SCIMITAR FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text SCIMITAR FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/scimitar-foundation-inc-391079957. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SCIMITAR FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/scimitar-foundation-inc-391079957

MLA “SCIMITAR FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/scimitar-foundation-inc-391079957. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $382K · expenses $187K · assets $1.1M

EIN
39-1079957
Address
3000 W WISCONSIN AVE, MILWAUKEE, WI 53208-3950
Website
TRIPOLISHRINE.COM/SCIMITAR-FOUNDATION
NTEE code
T22Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
April 1995 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RENOVATE AND REPAIR THE TEMPLE, A BUILDING LISTED ON THE NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC STRUCTURES AND OWNED BY THE TRIPOLI SHRINE. ALSO, THE FOUNDATION IS RESPONSIBLE TO OPERATE THE TEMPLE FOR THE GENERAL PUBLIC WHILE THE TRIPOLI SHRINE, WHICH IS AFFILIATED WITH THE IMPERIAL COUNCIL OF THE ANCIENT ARABIC ORDER OF THE NOBLES OF THE MYSTIC SHRINE FOR NORTH AMERICA, CONTINUES TO OPERATE THE TEMPLE FOR ITS MEMBERS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 44 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

44 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Gerald G Arnholt PRESIDENT2010-2025 5 $0 reported 3
David Bevsek SECRETARY2011-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Jeff Delaney VICE PRESIDE2011-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Nick Destefanis DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Patrick Jackson DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Bonnie Kingstad DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Kingstad DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 3
Pete Salza DIRECTOR2016-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Schoner DIRECTOR2013-2025 1 $0 reported 2
Kevin Smith DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
George Vignyvich TREASURER2010-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Doug Winter DIRECTOR2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Palmisano DIRECTOR2025 1 $0 reported 1
Skip Bruckner (former) DIRECTOR2010-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Borys (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Capen (former) TREASURER2021-2023 Not reported $0 reported 3
Arnold Garber (former) DIRECTOR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Frank Glowinski (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Allen Iding (former) DIRECTOR2013-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tom Kapke (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Kugler (former) DIRECTOR2010-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Loch (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Nelson (former) DIRECTOR2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kevin Breitzmann (former) TREASURER2013-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Richard Bayerlein (former) DIRECTOR2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Micheal Kugler (former) Director2013-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Glen Gruenwald (former) Director2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Porath (former) Director2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Fritz Jorgensen (former) Director2013-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Donald Kuehn (former) Director2011-2014 1 $0 reported 2
Richard Steingraber (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
William Emory (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Arnie Garber (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Glenn Gruenewald (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Al Iding (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Thomas O'Kapke (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Edward Rudolph (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Peter Salza (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Steiner (former) TREASURER2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Bud Metzger (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Walter Neumann (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Marjorie Vallier (former) DIRECTOR EMERTIUS2010 1 $0 reported 1
Robert Yunker (former) DIRECTOR2010 1 $0 reported 1
Loraine Schuffler (former) DIRECTOR EMERTIUS2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD G ARNHOLT PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DELANEY VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BONNIE KINGSTAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK KINGSTAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL PALMISANO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHONER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE VIGNYVICH TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG WINTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID BEVSEK VP / SECRETA5 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DELANEY PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
BONNIE KINGSTAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK KINGSTAD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHONER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN SMITH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE VIGNYVICH TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
DOUG WINTER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CAPEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY VP / SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM KAPKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CAPEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY VP / SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM KAPKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT CAPEN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY VP / SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM KAPKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DELANEY VP / SECRETA2 $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
TOM KAPKE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BAYERLEIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DELANEY VP / SECRETA- $0$0$0 $01
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
TOM KAPKE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY VP / SECRETA5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BAYERLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KAPKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
NICK DESTEFANIS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT President10 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY Vice President/Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BAYERLEIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHEAL KUGLER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON Director1 $0$0$0 $03
NICK DESTEFANIS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE NELSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHONER Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT President10 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY Vice President/Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN Treasurer4 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BAYERLEIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK LOCH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KAPKE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHEAL KUGLER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PETE SALZA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BORYS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK JACKSON Director1 $0$0$0 $03
NICK DESTEFANIS Director1 --- $01
BRUCE NELSON Director1 --- $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI Director1 --- $01
2014 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT President10 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY Vice President/Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BAYERLEIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GLEN GRUENWALD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY PORATH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHEAL KUGLER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHONER Director1 $0$0$0 $02
FRITZ JORGENSEN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD KUEHN Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GERALD ARNHOLT President10 $0$0$0 $03
JEFF DELANEY Vice President/Secretary5 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN BREITZMANN Treasurer3 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD BAYERLEIN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN IDING Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GLEN GRUENWALD Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNOLD GARBER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY PORATH Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHEAL KUGLER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE SCHONER Director1 $0$0$0 $02
FRITZ JORGENSEN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD KUEHN Director1 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD STEINGRABER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BAYERLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DELANEY VP/SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EMORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNIE GARBER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN GRUENEWALD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AL IDING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD KUEHN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS O'KAPKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY PORATH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD RUDOLPH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SALZA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK STEINER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD STEINGRABER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD ARNHOLT PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BAYERLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID BEVSEK DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF DELANEY VP/SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EMORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNIE GARBER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN GRUENEWALD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AL IDING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD KUEHN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS O'KAPKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY PORATH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD RUDOLPH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SALZA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK STEINER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RICHARD STEINGRABER PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE VIGNYVICH TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
GERALD ARNHOLT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $03
RICHARD BAYERLEIN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
SKIP BRUCKNER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM EMORY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ARNIE GARBER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
FRANK GLOWINSKI DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN GRUENEWALD DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
AL IDING DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL KUGLER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS O'KAPKE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
BUD METZGER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER NEUMANN DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
EDWARD RUDOLPH DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
PETER SALZA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
RICK STEINER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
MARJORIE VALLIER DIRECTOR EMERTIUS1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT YUNKER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LORAINE SCHUFFLER DIRECTOR EMERTIUS1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2026-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$382,417$187,112 $1,113,556$933,465 $171,824$0 -050
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,363$143,799 $831,952$738,160 $8,327$0 -050
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,536$227,496 $899,260$821,596 $61,590$0 -050
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,504$149,427 $961,503$862,556 $110,646$0 -050
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$138,258$203,354 $971,062$871,479 $24,525$0 -050
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$215,167$211,184 $1,020,909$936,575 $98,998$0 -050
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$128,544$262,880 $967,182$932,592 $82,418$0 -050
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,437$244,589 $1,111,148$1,066,928 $9,825$0 -050
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$206,585$229,712 $1,249,474$1,239,080 $121,610$0 -050
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$238,588$177,433 $1,265,499$1,262,209 $203,672$0 -050
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,143$138,091 $1,164,607$1,159,252 $1,264$0 -050
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,392$182,741 $1,297,133$1,264,941 $6,794$0 -050
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$192,926$150,692 $1,429,582$1,394,798 $171,703$0 $000
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,468$174,613 $1,397,943$1,351,428 $2,996$0 $0030
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-03-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$139,620$166,663 $1,457,075$1,430,830 $108,779$0 $0035

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $100,000 in all, tax years 2022 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GEORGE F MOSS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Scimitar Foundation Inc” 2022-2023 2$100,000 2023$50,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SCHALLOCK FOUNDATIONWIT22 $408,879$465,882 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
NABILA FOUNDATIONWIT22 $410,553$591,944 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
PAUL S SYMCHYCH CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONWIT22 $391,158$765,517 Trustee, Trust advisor$285,331 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RAMONA L ENGLISH FOUNDATIONWIT22 $410,300$561,639 TRUSTEE$48,272 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
TOM AND CHRIS CUSTER FOUNDATIONWIT22 $382,727$44,966 Trustee$2,898 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
THE ARMSTRONG FAMILY FOUNDATIONWIT22 $349,436$159,433 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHARD G LAMBERT MD FOUNDATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO INCWIT22 $395,675$598,218 TRUSTEE$63,190 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state
DANIEL FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $400,294$58,559 PRESIDENT/CEO$165,280 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MAR FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $353,144$746,025 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MALONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $384,928$268,659 PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
CB FOUNDATION INCMST22 $350,000$23,512 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MUSHAHIDA FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $365,150$514,095 MUSHTAQ$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
CNB FOUNDATION INCPAT22 $387,179$349,968 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
JMP FOUNDATION INCDET22 $394,036$973,376 VP$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MHE FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $364,721$2,009,182 PRESIDENT AND TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MEG FOUNDATION INCNCT22 $350,861$104,472 PRES/TREAS$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
BUTTONWOOD FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $357,122$542,299 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
DALE FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $354,764$219,540 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
RIDGECREST FOUNDATIONIAT22 $383,077$75,473 CEO$251,038 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x
GENIE FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $382,207$571,554 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
MERCY FOUNDATION INCKYT22 $382,723$346,097 Director$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
ZLIYU FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $374,458$46,853 CEO$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
WEDGE FOUNDATION INCKYT22 $365,121$783,616 PRESIDENT$126,000 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
ASTRA FOUNDATION INCMAT22 $405,457$905,202 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$144,524 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name
FATHER LOPEZ FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $405,906$207,340 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM ROSENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,114,8881 12023–2023 WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
ASPEN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,259,84929 12010–2024 ASPEN SKIING COMPANY ENVIRONMENT FOUNDATION
STODDARD CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$807,5004 12019–2022 WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
ACCESS DAF sponsor$647,9511 12024–2024 ELNAJJAR JOUDAH FOUNDATION INC
FLETCHER FOUNDATION Private foundation$600,0002 12019–2019 WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR THE GREATER CAPITAL REGION INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12023–2023 BUTTONWOOD FOUNDATION INC
NEVIASER FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0004 12022–2025 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF OTSEGO COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12025–2025 BUTTONWOOD FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTHERN NEVADA DAF sponsor$167,7792 12020–2021 RAYMOND C RUDE SUPPORTING FOUNDATION
Neviaser Charitable Foundation Inc Private foundation$125,0001 12013–2013 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$105,57610 32018–2024 DANIEL FOUNDATION INC; WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION; MALONE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
GREATER WORCESTER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$92,8738 12019–2025 WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
HANOVER INSURANCE GROUP FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$81,0004 12020–2023 WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$81,0008 22020–2024 THE TIMOTHY J PIAZZA MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC; WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION
WYMAN-GORDON FOUNDATION Private foundation$60,0004 12018–2022 WORCESTER PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $187,112 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $132,698
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $80,352$80,352-- 42.9%
Occupancy $51,366$51,109-$257 27.5%
Fees: accounting $26,298-$23,675$2,623 14.1%
Insurance $23,538-$23,538- 12.6%
Advertising and promotion $4,241-$1,697$2,544 2.3%
Office expenses $739$259$20$460 0.4%
Fees: other services $578-$100$478 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $343,266$132,698reported apart
Total$187,112100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $143,799 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $165,367
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $78,412$78,412-- 54.5%
Occupancy $35,630$34,882-$748 24.8%
Insurance $18,443-$18,292$151 12.8%
Fees: accounting $6,228-$3,114$3,114 4.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,850-$2,850- 2.0%
Office expenses $1,122$972-$150 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $654--$654 0.5%
Fees: other services $460-$46$414 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $214,527$162,517reported apart
Total$143,799100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $227,496 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $122,036
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $81,980$81,980-- 36.0%
Occupancy $60,314$60,314-- 26.5%
Payments to affiliates $39,125$39,125-- 17.2%
Insurance $33,783-$33,783- 14.8%
Office expenses $5,804$604$25$5,175 2.6%
Fees: accounting $3,942-$1,971$1,971 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,012-$1,512$500 0.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $272-$272- 0.1%
Fees: other services $264-$190$74 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $243,745$121,764reported apart
Total$227,496100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $149,427 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $270,551
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $75,413$75,413-- 50.5%
Occupancy $57,340$57,340-- 38.4%
Advertising and promotion $5,655-$1,510$4,145 3.8%
Fees: accounting $5,544-$2,772$2,772 3.7%
Fees: other services $2,953-$1$2,952 2.0%
Office expenses $1,881$753$1,128- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $484-$484- 0.3%
Insurance $157--$157 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $285,272$270,067reported apart
Total$149,427100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $203,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $163,581
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $85,414$85,414-- 42.0%
Depreciation and depletion $76,341$76,341-- 37.5%
Insurance $27,045$27,045-- 13.3%
Advertising and promotion $4,915-$131$4,784 2.4%
Fees: accounting $4,333-$2,204$2,129 2.1%
Office expenses $2,896$750$2,068$78 1.4%
Fees: other services $1,680--$1,680 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $730-$730- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $266,519$162,851reported apart
Total$203,354100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $211,184 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $203,067
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $98,645$98,645-- 46.7%
Depreciation and depletion $76,687$76,687-- 36.3%
Insurance $17,681$17,681-- 8.4%
Advertising and promotion $7,802-$1,429$6,373 3.7%
Fees: accounting $3,814-$1,907$1,907 1.8%
Fees: other services $3,306--$3,306 1.6%
Office expenses $2,210$819$477$914 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,039-$1,039- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $308,108$202,028reported apart
Total$211,184100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $262,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,726
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $139,070$139,070-- 52.9%
Depreciation and depletion $86,888$86,888-- 33.1%
Insurance $17,056$17,056-- 6.5%
Advertising and promotion $6,653$2,182-$4,471 2.5%
Fees: accounting $4,410$2,205-$2,205 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,310$4,310-- 1.6%
Office expenses $3,520$3,520-- 1.3%
Fees: other services $973$92-$881 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $41,303$7,416reported apart
Total$262,880100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $244,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $107,894
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $113,553$113,553-- 46.4%
Occupancy $89,214$89,199-$15 36.5%
Insurance $17,039$17,039-- 7.0%
Office expenses $10,494$8,339-$2,155 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $7,457$1,692-$5,765 3.0%
Fees: accounting $3,562$2,356-$1,206 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,270$3,270-- 1.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $156,837$104,624reported apart
Total$244,589100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $229,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $74,016
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $116,259$116,259$0$0 50.6%
Other (as described)Building Repairs $50,524$50,524$0$0 22.0%
All other expenses $22,617$22,617$0$0 9.8%
Insurance $18,572$18,572$0$0 8.1%
Other (as described)Building Maintenance $10,423$10,423$0$0 4.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,039$0$3,039$0 1.3%
Office expenses $2,850$0$2,850$0 1.2%
Other (as described)Donations $1,869$0$1,869$0 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,489$0$1,489$0 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,325$0$1,325$0 0.6%
Other (as described)Building Tour Expenses $745$745$0$0 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $157,082$72,527reported apart
Total$229,712100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $177,433 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $129,105
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $106,207$106,207$0$0 59.9%
Other (as described)Building Repairs $37,755$37,755$0$0 21.3%
Insurance $17,605$17,605$0$0 9.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,687$0$3,687$0 2.1%
Other (as described)Donations $3,000$0$3,000$0 1.7%
Other (as described)Building Tour Expenses $2,946$2,946$0$0 1.7%
Office expenses $2,932$0$2,932$0 1.7%
Other (as described)Building Maintenance $2,263$2,263$0$0 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,038$0$1,038$0 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $162,574$128,067reported apart
Total$177,433100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $138,091 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $60,072
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $93,026$93,026$0$0 67.4%
Other (as described)Building Repairs $19,778$19,778$0$0 14.3%
Insurance $19,548$19,548$0$0 14.2%
Other (as described)Building Maintenance $4,302$4,302$0$0 3.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,005$0$1,005$0 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $239$0$239$0 0.2%
Other (as described)Donations $100$0$100$0 0.1%
Office expenses $93$0$93$0 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $88,453$59,067reported apart
Total$138,091100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $182,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $69,544
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $90,771$90,771$0$0 49.7%
Other (as described)Building Repairs $41,112$41,112$0$0 22.5%
Insurance $23,327$23,327$0$0 12.8%
Other (as described)Building Maintenance $22,019$22,019$0$0 12.0%
Office expenses $2,700$0$2,700$0 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,482$0$1,482$0 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,330$0$1,330$0 0.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $108,025$69,544reported apart
Total$182,741100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $150,692 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $98,752
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $86,085$86,085-- 57.1%
Other (as described)BUILDING REPAIRS $24,045$24,045-- 16.0%
Insurance $24,024$24,024-- 15.9%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $8,598$8,598-- 5.7%
Fees: accounting $6,740-$6,740- 4.5%
Office expenses $1,200-$1,200- 0.8%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$98,752reported apart
Total$150,692100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $174,613 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $58,119
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $84,191$84,191-- 48.2%
Other (as described)BUILDING MAINTENANCE $37,302$37,302-- 21.4%
Other (as described)BUILDING REPAIRS $23,005$23,005-- 13.2%
Insurance $21,861$21,861-- 12.5%
Fees: accounting $5,925-$5,925- 3.4%
Office expenses $1,795-$1,795- 1.0%
Occupancy $534$534-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$58,119reported apart
Total$174,613100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $166,663 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $66,780
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $83,732$83,732-- 50.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $49,321$49,321-- 29.6%
Insurance $24,070$24,070-- 14.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $6,240-$6,240- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $3,300-$3,300- 2.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$66,780reported apart
Total$166,663100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.