NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC
Cite this
Plain text NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/northwoods-women-inc-391364912. Retrieved 2026-10-25.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 25, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/northwoods-women-inc-391364912
MLA “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/northwoods-women-inc-391364912. Accessed 25 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-25; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $992K · assets $1.7M
- EIN
- 39-1364912
- Address
- PO BOX 88, ASHLAND, WI 54806-0088
- Website
- WWW.NDSHELTER.ORG
- NTEE code
- P43Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (association)
- Ruling date
- April 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SHELTER FOR DOMESTIC ABUSE VICTIMS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kathy Roper (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011-2019 | $64,670 | $479,065 | 1 |
| Lyle Poppe (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2023 | $73,060 | $178,651 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Muse | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Patti Skoraczewski | PRESIDENT | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Mcdowell | VICE PRESIDE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Thom | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gabe Schlake | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debb Joanis | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Radzak | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Wahlquist (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barb Flynn (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Horning (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Andre (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Carter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Hill (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Morris (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Potterton (former) | PRESIDENT | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shari Nutt (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Douglas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Devona Meske (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Vernon (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lois Bolka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Seldal (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kent Dumonseau (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffery Muse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 3 |
| Dennis Zahm (former) | VICE-PRESIDE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Hilts (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy O'Donahue (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Cech (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Miller (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlotte Bray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angie Schoeppach (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Cooper-Dinsmore (former) | SECRETARY | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Chesley (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffrey Muse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Stewart Holman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Carlson (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hines (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Lanni (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslie Cooper (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Fiorio (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Janecek (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Seemuth (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Trojanowski (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 31 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MCDOWELL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THOM | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABE SCHLAKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MUSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRISTEN RADZAK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 22 employees · 42 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYLE POPPE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $67,555 | $0 | $5,505 | $73,060 | 1 |
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WAHLQUIST | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THOM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB FLYNN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HORNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH ANDRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GABE SCHLAKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 26 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYLE POPPE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $63,374 | $0 | $4,953 | $68,327 | 1 |
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WAHLQUIST | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA THOM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB FLYNN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HORNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH ANDRE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 30 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYLE POPPE | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $36,248 | $0 | $1,016 | $37,264 | 1 |
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WAHLQUIST | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARB FLYNN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON CARTER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HORNING | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM POTTERTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI NUTT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVONA MESKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LOIS BOLKA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYLE POPPE | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 23 employees · 88 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $59,670 | $0 | $5,000 | $64,670 | 1 |
| TOM POTTERTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WAHLQUIST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEVONA MESKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI NUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT SELDAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $58K · 20 employees · 131 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $53,673 | $0 | $4,826 | $58,499 | 1 |
| TOM POTTERTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KERRY HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WAHLQUIST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT DUMONSEAU | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBB JOANIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY MORRIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI NUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT SELDAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI SKORACZEWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE VERNON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $57K · 21 employees · 189 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $52,337 | $0 | $4,682 | $57,019 | 1 |
| TOM POTTERTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DENNIS ZAHM | VICE-PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN WAHLQUIST | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HILTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SHARI NUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT SELDAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 20 employees · 71 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,847 | $0 | $4,797 | $59,644 | 1 |
| TOM POTTERTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFERY MUSE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KERRY HILL | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE CECH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HILTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARI NUTT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KENT SELDAL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 20 employees · 81 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $48,135 | $0 | $0 | $48,135 | 1 |
| TOM POTTERTON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGIE SCHOEPPACH | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLIE COOPER-DINSMORE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE CECH | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HILTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $48K · 18 employees · 123 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $47,504 | $0 | $0 | $47,504 | 1 |
| LESLIE COOPER-DINSMORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART HOLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY CARLSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFREY MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DALE CHESLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HINES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HILTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE SCHOEPPACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM POTTERTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ASHLEY MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $49K · 15 employees · 77 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $49,076 | $0 | $0 | $49,076 | 1 |
| LESLIE COOPER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART HOLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FIORIO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY CARLSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DALE CHESLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HINES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET HILTS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGIE SCHOEPPACH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLOTTE BRAY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 13 employees · 95 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $47,312 | $0 | $0 | $47,312 | 1 |
| LESLIE COOPER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART HOLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FIORIO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY CARLSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DALE CHESLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HINES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY JANECEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ SEEMUTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA LANNI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE MILLER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $47K · 16 employees · 127 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHY ROPER | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $47,206 | $0 | $0 | $47,206 | 1 |
| LESLIE COOPER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART HOLMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE FIORIO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM TROJANOWSKI | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY CARLSON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFFERY MUSE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DALE CHESLEY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY O'DONAHUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HINES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY JANECEK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ SEEMUTH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,062,796 | $991,891 | $1,722,390 | $1,503,753 | $1,033,366 | $0 | - | 20 | 31 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $932,403 | $922,711 | $1,654,724 | $1,432,794 | $920,582 | $0 | $67,555 | 22 | 42 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $985,639 | $971,616 | $1,669,243 | $1,422,993 | $985,917 | $0 | $63,374 | 26 | 18 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,229,182 | $920,044 | $1,671,868 | $1,410,011 | $1,236,387 | $0 | $36,248 | 30 | 27 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,131,655 | $885,048 | $1,510,132 | $1,100,012 | $1,087,995 | $0 | - | 26 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $800,433 | $631,997 | $1,366,717 | $853,405 | $777,603 | $0 | $59,670 | 23 | 88 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $985,929 | $622,151 | $1,096,966 | $684,969 | $980,407 | $0 | $53,673 | 20 | 131 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $616,741 | $608,917 | $623,912 | $321,191 | $623,029 | $0 | $52,337 | 21 | 189 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $681,886 | $584,468 | $392,263 | $313,367 | $619,284 | $0 | $54,847 | 20 | 71 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $477,023 | $429,648 | $300,164 | $215,949 | $429,657 | $0 | $48,135 | 20 | 81 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $496,116 | $429,656 | $243,446 | $168,574 | $495,649 | $0 | $47,504 | 18 | 123 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $451,797 | $435,927 | $221,970 | $102,114 | $447,763 | $0 | $49,076 | 15 | 77 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $450,314 | $448,195 | $173,221 | $86,244 | $488,000 | $0 | $47,312 | 13 | 95 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $422,064 | $437,126 | $194,863 | $84,125 | $508,297 | $0 | $47,206 | 16 | 127 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- NORTHWEST WISCONSIN WORKFORCE INVESTMENT BOARD INC Ashland, WI · 1 person in common (Jeff Muse)
- NORTHWEST WISCONSIN CONCENTRATED EMPLOYMENT PROGRAM INC Ashland, WI · 1 person in common (Jeff Muse)
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,086,836 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTTO BREMER TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” | 2019-2023 | 5 | $410,000 | 2023 | $60,000 | show |
| DULUTH SUPERIOR AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011, 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 5 | $102,391 | 2024 | $79,575 | show |
| SMDC MEDICAL CENTER | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2018, 2020 | 11 | $102,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| NORTHWEST WISCONSIN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2016, 2021-2025 | 10 | $99,884 | 2025 | $11,735 | show |
| WHEDA FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $64,655 | 2024 | $34,180 | show |
| MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $61,700 | 2018 | $26,700 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $51,035 | 2023 | $51,035 | show |
| HEAD OF THE LAKES UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2017, 2021-2024 | 5 | $42,570 | 2024 | $8,480 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $31,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| XCEL ENERGY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” | 2019-2024 | 7 | $28,620 | 2024 | $5,135 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE FOX VALLEY REGION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| THE MARY KAY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $20,000 | 2015 | $20,000 | show |
| GREEN BAY PACKERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Northwoods Women Inc”, “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” | 2009, 2011-2013, 2015-2016, 2019 | 7 | $19,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020, 2024 | 3 | $15,650 | 2024 | $5,050 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,555 | 2020 | $7,555 | show |
| GREATER WISCONSIN AGENCY ON AGING RESOURCES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 | $5,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $5,200 | 2024 | $5,200 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “NORTHWOODS WOMEN INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $76 | 2023 | $52 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOMEN AND CHILDRENS HORIZONS INC | WI | P43 | $1,389,113 | $1,405,192 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $100,823 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS RESOURCE CENTER OF RACINE INC | WI | P43 | $1,721,869 | $1,083,940 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,957 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS INC | WI | P43 | $1,012,187 | $951,641 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $90,389 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WAKING WOMEN HEALING INSTITUTE INC | WI | P43 | $581,998 | $660,422 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEOPLE AGAINST A VIOLENT ENVIRONMENT INCORPORATED | WI | P43 | $1,015,166 | $941,394 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,101 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE HOUSE OF SOUTH CENTRAL WISCONSIN INC | WI | P43 | $1,909,923 | $1,693,872 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $132,921 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOLTON REFUGE HOUSE INC | WI | P43 | $2,022,343 | $1,488,500 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $123,407 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMBRACE SERVICES INC | WI | P43 | $1,716,543 | $1,550,808 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,628 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADVOCATES FOR VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC &SEXUAL ABUSE IN LANGLADE CNTY INC | WI | P43 | $694,156 | $590,465 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOLUTIONS CENTER SHELTER AND SUPPORT SERVICES INC | WI | P43 | $1,291,417 | $1,356,921 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | WI | P43 | $1,158,211 | $1,091,159 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $149,002 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHELTER HOME FOR ABUSED WOMEN INC | MI | P43 | $542,186 | $565,172 | EXC DIRECTOR | $59,271 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FAMILY CRISIS CENTER INC | AR | P43 | $1,177,789 | $1,049,850 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARE CENTER OF JACKSON INC | TN | P43 | $609,768 | $442,046 | BOD - SEC | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SHELTER HOME OF THE FOOTHILLS INC | NC | P43 | $995,077 | $951,994 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $66,413 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OPPOSING ABUSE WITH SERVICE INFORMATION AND SHELTER INC | NC | P43 | $1,471,417 | $1,596,220 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,956 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEWSTORY CENTER INC | VT | P43 | $989,899 | $1,120,132 | EXECUTIVE DI | $83,946 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CUMBERLAND VALLEY DOMESTIC VIOLENCE SERVICES INC | KY | P43 | $1,483,432 | $1,404,618 | Executive Director | $89,677 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| POLK COUNTY WOMENS SHELTER INC | GA | P43 | $1,095,566 | $882,266 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE LIGHTHOUSE | OH | P43 | $1,043,050 | $846,518 | EXECUTIVE DI | $116,802 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DOMESTIC VIOLENCE PREVENTION INC | TX | P43 | $1,369,014 | $1,282,973 | Executive Director | $59,534 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NETWORK AGAINST DOMESTIC ABUSE INC | CT | P43 | $1,362,883 | $1,318,747 | EXECUTIVE DI | $124,867 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHRISTOS HOUSE INC | MO | P43 | $1,281,725 | $1,012,905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SPRINGHAVEN INC | KY | P43 | $2,018,942 | $1,998,447 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRIGHTHOUSE INC | KS | P43 | $1,358,413 | $1,299,670 | EXECUTIVE DI | $63,030 | Same NTEE code P43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $991,891 spent · pay $708,134 · grants $0 · events $21,895
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $541,474 | $477,666 | $57,114 | $6,694 | 54.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $95,949 | $95,949 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $75,122 | $35,683 | $35,683 | $3,756 | 7.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,619 | $65,619 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,732 | $39,737 | $7,187 | $808 | 4.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $43,806 | $36,479 | $6,584 | $743 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $33,392 | $31,583 | $1,509 | $300 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $31,525 | $19,248 | $11,570 | $707 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $19,745 | $16,639 | $2,920 | $186 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,303 | - | $19,303 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $7,965 | $7,965 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,491 | $3,841 | $427 | $223 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3,691 | $3,498 | $193 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,868 | $1,868 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $209 | - | $209 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $34,869 | $20,027 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $991,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $922,711 spent · pay $643,819 · grants $0 · events $26,043
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $489,933 | $427,473 | $56,303 | $6,157 | 53.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $84,917 | $84,917 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,353 | $68,353 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $67,555 | $32,088 | $32,089 | $3,378 | 7.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,365 | $38,186 | $7,388 | $791 | 5.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $39,966 | $32,924 | $6,360 | $682 | 4.3% | |
| Occupancy | $36,068 | $34,762 | $1,306 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $31,081 | $17,222 | $13,328 | $531 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $21,775 | $17,563 | $4,061 | $151 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,398 | - | $17,398 | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $7,986 | $7,986 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,211 | $2,999 | $999 | $213 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $4,102 | $3,928 | $174 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,564 | $35 | $1,529 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,437 | $1,437 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,919 | $24,606 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $922,711 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $971,616 spent · pay $656,872 · grants $0 · events $12,422
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $506,709 | $444,115 | $53,842 | $8,752 | 52.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $123,934 | $123,934 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $65,565 | $65,565 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,374 | $30,102 | $30,103 | $3,169 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,677 | $37,994 | $6,728 | $955 | 4.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $41,112 | $34,204 | $6,048 | $860 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $38,880 | $38,779 | $101 | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,780 | $12,710 | $11,541 | $529 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $19,856 | $17,003 | $2,626 | $227 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,603 | - | $15,603 | - | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $14,279 | $14,279 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $4,369 | $4,246 | $123 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,513 | $2,635 | $878 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,120 | $2,120 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,845 | $861 | $984 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,815 | $10,302 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $971,616 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $920,044 spent · pay $595,202 · grants $0 · events $8,449
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $456,756 | $408,787 | $38,755 | $9,214 | 49.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $117,941 | $117,904 | - | $37 | 12.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $63,953 | $63,953 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,962 | $35,314 | $5,643 | $1,005 | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $38,417 | $37,750 | $667 | - | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $36,248 | $17,218 | $17,218 | $1,812 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $30,249 | $14,368 | $14,368 | $1,513 | 3.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $29,987 | $25,271 | $3,996 | $720 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,340 | - | $25,340 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $25,002 | $13,616 | $10,104 | $1,282 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $21,357 | $19,090 | $1,974 | $293 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $18,123 | $18,123 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $8,752 | $8,691 | $61 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,378 | $845 | $2,533 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,899 | $1,761 | $138 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $680 | - | $551 | $129 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,600 | $6,550 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $920,044 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $885,048 spent · pay $588,976 · grants $0 · events $2,675
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $453,487 | $401,241 | $43,199 | $9,047 | 51.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $112,823 | $112,823 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Pay: disqualified persons | $64,721 | $30,743 | $30,742 | $3,236 | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $61,495 | $61,495 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Occupancy | $35,882 | $35,636 | $246 | - | 4.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,776 | $29,839 | $5,089 | $848 | 4.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,992 | $29,187 | $4,975 | $830 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,548 | $10,200 | $13,362 | $986 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,615 | $200 | $16,415 | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $16,539 | $14,330 | $1,978 | $231 | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $13,246 | $10,910 | $2,336 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $9,324 | $9,321 | - | $3 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,137 | $1,034 | $3,103 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $975 | $975 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $488 | - | $488 | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $5,890 | $1,700 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $885,048 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $631,997 spent · pay $431,487 · grants $0 · events $38,525
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $314,132 | $256,055 | $35,102 | $22,975 | 49.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $63,451 | $62,818 | - | $633 | 10.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,670 | $26,852 | $26,852 | $5,966 | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $32,281 | $32,281 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,189 | $22,846 | $5,006 | $2,337 | 4.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,496 | $20,823 | $4,544 | $2,129 | 4.4% | |
| Insurance | $20,762 | $17,572 | $2,365 | $825 | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $17,022 | $8,149 | $7,754 | $1,119 | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,672 | $15,672 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,330 | - | $15,330 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $10,000 | - | - | $10,000 | 1.6% | |
| Interest | $9,544 | $9,544 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $9,534 | $9,534 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,768 | $942 | $2,826 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,867 | - | $1,867 | - | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,279 | $1,279 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,028 | $37,246 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $631,997 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $622,151 spent · pay $373,325 · grants $0 · events $39,586
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $269,071 | $228,704 | $25,857 | $14,510 | 43.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $87,912 | $87,912 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $53,673 | $24,153 | $24,153 | $5,367 | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $45,518 | $39,908 | $4,997 | $613 | 7.3% | |
| Occupancy | $33,186 | $30,885 | $2,301 | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,548 | $20,427 | $3,582 | $1,539 | 4.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $25,033 | $19,212 | $4,244 | $1,577 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,329 | $6,970 | $9,919 | $1,440 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $15,000 | - | - | $15,000 | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,042 | - | $14,042 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $11,889 | $11,889 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $9,299 | $9,299 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,763 | $6,763 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,050 | $3,941 | $1,109 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $1,238 | - | $1,238 | - | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,941 | $38,986 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $622,151 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $608,917 spent · pay $409,366 · grants $0 · events $57,999
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $301,103 | $299,824 | $1,279 | - | 49.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $73,223 | $73,223 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,337 | - | $52,337 | - | 8.6% | |
| Insurance | $35,196 | $30,519 | $4,677 | - | 5.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,213 | $23,531 | $4,682 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,713 | $23,604 | $4,109 | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $16,563 | $11,975 | $4,588 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $14,497 | $14,497 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,434 | - | $12,434 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $11,134 | $6,894 | $4,240 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $9,357 | $3,825 | $5,532 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $7,927 | $7,927 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,632 | $2,816 | $2,816 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,386 | $4,386 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $3,979 | $3,979 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $3,686 | $1,449 | $2,237 | - | 0.6% |
| Interest | $1,537 | - | $1,537 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $47,624 | $57,999 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $608,917 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $584,468 spent · pay $408,181 · grants $0 · events $47,669
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $297,000 | $295,036 | $1,964 | - | 50.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $61,206 | $61,206 | - | - | 10.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,847 | - | $54,847 | - | 9.4% | |
| Insurance | $29,500 | $22,587 | $6,913 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,465 | $24,129 | $4,336 | - | 4.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $27,869 | $23,072 | $4,797 | - | 4.8% | |
| Travel | $15,346 | $15,346 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $12,905 | $4,103 | $8,802 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,235 | - | $11,235 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $10,946 | $10,946 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $10,683 | $8,041 | $2,642 | - | 1.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,622 | $3,018 | $5,604 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,786 | - | $4,786 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,713 | $4,713 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,558 | $1,245 | $2,313 | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,787 | $2,787 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,154 | $47,669 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $584,468 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $429,648 spent · pay $304,337 · grants $0 · events $53,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $234,129 | $223,299 | $10,830 | - | 54.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $48,135 | - | $48,135 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $26,650 | $26,650 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Insurance | $25,007 | $17,906 | $7,101 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,073 | $18,328 | $3,745 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,732 | - | $13,732 | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $11,972 | $11,972 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,752 | $9,693 | $2,059 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,004 | $7,204 | $800 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,732 | - | $6,732 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,324 | $6,324 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $4,406 | $4,406 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,394 | $4,394 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,064 | $3,658 | $406 | - | 0.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,274 | $2,274 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,634 | $53,270 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $429,648 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $429,656 spent · pay $273,465 · grants $0 · events $47,097
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $205,662 | $205,662 | - | - | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $55,347 | $55,347 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,504 | - | $47,504 | - | 11.1% | |
| Insurance | $21,284 | $15,764 | $5,520 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,299 | $16,591 | $3,708 | - | 4.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,160 | - | $19,160 | - | 4.5% | |
| All other expenses | $15,861 | $12,326 | $3,535 | - | 3.7% | |
| Travel | $12,719 | $12,719 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Occupancy | $8,145 | $7,330 | $815 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING | $4,803 | $4,803 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $4,780 | $4,780 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,309 | $3,878 | $431 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $4,137 | - | $4,137 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,083 | $3,083 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,694 | $1,694 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $869 | $869 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,576 | $47,097 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $429,656 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $435,927 spent · pay $305,528 · grants $0 · events $46,292
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $232,463 | $232,463 | - | - | 53.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,076 | - | $49,076 | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $31,734 | $31,734 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,989 | $20,106 | $3,883 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $22,772 | $16,525 | $6,247 | - | 5.2% | |
| All other expenses | $17,254 | $11,239 | $6,015 | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,654 | - | $13,654 | - | 3.1% | |
| Travel | $12,312 | $12,312 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $8,038 | $7,234 | $804 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,186 | $5,186 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $4,890 | $4,890 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,845 | $4,845 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,151 | $3,736 | $415 | - | 1.0% |
| Office expenses | $3,770 | - | $3,770 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,616 | $1,616 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $177 | $177 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,375 | $46,292 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $435,927 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $448,195 spent · pay $301,282 · grants $0 · events $39,280
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $231,090 | $231,090 | - | - | 51.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,312 | - | $47,312 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $42,026 | $42,026 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $22,880 | $19,119 | $3,761 | - | 5.1% | |
| Insurance | $21,845 | $16,183 | $5,662 | - | 4.9% | |
| All other expenses | $18,900 | $17,453 | $1,447 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,713 | - | $14,713 | - | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $14,686 | $14,686 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $7,142 | $6,428 | $714 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $6,315 | - | $6,315 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $6,223 | $6,223 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $4,606 | $4,606 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,497 | $4,047 | $450 | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,178 | $3,178 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,617 | $1,617 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,165 | $1,165 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $39,280 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $448,195 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $437,126 spent · pay $310,854 · grants $0 · events $89,017
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $239,715 | $239,715 | - | - | 54.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $47,206 | - | $47,206 | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATING SUPPLIES | $35,312 | $35,312 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $23,933 | $20,158 | $3,775 | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $19,070 | $13,389 | $5,681 | - | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,497 | - | $17,497 | - | 4.0% | |
| Travel | $12,301 | $12,301 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $11,982 | $10,167 | $1,815 | - | 2.7% | |
| Occupancy | $6,547 | $5,892 | $655 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $5,723 | - | $5,723 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,142 | $5,142 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,619 | $4,157 | $462 | - | 1.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,996 | $2,996 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | GENERAL MAINTENANCE | $2,669 | $2,669 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,475 | $1,475 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $939 | $939 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $89,017 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $437,126 | 100% |
Comments