SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC
Cite this
Plain text SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/senior-citizens-activities-inc-391091440. Retrieved 2026-10-30.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 30, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/senior-citizens-activities-inc-391091440
MLA “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/senior-citizens-activities-inc-391091440. Accessed 30 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-30; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $271K · expenses $197K · assets $420K
- EIN
- 39-1091440
- Address
- 2378 W WASHINGTON ST, WEST BEND, WI 53095-2118
- Website
- WWW.SENIORCITIZENSACTIVITIES.ORG
- NTEE code
- P810
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 1969 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATIONAL, REREACTIONAL AND OUTREACH FOR SENIOR CITIZENS IN THE GREATER WASHINGTON COUNTY AREA
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deborah Anderson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2021 | $0 | $127,731 | 1 |
| Paula Hader (former) | KEY EMPLOYEE | 2018-2021 | $0 | $41,462 | 1 |
| Mary Russell (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $29,360 | $30,440 | 1 |
| Karen Lewis (former) | Secretary | 2011-2015 | $1,353 | $2,991 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
37 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Becker | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Hartwell | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Ruiz | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Tennies | TREASURER | 2012-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Templin | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Thom | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joel Ongert | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Streese | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Kapler (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Mccain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Lambie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia Arndt (former) | SECRETARY | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Hansen (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Gablemann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Adler (former) | EMPLOYEE | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krisitn Florentino (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ann Parlow (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Kurziak (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Hoeppner (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Morbeck (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rory Demmer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Derse (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Candice Sarauer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Sterr (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Melick (former) | Director | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hilda Rasmussen (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheri Hron (former) | Director | 2013-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Majkowski (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Merkel (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patti Katchever (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jane White (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marlene Boegel (former) | Director | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn Mccartney (former) | President | 2011-2012 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myrlene Weishaar (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marge Dailey Salberg (former) | Director | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Hero (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Piehl-Burr (former) | Vice President | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE BECKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE HARTWELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS RUIZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY TEMPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY THOM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL ONGERT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STREESE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE BECKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER KAPLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MCCAIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL ONGERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS RUIZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STREESE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY TEMPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY THOM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE BECKER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER KAPLER | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK MCCAIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL ONGERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS RUIZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STREESE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANTHONY TEMPLIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY THOM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LAMBIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA ARNDT | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HADER | KEY EMPLOYEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HANSEN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER KAPLER | VICE-PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE GABLEMANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN ADLER | EMPLOYEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID STREESE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL ONGERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN PARLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISITN FLORENTINO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KURZIAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LAMBIE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA ARNDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA HADER | KEY EMPLOYEE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DERSE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE SARAUER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $41K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAULA HADER | KEY EMPLOYEE | 40 | $41,462 | - | - | $41,462 | 1 |
| MARY ANN PARLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISITN FLORENTINO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KURZIAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LAMBIE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA ARNDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DERSE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HANSEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CANDICE SARAUER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN PARLOW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISITN FLORENTINO | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KURZIAK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LAMBIE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA ARNDT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $29K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY RUSSELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35 | $29,360 | $0 | $0 | $29,360 | 1 |
| MARY ANN PARLOW | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK KURZIAK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF LAMBIE | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA ARNDT | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELICK | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISITN FLORENTINO | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $32K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | CENTER DIRECTOR | 40 | $29,802 | - | - | $29,802 | 1 |
| KAREN LEWIS | Secretary | 2 | $1,353 | - | - | $1,353 | 1 |
| MARY RUSSELL | Executive Dir. | 0 | $1,080 | - | - | $1,080 | 1 |
| MARY ANN PARLOW | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA RASMUSSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA ARNDT | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI HRON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MELICK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $29K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | CENTER DIRECTOR | 40 | $27,522 | - | - | $27,522 | 1 |
| KAREN LEWIS | Secretary | 2 | $1,638 | - | - | $1,638 | 1 |
| MARY ANN PARLOW | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA RASMUSSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MAJKOWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MERKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI HRON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI KATCHEVER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $33K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | CENTER DIRECTOR | 40 | $32,760 | - | - | $32,760 | 1 |
| MARY ANN PARLOW | Vice President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA RASMUSSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LEWIS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MAJKOWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MERKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHERI HRON | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE MORBECK | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PATTI KATCHEVER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $33K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | CENTER DIRECTOR | 40 | $32,634 | - | - | $32,634 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WHITE | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG HOEPPNER | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARLENE BOEGEL | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MERKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MAJKOWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LEWIS | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT TENNIES | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| HILDA RASMUSSEN | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MCCARTNEY | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $5K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBORAH ANDERSON | CENTER DIRECTOR | 32 | $5,013 | - | - | $5,013 | 1 |
| RORY DEMMER | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JANE WHITE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MYRLENE WEISHAAR | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STERR | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGE DAILEY SALBERG | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MERKEL | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MAJKOWSKI | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN LEWIS | COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR HERO | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS PIEHL-BURR | Vice President | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLYN MCCARTNEY | President | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $270,995 | $196,879 | $419,810 | $417,180 | $79,861 | $98,916 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $183,034 | $167,220 | $425,128 | $343,065 | $67,586 | $81,017 | - | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $198,111 | $141,218 | $403,874 | $327,251 | $80,025 | $45,980 | - | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $161,530 | $143,673 | $357,166 | $270,358 | $62,548 | $42,127 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $204,507 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $115,827 | $127,486 | $308,126 | $268,755 | $32,357 | $33,776 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $135,931 | $106,646 | $206,631 | $204,507 | $54,081 | $30,270 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $121,830 | $96,920 | $176,366 | $175,221 | $64,085 | $24,553 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,461 | $61,647 | $153,137 | $151,611 | $41,027 | $21,020 | $29,360 | 3 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $69,008 | $46,277 | $84,834 | $81,797 | $14,214 | $18,696 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $64,699 | $46,539 | $61,519 | $59,066 | $18,915 | $21,557 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $58,275 | $54,651 | $43,878 | $40,906 | $15,724 | $21,573 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,795 | $55,571 | $39,639 | $36,999 | $17,016 | $24,640 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $56,823 | $36,121 | $38,250 | $36,775 | $15,658 | $28,655 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $217,975 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEST BEND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2024 | 5 | $77,750 | 2024 | $12,750 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF WASHINGTON COUNTY | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $72,300 | 2024 | $14,000 | show |
| FROEDTERT WEST BEND HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $20,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| WISPACT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| BAIRD FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC” | 2017-2018, 2020-2024 | 7 | $9,886 | 2024 | $1,640 | show |
| GREEN BAY PACKERS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC” | 2019, 2022 | 2 | $9,000 | 2022 | $4,000 | show |
| INDEPENDENT CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| GREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| THE RICHARD M SCHULZE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC” | 2021 | 1 | $3,900 | 2021 | $3,900 | show |
| MAYER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| PRESCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Senior Citizens Activities Inc”, “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC” | 2014, 2017-2021 | 6 | $975 | 2021 | $250 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $164 | 2023 | $33 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR FRIENDS INC | WI | P81 | $250,264 | $266,721 | SECRETARY | $41,467 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WESTERN KENOSHA SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL INC | WI | P81 | $160,485 | $124,148 | VICE CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SENIOR CITIZEN CENTER OF THE RICE LAKE AREA | WI | P81 | $194,013 | $177,316 | CO-DIRECTOR | $49,234 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURLINGTON SENIOR CENTER INC | WI | P81 | $154,827 | $133,683 | Executive Director | $12,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE SENIOR ACTIVITY CENTER OF SHEBOYGAN INC | WI | P81 | $142,293 | $414,394 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHWEST DANE SENIOR SERVICES INC | WI | P81 | $518,268 | $507,958 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $101,968 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MENOMONIE AREA SENIOR CENTER | WI | P81 | $197,565 | $185,060 | Executive Dir. | $32,498 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATHERING PLACE OF MILTON INC | WI | P81 | $525,568 | $414,429 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCONOMOWOC SILVER STREAK INC | WI | P81 | $266,480 | $221,539 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OUR HARMONY CLUB INC | WI | P81 | $164,137 | $121,996 | PRESIDENT/EXEC DIRECTOR | $52,983 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERFAITH CAREGIVERS OF POLK CNTY | WI | P81 | $456,631 | $316,184 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LCHAIM CHAVERUT NORTHSHORE INC | WI | P81 | $176,487 | $140,414 | PRESIDENT | $36,000 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WIMBERLEY SENIOR CITIZENS ACTIVITIES INC | TX | P81 | $187,025 | $189,459 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUB CITY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | IL | P81 | $525,977 | $400,698 | EXECUTIVE DI | $56,532 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SENIOR CITIZENS INC | SD | P81 | $420,768 | $419,773 | CENTER EXEC | $55,618 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SHOSHONI SENIOR CITIZENS INC | WY | P81 | $305,424 | $351,623 | EXECUTIVE DI | $49,701 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BROSELEY SENIOR CITIZENS INC | MO | P81 | $336,808 | $284,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BAILEY COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | P81 | $323,144 | $253,555 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CALDWELL SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $299,962 | $298,520 | Crockett | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLARENCE SENIOR CITIZENS INC | NY | P81 | $507,128 | $493,379 | Executive Dir. | $67,365 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EDGAR COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCI L INC | IL | P81 | $246,170 | $199,460 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AGELESS SENIOR CITIZENS INC | ID | P81 | $149,811 | $154,021 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| LEMOORE SENIOR CITIZENS INC | CA | P81 | $149,898 | $145,311 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BELL COUNTY SENIOR CITIZENS PROGRAM INC | KY | P81 | $476,055 | $408,036 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $39,960 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TWIN FALLS SENIOR CITIZENS FED INC | ID | P81 | $428,870 | $458,833 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P81, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $196,879 spent · pay $81,035 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,276 | $37,638 | $22,583 | $15,055 | 38.2% | |
| Occupancy | $36,065 | $18,032 | $10,820 | $7,213 | 18.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $33,967 | - | - | $33,967 | 17.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $16,730 | $12,730 | $4,000 | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $7,039 | $3,462 | $3,577 | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,759 | $2,879 | $1,728 | $1,152 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $5,618 | $5,618 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $5,472 | $2,374 | $1,859 | $1,239 | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $5,283 | $4,023 | $193 | $1,067 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,662 | $1,831 | $1,099 | $732 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,925 | $963 | $577 | $385 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $83 | $41 | - | $42 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $54,375 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $196,879 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $167,220 spent · pay $85,403 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $79,334 | $39,667 | $23,800 | $15,867 | 47.4% | |
| Occupancy | $31,114 | $15,557 | $9,334 | $6,223 | 18.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $15,475 | $12,325 | $3,150 | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $13,491 | - | - | $13,491 | 8.1% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $10,439 | $10,439 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,069 | $3,034 | $1,821 | $1,214 | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $3,612 | $1,806 | $1,414 | $392 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,514 | $1,757 | $1,054 | $703 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY INTERNET | $2,686 | $1,343 | $806 | $537 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,456 | $728 | $437 | $291 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $30 | $30 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,114 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $167,220 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $141,218 spent · pay $68,406 · grants $0 · events $7,608
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $63,545 | $31,772 | $19,064 | $12,709 | 45.0% | |
| Occupancy | $35,405 | $17,702 | $10,622 | $7,081 | 25.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $14,506 | $11,050 | $3,450 | $6 | 10.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $13,100 | $13,100 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,861 | $2,431 | $1,458 | $972 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TECHNOLOGY INTERNET | $4,570 | $2,285 | $1,371 | $914 | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,285 | $807 | $667 | $811 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE MAILING | $1,851 | $926 | $555 | $370 | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $807 | $404 | $242 | $161 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $225 | $112 | - | $113 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $63 | $31 | $19 | $13 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $104,413 | $7,608 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $141,218 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $143,673 spent · pay $70,548 · grants $0 · events $6,179
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $70,548 | 49.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $41,468 | 28.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $31,657 | 22.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,179 | reported apart |
| Total | $143,673 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $106,646 spent · pay $51,068 · grants $0 · events $38,607
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $51,068 | 47.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $30,293 | 28.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,870 | 18.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,415 | 5.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $38,607 | reported apart |
| Total | $106,646 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $96,920 spent · pay $49,690 · grants $0 · events $6,508
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $49,690 | 51.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,174 | 32.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $14,489 | 14.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,567 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,508 | reported apart |
| Total | $96,920 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $61,647 spent · pay $32,660 · grants $0 · events $140,663
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,360 | $19,573 | $9,787 | - | 47.6% | |
| Occupancy | $8,436 | $8,436 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | INSTRUCTOR FEES | $8,339 | $8,339 | - | - | 13.5% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,188 | $2,188 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,161 | $1,440 | $721 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,113 | $1,057 | $1,056 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,831 | $1,831 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $1,752 | $1,752 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,339 | $1,339 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,139 | $1,139 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Postage and Shipping | $1,078 | $1,078 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $961 | $961 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $950 | $950 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $207,936 | $140,663 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $61,647 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $46,277 spent · pay $34,598 · grants $0 · events $775
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,598 | 74.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,555 | 20.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,624 | 3.5% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $775 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,277 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $46,539 spent · pay $31,420 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $31,420 | 67.5% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $12,244 | 26.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,150 | 4.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $725 | 1.6% | |
| Total | $46,539 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $54,651 spent · pay $35,431 · grants $0 · events $1,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $35,431 | 64.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,230 | 29.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,235 | 4.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $755 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,000 | reported apart |
| Total | $54,651 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $55,571 spent · pay $34,942 · grants $0 · events $1,565
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $34,942 | 62.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $17,470 | 31.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,297 | 4.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $862 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,565 | reported apart |
| Total | $55,571 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990EZ · $36,121 spent · pay $15,683 · grants $0 · events $2,892
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,240 | 50.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,683 | 43.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,198 | 6.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,892 | reported apart |
| Total | $36,121 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments