WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/windhover-foundation-inc-391482470. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/windhover-foundation-inc-391482470
MLA “WINDHOVER FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/windhover-foundation-inc-391482470. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $5.5M · expenses $27.1M · assets $64.2M
- EIN
- 39-1482470
- Address
- FOUNDATION SOURCE 501 SILVERSIDE RD, WILMINGTON, DE 19809-0000
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1984 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Quadracci Flores | Dir, Pres | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raja M Flores | Dir | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John C Fowler | Sec, Treas | 2020-2024 | 6 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caran Quadracci | Dir | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Joel Quadracci | Dir | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly A Vanderboom | Assistant Sec, Assistant Treas | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Quadracci Harned (former) | Dir | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| H Richard Quadracci (former) | Dir | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Quadracci Flores | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raja M Flores | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Fowler | Sec, Treas | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caran Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Joel Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly A Vanderboom | Assistant Sec, Assistant Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Quadracci Flores | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Fowler | Sec, Treas | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Quadracci Harned | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Joel Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly A Vanderboom | Asst Sec, Asst Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Quadracci Flores | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Fowler | Sec, Treas | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Quadracci Harned | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Joel Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly A Vanderboom | Asst Sec, Asst Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Quadracci Flores | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Fowler | Sec, Treas | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Quadracci Harned | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Richard Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Joel Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly A Vanderboom | Asst Sec, Asst Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathryn Quadracci Flores | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John C Fowler | Sec, Treas | 6 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Quadracci Harned | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| H Richard Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J Joel Quadracci | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly A Vanderboom | Asst Sec, asst treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 3 contractors · $335K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWNSON REHMUS & FOXWORTH | Chicago, IL | Investment Mgmt | $192,500 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $86,611 |
| John Fowler | Marco Island, FL | Advisory | $56,250 |
2023 · 3 contractors · $513K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownson Rehmus & Foxworth | Chicago, IL | Investment Mgmt | $294,493 |
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $125,063 |
| John Fowler | Marco Island, FL | advisory | $93,750 |
2022 · 3 contractors · $482K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownson Rehmus & Foxworth | CHICAGO, IL | Investment Mgmt | $308,114 |
| foundation source | FAIRFIELD, CT | Administrative | $98,425 |
| JOHN C FOWLER | Marco Island, FL | Advisory | $75,000 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $472K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownson Rehmus & Foxworth | Chicago, IL | Investment Mgmt | $300,213 |
| foundation source | FAIRFIELD, CT | administrative | $97,000 |
| John c Fowler | Marco Island, FL | advisory | $75,000 |
2020 · 3 contractors · $450K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brownson Rehmus & Foxworth | Chicago, IL | Investment Mgmt | $276,761 |
| foundation source | FAIRFIELD, CT | administrative | $98,500 |
| John c Fowler | Marco Island, FL | advisory | $75,000 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 242 grants to organizations · $3.4M · 1 summary line · $22.7M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2023 · 262 grants to organizations · $5.4M
2022 · 340 grants to organizations · $4.7M
2021 · 367 grants to organizations · $4.5M
2020 · 320 grants to organizations · $4.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $138K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | QuadGraphics Inc | Person | Sussex, WI | $138,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $32K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | QuadGraphics Inc | Person | Sussex, WI | $32,500 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,489,510 | $27,113,027 | $64,216,779 | $64,216,779 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,195,154 | $6,391,919 | $83,606,194 | $83,606,194 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,918,523 | $5,584,424 | $82,802,959 | $82,802,959 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,122,334 | $5,356,169 | $84,442,942 | $84,442,942 | $138,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,741,041 | $5,042,877 | $83,676,777 | $83,676,777 | $32,500 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IBA FOUNDATION INC | IN | B99 | $3,822,500 | $3,064,651 | ASSISTANT TREASURER & CEO | $508,992 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| YUD FOUNDATION INC | NY | X30 | $4,411,248 | $3,899,598 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PPC FOUNDATION INC | WI | Not reported | $4,387,021 | $15,369 | President & Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RJS FOUNDATION INC | IN | L20 | $2,886,947 | $2,826,625 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $119,458 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BABA FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $6,001,151 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUNG FOUNDATION INC | MO | P20 | $6,604,532 | $6,292,464 | PRESIDENT | $231,017 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CFDA FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $8,646,652 | $6,453,722 | CEO | $459,824 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AFIA FOUNDATION INC | NY | E11 | $3,427,007 | $7,749,559 | PRESIDENT & CEO - PAID BY WFR | $444,386 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AVIV FOUNDATION INC | DC | T22 | $9,119,821 | $23,174,790 | CEO | $410,304 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILPON FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $2,477,909 | $2,512,355 | Administrator | $196,653 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WAWA FOUNDATION INC | PA | P20 | $20,326,791 | $18,009,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCP FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $2,106,908 | $756,181 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCS FOUNDATION INC | PR | T20 | $1,784,073 | $1,145,023 | TRESURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPM FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,622,990 | $1,189,003 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DDD FOUNDATION INC | GA | E90 | $1,441,604 | $1,788,502 | CEO | $212,571 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YUNKER FOUNDATION INC | IN | B99 | $2,234,649 | $243,140 | VICE-CHAIRMA | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MILLER FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $1,263,862 | $400,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAND FOUNDATION INC | FL | O12 | $2,235,954 | $2,213,496 | President | $32,750 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| REED FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $2,099,951 | $1,234,182 | Treasurer | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAFY FOUNDATION INC | OH | A12 | $1,775,965 | $216,012 | PRESIDENT & | $422,881 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ARVY FOUNDATION INC | ID | T22 | $1,530,297 | $994,119 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ZAHN FOUNDATION INC | SC | T22 | $1,405,652 | $290,686 | PRES/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KORE FOUNDATION INC | TN | Q33 | $1,346,897 | $1,162,456 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COBB FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $1,264,566 | $1,187,873 | DIR/PRESIDENT | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SAVE FOUNDATION INC | FL | R30 | $1,149,840 | $1,275,390 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,164 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $27,113,027 spent · pay $0 · grants $26,127,288 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $26,127,288 | 96.4% | |
| Other expenses | $474,268 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $312,680 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $128,579 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,212 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $27,113,027 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $6,391,919 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,430,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,430,000 | 85.0% | |
| Other expenses | $453,514 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $404,387 | 6.3% | |
| Taxes | $78,748 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $25,270 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $6,391,919 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $5,584,424 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,670,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,670,000 | 83.6% | |
| Other expenses | $419,975 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $412,174 | 7.4% | |
| Taxes | $82,275 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $5,584,424 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $5,356,169 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,546,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,546,000 | 84.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $389,644 | 7.3% | |
| Other expenses | $370,655 | 6.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,343 | 0.6% | |
| Taxes | $17,527 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $5,356,169 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $5,042,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,270,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,270,000 | 84.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $371,338 | 7.4% | |
| Other expenses | $333,449 | 6.6% | |
| Taxes | $60,214 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,876 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $5,042,877 | 100% |
Comments