NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC

Cite this

Plain text NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/northwoods-women-inc-391364912. Retrieved 2026-10-25.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northwoods-women-inc-391364912

MLA “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/northwoods-women-inc-391364912. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $992K · assets $1.7M

EIN
39-1364912
Address
PO BOX 88, ASHLAND, WI 54806-0088
Website
WWW.NDSHELTER.ORG
NTEE code
P43Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
Ruling date
April 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SHELTER FOR DOMESTIC ABUSE VICTIMS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Kathy Roper (former) EXECUTIVE DI2011-2019 $64,670$479,065 1
Lyle Poppe (former) EXECUTIVE DI2020-2023 $73,060$178,651 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jeff Muse DIRECTOR2021-2024 1 $0 reported 3
Patti Skoraczewski PRESIDENT2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Mcdowell VICE PRESIDE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brenda Thom SECRETARY2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Gabe Schlake TREASURER2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Debb Joanis DIRECTOR2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kristen Radzak DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jean Wahlquist (former) VICE PRESIDE2017-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Barb Flynn (former) TREASURER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Matt Horning (former) DIRECTOR2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Andre (former) DIRECTOR2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jason Carter (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kerry Hill (former) SECRETARY2016-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracy Morris (former) DIRECTOR2018-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Potterton (former) PRESIDENT2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Shari Nutt (former) TREASURER2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennifer Douglas (former) DIRECTOR2017-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Devona Meske (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darrell Miller (former) DIRECTOR2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Moore (former) DIRECTOR2014-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Louise Vernon (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mary Lois Bolka (former) DIRECTOR2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kent Seldal (former) DIRECTOR2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kent Dumonseau (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeffery Muse (former) DIRECTOR2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 3
Dennis Zahm (former) VICE-PRESIDE2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janet Hilts (former) DIRECTOR2013-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy O'Donahue (former) DIRECTOR2011-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Stephanie Cech (former) TREASURER2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Anne Miller (former) DIRECTOR2012-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlotte Bray (former) DIRECTOR2013-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Angie Schoeppach (former) VICE PRESIDE2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leslie Cooper-Dinsmore (former) SECRETARY2014-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dale Chesley (former) PRESIDENT2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 2
Jeffrey Muse (former) DIRECTOR2014 Not reported $0 reported 2
Stewart Holman (former) DIRECTOR2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Carlson (former) SECRETARY2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Hines (former) TREASURER2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donna Lanni (former) DIRECTOR2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Leslie Cooper (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Julie Fiorio (former) DIRECTOR2011-2013 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amy Janecek (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Liz Seemuth (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Trojanowski (former) DIRECTOR2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 31 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH MCDOWELL VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA THOM SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
GABE SCHLAKE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MUSE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
KRISTEN RADZAK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 22 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYLE POPPE EXECUTIVE DI40 $67,555$0$5,505 $73,0601
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN WAHLQUIST VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA THOM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BARB FLYNN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HORNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ELIZABETH ANDRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GABE SCHLAKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 26 employees · 18 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYLE POPPE EXECUTIVE DI40 $63,374$0$4,953 $68,3271
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN WAHLQUIST VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRENDA THOM SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BARB FLYNN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JASON CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HORNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
ELIZABETH ANDRE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 30 employees · 27 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYLE POPPE EXECUTIVE DI40 $36,248$0$1,016 $37,2641
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN WAHLQUIST VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRY HILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BARB FLYNN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JASON CARTER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MATT HORNING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY MORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TOM POTTERTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRY HILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
SHARI NUTT TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DOUGLAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEVONA MESKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY MORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE VERNON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARY LOIS BOLKA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYLE POPPE EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 23 employees · 88 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $59,670$0$5,000 $64,6701
TOM POTTERTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRY HILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN WAHLQUIST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DOUGLAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEVONA MESKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY MORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARI NUTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KENT SELDAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE VERNON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 20 employees · 131 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $53,673$0$4,826 $58,4991
TOM POTTERTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
KERRY HILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN WAHLQUIST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DOUGLAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KENT DUMONSEAU DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DEBB JOANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY MORRIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARI NUTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KENT SELDAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATTI SKORACZEWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LOUISE VERNON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 21 employees · 189 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $52,337$0$4,682 $57,0191
TOM POTTERTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
DENNIS ZAHM VICE-PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
KERRY HILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEAN WAHLQUIST TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER DOUGLAS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HILTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
SHARI NUTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KENT SELDAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 20 employees · 71 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $54,847$0$4,797 $59,6441
TOM POTTERTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
JEFFERY MUSE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $03
KERRY HILL SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE CECH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HILTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE BRAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SHARI NUTT DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KENT SELDAL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 20 employees · 81 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $48,135$0$0 $48,1351
TOM POTTERTON PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
ANGIE SCHOEPPACH VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
LESLIE COOPER-DINSMORE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE CECH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HILTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE BRAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARRELL MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 18 employees · 123 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $47,504$0$0 $47,5041
LESLIE COOPER-DINSMORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART HOLMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CARLSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFREY MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
DALE CHESLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HINES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HILTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE SCHOEPPACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA LANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE BRAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM POTTERTON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
ASHLEY MOORE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 15 employees · 77 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $49,076$0$0 $49,0761
LESLIE COOPER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART HOLMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE FIORIO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CARLSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DALE CHESLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HINES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JANET HILTS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANGIE SCHOEPPACH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA LANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLOTTE BRAY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 13 employees · 95 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $47,312$0$0 $47,3121
LESLIE COOPER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART HOLMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE FIORIO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CARLSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DALE CHESLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HINES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AMY JANECEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LIZ SEEMUTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DONNA LANNI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANNE MILLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 16 employees · 127 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATHY ROPER EXECUTIVE DI40 $47,206$0$0 $47,2061
LESLIE COOPER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
STEWART HOLMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JULIE FIORIO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JIM TROJANOWSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY CARLSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
JEFFERY MUSE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
DALE CHESLEY PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
AMY O'DONAHUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE HINES TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AMY JANECEK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LIZ SEEMUTH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2021$0$01
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,062,796$991,891 $1,722,390$1,503,753 $1,033,366$0 -2031
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$932,403$922,711 $1,654,724$1,432,794 $920,582$0 $67,5552242
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$985,639$971,616 $1,669,243$1,422,993 $985,917$0 $63,3742618
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,229,182$920,044 $1,671,868$1,410,011 $1,236,387$0 $36,2483027
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,131,655$885,048 $1,510,132$1,100,012 $1,087,995$0 -2615
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$800,433$631,997 $1,366,717$853,405 $777,603$0 $59,6702388
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$985,929$622,151 $1,096,966$684,969 $980,407$0 $53,67320131
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$616,741$608,917 $623,912$321,191 $623,029$0 $52,33721189
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$681,886$584,468 $392,263$313,367 $619,284$0 $54,8472071
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$477,023$429,648 $300,164$215,949 $429,657$0 $48,1352081
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$496,116$429,656 $243,446$168,574 $495,649$0 $47,50418123
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$451,797$435,927 $221,970$102,114 $447,763$0 $49,0761577
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$450,314$448,195 $173,221$86,244 $488,000$0 $47,3121395
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$422,064$437,126 $194,863$84,125 $508,297$0 $47,20616127

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,086,836 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
OTTO BREMER TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” 2019-2023 5$410,000 2023$60,000
show
DULUTH SUPERIOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2011, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 5$102,391 2024$79,575
show
SMDC MEDICAL CENTER Public charity Exact 2009-2018, 2020 11$102,000 2020$15,000
show
NORTHWEST WISCONSIN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY INC Public charity Exact 2012-2016, 2021-2025 10$99,884 2025$11,735
show
WHEDA FOUNDATION INC Public charity Exact 2022, 2024 2$64,655 2024$34,180
show
MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC Public charity Exact 2017-2018 2$61,700 2018$26,700
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$51,035 2023$51,035
show
HEAD OF THE LAKES UNITED WAY Public charity Exact 2017, 2021-2024 5$42,570 2024$8,480
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2024 5$31,000 2024$6,000
show
XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” 2019-2024 7$28,620 2024$5,135
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$20,000 2024$20,000
show
THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2015 1$20,000 2015$20,000
show
GREEN BAY PACKERS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Northwoods Women Inc”, “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” 2009, 2011-2013, 2015-2016, 2019 7$19,000 2019$5,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2020, 2024 3$15,650 2024$5,050
show
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$7,555 2020$7,555
show
GREATER WISCONSIN AGENCY ON AGING RESOURCES INC Public charity Exact 2023 1$5,500 2023$5,500
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$5,200 2024$5,200
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” 2022-2023 2$76 2023$52
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WOMEN AND CHILDRENS HORIZONS INCWIP43 $1,389,113$1,405,192 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$100,823 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF RACINE INCWIP43 $1,721,869$1,083,940 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$70,957 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS INCWIP43 $1,012,187$951,641 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$90,389 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
WAKING WOMEN HEALING INSTITUTE INCWIP43 $581,998$660,422 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
PEOPLE AGAINST A VIOLENT ENVIRONMENT INCORPORATEDWIP43 $1,015,166$941,394 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$107,101 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
HOPE HOUSE OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INCWIP43 $1,909,923$1,693,872 CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$132,921 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
BOLTON REFUGE HOUSE INCWIP43 $2,022,343$1,488,500 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$123,407 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
EMBRACE SERVICES INCWIP43 $1,716,543$1,550,808 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$108,628 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
ADVOCATES FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC &SEXUAL ABUSE IN LANGLADE CNTY INCWIP43 $694,156$590,465 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
SOLUTIONS CENTER SHELTER AND SUPPORT SERVICES INCWIP43 $1,291,417$1,356,921 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INCWIP43 $1,158,211$1,091,159 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,002 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state
SHELTER HOME FOR ABUSED WOMEN INCMIP43 $542,186$565,172 EXC DIRECTOR$59,271 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INCARP43 $1,177,789$1,049,850 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CARE CENTER OF JACKSON INCTNP43 $609,768$442,046 BOD - SEC$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SHELTER HOME OF THE FOOTHILLS INCNCP43 $995,077$951,994 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$66,413 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OPPOSING ABUSE WITH SERVICE INFORMATION AND SHELTER INCNCP43 $1,471,417$1,596,220 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,956 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEWSTORY CENTER INCVTP43 $989,899$1,120,132 EXECUTIVE DI$83,946 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CUMBERLAND VALLEY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES INCKYP43 $1,483,432$1,404,618 Executive Director$89,677 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
POLK COUNTY WOMENS SHELTER INCGAP43 $1,095,566$882,266 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE LIGHTHOUSEOHP43 $1,043,050$846,518 EXECUTIVE DI$116,802 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PREVENTION INCTXP43 $1,369,014$1,282,973 Executive Director$59,534 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NETWORK AGAINST DOMESTIC ABUSE INCCTP43 $1,362,883$1,318,747 EXECUTIVE DI$124,867 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CHRISTOS HOUSE INCMOP43 $1,281,725$1,012,905 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SPRINGHAVEN INCKYP43 $2,018,942$1,998,447 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BRIGHTHOUSE INCKSP43 $1,358,413$1,299,670 EXECUTIVE DI$63,030 Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC DAF sponsor$1,358,99816 12009–2024 OASIS WOMENS CENTER
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$1,250,20672 272016–2024 STRENGTHEN OUR SISTERS INC; INTERNATIONAL WOMENS HOUSE INC; HARMONY HOUSE DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER INC; TRI-COUNTY SAFE HARBOR INC and 23 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$1,049,26030 192015–2024 WOMEN IN SAFE HOME INC; BETHANY HOUSE OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC; EVE INC; NORTH GEORGIA MOUNTAIN CRISIS NETWORK INC and 15 more
MINOT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,005,58314 12012–2025 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INC
OTTO BREMER TRUST funds this one Private foundation$627,50011 52019–2024 DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CRISIS CENTER INC; BOLTON REFUGE HOUSE INC; FRIENDS INC; PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC and 1 more
UNITED WAY OF VOLUSIA-FLAGLER COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$552,79514 12010–2024 DOMESTIC ABUSE COUNCIL OF VOLUSIA COUNTY INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$544,61442 152011–2024 JESSES HOUSE INC; HOPES WINGS INC; WOMEN IN TRANSITION INC; DOMESTIC AND SEXUAL ABUSE SERVICES and 11 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$406,61730 112019–2025 WOMEN AND CHILDRENS HORIZONS INC; BETHANY HOUSE OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC; NORTHWEST ARKANSAS WOMENS SHELTER; COASTAL WOMENS SHELTER INC and 7 more
RACINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$376,04812 12010–2025 WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF RACINE INC
UNITED WAY INC DBA UNITED WAY OF CENTRAL & NORTHEASTERN CT DAF sponsor$370,5248 12017–2024 NETWORK AGAINST DOMESTIC ABUSE INC
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SHELBY COUNTY DAF sponsor$362,4348 12016–2024 NEW CHOICES INC
NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$362,27612 32016–2024 COASTAL WOMENS SHELTER INC; OPPOSING ABUSE WITH SERVICE INFORMATION AND SHELTER INC; SHELTER HOME OF THE FOOTHILLS INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$339,27416 32012–2024 BETHANY HOUSE OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC; FRIENDS INC; NORTHWEST ARKANSAS WOMENS SHELTER
BECKLEY AREA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$323,14611 12014–2024 COMPREHENSIVE WOMENS SERVICE COUNCIL INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$320,8008 52018–2024 PEOPLE AGAINST A VIOLENT ENVIRONMENT INCORPORATED; POLK COUNTY WOMENS SHELTER INC; PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC; WOMEN AND CHILDRENS HORIZONS INC and 1 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $991,891 spent · pay $708,134 · grants $0 · events $21,895
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $541,474$477,666$57,114$6,694 54.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $95,949$95,949-- 9.7%
Pay: disqualified persons $75,122$35,683$35,683$3,756 7.6%
Depreciation and depletion $65,619$65,619-- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $47,732$39,737$7,187$808 4.8%
Pension plan contributions $43,806$36,479$6,584$743 4.4%
Occupancy $33,392$31,583$1,509$300 3.4%
Office expenses $31,525$19,248$11,570$707 3.2%
Insurance $19,745$16,639$2,920$186 2.0%
Fees: accounting $19,303-$19,303- 1.9%
Travel $7,965$7,965-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $4,491$3,841$427$223 0.5%
Interest $3,691$3,498$193- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,868$1,868-- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $209-$209- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $34,869$20,027reported apart
Total$991,891100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $922,711 spent · pay $643,819 · grants $0 · events $26,043
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $489,933$427,473$56,303$6,157 53.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $84,917$84,917-- 9.2%
Depreciation and depletion $68,353$68,353-- 7.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $67,555$32,088$32,089$3,378 7.3%
Payroll taxes $46,365$38,186$7,388$791 5.0%
Pension plan contributions $39,966$32,924$6,360$682 4.3%
Occupancy $36,068$34,762$1,306- 3.9%
Office expenses $31,081$17,222$13,328$531 3.4%
Insurance $21,775$17,563$4,061$151 2.4%
Fees: accounting $17,398-$17,398- 1.9%
Travel $7,986$7,986-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,211$2,999$999$213 0.5%
Interest $4,102$3,928$174- 0.4%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,564$35$1,529- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,437$1,437-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $36,919$24,606reported apart
Total$922,711100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $971,616 spent · pay $656,872 · grants $0 · events $12,422
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $506,709$444,115$53,842$8,752 52.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $123,934$123,934-- 12.8%
Depreciation and depletion $65,565$65,565-- 6.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $63,374$30,102$30,103$3,169 6.5%
Payroll taxes $45,677$37,994$6,728$955 4.7%
Pension plan contributions $41,112$34,204$6,048$860 4.2%
Occupancy $38,880$38,779$101- 4.0%
Office expenses $24,780$12,710$11,541$529 2.6%
Insurance $19,856$17,003$2,626$227 2.0%
Fees: accounting $15,603-$15,603- 1.6%
Travel $14,279$14,279-- 1.5%
Interest $4,369$4,246$123- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $3,513$2,635$878- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,120$2,120-- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,845$861$984- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,815$10,302reported apart
Total$971,616100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $920,044 spent · pay $595,202 · grants $0 · events $8,449
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $456,756$408,787$38,755$9,214 49.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $117,941$117,904-$37 12.8%
Depreciation and depletion $63,953$63,953-- 7.0%
Payroll taxes $41,962$35,314$5,643$1,005 4.6%
Occupancy $38,417$37,750$667- 4.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $36,248$17,218$17,218$1,812 3.9%
Pay: disqualified persons $30,249$14,368$14,368$1,513 3.3%
Pension plan contributions $29,987$25,271$3,996$720 3.3%
Fees: accounting $25,340-$25,340- 2.8%
Office expenses $25,002$13,616$10,104$1,282 2.7%
Insurance $21,357$19,090$1,974$293 2.3%
Travel $18,123$18,123-- 2.0%
Interest $8,752$8,691$61- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,378$845$2,533- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,899$1,761$138- 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $680-$551$129 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $9,600$6,550reported apart
Total$920,044100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $885,048 spent · pay $588,976 · grants $0 · events $2,675
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $453,487$401,241$43,199$9,047 51.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $112,823$112,823-- 12.7%
Pay: disqualified persons $64,721$30,743$30,742$3,236 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $61,495$61,495-- 6.9%
Occupancy $35,882$35,636$246- 4.1%
Payroll taxes $35,776$29,839$5,089$848 4.0%
Pension plan contributions $34,992$29,187$4,975$830 4.0%
Office expenses $24,548$10,200$13,362$986 2.8%
Fees: accounting $16,615$200$16,415- 1.9%
Insurance $16,539$14,330$1,978$231 1.9%
Interest $13,246$10,910$2,336- 1.5%
Travel $9,324$9,321-$3 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,137$1,034$3,103- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $975$975-- 0.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $488-$488- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $5,890$1,700reported apart
Total$885,048100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $631,997 spent · pay $431,487 · grants $0 · events $38,525
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $314,132$256,055$35,102$22,975 49.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $63,451$62,818-$633 10.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $59,670$26,852$26,852$5,966 9.4%
Occupancy $32,281$32,281-- 5.1%
Payroll taxes $30,189$22,846$5,006$2,337 4.8%
Pension plan contributions $27,496$20,823$4,544$2,129 4.4%
Insurance $20,762$17,572$2,365$825 3.3%
Office expenses $17,022$8,149$7,754$1,119 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $15,672$15,672-- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $15,330-$15,330- 2.4%
Fees: professional fundraisers $10,000--$10,000 1.6%
Interest $9,544$9,544-- 1.5%
Travel $9,534$9,534-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,768$942$2,826- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,867-$1,867- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,279$1,279-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $50,028$37,246reported apart
Total$631,997100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $622,151 spent · pay $373,325 · grants $0 · events $39,586
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $269,071$228,704$25,857$14,510 43.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $87,912$87,912-- 14.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $53,673$24,153$24,153$5,367 8.6%
Insurance $45,518$39,908$4,997$613 7.3%
Occupancy $33,186$30,885$2,301- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $25,548$20,427$3,582$1,539 4.1%
Pension plan contributions $25,033$19,212$4,244$1,577 4.0%
Office expenses $18,329$6,970$9,919$1,440 2.9%
Fees: professional fundraisers $15,000--$15,000 2.4%
Fees: accounting $14,042-$14,042- 2.3%
Travel $11,889$11,889-- 1.9%
Interest $9,299$9,299-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $6,763$6,763-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $5,050$3,941$1,109- 0.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $1,238-$1,238- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $600$600-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $45,941$38,986reported apart
Total$622,151100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $608,917 spent · pay $409,366 · grants $0 · events $57,999
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $301,103$299,824$1,279- 49.4%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $73,223$73,223-- 12.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $52,337-$52,337- 8.6%
Insurance $35,196$30,519$4,677- 5.8%
Pension plan contributions $28,213$23,531$4,682- 4.6%
Payroll taxes $27,713$23,604$4,109- 4.6%
All other expenses $16,563$11,975$4,588- 2.7%
Travel $14,497$14,497-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $12,434-$12,434- 2.0%
Occupancy $11,134$6,894$4,240- 1.8%
Office expenses $9,357$3,825$5,532- 1.5%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $7,927$7,927-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $5,632$2,816$2,816- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $4,386$4,386-- 0.7%
Other (as described)FOOD $3,979$3,979-- 0.7%
Other (as described)DUES $3,686$1,449$2,237- 0.6%
Interest $1,537-$1,537- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $47,624$57,999reported apart
Total$608,917100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $584,468 spent · pay $408,181 · grants $0 · events $47,669
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $297,000$295,036$1,964- 50.8%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $61,206$61,206-- 10.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $54,847-$54,847- 9.4%
Insurance $29,500$22,587$6,913- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $28,465$24,129$4,336- 4.9%
Pension plan contributions $27,869$23,072$4,797- 4.8%
Travel $15,346$15,346-- 2.6%
Office expenses $12,905$4,103$8,802- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $11,235-$11,235- 1.9%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $10,946$10,946-- 1.9%
All other expenses $10,683$8,041$2,642- 1.8%
Occupancy $8,622$3,018$5,604- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $4,786-$4,786- 0.8%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,713$4,713-- 0.8%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,558$1,245$2,313- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $2,787$2,787-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $54,154$47,669reported apart
Total$584,468100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $429,648 spent · pay $304,337 · grants $0 · events $53,270
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $234,129$223,299$10,830- 54.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $48,135-$48,135- 11.2%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $26,650$26,650-- 6.2%
Insurance $25,007$17,906$7,101- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $22,073$18,328$3,745- 5.1%
Fees: accounting $13,732-$13,732- 3.2%
Travel $11,972$11,972-- 2.8%
All other expenses $11,752$9,693$2,059- 2.7%
Occupancy $8,004$7,204$800- 1.9%
Office expenses $6,732-$6,732- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $6,324$6,324-- 1.5%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $4,406$4,406-- 1.0%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,394$4,394-- 1.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,064$3,658$406- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $2,274$2,274-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $65,634$53,270reported apart
Total$429,648100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $429,656 spent · pay $273,465 · grants $0 · events $47,097
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $205,662$205,662-- 47.9%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $55,347$55,347-- 12.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,504-$47,504- 11.1%
Insurance $21,284$15,764$5,520- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $20,299$16,591$3,708- 4.7%
Fees: accounting $19,160-$19,160- 4.5%
All other expenses $15,861$12,326$3,535- 3.7%
Travel $12,719$12,719-- 3.0%
Occupancy $8,145$7,330$815- 1.9%
Other (as described)PRINTING $4,803$4,803-- 1.1%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $4,780$4,780-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,309$3,878$431- 1.0%
Office expenses $4,137-$4,137- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,083$3,083-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,694$1,694-- 0.4%
Interest $869$869-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $40,576$47,097reported apart
Total$429,656100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $435,927 spent · pay $305,528 · grants $0 · events $46,292
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $232,463$232,463-- 53.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $49,076-$49,076- 11.3%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $31,734$31,734-- 7.3%
Payroll taxes $23,989$20,106$3,883- 5.5%
Insurance $22,772$16,525$6,247- 5.2%
All other expenses $17,254$11,239$6,015- 4.0%
Fees: accounting $13,654-$13,654- 3.1%
Travel $12,312$12,312-- 2.8%
Occupancy $8,038$7,234$804- 1.8%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,186$5,186-- 1.2%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $4,890$4,890-- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $4,845$4,845-- 1.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,151$3,736$415- 1.0%
Office expenses $3,770-$3,770- 0.9%
Depreciation and depletion $1,616$1,616-- 0.4%
Interest $177$177-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $49,375$46,292reported apart
Total$435,927100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $448,195 spent · pay $301,282 · grants $0 · events $39,280
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $231,090$231,090-- 51.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,312-$47,312- 10.6%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $42,026$42,026-- 9.4%
Payroll taxes $22,880$19,119$3,761- 5.1%
Insurance $21,845$16,183$5,662- 4.9%
All other expenses $18,900$17,453$1,447- 4.2%
Fees: accounting $14,713-$14,713- 3.3%
Travel $14,686$14,686-- 3.3%
Occupancy $7,142$6,428$714- 1.6%
Office expenses $6,315-$6,315- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,223$6,223-- 1.4%
Other (as described)FOOD $4,606$4,606-- 1.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,497$4,047$450- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $3,178$3,178-- 0.7%
Depreciation and depletion $1,617$1,617-- 0.4%
Interest $1,165$1,165-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$39,280reported apart
Total$448,195100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $437,126 spent · pay $310,854 · grants $0 · events $89,017
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $239,715$239,715-- 54.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $47,206-$47,206- 10.8%
Other (as described)OPERATING SUPPLIES $35,312$35,312-- 8.1%
Payroll taxes $23,933$20,158$3,775- 5.5%
Insurance $19,070$13,389$5,681- 4.4%
Fees: accounting $17,497-$17,497- 4.0%
Travel $12,301$12,301-- 2.8%
All other expenses $11,982$10,167$1,815- 2.7%
Occupancy $6,547$5,892$655- 1.5%
Office expenses $5,723-$5,723- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $5,142$5,142-- 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,619$4,157$462- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $2,996$2,996-- 0.7%
Other (as described)GENERAL MAINTENANCE $2,669$2,669-- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $1,475$1,475-- 0.3%
Interest $939$939-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$89,017reported apart
Total$437,126100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.