FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PARTNERS IN RECOVERY INC

Cite this

Plain text PARTNERS IN RECOVERY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2023. https://furp.org/org/partners-in-recovery-inc-391533773. Retrieved 2026-10-23.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). PARTNERS IN RECOVERY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2023]. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/partners-in-recovery-inc-391533773

MLA “PARTNERS IN RECOVERY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2023, https://furp.org/org/partners-in-recovery-inc-391533773. Accessed 23 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-23; covers tax years 2011–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990EZ · revenue $11K · expenses $11K · assets $9K

EIN
39-1533773
Address
PO BOX 849, ASHLAND, WI 54806-0849
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE A SAFE PLACE, DROP IN CENTER AND 12 STEP MEETING ROOMS TO SERVE INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILY MEMBERS IN RECOVERY FROM ALCOHOL, DRUG AND OTHER ADDICTIONS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark G Ehlers TREASURER2011-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Nick Wills (former) Director2012-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Gerry J Seitz (former) President2020-2022 4 $0 reported 1
David Trudeau (former) Director2011-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Pauline N Colamatteo (former) Vice President2016-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Terry Schemenauer (former) Director2018-2022 3 $0 reported 1
Teena Rachelli (former) Director2018-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Wasson (former) Director2020-2022 1 $0 reported 1
Susan Askue (former) Director2022 1 $0 reported 1
Terry Miller (former) Director2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Cody Seitz (former) Director2020 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Filipczak (former) Secretary2011-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Jerry J Seitz (former) President2018-2019 6 $0 reported 1
Woody Peterson (former) Director2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Matheson (former) Director2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Mark G Ehers (former) President2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Ryan J Pierce (former) Treasurer2011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Stuart Salisbury (former) Director2011-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Karla Vinci (former) Director2016-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Woody Petersen (former) 2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brenda Spurlock (former) MEMBER2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cheryl Westlund (former) MEMBER2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lea Landmann (former) VICE PRES2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK G EHLERS TREASURER2 $0-- $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark G Ehlers Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Nick Wills Director1 $0-$0 $01
Gerry J Seitz President4 $0-$0 $01
David Trudeau Director0 $0-$0 $01
Pauline N Colamatteo Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Terry Schemenauer Director3 $0-$0 $01
Teena Rachelli Director1 $0-$0 $01
Peter Wasson Director1 $0-$0 $01
Susan Askue Director1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark G Ehlers Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Nick Wills Director1 $0-$0 $01
Gerry J Seitz President8 $0-$0 $01
David Trudeau Director0 $0-$0 $01
Terry Miller Director1 $0-$0 $01
Pauline N Colamatteo Vice President1 $0-$0 $01
Terry Schemenauer Director1 $0-$0 $01
Teena Rachelli Director2 $0-$0 $01
Peter Wasson Director1 $0-$0 $01
Cody Seitz Director0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark G Ehlers Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Nick Wills Director1 $0-$0 $01
Tom Filipczak Secretary4 $0-$0 $01
Jerry J Seitz President6 $0-$0 $01
Woody Peterson Director0 $0-$0 $01
Tom Matheson Director1 $0-$0 $01
David Trudeau Director1 $0-$0 $01
Terry Miller Director4 $0-$0 $01
Pauline N Colamatteo Director1 $0-$0 $01
Terry Schemenauer Director4 $0-$0 $01
Teena Rachelli Director6 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark G Ehlers Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Nick Wills Director1 $0-$0 $01
Tom Filipczak Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Jerry J Seitz President2 $0-$0 $01
Woody Peterson Director0 $0-$0 $01
Tom Matheson Director0 $0-$0 $01
David Trudeau Director0 $0-$0 $01
Terry Miller Director0 $0-$0 $01
Pauline N Colamatteo Director0 $0-$0 $01
Terry Schemenauer Director0 $0-$0 $01
Teena Rachelli Director0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark G Ehers President1 $0-$0 $01
Nick Wills Director0 $0-$0 $01
Tom Filipczak Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Ryan J Pierce Treasurer0 $0-$0 $01
Woody Peterson Director0 $0-$0 $01
Stuart Salisbury Director0 $0-$0 $01
David Trudeau Director0 $0-$0 $01
Karla Vinci Director0 $0-$0 $01
Pauline N Colamatteo Director0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Mark G Ehers President3 $0-$0 $01
Nick Wills Director1 $0-$0 $01
Tom Filipczak Secretary1 $0-$0 $01
Ryan J Pierce Treasurer1 $0-$0 $01
Woody Peterson Director0 $0-$0 $01
Stuart Salisbury Director1 $0-$0 $01
David Trudeau Director0 $0-$0 $01
Karla Vinci Director2 $0-$0 $01
Pauline N Colamatteo Director2 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK WILLS - $0$0$0 $01
WOODY PETERSEN - $0$0$0 $01
STUART SALISBURY - $0$0$0 $01
DAVID TRUDEAU - $0$0$0 $01
MARK EHLERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TOM FILIPCZAK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN PIERCE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK WILLS - $0$0$0 $01
WOODY PETERSEN - $0$0$0 $01
STUART SALISBURY - $0$0$0 $01
DAVID TRUDEAU - $0$0$0 $01
MARK EHLERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TOM FILIPCZAK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN PIERCE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICK WILLS - $0$0$0 $01
WOODY PETERSEN 1 $0$0$0 $01
STUART SALISBURY 1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID TRUDEAU - $0$0$0 $01
MARK EHLERS PRESIDENT4 $0$0$0 $01
TOM FILIPCZAK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN PIERCE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WOODY PETERSEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA SPURLOCK MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STUART SALISBURY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL WESTLUND MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID TRUDEAU MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK EHLERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
LEA LANDMANN VICE PRES- $0$0$0 $01
TOM FILIPCZAK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN PIERCE TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$11,301$10,582 $8,658$8,658 -$11,001 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,997$8,690 $7,939$7,939 $9,996- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,370$10,570 $7,529$7,529 $7,353- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,445$8,826 $10,729$10,729 $10,436- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,953$586 $9,110$9,110 $1,950- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,069$184 $7,765$7,743 $4,635- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$35,313$5,122 $21,193$2,858 $4,020$2,451 ---
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,457$33,270 $174,688$52,380 $8,294$14,162 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,044$29,706 $183,045$63,192 $12,347$8,695 -02
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,560$28,839 $199,118$70,863 $8,653$15,657 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,271$18,583 $206,937$75,142 $47,403$7,860 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $9,831 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST ALABAMA DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “PARTNERS IN RECOVERY INC” 2022 1$9,831 2022$9,831
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (35)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PARTNERS INCCOT40 $20,986$25,249 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
Partners In Care IncCTNot reported $20,781$39,744 President/ CEO (Thru 8/30/19)$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RECOVERY RAW INCINNot reported $20,741$20,738 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALAPAHA PARTNERS FOR RECOVERY INCGAP20 $45,286$4,481 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCFLNot reported $40,214$21,414 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
Partnership for Recovery IncFLNot reported $72,555$2,279,531 Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SISTERS IN RECOVERY INCTXL25 $61,707$55,898 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PARK PARTNERS INCVANot reported $1,526$145,837 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
PARTNERS IN RECOVERY LLCAZF32 $49,073,566$43,991,957 CEO$612,768 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN RECOVERY FOUNDATION INCALT30 $213,709$219,511 BOARD$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
OYSTER RECOVERY PARTNERSHIP INCMDNot reported $8,815,883$8,432,813 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$187,547 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RECOVERY CENTERS INCOHF34 $2,193,635$2,033,631 Executive Director$124,143 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RIVERS OF RECOVERY INCMNN67 $481,005$476,600 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$103,142 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
REEL RECOVERY INCMAG30 $737,798$740,222 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$160,165 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VILLAGE-VIRGIN ISLANDS PARTNERS IN RECOVERY INCNVF20 $2,095,112$2,174,264 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN PLAY INCOHP80 $221$1,165 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
RELATED PARTNERS INCNYNot reported $1,323,101$3,558,528 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCCAX12 $160,553$152,516 EXEC. DIR/SECTY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PATHWAY RECOVERY INCVAF33 $353,900$1,230 PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$295,367 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PURE RECOVERY INCMINot reported $453,948$280,572 DIRECTOR$63,038 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN CARE INCORP74 $28,542,307$29,136,503 CEO$353,059 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN HOPE INCOHP99 $494,128$484,922 EXECUTIVE DI$52,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PET PARTNERS INCMAD20 $846,715$825,196 PRESIDENT$104,446 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
PARTNERS IN JOY INCTXX20 $677,350$638,210 Historian$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
REAL RECOVERY INCINF20 $229,310$223,497 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 35 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PHILIP E AND CAROLE R RATCLIFFE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$2,585,0006 12013–2020 OYSTER RECOVERY PARTNERSHIP INC
TROY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,022,954122 12010–2024 PARTNERS IN HOPE INC
TYKESON FAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$800,0004 12021–2024 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
ROUNDHOUSE FOUNDATION IRRV CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$751,0002 12020–2021 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$437,44520 52018–2024 OYSTER RECOVERY PARTNERSHIP INC; PARTNERS IN JOY INC; PARTNERS IN CARE INC; REEL RECOVERY INC and 1 more
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$330,7047 12014–2024 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$187,0008 22020–2024 RIVERS OF RECOVERY INC; PARTNERS IN CARE INC
MAYBELLE CLARK MACDONALD FUND Private foundation$155,0001 12022–2022 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
BEND FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0003 12021–2023 PARTNERS IN CARE INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$138,18212 22014–2024 PARTNERS IN CARE INC; REEL RECOVERY INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$126,01912 42012–2023 OYSTER RECOVERY PARTNERSHIP INC; BROTHERS IN RECOVERY INC; ROOFERS IN RECOVERY; PEG PARTNERS INC
THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$125,0005 22019–2023 PARTNERS IN CARE INC; RIVERS OF RECOVERY INC
THE KEITH CAMPBELL FOUNDATION FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INC Private foundation$110,75811 12017–2024 OYSTER RECOVERY PARTNERSHIP INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$84,0497 22019–2024 PEG PARTNERS INC; REEL RECOVERY INC
IDAHO COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$82,6544 12011–2014 REEL RECOVERY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990EZ · $10,582 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $6,814 64.4%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $3,690 34.9%
Printing, publications, postage $78 0.7%
Total$10,582100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $8,690 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,610 99.1%
Printing, publications, postage $80 0.9%
Total$8,690100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $10,570 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $10,032 94.9%
Printing, publications, postage $285 2.7%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $253 2.4%
Total$10,570100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $8,826 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $8,762 99.3%
Printing, publications, postage $64 0.7%
Total$8,826100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $586 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $502 85.7%
Printing, publications, postage $84 14.3%
Total$586100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $184 100.0%
Total$184100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $5,122 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,122 100.0%
Total$5,122100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $33,270 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $19,351$19,351-- 58.2%
Interest $7,605$7,605-- 22.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,643$5,643-- 17.0%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $202$202-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $192$192-- 0.6%
Information technology $150-$150- 0.5%
Office expenses $109-$109- 0.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $18$18-- 0.1%
Total$33,270100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $29,706 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $15,759$15,759-- 53.0%
Depreciation and depletion $6,725$6,725-- 22.6%
Interest $6,136$6,136-- 20.7%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $653$653-- 2.2%
Office expenses $198-$198- 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $156$156-- 0.5%
Information technology $120-$120- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISC OTHER EXPENSES $7$7-- 0.0%
Other (as described)INSURANCE REFUND -$48-$48-- -0.2%
Total$29,706100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $28,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $12,695$12,695-- 44.0%
Interest $6,665$6,665-- 23.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,985$3,985-- 13.8%
Other (as described)MANAGEMENT FEES $2,400$2,400-- 8.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $1,180$1,180-- 4.1%
Information technology $1,133-$1,133- 3.9%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $287$287-- 1.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $190$190-- 0.7%
Travel $150$150-- 0.5%
Office expenses $84-$84- 0.3%
All other expenses $60$60-- 0.2%
Fees: other services $10-$10- 0.0%
Total$28,839100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $18,583 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $9,239$8,698-$541 49.7%
Interest $4,667$4,667-- 25.1%
Depreciation and depletion $3,576$3,576-- 19.2%
Other (as described)CLEANING / MAINTENANCE $501$501-- 2.7%
Advertising and promotion $145--$145 0.8%
Office expenses $143-$143- 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $141$141-- 0.8%
Information technology $131-$131- 0.7%
Travel $40-$40- 0.2%
Total$18,583100%

View the filing