WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/windhover-foundation-inc-391482470. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/windhover-foundation-inc-391482470

MLA “WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/windhover-foundation-inc-391482470. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.5M · expenses $27.1M · assets $64.2M

EIN
39-1482470
Address
FOUNDATION SOURCE 501 SILVERSIDE RD, WILMINGTON, DE 19809-0000
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Kathryn Quadracci Flores Dir, Pres2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Raja M Flores Dir2024 1 $0 reported 1
John C Fowler Sec, Treas2020-2024 6 $0 reported 1
Caran Quadracci Dir2024 1 $0 reported 1
J Joel Quadracci Dir2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly A Vanderboom Assistant Sec, Assistant Treas2020-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Quadracci Harned (former) Dir2020-2023 1 $0 reported 1
H Richard Quadracci (former) Dir2020-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Quadracci Flores Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
Raja M Flores Dir1 $0-$0 $01
John C Fowler Sec, Treas6 $0-$0 $01
Caran Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
J Joel Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Kelly A Vanderboom Assistant Sec, Assistant Treas1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Quadracci Flores Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
John C Fowler Sec, Treas6 $0-$0 $01
Elizabeth Quadracci Harned Dir1 $0-$0 $01
J Joel Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Kelly A Vanderboom Asst Sec, Asst Treas1 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Quadracci Flores Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
John C Fowler Sec, Treas6 $0-$0 $01
Elizabeth Quadracci Harned Dir1 $0-$0 $01
J Joel Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Kelly A Vanderboom Asst Sec, Asst Treas1 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Quadracci Flores Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
John C Fowler Sec, Treas6 $0-$0 $01
Elizabeth Quadracci Harned Dir1 $0-$0 $01
H Richard Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
J Joel Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Kelly A Vanderboom Asst Sec, Asst Treas1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Kathryn Quadracci Flores Dir, Pres1 $0-$0 $01
John C Fowler Sec, Treas6 $0-$0 $01
Elizabeth Quadracci Harned Dir1 $0-$0 $01
H Richard Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
J Joel Quadracci Dir1 $0-$0 $01
Kelly A Vanderboom Asst Sec, asst treas1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 3 contractors · $335K
NameLocationServicePaid
BROWNSON REHMUS & FOXWORTHChicago, ILInvestment Mgmt$192,500
Foundation SourceFairfield, CTAdministrative$86,611
John FowlerMarco Island, FLAdvisory$56,250
2023 · 3 contractors · $513K
NameLocationServicePaid
Brownson Rehmus & FoxworthChicago, ILInvestment Mgmt$294,493
Foundation SourceFairfield, CTAdministrative$125,063
John FowlerMarco Island, FLadvisory$93,750
2022 · 3 contractors · $482K
NameLocationServicePaid
Brownson Rehmus & FoxworthCHICAGO, ILInvestment Mgmt$308,114
foundation sourceFAIRFIELD, CTAdministrative$98,425
JOHN C FOWLERMarco Island, FLAdvisory$75,000
2021 · 3 contractors · $472K
NameLocationServicePaid
Brownson Rehmus & FoxworthChicago, ILInvestment Mgmt$300,213
foundation sourceFAIRFIELD, CTadministrative$97,000
John c FowlerMarco Island, FLadvisory$75,000
2020 · 3 contractors · $450K
NameLocationServicePaid
Brownson Rehmus & FoxworthChicago, ILInvestment Mgmt$276,761
foundation sourceFAIRFIELD, CTadministrative$98,500
John c FowlerMarco Island, FLadvisory$75,000

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 242 grants to organizations · $3.4M · 1 summary line · $22.7M

This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.

2023 · 262 grants to organizations · $5.4M
2022 · 340 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2021 · 367 grants to organizations · $4.5M
2020 · 320 grants to organizations · $4.3M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2021 · 1 contributor · $138K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 QuadGraphics Inc Person Sussex, WI $138,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $32K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 QuadGraphics Inc Person Sussex, WI $32,500- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,489,510$27,113,027 $64,216,779$64,216,779 $0- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,195,154$6,391,919 $83,606,194$83,606,194 $0- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,918,523$5,584,424 $82,802,959$82,802,959 $0- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,122,334$5,356,169 $84,442,942$84,442,942 $138,500- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,741,041$5,042,877 $83,676,777$83,676,777 $32,500- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IBA FOUNDATION INCINB99 $3,822,500$3,064,651 ASSISTANT TREASURER & CEO$508,992 Similar name, revenue within 2x
YUD FOUNDATION INCNYX30 $4,411,248$3,899,598 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PPC FOUNDATION INCWINot reported $4,387,021$15,369 President & Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RJS FOUNDATION INCINL20 $2,886,947$2,826,625 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$119,458 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BABA FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $6,001,151$0 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RUNG FOUNDATION INCMOP20 $6,604,532$6,292,464 PRESIDENT$231,017 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CFDA FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $8,646,652$6,453,722 CEO$459,824 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AFIA FOUNDATION INCNYE11 $3,427,007$7,749,559 PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR$444,386 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AVIV FOUNDATION INCDCT22 $9,119,821$23,174,790 CEO$410,304 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILPON FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $2,477,909$2,512,355 Administrator$196,653 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WAWA FOUNDATION INCPAP20 $20,326,791$18,009,926 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SCP FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $2,106,908$756,181 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCS FOUNDATION INCPRT20 $1,784,073$1,145,023 TRESURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SPM FOUNDATION INCNCT20 $1,622,990$1,189,003 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DDD FOUNDATION INCGAE90 $1,441,604$1,788,502 CEO$212,571 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YUNKER FOUNDATION INCINB99 $2,234,649$243,140 VICE-CHAIRMA$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MILLER FOUNDATION INCTXT20 $1,263,862$400,036 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SAND FOUNDATION INCFLO12 $2,235,954$2,213,496 President$32,750 Similar name, revenue within 5x
REED FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $2,099,951$1,234,182 Treasurer$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SAFY FOUNDATION INCOHA12 $1,775,965$216,012 PRESIDENT &$422,881 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ARVY FOUNDATION INCIDT22 $1,530,297$994,119 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ZAHN FOUNDATION INCSCT22 $1,405,652$290,686 PRES/TRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KORE FOUNDATION INCTNQ33 $1,346,897$1,162,456 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COBB FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $1,264,566$1,187,873 DIR/PRESIDENT$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SAVE FOUNDATION INCFLR30 $1,149,840$1,275,390 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$134,164 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,335,90610 12011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC
THE LUZERNE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,904,0006 12011–2016 KORE FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FDN OF GREATER DES MOINES DAF sponsor$3,384,24512 12012–2023 CLARINDA FOUNDATION INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,965,52914 32012–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC; WINGMEN FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,434,06517 32013–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; AABC FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,010,97026 92015–2024 AABC FOUNDATION INC; WOOD RIVER FOUNDATION INC; RUNG FOUNDATION INC; MCGP FOUNDATION INC and 5 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,818,65342 132016–2024 CFDA FOUNDATION INC; RUNG FOUNDATION INC; CLARINDA FOUNDATION INC; YUD FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,234,23118 72020–2025 CFDA FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; ISPE FOUNDATION INC; WAKIYA FOUNDATION INC and 3 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$995,77526 42011–2024 KORE FOUNDATION INC; ALL IN TO WIN FOUNDATION INC; AABC FOUNDATION INC; SAVE FOUNDATION INC
SKYLINE FOUNDATION Private foundation$930,0007 12019–2024 AABC FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$677,1668 42019–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC; RUNG FOUNDATION INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF LOUISVILLE INC DAF sponsor$580,0001 12024–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$540,0001 12024–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$535,0007 42020–2024 YUD FOUNDATION INC; CFDA FOUNDATION INC; CLARINDA FOUNDATION INC; F3 FOUNDATION INC
COACH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$450,0002 12021–2021 CFDA FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $27,113,027 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,127,288 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $26,127,288 96.4%
Other expenses $474,268 1.7%
Fees: other professional $312,680 1.2%
Taxes $128,579 0.5%
Fees: legal $37,212 0.1%
Fees: accounting $33,000 0.1%
Total$27,113,027100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $6,391,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,430,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $5,430,000 85.0%
Other expenses $453,514 7.1%
Fees: other professional $404,387 6.3%
Taxes $78,748 1.2%
Fees: legal $25,270 0.4%
Total$6,391,919100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $5,584,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,670,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,670,000 83.6%
Other expenses $419,975 7.5%
Fees: other professional $412,174 7.4%
Taxes $82,275 1.5%
Total$5,584,424100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $5,356,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,546,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,546,000 84.9%
Fees: other professional $389,644 7.3%
Other expenses $370,655 6.9%
Fees: legal $32,343 0.6%
Taxes $17,527 0.3%
Total$5,356,169100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $5,042,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,270,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,270,000 84.7%
Fees: other professional $371,338 7.4%
Other expenses $333,449 6.6%
Taxes $60,214 1.2%
Fees: legal $7,876 0.2%
Total$5,042,877100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.