HUDSON BOOSTERS INC

Cite this

Plain text HUDSON BOOSTERS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/hudson-boosters-inc-391482561. Retrieved 2026-11-03.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HUDSON BOOSTERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 3, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/hudson-boosters-inc-391482561

MLA “HUDSON BOOSTERS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/hudson-boosters-inc-391482561. Accessed 3 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-03; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $697K · expenses $537K · assets $1.3M

EIN
39-1482561
Address
PO BOX 354, HUDSON, WI 54016-0354
Website
WWW.HUDSONBOOSTERS.NET
NTEE code
O99Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1998 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE HUDSON BOOSTERS INC. IS A 501(C)3 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE YOUTH BASEBALL, SOFTBALL, AND FOOTBALL PROGRAMS THAT MATCH THE SKILL LEVEL OF THE PARTICIPANTS. WE WILL PROVIDE YOUTH WITH ORGANIZED COMPETITION IN A SAFE ENVIRONMENT WHILE TEACHING SPORTSMANSHIP, DISCIPLINE, AND LOVE OF THE GAMES. OUR CLUB WILL ALSO PROVIDE SERVICE TO OUR COMMUNITY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ryan Cari MEMBER AT LA2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 4
Dave O'Brien PRESIDENT2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Herink VICE-PRESIDE2011-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Luke Trieb TREASURER2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeremy Lilyquist SECRETARY2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Holly Schultz BOOSTER DAYS2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Scott Johnson SOFTBALL COM2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jon Regner BASEBALL COM2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ken Steltzner FOOTBALL COM2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tony Stanek MEMBER AT LA2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eugene Hofbauer MEMBER AT LA2021-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Salkowski MEMBER AT LA2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda Abrahamson (former) SECRETARY2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sara Jackson (former) MEMBER AT LA2020-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brent Hedding (former) TREASURER2012-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Parent (former) BASEBALL COM2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dominic Busta (former) MEMBER AT LA2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Hanlon (former) SECRETARY2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tim Heckmann (former) SOFTBALL COM2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 2
Tom Smith (former) MEMBER AT LA2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Terry Rowan (former) MEMBER AT LA2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Johnson (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Luetkens (former) SECRETARY2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carrie Hobrough (former) MEMBER AT LA2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jon Susa (former) MEMBER AT LA2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick Kelly (former) MEMBER AT LA2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Junco (former) MEMBER AT LA2014-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Whaley (former) MEMBER AT LA2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynn Lueders (former) SECRETARY2013 8 $0 reported 1
Jeff Tersteeg (former) MEMBER AT LA2013 8 $0 reported 1
Tracey Jenkinson (former) SECRETARY2011-2012 8 $0 reported 1
John Grancorvitz (former) MEMBER AT LA2012 8 $0 reported 1
David Robson (former) MEMBER AT LA2011-2012 8 $0 reported 2
Greg Mahr (former) MEMBER AT LA2011 8 $0 reported 1
Jim Londo (former) MEMBER AT LA2011 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE O'BRIEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LUKE TRIEB TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY LILYQUIST SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY SCHULTZ BOOSTER DAYS- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JOHNSON SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
JON REGNER BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER FOOTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN CARI MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $04
TONY STANEK MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE HOFBAUER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SALKOWSKI MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVE O'BRIEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LUKE TRIEB TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY LILYQUIST SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY SCHULTZ BOOSTER DAYS- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JOHNSON SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
JON REGNER BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER FOOTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
RYAN CARI MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $04
TONY STANEK MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE HOFBAUER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC SALKOWSKI MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA ABRAHAMSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE HOFBAUER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SARA JACKSON MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JOHNSON SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE O'BRIEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JON REGNER BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY SCHULTZ BOOSTER DAYS- $0$0$0 $01
TONY STANEK MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER FOOTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
LUKE TRIEB TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA ABRAHAMSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EUGENE HOFBAUER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SARA JACKSON MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JOHNSON SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE O'BRIEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JON REGNER BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY SCHULTZ BOOSTER DAYS- $0$0$0 $01
TONY STANEK MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER FOOTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
LUKE TRIEB TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA ABRAHAMSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT HEDDING TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
SARA JACKSON MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
SCOTT JOHNSON SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE O'BRIEN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MATT PARENT BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
HOLLY SCHULTZ BOOSTER DAYS- $0$0$0 $01
TONY STANEK MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER FOOTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
LUKE TRIEB MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DOMINIC BUSTA MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HANLON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TIM HECKMANN SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $02
BRENT HEDDING PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY LILYQUIST VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE O'BRIEN MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
MATT PARENT BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT HEDDING PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY LILYQUIST VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HANLON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
MATT PARENT BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
TIM HECKMANN SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $02
DOMINIC BUSTA MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE O'BRIEN MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT HEDDING PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY LILYQUIST VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN HANLON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
MATT PARENT BASEBALL COM- $0$0$0 $01
TIM HECKMANN SOFTBALL COM- $0$0$0 $02
TERRY ROWAN MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KEN STELTZNER MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE O'BRIEN MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRENT HEDDING PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICK JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN HERINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AMY LUETKENS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE HOBROUGH MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ROWAN MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
JON SUSA MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK KELLY MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JUNCO MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HERINK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RICK JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
AMY LUETKENS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BRENT HEDDING MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE HOBROUGH MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ROWAN MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
KAY WHALEY MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK KELLY MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JUNCO MEMBER AT LA- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HERINK TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
RICK JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE8 $0$0$0 $01
AMY LUETKENS SECRETARY8 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT HEDDING MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE HOBROUGH MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ROWAN MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
KAY WHALEY MEMBER AT LA15 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK KELLY 8 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JUNCO 15 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HERINK TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
RICK JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE8 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN LUEDERS SECRETARY8 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT HEDDING MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
CARRIE HOBROUGH MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
TERRY ROWAN MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF TERSTEEG MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HERINK TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
RICK JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE8 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY JENKINSON SECRETARY8 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN GRANCORVITZ MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
BRENT HEDDING MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ROBSON MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOHN HERINK TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
TOM SMITH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
RICK JOHNSON VICE PRESIDE8 $0$0$0 $01
TRACEY JENKINSON SECRETARY8 $0$0$0 $01
GREG MAHR MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
JIM LONDO MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID ROBSON MEMBER AT LA8 $0$0$0 $02

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$697,079$537,146 $1,251,296$1,180,510 $47,601$495,616 -0300
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$587,799$424,597 $1,086,186$1,020,577 $24,657$424,843 -0300
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$486,351$351,969 $875,797$857,375 $6,902$353,632 -0300
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,481$249,103 $729,430$722,993 $11,886$273,537 -0300
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,232$178,416 $638,430$617,615 $19,868$23,958 -0300
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$404,174$331,738 $751,010$750,799 $10,390$313,159 -0300
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$364,244$331,711 $678,363$678,363 $19,365$275,204 -0300
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$311,504$280,521 $645,830$645,830 $12,276$234,844 -0300
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$363,306$326,686 $614,847$614,847 $18,403$291,189 -0300
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$334,136$278,623 $578,760$578,227 $22,336$255,696 -0300
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$299,664$251,921 $522,714$522,714 $13,923$236,688 -0300
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$250,543$224,681 $499,436$474,971 $24,507$188,530 -0300
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,656$218,886 $508,225$449,109 $39,258$204,053 -0300
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$234,851$197,831 $482,422$382,422 $24,464$184,255 -0300

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $400 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
BAIRD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON BOOSTERS INC” 2025 1$300 2025$300
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HUDSON BOOSTERS INC” 2021-2023 3$100 2023$26
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FUTURE URBAN LEADERS FOUNDATION INCWIO99 $459,581$364,939 Executiver Director - Current$96,519 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
LIGHTNING YOUTH ATHLETICS INCWIO99 $495,301$504,735 President$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
GBASO INCWIO99 $461,670$429,503 PRESIDENT &$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
DOWNTOWN GREEN BAY INCWIO99 $1,076,721$1,096,271 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,000 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
FORT LITTLEGREEN GARDENS INCWIO99 $443,890$481,109 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
WISCONSIN EDUCATIONAL YOUTH DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATIONWIO99 $544,692$521,831 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, same state
HIGHLANDER BAND BOOSTERS INCTXO99 $378,737$399,852 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x, similar name
DOWNERS GROVE ROADRUNNERS INCILO99 $687,095$555,460 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
LOUIS HERNANDEZ JRS FOUNDATION FOR A BRIGHT FUTURE INCFLO99 $775,678$620,691 CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, FOU$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
HUNTSVILLE SOCCER CLUB INCALO99 $689,716$728,528 MEMBER AT LA$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
BINK INTERNATIONAL CHARITY INCNYO99 $958,599$803,503 CEO$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
FOREST HILLS YOUTH ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INCNYO99 $746,590$548,629 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
ONBIKES INCFLO99 $1,139,873$1,021,392 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
MY FATHERS PLAN INCMDO99 $542,120$585,455 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
OAK HILLS ATHLETIC BOOSTER CLUB INCOHO99 $727,156$553,608 President$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
PRE COLLEGE UNIVERSITY INCGAO99 $596,165$588,793 EXECUTIVE DI$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
BE ORG INCMDO99 $696,639$635,377 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
HARVEST FOUNDATION INCMOO99 $395,537$425,065 VICE PRESIDE$3,552 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
POP CULTURE HERO COALITION INCCAO99 $413,137$463,863 MASTERSON$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF CENTRAL MISSOURI INCMOO99 $514,907$576,280 EXECUTIVE DI$86,852 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
TURTLE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION INCMDO99 $921,889$1,022,130 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
FOLES BELIEVE FOUNDATION INCTXO99 $615,088$838,050 Chair$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
COR INCGAO99 $921,401$879,241 Executive Dir.$90,620 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
SAFE AND SOBER INCMOO99 $500,090$462,913 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x
HEART & SOUL DESIGN COMMUNICATIONS CENTER INCCAO99 $423,929$469,139 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$15,200 Same NTEE code O99, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,026,5078 22019–2024 PROVIDENCE HEIGHTS FKA THE PURPOSE; YOUTH MENTORING WORLDWIDE INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,034,10496 282016–2024 B-360 BALTIMORE INC; BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION; ONE CAN HELP INC; THE ELM PROJECT INC and 24 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,781,64586 252014–2024 METROPOLITAN YOUTH DEVELOPMENT- EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC; MAKE THE WORLD BETTER FOUNDATION INC; BASE MINISTRY; HARPER FOR KIDS and 21 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,665,42445 102012–2024 YOUTH MENTORING WORLDWIDE INC; ONBIKES INC; PROVIDENCE HEIGHTS FKA THE PURPOSE; YOUTH CONFERENCE MINISTRIES INC and 6 more
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,305,0004 12015–2019 CHILDRENS SERVICES COUNCIL OF FLORIDA INC
LONGWOOD FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,300,0004 12015–2022 TEENSHARP
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,090,52859 202019–2025 YOUTH IN FOCUS; THE CENTER FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN GRETCHEN A JOHNSON; TWP-THE YOUTH MOVEMENT; PROVIDENCE HEIGHTS FKA THE PURPOSE and 16 more
JOHN B ROSENTHAL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12022–2022 MAKE THE WORLD BETTER FOUNDATION INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$927,83014 12011–2024 GIRLS AT WORK INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$790,45849 112010–2024 YOUTH IN FOCUS; ARAB AMERICAN ACTION NETWORK; THE ELM PROJECT INC; POP CULTURE HERO COALITION INC and 7 more
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$751,42626 142016–2024 BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION; TURTLE ATHLETIC FOUNDATION INC; ONCE UPON A ROOM INC; HARPER FOR KIDS and 10 more
ARIZONA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$696,3037 12018–2024 THE LAUNCH PAD TEEN CENTER
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$650,0003 12019–2021 CHILDRENS SERVICES COUNCIL OF FLORIDA INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$618,97626 82016–2024 SAFE AND SOBER INC; TEENSHARP; BE LOUD SOPHIE FOUNDATION; ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED and 4 more
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$552,05011 22016–2024 ARAB AMERICAN ACTION NETWORK; ART FROM ASHES INCORPORATED

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $537,146 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $67,903
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $231,604$216,308$11,545$3,751 43.1%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $119,782$119,782-- 22.3%
Other (as described)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT EXP, $47,655$47,655-- 8.9%
Fees: other services $41,778-$40,668$1,110 7.8%
Other (as described)CONCESSION $39,131$39,131-- 7.3%
Other (as described)FIELD RENT $31,984$31,984-- 6.0%
Insurance $10,256$10,256-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,139$4,139-- 0.8%
Fees: legal $2,647-$2,647- 0.5%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $2,557--$2,557 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,517-$2,517- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $2,064$1,488-$576 0.4%
Office expenses $926$369$557- 0.2%
Occupancy $106$106-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $152,267$67,903reported apart
Total$537,146100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $424,597 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $59,990
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $168,379$167,293$122$964 39.7%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $93,639$93,639-- 22.1%
Other (as described)CONCESSION $43,037$43,037-- 10.1%
Fees: other services $31,760-$30,627$1,133 7.5%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $28,420$28,420-- 6.7%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINENANCE $28,159$28,159-- 6.6%
Insurance $12,084$12,084-- 2.8%
Advertising and promotion $7,051$893-$6,158 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $4,139$4,139-- 1.0%
Fees: legal $3,938-$3,938- 0.9%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $1,766--$1,766 0.4%
Fees: accounting $959-$959- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $740$740-- 0.2%
Office expenses $526$152$374- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $143,865$59,250reported apart
Total$424,597100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $351,969 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $54,954
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $149,471$147,837$118$1,516 42.5%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $70,294$70,294-- 20.0%
Other (as described)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT EXP, $37,196$37,196-- 10.6%
Other (as described)CONCESSION $34,870$34,870-- 9.9%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINENANCE $29,145$29,145-- 8.3%
Insurance $11,213$11,213-- 3.2%
Fees: other services $5,104-$3,781$1,323 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,002$5,002-- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,455-$3,083$372 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $2,454$877-$1,577 0.7%
Fees: accounting $2,031-$2,031- 0.6%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $1,734--$1,734 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $142,401$54,954reported apart
Total$351,969100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $249,103 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $79,292
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $105,102$102,088$1,726$1,288 42.2%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $34,382$34,382-- 13.8%
Other (as described)CONCESSION $28,885$28,885-- 11.6%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT EXPENSES $25,826$25,826-- 10.4%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINENANCE $23,445$23,445-- 9.4%
Insurance $15,080$15,080-- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $5,236$5,236-- 2.1%
Fees: other services $4,600$10$1,949$2,641 1.8%
Fees: accounting $3,113-$3,113- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,379$986$393- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,105$1,105-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $865$690-$175 0.3%
Fees: legal $85-$85- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $114,594$52,361reported apart
Total$249,103100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $178,416 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,402
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $54,645$52,193$400$2,052 30.6%
Other (as described)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT EXP, $44,974$44,974-- 25.2%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $30,545$30,545-- 17.1%
Other (as described)FIELD MAINENANCE $15,264$15,264-- 8.6%
Insurance $10,086$10,086-- 5.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $9,750$9,750-- 5.5%
Depreciation and depletion $5,691$5,691-- 3.2%
Fees: accounting $2,537-$2,537- 1.4%
Fees: other services $1,570-$1,570- 0.9%
Fees: legal $1,350-$1,350- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,190$1,190-- 0.7%
Office expenses $724$601$123- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $90--$90 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$212reported apart
Total$178,416100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $331,738 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $78,408
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $128,464$125,981$314$2,169 38.7%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $45,183$45,183-- 13.6%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $37,192$37,192-- 11.2%
Other (as described)UMPIRES $29,375$29,375-- 8.9%
Other (as described)CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT EXP, $28,387$28,387-- 8.6%
Insurance $23,903$23,703-$200 7.2%
Advertising and promotion $14,470$4,637-$9,833 4.4%
Depreciation and depletion $6,906$6,906-- 2.1%
Fees: other services $6,684-$2,922$3,762 2.0%
Fees: accounting $5,810-$5,810- 1.8%
Office expenses $3,600$3,600-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,275$1,275-- 0.4%
Travel $334-$334- 0.1%
Fees: legal $155-$155- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $108,001$39,941reported apart
Total$331,738100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $331,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $64,798
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $130,639$122,519$5,813$2,307 39.4%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $44,836$44,836-- 13.5%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $30,051$30,051-- 9.1%
Insurance $27,880$25,768$1,914$198 8.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $27,841$24,353$3,488- 8.4%
Other (as described)FIELD PREP $27,438$26,672$766- 8.3%
Advertising and promotion $15,677$2,920$1,048$11,709 4.7%
Depreciation and depletion $9,402$9,402-- 2.8%
Fees: other services $8,187-$4,687$3,500 2.5%
Fees: accounting $4,829-$4,829- 1.5%
Fees: legal $3,400-$3,400- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,091$46$1,045- 0.3%
Office expenses $440$37$403- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $91,520$33,656reported apart
Total$331,711100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $280,521 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $67,301
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $92,423$86,842$3,593$1,988 32.9%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $51,329$50,698$631- 18.3%
Other (as described)FIELD PREP $34,684$34,684-- 12.4%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $29,040$29,040-- 10.4%
Insurance $27,212$22,742$4,293$177 9.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $18,817$16,207$2,610- 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $10,822$10,822-- 3.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,277$1,206$48$3,023 1.5%
Fees: other services $4,048-$1,654$2,394 1.4%
Fees: accounting $3,599-$3,599- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,111$800$1,311- 0.8%
Travel $1,099$1,099-- 0.4%
Office expenses $922$609$313- 0.3%
Information technology $138-$138- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $93,927$36,150reported apart
Total$280,521100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $326,686 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $64,047
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $110,342$107,131-$3,211 33.8%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $61,679$61,679-- 18.9%
Other (as described)FIELD $40,566$40,566-- 12.4%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $27,995$27,995-- 8.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $27,993$27,993-- 8.6%
Insurance $26,250$24,023-$2,227 8.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,823$10,823-- 3.3%
Fees: accounting $8,238-$8,238- 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $5,449-$2,428$3,021 1.7%
Fees: other services $4,135-$4,135- 1.3%
Office expenses $1,397-$1,397- 0.4%
Fees: legal $1,000-$1,000- 0.3%
Travel $473$473-- 0.1%
Information technology $234-$234- 0.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $112--$112 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $88,709$35,940reported apart
Total$326,686100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $278,623 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $71,221
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $106,055$105,735-$320 38.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $37,328$37,328-- 13.4%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $33,714$33,714-- 12.1%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $25,348$25,348-- 9.1%
Other (as described)COGS $24,678--$24,678 8.9%
Insurance $21,628$18,378-$3,250 7.8%
Depreciation and depletion $10,403$10,403-- 3.7%
Advertising and promotion $10,340-$7,100$3,240 3.7%
Fees: other services $3,818-$3,818- 1.4%
Office expenses $3,676$665$3,011- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $990-$990- 0.4%
Travel $599$599-- 0.2%
Information technology $46-$46- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $99,135$45,873reported apart
Total$278,623100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $251,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $61,347
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $84,944$79,281$5,293$370 33.7%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $50,920$50,920-- 20.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $34,113$34,113-- 13.5%
Insurance $20,165$17,215-$2,950 8.0%
Other (as described)UMPIRES $19,098$19,098-- 7.6%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $17,280$17,280-- 6.9%
Depreciation and depletion $9,989$9,989-- 4.0%
Advertising and promotion $5,788-$1,933$3,855 2.3%
Fees: other services $3,453$856$2,597- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $2,200-$2,200- 0.9%
Office expenses $1,223$252$778$193 0.5%
Information technology $1,020-$1,020- 0.4%
Interest $849$849-- 0.3%
Travel $645-$645- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $234$234-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $89,317$43,833reported apart
Total$251,921100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $224,681 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $61,825
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $74,147$69,170$4,977- 33.0%
Other (as described)SMALL EQUIPMENT $33,635$33,635-- 15.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $30,051$30,051-- 13.4%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $29,712$29,712-- 13.2%
Other (as described)UMPIRES $20,045$20,045-- 8.9%
Insurance $14,697$7,348$7,349- 6.5%
Depreciation and depletion $9,638$9,638-- 4.3%
Occupancy $3,877$1,536$2,341- 1.7%
Interest $2,557-$2,557- 1.1%
Office expenses $2,336$1,236$1,100- 1.0%
Fees: other services $1,620-$1,620- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,596$1,596-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $770-$770- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $90,343$60,229reported apart
Total$224,681100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $218,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $68,428
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $60,616$56,845$3,771- 27.7%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $38,540$38,540-- 17.6%
Other (as described)SMALL EQUIPMENT $36,573$36,573-- 16.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $25,906$25,906-- 11.8%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $19,585$19,585-- 8.9%
Insurance $13,768$6,884$6,884- 6.3%
Depreciation and depletion $7,615$7,615-- 3.5%
Occupancy $5,415$1,926$3,489- 2.5%
Interest $4,116-$4,116- 1.9%
Fees: other services $3,065$3,065-- 1.4%
Office expenses $2,042$999$1,043- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $939$939-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $500-$500- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $206$206-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$48,637reported apart
Total$218,886100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $197,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $69,306
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $52,077$52,077-- 26.3%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $40,842$40,842-- 20.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $30,294$30,294-- 15.3%
Other (as described) EventTOURNAMENT FEES $23,379$23,379-- 11.8%
Other (as described)UMPIRES $20,180$20,180-- 10.2%
Insurance $11,613$5,806$5,807- 5.9%
Occupancy $9,189$6,099$3,090- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $4,770$4,770-- 2.4%
Fees: legal $2,332-$2,332- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,262$1,098$164- 0.6%
Interest $833-$833- 0.4%
Fees: other services $536$536-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $177$177-- 0.1%
Fees: accounting $175-$175- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $172$172-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$45,750reported apart
Total$197,831100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.