NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISORS OF MATHEMATICS

Cite this

Plain text NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISORS OF MATHEMATICS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/national-council-of-supervisors-of-mathematics-391556438. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISORS OF MATHEMATICS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/national-council-of-supervisors-of-mathematics-391556438

MLA “NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISORS OF MATHEMATICS.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/national-council-of-supervisors-of-mathematics-391556438. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.3M · assets $1.5M

Also known as
NCSM-LEADERSHIP IN MATHEMATICS
EIN
39-1556438
Address
7173 S HAVANA ST STE 600, CENTENNIAL, CO 80112-3891
Website
WWW.MATHEDLEADERSHIP.ORG
NTEE code
B60
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 2005 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISORS OF MATHEMATICS (NCSM) IS A MATHEMATICS LEADERSHIP ORGANIZATION FOR EDUCATION LEADERS THAT PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES NECESSARY TO SUPPORT AND SUSTAIN IMPROVED STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 75 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

75 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Katey Arrington PRESIDENT2019-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Brian Buckhalter PRESIDENT EL2024 8 $0 reported 1
Marty Cardenas SECOND VP2024 4 $0 reported 1
Kris Cunningham DIRECTOR2024 4 $0 reported 1
Astrid Fossum SECRETARY2020-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Kim Gill EXECUTIVE DI2022-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Michael Greenlee DIRECTOR2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Barbara Griffin SECOND VICE2023-2024 8 $0 reported 1
Karen Riley Jeffers DIRECTOR2023-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Susie Katt DIRECTOR2023-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Amy Lucenta DIRECTOR2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Sean Nank DIRECTOR2023-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Kyle Pearce DIRECTOR2024 4 $0 reported 1
Abi Ruiz DIRECTOR2024 4 $0 reported 1
Steven Shadel TREASURER2019-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Nicole Stommel DIRECTOR2022-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Deanna Brajcich (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Tara Fulton (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Paul Gray (former) PAST PRESIDE2016-2023 8 $0 reported 1
Jenny Novak (former) FIRST VICE P2023 8 $0 reported 1
Ian Shenk (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Jenny Noak (former) SECOND VICE2022 4 $0 reported 1
Georgina Rivera (former) FIRST VICE P2022 8 $0 reported 1
John Sangiovanni (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 4 $0 reported 2
Rosa Serratore (former) DIRECTOR2020-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Damertra Skinner (former) SECRETARY2022 4 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Cantin (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 2 $0 reported 2
Cathy Boutin (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Bernard Frost (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Griffith (former) TREASURER2012-2020 2 $0 reported 2
Sharon Rendon (former) SECOND VICE2016-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Sarah Schuhl (former) SECRETARY2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Mona Toncheff (former) PRESIDENT2012-2020 4 $0 reported 2
Shawn Towle (former) 1ST VICE PRE2016-2020 4 $0 reported 2
Denise Trakas (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Kathlan Latimer (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Connie Schrock (former) PAST PRESIDE2012-2019 2 $0 reported 2
Susan Vohrer (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Maria Everett (former) 2ND VICE PRE2015-2018 2 $0 reported 2
William Barnes (former) 1ST VICE PRE2013-2018 2 $0 reported 2
Sara Frisbie (former) SECRETARY2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Jason Gauthier (former) DIRECTOR2016-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Morrow-Leong (former) 1ST VICE PRE2017 4 $0 reported 2
John Staley (former) PAST PRESIDE2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 2
Deborah Crocker (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Sandie Gilliam (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Marc Garneau (former) DIRECTOR2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Patricia Baltzley (former) DIRECTOR2017 2 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Morrow (former) 1ST VICE PRE2016 4 $0 reported 1
Bill Barnes (former) 2ND VICE PRE2016 4 $0 reported 1
Sue Vohrer (former) EASTERN 2 DI2016 4 $0 reported 1
Comfort Akwaji-Anderson (former) REGIONAL DIR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jon Manon (former) TREASURER2012-2015 2 $0 reported 2
Beverly Kimes (former) 1ST VICE PRE2013-2015 2 $0 reported 2
Nancy Drickey (former) REGIONAL DIR2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Suzanne Libfeld (former) REGIONAL DIR2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Valerie Mills (former) PAST PRESIDE2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 2
Gwen Zimmerman (former) REGIONAL DIR2012-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mariane Srock (former) SECRETARY2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Carol Matsumoto (former) REGIONAL DIR2013 2 $0 reported 2
Wanda Jean Butler Audrict (former) REGIONAL DIR2012-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Kathleen A Rieke (former) FIRST VICE P2012 2 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Mitchell (former) IMMEDIATE PA2011-2012 2 $0 reported 2
Hope Bjerke (former) REGIONAL DIR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Laura Godfrey (former) REGIONAL DIR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Eric Milou (former) REGIONAL DIR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Diane Briars (former) IMMEDIATE PA2011 2 $0 reported 3
Mari Muri (former) REGIONAL DIR2011 2 $0 reported 2
Denise M Walston (former) FIRST VICE P2011 2 $0 reported 1
Diana G Kendrick (former) SECOND VICE2011 2 $0 reported 1
Susan Birnie (former) REGIONAL DIR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Donna Karsten (former) REGIONAL DIR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Bohan (former) REGIONAL DIR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Ted H Hull (former) REGIONAL DIR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Seitz (former) REGIONAL DIR2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATEY ARRINGTON PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKHALTER PRESIDENT EL8 $0$0$0 $01
MARTY CARDENAS SECOND VP4 $0$0$0 $01
KRIS CUNNINGHAM DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
ASTRID FOSSUM SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
KIM GILL EXECUTIVE DI10 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLEE DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GRIFFIN SECOND VICE8 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN RILEY JEFFERS DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
SUSIE KATT DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
AMY LUCENTA DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN NANK DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE PEARCE DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
ABI RUIZ DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN SHADEL TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE STOMMEL DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATEY ARRINGTON PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA BRAJCICH DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
ASTRID FOSSUM SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
TARA FULTON DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
KIM GILL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY PAST PRESIDE8 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLEE DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA GRIFFIN SECOND VICE4 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN RILEY JEFFERS DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
SUSIE KATT DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
AMY LUCENTA DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN NANK DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
JENNY NOVAK FIRST VICE P8 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN SHADEL TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
IAN SHENK DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE STOMMEL DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATEY ARRINGTON PRESIDENT-EL8 $0$0$0 $01
DEANNA BRAJCICH DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
ASTRID FOSSUM DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
TARA FULTON DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
KIM GILL DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL GREENLEE DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
AMY LUCENTA DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
JENNY NOAK SECOND VICE4 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGINA RIVERA FIRST VICE P8 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SANGIOVANNI DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $02
ROSA SERRATORE DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN SHADEL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
IAN SHENK DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
DAMERTRA SKINNER SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE STOMMEL DIRECTOR4 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATEY ARRINGTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY BOUTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL CANTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
ASTRID FOSSUM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD FROST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY PAST PRESIDE4 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GRIFFITH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
SHARON RENDON SECOND VICE2 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN SANGIOVANNI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH SCHUHL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ROSA SERRATORE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN SHADEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MONA TONCHEFF PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
SHAWN TOWLE 1ST VICE PRE4 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE TRAKAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATEY ARRINGTON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY BOUTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL CANTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
BERNARD FROST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY 1ST VICE PRE4 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GRIFFITH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
KATHLAN LATIMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON RENDON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE SCHROCK PAST PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH SCHUHL SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVEN SHADEL DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MONA TONCHEFF PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
SHAWN TOWLE 2ND VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE TRAKAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VOHRER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM BARNES 1ST VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
CHERYL CANTIN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
MARIA EVERETT 2ND VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
SARA FRISBIE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
BERNARD FROST DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JASON GAUTHIER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GRIFFITH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
KATHLAN LATIMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON RENDON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE SCHROCK PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
MONA TONCHEFF PRESIDENT EL4 $0$0$0 $02
SHAWN TOWLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE TRAKAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN VOHRER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CONNIE SCHROCK PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN STALEY PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
KIMBERLY MORROW-LEONG 1ST VICE PRE4 $0$0$0 $02
WILLIAM BARNES 2ND VICE PRE4 $0$0$0 $02
SARA FRISBIE SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GRIFFITH TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $02
JASON GAUTHIER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON RENDON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN TOWLE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN VOHRER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH CROCKER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDIE GILLIAM DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLAN LATIMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARC GARNEAU DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICIA BALTZLEY DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CONNIE SCHROCK PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $02
KIMBERLY MORROW 1ST VICE PRE4 $0$0$0 $01
BILL BARNES 2ND VICE PRE4 $0$0$0 $01
SARA FRISBIE SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA GRIFFITH TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $02
JASON GAUTHIER CENTRAL 1 DI4 $0$0$0 $01
SHARON RENDON CENTRAL 2 DI4 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN TOWLE EASTERN 1 DI4 $0$0$0 $02
SUE VOHRER EASTERN 2 DI4 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH CROCKER SOUTHERN 1 D4 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL GRAY SOUTHERN 2 D4 $0$0$0 $01
SANDIE GILLIAM WESTERN 1 DI4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHLAN LATIMER WESTERN 2 DI4 $0$0$0 $01
MARC GARNEAU CANADA DIREC4 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN STALEY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY KIMES 1ST VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
MONA TONCHEFF SECOND VICE2 $0$0$0 $02
MARIA EVERETT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $02
JON MANON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY DRICKEY REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH CROCKER REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA K GRIFFITH REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $02
COMFORT AKWAJI-ANDERSON REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE LIBFELD REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BARNES REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $02
SANDIE GILLIAM REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $01
MARC GARNEAU REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MILLS PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
GWEN ZIMMERMAN REGIONAL DIR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN STALEY PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY KIMES 1ST VICE PRE2 $0$0$0 $02
MONA TONCHEFF SECOND VICE2 $0$0$0 $02
MARIANE SROCK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JON MANON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY DRICKEY REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
DEBORAH CROCKER REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA K GRIFFITH REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
GWEN ZIMMERMAN REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
COMFORT AKWAJI-ANDERSON REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE LIBFELD REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BARNES REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
SANDIE GILLIAM REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARC GARNEAU REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MILLS PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE L MILLS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN STALEY PRESIDENT EL2 $0$0$0 $02
BEVERLY KIMES SECOND VICE2 $0$0$0 $02
MARIANE SROCK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JON MANON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY DRICKEY REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
WANDA JEAN BUTLER AUDRICT REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA K GRIFFITH REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
GWEN ZIMMERMAN REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
COMFORT AKWAJI-ANDERSON REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE LIBFELD REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BARNES REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
MONA TONCHEFF REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
CAROL MATSUMOTO REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
VALERIE L MILLS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
KATHLEEN A RIEKE FIRST VICE P2 $0$0$0 $01
CONNIE SCHROCK SECOND VICE2 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MITCHELL IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $02
MARIANE SROCK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
JON MANON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
HOPE BJERKE REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
WANDA JEAN BUTLER AUDRICT REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA K GRIFFITH REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
GWEN ZIMMERMAN REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA GODFREY REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC MILOU REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE LIBFELD REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MONA TONCHEFF REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUZANNE MITCHELL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
DENISE M WALSTON FIRST VICE P2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANA G KENDRICK SECOND VICE2 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE BRIARS IMMEDIATE PA2 $0$0$0 $03
SUSAN BIRNIE REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARI MURI REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02
DONNA KARSTEN REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM BOHAN REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
TED H HULL REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
HOPE BJERKE REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA GODFREY REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD SEITZ REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE L MILLS REGIONAL DIR2 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,802,850$1,330,962 $1,451,871$1,451,871 $573,317$1,175,084 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,373,970$1,190,719 $980,163$979,983 $171,123$1,137,376 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,158,721$969,978 $798,179$796,732 $162,840$1,035,073 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$751,238$416,726 $933,498$931,400 $193,247$481,928 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$463,688$579,638 $603,238$596,888 $247,228$223,589 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,276,859$1,244,469 $712,838$712,838 $199,080$1,058,874 -050
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,245,182$1,159,183 $680,448$680,448 $213,540$989,137 -050
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$978,527$1,038,211 $594,449$594,449 $170,345$751,421 -050
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$884,020$948,674 $654,133$654,133 $178,579$678,280 -025
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$948,118$944,878 $718,787$718,787 $190,058$690,996 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$990,368$864,703 $715,547$715,547 $164,245$756,497 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$961,672$940,893 $589,882$589,882 $169,087$718,166 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$882,533$809,503 $569,103$569,103 $352,849$457,299 -1-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $416,667 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NATIONAL COUNCIL OF SUPERVISORS OF MATHEMATICS” 2024 1$416,667 2024$416,667
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY BUSINESS OFFICERSCOB60 $1,967,793$1,595,313 PRESIDENT (AS OF 05/24)$0 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
BICYCLE COLORADOCOB60 $1,226,873$1,545,869 EXECUTIVE DI$153,597 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
ENGLISH IN ACTIONCOB60 $1,760,672$1,304,879 Executive Director$115,569 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUNDBOARDCOB60 $1,182,597$275,812 Secretary$77,379 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
GERRY SPENCE METHOD AT THUNDERHEAD RANCH INCCOB60 $1,243,561$1,581,016 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$171,146 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
COMPASSION & CHOICES ACTION NETWORKCOB60 $1,800,732$2,099,074 FORMER PRESIDENT AND CEO$383,265 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
THE FARM COLLABORATIVECOB60 $2,668,217$1,168,935 Executive Director$131,250 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
STREET BUSINESS SCHOOLCOB60 $1,135,899$1,336,413 DIR OF GLOBAL TRAI$144,035 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
VALLECITOS MOUNTAIN REFUGECOB60 $1,210,820$1,090,776 GUIDING TEACHER$127,391 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL BLACK GROWERS COUNCILARB60 $1,078,946$1,191,187 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR WORKFORCE EDUCATIONFLB60 $1,392,637$1,371,986 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$146,662 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL MENTAL HEALTH CORPS INCCTB60 $3,465,664$3,781,762 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$194,887 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
NATIONAL ORGANIZATION OF NURSE PRACTITIONER FACULTIESDCB60 $1,934,622$1,590,951 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$254,377 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NATIONAL VETERAN BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT COUNCILMIB60 $1,722,329$2,094,892 CEO$69,333 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
MINNESOTA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS INCMNB60 $1,018,321$1,059,674 Executive Director$160,462 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NATIONAL CENTER FOR URBAN SOLUTIONS TECOHB60 $1,825,112$1,693,181 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
AWESOME FOUNDATIONILB60 $932,283$1,690,250 CEO$393,015 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LAUREL COUNTY LITERACY COUNCIL INCKYB60 $1,321,920$1,323,237 Executive Director$99,214 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
THE LITERACY COUNCIL OF LANCASTER- LEBANON LVA INCPAB60 $1,593,472$1,281,026 EXECUTIVE DI$107,215 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
SERVICE WORKERS TRAINING AND EDUCATION PARTNERSHIPMDB60 $1,869,340$861,948 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$91,753 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
BOSTON EDUCATION SKILLS & TRAINING CORPMAB60 $2,557,283$2,353,975 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$150,580 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
MAIN LINE SCHOOL NIGHT ASSOCIATIONPAB60 $1,616,077$1,535,899 EXECUTIVE DI$100,964 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
STATE FINANCIAL OFFICERS FOUNDATION INCKSB60 $2,916,605$3,021,772 CEO$275,297 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x
MENTOR INCRIB60 $1,951,973$1,792,219 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$88,691 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x, similar mission
STATEN ISLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INCNYB60 $1,310,537$981,302 PRESIDENT &$185,455 Same NTEE code B60, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$16,230,023145 272016–2024 CAHN FELLOWS PROGRAMS CORPORATION; UNITED FOR RESPECT EDUCATION FUND; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SULAMOT CORP; STREET BUSINESS SCHOOL and 23 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$11,088,58785 212016–2024 AWESOME FOUNDATION; THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC; THE FARM COLLABORATIVE; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SULAMOT CORP and 17 more
DREW FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,684,2903 12022–2024 REWORK TRAINING
HIRSCH FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,077,00013 12014–2024 LIFT
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,605,3005 22023–2024 UNITED FOR RESPECT EDUCATION FUND; VALLECITOS MOUNTAIN REFUGE
CHARLES STEWART MOTT FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,560,00014 12017–2024 FERRIS WHEEL INNOVATION CENTER
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,225,87355 22010–2024 ENGLISH IN ACTION; THE FARM COLLABORATIVE
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$2,205,33413 22013–2024 THE CYPRESS INITIATIVE INC; CAHN FELLOWS PROGRAMS CORPORATION
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,048,01516 22010–2024 CLEVELAND LEADERSHIP CENTER; NATIONAL CENTER FOR URBAN SOLUTIONS TEC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$2,042,42317 52009–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF SULAMOT CORP; VALLEY BEIT MIDRASH; CAHN FELLOWS PROGRAMS CORPORATION; THE SOCIETY OF NEUROLOGICAL SURGEONS INC and 1 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,829,22116 12015–2024 LIFT
NOVO FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,685,0007 22018–2024 UNITED FOR RESPECT EDUCATION FUND; CHICAGO WORKERS COLLABORATIVE
BRADLEY IMPACT FUND INC DAF sponsor$1,530,46410 22017–2024 STATE FINANCIAL OFFICERS FOUNDATION INC; NETWORK OF ENLIGHTENED WOMEN INC
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER PHOENIX DAF sponsor$1,470,72513 12012–2024 VALLEY BEIT MIDRASH
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,438,04412 32012–2024 SAN FRANCISCO CHAPTER OF THE A PHILLIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE; UNITED FOR RESPECT EDUCATION FUND; MAKER NEXUS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,330,962 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,034,189
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,034,189$851,379$182,810- 77.7%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES GO $216,441-$216,441- 16.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $30,225-$30,225- 2.3%
All other expenses $21,386$6,130$15,256- 1.6%
Other (as described)BOOK STORE $12,912$12,912-- 1.0%
Other (as described)UBIT $6,173$5,175$998- 0.5%
Information technology $5,443-$5,443- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,340-$2,340- 0.2%
Insurance $1,853-$1,853- 0.1%
Total$1,330,962100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,190,719 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $907,580
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $907,580$733,195$174,385- 76.2%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES GO $192,764-$192,764- 16.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $28,428-$28,428- 2.4%
Information technology $17,765-$17,765- 1.5%
All other expenses $17,034$9,043$7,991- 1.4%
Other (as described)BOOK STORE $10,380$10,380-- 0.9%
Other (as described)UBIT $9,190$5,625$3,565- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $3,873-$3,873- 0.3%
Insurance $2,005-$2,005- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,700-$1,700- 0.1%
Total$1,190,719100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $969,978 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $773,225
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $773,225$604,576$168,649- 79.7%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES GO $84,483-$84,483- 8.7%
All other expenses $31,474$7,661$23,813- 3.2%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $29,025$29,025-- 3.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $24,661-$24,661- 2.5%
Information technology $10,612-$10,612- 1.1%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING EXP $9,300$9,300-- 1.0%
Fees: investment management $3,618-$3,618- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $2,590-$2,590- 0.3%
Insurance $990-$990- 0.1%
Total$969,978100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $416,726 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $313,441
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $313,441$147,219$166,222- 75.2%
Information technology $26,423-$26,423- 6.3%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $18,056$18,056-- 4.3%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $15,495-$15,495- 3.7%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $14,031-$14,031- 3.4%
All other expenses $10,259$7,302$2,957- 2.5%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING EXP $9,700$9,700-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $7,788-$7,788- 1.9%
Insurance $1,533-$1,533- 0.4%
Total$416,726100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $579,638 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $264,683
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $264,683$107,964$156,719- 45.7%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $151,132-$151,132- 26.1%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $44,230$44,230-- 7.6%
Information technology $34,918-$34,918- 6.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $27,934-$27,934- 4.8%
All other expenses $24,507$12,829$11,678- 4.2%
Other (as described)BOOK STORE $18,616$18,616-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $7,334-$7,334- 1.3%
Insurance $6,284-$6,284- 1.1%
Total$579,638100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,244,469 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $882,068
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $882,068$882,068-- 70.9%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $200,973-$200,973- 16.1%
Other (as described)STRATEGIC PLAN $76,628-$76,628- 6.2%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $25,104-$25,104- 2.0%
Information technology $17,877-$17,877- 1.4%
All other expenses $17,438$16,698$740- 1.4%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $14,789$14,789-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $6,783-$6,783- 0.5%
Insurance $2,700-$2,700- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $109-$109- 0.0%
Total$1,244,469100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,159,183 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $761,547
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $761,547$632,941$128,606- 65.7%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $238,562-$238,562- 20.6%
All other expenses $31,861$34,527-$2,666- 2.7%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $31,166$31,166-- 2.7%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $27,390-$27,390- 2.4%
Information technology $27,221-$27,221- 2.3%
Other (as described)STRATEGIC PLAN $25,488-$25,488- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $12,693-$12,693- 1.1%
Insurance $3,255-$3,255- 0.3%
Total$1,159,183100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,038,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $612,896
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $612,896$478,835$134,061- 59.0%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $232,192-$232,192- 22.4%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECT EXPENSES $58,585$58,585-- 5.6%
All other expenses $47,344$15,513$31,831- 4.6%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING EXP $29,558$29,558-- 2.8%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $27,591$27,591-- 2.7%
Information technology $20,859-$20,859- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $6,486-$6,486- 0.6%
Insurance $2,700-$2,700- 0.3%
Total$1,038,211100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $948,674 spent · pay $840 · grants $0 · events $491,269
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $491,269$376,608$114,661- 51.8%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $240,173-$240,173- 25.3%
Other (as described)SPECIAL PROJECT EXPENSES $63,272$63,272-- 6.7%
All other expenses $61,308$22,829$38,479- 6.5%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $41,923$41,923-- 4.4%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING EXP $26,418$26,418-- 2.8%
Information technology $14,961-$14,961- 1.6%
Travel $4,080-$4,080- 0.4%
Insurance $2,600-$2,600- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,575-$1,575- 0.2%
Other salaries and wages $840-$840- 0.1%
Fees: management $255-$255- 0.0%
Total$948,674100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $944,878 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $468,452
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $468,452$465,309$3,143- 49.6%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $136,379-$136,379- 14.4%
Fees: management $114,580-$114,580- 12.1%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $79,802$79,802-- 8.4%
All other expenses $56,614$31,762$24,852- 6.0%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES FUNCTIONS $26,219-$26,219- 2.8%
Information technology $25,255$25,255-- 2.7%
Other (as described)OFFICERS EXPENSE $22,830-$22,830- 2.4%
Payments to affiliates $7,315$7,315-- 0.8%
Insurance $3,133-$3,133- 0.3%
Travel $2,723-$2,723- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $1,576-$1,576- 0.2%
Total$944,878100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $864,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $389,475
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $389,475$389,475-- 45.0%
Fees: management $126,550-$126,550- 14.6%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $124,628-$124,628- 14.4%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $96,756$96,756-- 11.2%
All other expenses $55,320$7,845$47,475- 6.4%
Other (as described)COMMITTEES FUNCTIONS $25,343-$25,343- 2.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $18,124$18,124-- 2.1%
Information technology $9,248$9,248-- 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $7,813$7,813-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $7,075-$7,075- 0.8%
Travel $2,271-$2,271- 0.3%
Insurance $2,100-$2,100- 0.2%
Total$864,703100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $940,893 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $604,311
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $604,311$496,147$108,164- 64.2%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $110,715-$110,715- 11.8%
Travel $63,511$63,511-- 6.8%
All other expenses $55,585$10,579$45,006- 5.9%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $31,430$31,430-- 3.3%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $26,032$26,032-- 2.8%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $25,792$25,792-- 2.7%
Information technology $11,188$11,188-- 1.2%
Payments to affiliates $8,105$8,105-- 0.9%
Insurance $2,021-$2,021- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $1,575-$1,575- 0.2%
Fees: management $536-$536- 0.1%
Depreciation and depletion $92$92-- 0.0%
Total$940,893100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $809,503 spent · pay $26,684 · grants $0 · events $437,802
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $437,802$334,120$103,682- 54.1%
Other (as described)BOARD MEETING EXPENSES $105,577-$105,577- 13.0%
Travel $61,969$61,969-- 7.7%
All other expenses $56,093-$56,093- 6.9%
Other (as described)PUBLICATIONS $40,766$40,766-- 5.0%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $26,852$26,852-- 3.3%
Other salaries and wages $26,684-$26,684- 3.3%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $22,885$22,885-- 2.8%
Fees: management $12,342-$12,342- 1.5%
Payments to affiliates $6,167$6,167-- 0.8%
Information technology $4,012$4,012-- 0.5%
Insurance $3,146-$3,146- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $2,842-$2,842- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $1,750-$1,750- 0.2%
Depreciation and depletion $616$616-- 0.1%
Total$809,503100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.