SCHULTZ RESORT ROD & GUN CLUB INC

Cite this

Plain text SCHULTZ RESORT ROD & GUN CLUB INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2024. https://furp.org/org/schultz-resort-rod-and-gun-club-inc-391472519. Retrieved 2026-10-29.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCHULTZ RESORT ROD & GUN CLUB INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2024]. Retrieved October 29, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/schultz-resort-rod-and-gun-club-inc-391472519

MLA “SCHULTZ RESORT ROD & GUN CLUB INC.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2024, https://furp.org/org/schultz-resort-rod-and-gun-club-inc-391472519. Accessed 29 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-29; covers tax years 2013–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $194K · expenses $147K · assets $614K

EIN
39-1472519
Address
W136S8025 SCHULTZ LANE, MUSKEGO, WI 53150-0000
NTEE code
M19
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Recreation, Education, Safety & Conservation The Club promotes a family environment for the recreational use of firearms and shooting sports. Our facility includes gun, trap and archery ranges. A significant portion is dedicated to lake protection & conservation.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 64 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

64 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeremy Walker PRESIDENT2020-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Brad Thomas VICE PRESIDENT2022-2024 20 $0 reported 1
Chris Stclair SECRETARY2020-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Bob Reimker TREASURER2019-2024 10 $0 reported 1
Andy Orsini MEMBERSHIP2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Brad Black DIRECTOR2016-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Jay Hollingsworth DIRECTOR2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Troy Paul DIRECTOR2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
John Lathop VINTAGE CHAIR2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Pat Scalise SECURITY CHAIR2020-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Len Pilak PAST PRESIDENT2016-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Alex Trevino (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Adrienne Roffers (former) DIRECTOR2023 5 $0 reported 1
Leonard Pilak (former) Past President2021-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Robert Remiker (former) Tresurer2021-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Chris St Clair (former) Secretary2021-2022 10 $0 reported 1
Andy Orsine (former) Membership Secretary2022 7 $0 reported 1
John Lathrop (former) Director-Vintage Arms2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Gary Blum (former) Vice President2016-2021 15 $0 reported 1
Dan Beffa (former) Membership Secretary2020-2021 7 $0 reported 1
Robert Klamut (former) Director2021 5 $0 reported 1
Craig Schroeder (former) Membership Director2016-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Don Tibbets (former) Operations Director2021 7 $0 reported 1
Chuck Kremer (former) Director2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Randy Halko (former) Director2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Steve Palecek (former) Past President2016-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Lenard Pilak (former) PRESIDENT2019-2020 20 $0 reported 1
Bob Klamut (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Don Tibbits (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Gerhardt Bobzien (former) SECRETARY2016-2019 10 $0 reported 1
Nancy Black (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Jeff Marusic (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Perry Wysocki (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Jeff Chesney (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Jon Mcclain (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Ed Sendele (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Kevin Frasier (former) TREASURER2018 10 $0 reported 1
Larry Schneider (former) TREASURER2016-2017 10 $0 reported 1
Jay Hollingworth (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Kyle Lake (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Tom Sturtevant (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 5 $0 reported 1
Kevin Frazier (former) DIRECTOR2017 5 $0 reported 1
Randy Farchmin (former) DIRECTOR2016 5 $0 reported 1
Jeff (former) MARUSIC2013-2015 5 $0 reported 19
Nancy (former) BLACK2013-2015 8 $0 reported 9
Mike (former) WILLIAMS2013-2015 5 $0 reported 28
Larry (former) SCHNEIDER2015 6 $0 reported 14
Tracy (former) KUNTSMANN2015 5 $0 reported 4
Brad (former) BLACK2013-2015 5 $0 reported 6
Gary (former) BLUM2015 8 $0 reported 21
Steve (former) PALECEK2013-2015 10 $0 reported 12
Tom (former) STURTEVANT2015 5 Not reported 17
Randy (former) FARCHMIN2013-2015 5 $0 reported 7
Jay (former) HOLLINGWORTH2013-2015 5 $0 reported 5
Lenard (former) PILAK2015 6 $0 reported 1
Hope (former) MARUSIC2013-2015 4 $0 reported 1
Perry (former) WYSOCKI2013-2015 6 $0 reported 1
Kevin (former) FRAISER2013-2014 6 $0 reported 13
Lawrence J (former) SCHNEIDER2013-2014 6 $0 reported 1
Leonard (former) PILAK2013-2014 6 $0 reported 2
Rudy (former) GAWLITTA2013-2014 6 $0 reported 1
None (former) NONE2014 Not reported Not reported 1
John (former) NELSON2013 6 $0 reported 61
Thomas (former) MAINUS2013 6 $0 reported 11

People by year

2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEREMY WALKER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD THOMAS VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS STCLAIR SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
BOB REIMKER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY ORSINI MEMBERSHIP5 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY HOLLINGSWORTH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TROY PAUL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LATHOP VINTAGE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAT SCALISE SECURITY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
LEN PILAK PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEREMY WALKER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD THOMAS VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS STCLAIR SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
BOB REIMKER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY ORSINI MEMBERSHIP5 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY HOLLINGSWORTH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TROY PAUL DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX TREVINO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ADRIENNE ROFFERS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LATHOP VINTAGE CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAT SCALISE SECURITY CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
LEN PILAK PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEREMY WALKER President20 $0-$0 $01
LEONARD PILAK Past President10 $0-$0 $01
BRAD THOMAS Vice President10 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT REMIKER Tresurer10 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS ST CLAIR Secretary10 $0-$0 $01
ANDY ORSINE Membership Secretary7 $0-$0 $01
BRAD BLACK Governance Director7 $0-$0 $01
JAY HOLLINGSWORTH Director5 $0-$0 $01
TROY PAUL Director5 $0-$0 $01
PAT SCALISE Director & IDPA5 $0-$0 $01
ALEX TREVINO Director5 $0-$0 $01
JOHN LATHROP Director-Vintage Arms5 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEONARD PILAK President20 $0-$0 $01
GARY BLUM Vice President15 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT REMIKER Tresurer10 $0-$0 $01
CHRIS ST CLAIR Secretary10 $0-$0 $01
DAN BEFFA Membership Secretary7 $0-$0 $01
BRAD BLACK Governance Director7 $0-$0 $01
ROBERT KLAMUT Director5 $0-$0 $01
CRAIG SCHROEDER Membership Director5 $0-$0 $01
DON TIBBETS Operations Director7 $0-$0 $01
JOHN LATHROP Director-Vintage Arms5 $0-$0 $01
PAT SCALISE Director5 $0-$0 $01
CHUCK KREMER Director5 $0-$0 $01
RANDY HALKO Director5 $0-$0 $01
JEREMY WALKER Director5 $0-$0 $01
STEVE PALECEK Past President5 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 310 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LENARD PILAK PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
GARY BLUM VICE PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS STCLAIR SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
BOB REIMKER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BOB KLAMUT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG SCHROEDER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DON TIBBITS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BEFFA DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN LATHOP DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PAT SCALISE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CHUCK KREMER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY HALKO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY WALKER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PALECEK PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 310 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY BLUM PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
GERHARDT BOBZIEN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
BOB REIMKER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MARUSIC DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BOB KLAMUT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY WYSOCKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CHESNEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON MCCLAIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DON TIBBITS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG SCHROEDER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ED SENDELE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PALECEK PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
LENARD PILAK PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEN PILAK PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
GARY BLUM VICE PRES & DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01
GERHARDT BOBZIEN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN FRASIER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MARUSIC DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BOB KLAMUT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY WYSOCKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CHESNEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON MCCLAIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
DON TIBBITS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG SCHROEDER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ED SENDELE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PALECEK PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LEN PILAK PRESIDENT25 $0$0$0 $01
GARY BLUM VICE PRES & DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
GERHARDT BOBZIEN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY SCHNEIDER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BLACK DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MARUSIC DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JAY HOLLINGWORTH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY WYSOCKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CHESNEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON MCCLAIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE LAKE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG SCHROEDER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STURTEVANT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN FRAZIER DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
ED SENDELE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE PALECEK PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
LEN PILAK V. PRESIDENT15 $0$0$0 $01
GERHARDT BOBZIEN SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY SCHNEIDER TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY FARCHMIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MARUSIC DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD BLACK DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
GARY BLUM DIRECDTOR8 $0$0$0 $01
JAY HOLLINGWORTH DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PERRY WYSOCKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF CHESNEY DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
JON MCCLAIN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
KYLE LAKE DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
CRAIG SCHROEDER DIRECTOR5 --- $01
TOM STURTEVANT DIRECTOR5 --- $01
2015 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 75 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE PALECEK10 $0$0$0 $012
NANCY BLACK8 $0$0$0 $09
LARRY SCHNEIDER6 $0$0$0 $014
TRACY KUNTSMANN5 $0$0$0 $04
RANDY FARCHMIN5 $0$0$0 $07
JEFF MARUSIC5 $0$0$0 $019
BRAD BLACK5 $0$0$0 $06
LENARD PILAK6 $0$0$0 $01
HOPE MARUSIC4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY BLUM8 $0$0$0 $021
JAY HOLLINGWORTH5 $0$0$0 $05
PERRY WYSOCKI6 $0$0$0 $01
MIKE WILLIAMS5 --- $028
TOM STURTEVANT5 --- $017
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE J SCHNEIDER6 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD PILAK6 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE WILLIAMS6 $0$0$0 $028
HOPE MARUSIC6 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BLACK6 $0$0$0 $09
BRAD BLACK6 $0$0$0 $06
RANDY FARCHMIN6 $0$0$0 $07
KEVIN FRAISER6 $0$0$0 $013
RUDY GAWLITTA6 $0$0$0 $01
JAY HOLINGSWORTH6 $0$0$0 $05
JEFF CHESNEY6 $0$0$0 $019
NONE NONE- --- $01
STEVE PALECEK6 $0$0$0 $012
PERRY WYSOCKI6 --- $01
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAWRENCE J SCHNEIDER6 $0$0$0 $01
LEONARD PILAK6 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE WILLIAMS6 $0$0$0 $028
HOPE MARUSIC6 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY BLACK6 $0$0$0 $09
BRAD BLACK6 $0$0$0 $06
RANDY FARCHMIN6 $0$0$0 $07
KEVIN FRAISER6 $0$0$0 $013
RUDY GAWLITTA6 $0$0$0 $01
JAY HOLINGSWORTH6 $0$0$0 $05
THOMAS MAINUS6 $0$0$0 $011
JEFF MARUSIC6 $0$0$0 $019
JOHN NELSON6 $0$0$0 $061
STEVE PALECEK6 $0$0$0 $012
PERRY WYSOCKI6 --- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 3 grants to organizations · $0
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $88K

Listed grants add up to $87,827; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $250. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$193,539$147,187 $613,877$580,273 $83,895$104,567 -0250
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$282,290$140,877 $592,303$510,117 $195,550$77,281 -0300
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,334$92,467 $491,069$401,548 $4,096$52,666 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$103,053$90,297 $478,989$355,681 $1,382$43,660 ---
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,310$91,864 $488,954$342,925 $55,396$81,827 -0310
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,248$87,350 $473,479$298,479 $54,423$55,326 $00310
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,336$88,994 $486,102$279,581 $60,840$68,743 $00300
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$142,455$88,351 $469,912$231,239 $77,227$61,506 -0300
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$108,612$62,939 $405,034$180,018 $50,796$44,308 -0250
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$83,232$58,285 $390,257$143,463 $38,144$45,010 -075
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$96,438$59,445 $438,716$118,516 $42,759$51,150 -050
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,286$62,200 $302,743$81,523 $28,920$38,354 -050

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,872 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SCHULTZ RESORT ROD & GUN CLUB INC” 2020-2023 4$1,872 2023$325
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SYMI-FR INCMAM19 $117,332$118,423 Director$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
ROCKLIN PUBLIC SAFETY VOLUNTEERS INCCAM19 $102,313$62,787 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
MILTON FIRST RESPONDERS FOUNDATION INCGAM19 $308,586$137,134 Chair$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
METROFIRE INCMAM19 $277,310$140,581 Director$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
HEROES OF THE ST PETE POLICE AND FIRE RESCUE INCFLM19 $360,790$337,181 Director$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
PERKASIE FIREMANS RELIEF ASSOCIATION INCPAM19 $133,183$119,076 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
GEORGIA CONFERENCE INCORPORATEDGAM19 $312,676$317,752 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
CARSON SHERIFF STATION SUPPORT FOUNDATIONCAM19 $113,950$95,680 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
FEAL GOOD FOUNDATION INCNYM19 $277,354$245,641 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
SHERIFFS AND YOU FOUNDATION INC SAYCAM19 $276,638$363,865 President$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
SEMINOLE COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCFLM19 $204,613$245,449 SECRETARY/TREASURER$208,195 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
CODE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER SAFETY FOUNDATIONCAM19 $126,687$133,458 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
MARSHALLS CREEK VOL FIREFIGHTERS RELIEF ASSNPAM19 $179,511$172,398 President$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
ENNIS CARESTXM19 $113,192$92,148 President$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
LOUISIANA PROBATION AND PAROLE OFFICERS ASSOCIATIONLAM19 $100,444$104,228 President$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
BLUE LINE BEARS INCFLM19 $141,523$198,917 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$30,000 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
YOGASHIELD YOGA FOR FIRST RESPONDERSNMM19 $164,084$183,292 CEO$50,769 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
CARE RESOURCE CONNECTIONMNM19 $166,050$175,454 President$7,000 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
DOGS HELPING HEROES INCINM19 $318,704$160,913 Executive Director$44,220 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
EMERGENCY CHAPLAINS INCNCM19 $274,523$213,403 PRESIDENT$77,946 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
HAUPPAUGE VOLUNTEER EXEMPT FIREMANS BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION INCNYM19 $332,650$48,493 Treasurer$6,500 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
PIERREMONT NEIGHBORHOOD SAFETY DIST RICTLAM19 $259,766$285,568 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
BROWARD MARITIME INSTITUTE INCFLM19 $105,104$4,859 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
MASSACHUSETTS VEST-A-DOGMAM19 $104,492$109,972 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x
COLORADO HEALING FUNDCOM19 $200,905$327,747 Executive Director$139,749 Same NTEE code M19, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,225,8505 12020–2024 COLORADO HEALING FUND
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$821,55340 132016–2024 SKY PHILANTHROPY INC; BACK THE BACK BLUE BUCKHEAD INC; FEAL GOOD FOUNDATION INC; FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC and 9 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$758,46127 102019–2025 COLORADO HEALING FUND; FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC; BELLEVUE POLICE FOUNDATION; YOGASHIELD YOGA FOR FIRST RESPONDERS and 6 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC DAF sponsor$325,0113 12021–2021 FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$279,85019 112016–2024 COLORADO HEALING FUND; KIRKWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT; BELLEVUE POLICE FOUNDATION; WARRIORS REST FOUNDATION and 7 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$271,09824 92011–2023 FEAL GOOD FOUNDATION INC; BLUE LINE BEARS INC; COLORADO HEALING FUND; MASSACHUSETTS VEST-A-DOG and 5 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$225,0006 42020–2024 BELLEVUE POLICE FOUNDATION; COLORADO HEALING FUND; ST LOUIS HERO NETWORK; FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC
EWS FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12020–2022 DICKS SPORTING GOODS TEAMMATE RELIEF FUND
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$172,5007 32016–2024 KIRKWOOD VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT; FRIENDS OF TAMPA FIREFIGHTERS INC; FEAL GOOD FOUNDATION INC
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$165,0007 12015–2021 FIREHOUSE SUBS PUBLIC SAFETY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$114,7571 12019–2019 WARRIORS REST FOUNDATION
THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$106,3664 12021–2024 BUDDY SYSTEM MIA INC
GILL FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,6601 12023–2023 COLORADO HEALING FUND
WAL-MART FOUNDATION Private foundation$100,0001 12022–2022 COLORADO HEALING FUND
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$89,1577 62017–2024 COCHISE COUNTY SHERIFFS ASSIST TEAM; COLORADO HEALING FUND; FIRE FAMILY TRANSPORT FOUNDATION LTD; PUYALLUP EXTRICATION TEAM and 2 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $147,187 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $27,513
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $32,330$32,330$0$0 22.0%
Depreciation and depletion $30,458$30,458$0$0 20.7%
Other (as described)Range Supplies $26,825$26,825$0$0 18.2%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expenses $21,664$21,664$0$0 14.7%
Occupancy $9,977$9,977$0$0 6.8%
Other (as described)Taxes $7,613$7,613$0$0 5.2%
Insurance $6,997$6,997$0$0 4.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,849$5,849$0$0 4.0%
Interest $2,820$2,820$0$0 1.9%
Information technology $2,654$2,654$0$0 1.8%
Total$147,187100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $140,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $250 · events $26,545
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $35,383$35,383$0$0 25.1%
Depreciation and depletion $29,229$29,229$0$0 20.7%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expenses $20,220$20,220$0$0 14.4%
Occupancy $15,885$15,885$0$0 11.3%
Other (as described)Range Supplies $15,754$15,754$0$0 11.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,325$6,325$0$0 4.5%
Insurance $6,215$6,215$0$0 4.4%
Other (as described)Taxes $4,385$4,385$0$0 3.1%
Interest $3,628$3,628$0$0 2.6%
Information technology $2,126$2,126$0$0 1.5%
Office expenses $1,477$1,477$0$0 1.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $250$250-- 0.2%
Total$140,877100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $92,467 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,645
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $72,773 78.7%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $15,888 17.2%
Printing, publications, postage $2,684 2.9%
Fees to independent contractors $1,122 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,645reported apart
Total$92,467100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $90,297 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $698
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $78,687 87.1%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $10,944 12.1%
Printing, publications, postage $666 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$698reported apart
Total$90,297100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $91,864 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,758
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $29,081$29,081$0$0 31.7%
Other (as described)Range Supplies $14,932$14,932$0$0 16.3%
Occupancy $11,793$11,293$500$0 12.8%
Depreciation and depletion $9,512$9,512$0$0 10.4%
Interest $7,192$7,192$0$0 7.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expenses $5,871$5,871$0$0 6.4%
Insurance $5,237$5,237$0$0 5.7%
Other (as described)Taxes $4,947$4,947$0$0 5.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,887$1,587$300$0 2.1%
Information technology $1,412$912$500$0 1.5%
Total$91,864100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $87,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,566 · events $2,715
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Supplies $26,849$26,849$0$0 30.7%
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $21,929$21,929$0$0 25.1%
Depreciation and depletion $9,973$9,973$0$0 11.4%
Occupancy $6,623$6,623$0$0 7.6%
Interest $6,546$6,546$0$0 7.5%
Insurance $5,018$5,018$0$0 5.7%
Other (as described)Security Exp $4,256$4,256$0$0 4.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,599$1,599$0$0 1.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,566$1,566-- 1.8%
Other (as described) EventEvent Expenses $1,116$1,116$0$0 1.3%
Office expenses $943$943$0$0 1.1%
Information technology $932$932$0$0 1.1%
Total$87,350100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $88,994 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,149
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Supplies $25,070$25,070$0$0 28.2%
Depreciation and depletion $10,945$10,945$0$0 12.3%
Interest $10,112$10,112$0$0 11.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,149$7,777$1,372$0 10.3%
Occupancy $8,949$8,054$895$0 10.1%
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $7,725$7,725$0$0 8.7%
Other (as described)Prop & Misc Tax $7,597$7,571$0$26 8.5%
Insurance $4,966$4,516$450$0 5.6%
Office expenses $1,697$1,278$419$0 1.9%
Fees: other services $1,356$0$1,356$0 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,070$1,070$0$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Licenses & Permits $358$179$0$179 0.4%
Total$88,994100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $88,351 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Supplies $32,851$32,851$0$0 37.2%
Depreciation and depletion $9,992$9,992$0$0 11.3%
Occupancy $8,289$7,460$829$0 9.4%
Interest $8,028$8,028$0$0 9.1%
Other (as described)Prop & Misc Tax $7,815$7,456$0$359 8.8%
All other expenses $7,599$7,079$520$0 8.6%
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $6,084$6,084$0$0 6.9%
Insurance $4,862$4,862$0$0 5.5%
Office expenses $1,180$0$1,180$0 1.3%
Fees: management $1,125$0$1,125$0 1.3%
Fees: legal $264$0$264$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Licenses & Permits $208$208$0$0 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $54$54$0$0 0.1%
Total$88,351100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $62,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Supplies $14,720$14,720$0$0 23.4%
Other (as described)Property Tax - Range $10,587$10,587$0$0 16.8%
Occupancy $9,228$8,235$993$0 14.7%
Interest $8,488$8,488$0$0 13.5%
All other expenses $5,846$5,846$0$0 9.3%
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $5,062$5,062$0$0 8.0%
Insurance $3,823$3,373$450$0 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,883$1,883$0$0 3.0%
Fees: management $1,134$0$1,134$0 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $735$735$0$0 1.2%
Office expenses $724$0$724$0 1.2%
Fees: legal $572$0$572$0 0.9%
Other (as described)Licenses & Permits $137$127$10$0 0.2%
Total$62,939100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $58,285 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Range Supplies $17,091$17,091$0$0 29.3%
All other expenses $15,460$12,229$3,231$0 26.5%
Interest $11,482$0$11,482$0 19.7%
Other (as described)Range Repairs & Maint $4,725$4,725$0$0 8.1%
Insurance $3,396$3,056$340$0 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $1,984$1,984$0$0 3.4%
Fees: legal $1,920$0$1,920$0 3.3%
Other (as described)Property Tax - Range $962$962$0$0 1.7%
Fees: accounting $845$0$845$0 1.4%
Other (as described)Licenses & Permits $298$0$298$0 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $122$122$0$0 0.2%
Total$58,285100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $59,445 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $21,539$3,544$17,995$0 36.2%
Interest $13,560$0$13,560$0 22.8%
Office expenses $12,124$334$11,790$0 20.4%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $3,807$0$3,807$0 6.4%
Insurance $3,526$0$3,526$0 5.9%
Fees: accounting $2,400$0$2,400$0 4.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Reproduction $1,081$0$1,081$0 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $972$0$972$0 1.6%
Other (as described)License and Permits $228$0$228$0 0.4%
Other (as described)Postage & Delivery $208$0$208$0 0.3%
Total$59,445100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $62,200 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $27,497$4,351$23,146$0 44.2%
Interest $14,334$0$14,334$0 23.0%
Office expenses $9,095$0$9,095$0 14.6%
Other (as described)Repairs & Maintenance $5,623$0$5,623$0 9.0%
Insurance $3,376$0$3,376$0 5.4%
Depreciation and depletion $972$0$972$0 1.6%
Fees: accounting $645$0$645$0 1.0%
Other (as described)Consulting $363$0$363$0 0.6%
Other (as described)License and Permits $198$0$198$0 0.3%
Other (as described)Postage & Delivery $97$0$97$0 0.2%
Total$62,200100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.