4%
Printing, publications, postage $37 1.3%
Total$2,941100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $947 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $847 89.4%
Fees to independent contractors $100 10.6%
Total$947100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $1,213 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $1,113 91.8%
Fees to independent contractors $100 8.2%
Total$1,213100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $3,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $3,168 96.9%
Fees to independent contractors $100 3.1%
Total$3,268100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $1,535 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Benefits paid to members $1,535 100.0%
Total$1,535100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.