KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY DAF sponsor
Cite this
Plain text KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/kenosha-county-humane-society-390977528. Retrieved 2026-10-26.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kenosha-county-humane-society-390977528
MLA “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/kenosha-county-humane-society-390977528. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $445K · expenses $487K · assets $0
- EIN
- 39-0977528
- Address
- 7811 60TH AVE, KENOSHA, WI 53142-4010
- Website
- www.safeharborhumanesociety.org
- NTEE code
- D200
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1960 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Donor-advised funds
- Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2014). Figures by year
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Our mission is to house care for and find loving homes for animals orphaned abused and neglected in Kenosha County. Our purpose is to improve the care and treatment of animals in our community. We work to find homes for thousands of unwanted and abandoned animals each year and help reunite lost pets with their families. We firmly believe that the lives of animals will be greatly improved through aggressive spay and neuter programs increased adoptions and public education.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amanda Angove (former) | Executive Dir. | 2014 | $43,298 | $43,298 | 1 |
| Carol Sylvester (former) | Interim Exec Di | 2014 | $8,979 | $8,979 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Bohlman | President | 2014-2023 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Gourley | Director | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirsten Kranz | Vice President | 2019-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Roberts | Treasurer | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Somerlott | Secretary | 2014-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynda Bogdala (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Catslave (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laura Belsky (former) | FORMER DIREC | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Fabiano (former) | FORMER DIREC | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christie Graham (former) | FORMER DIREC | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirstan Kranz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chandra Riberich (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Boxx (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Tunkieicz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| George Easton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marc Skurski (former) | President | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Wokwicz (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stacey Mia (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristen Kranz (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Owens (former) | Director | 2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Matteucci (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Pflueger (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Bohlman | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Gourley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kirsten Kranz | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Roberts | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jennifer Somerlott | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 67 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN KRANZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN KRANZ | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDA BOGDALA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY CATSLAVE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 554 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BELSKY | FORMER DIREC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BOGDALA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FABIANO | FORMER DIREC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE GRAHAM | FORMER DIREC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN KRANZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 45 employees · 238 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BELSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BOGDALA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FABIANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTAN KRANZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 54 employees · 238 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA BELSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNDA BOGDALA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA FABIANO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTAN KRANZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANDRA RIBERICH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 238 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYNDA BOGDALA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BOXX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTAN KRANZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE TUNKIEICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHANDRA RIBERICH | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 55 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIRSTAN KRANZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES GOURLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON BOXX | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE TUNKIEICZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE EASTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | VP AND ACTIN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL ROBERTS | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 51 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMANDA ANGOVE | Executive Dir. | 40 | $43,298 | $0 | $0 | $43,298 | 1 |
| CAROL SYLVESTER | Interim Exec Di | 10 | $8,979 | $0 | $0 | $8,979 | 1 |
| WILLIAM BOHLMAN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARC SKURSKI | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER SOMERLOTT | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WOKWICZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STACEY MIA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTEN KRANZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBBIE OWENS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS MATTEUCCI | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH PFLUEGER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $101K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RASCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | KENOSHA, WI | CONSTRUCTION | $100,735 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RASCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | KENOSHA, WI | CONSTRUCTION | $1,126,367 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $124K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| RASCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | KENOSHA, WI | CONTRUCTION | $123,867 |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $445,059 | $487,242 | $0 | $0 | $207,472 | $225,742 | $0 | 43 | 175 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,056,199 | $1,303,909 | $2,340,905 | $1,915,327 | $430,176 | $558,825 | - | 67 | 175 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,231,087 | $1,181,700 | $2,590,561 | $2,163,037 | $509,079 | $668,173 | - | 49 | 175 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,842,262 | $1,163,097 | $2,291,939 | $2,113,650 | $1,088,682 | $683,608 | - | 58 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,802,262 | $1,163,097 | $2,251,939 | $2,073,650 | $1,048,682 | $683,608 | - | 58 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,118,264 | $1,162,985 | $1,504,438 | $1,434,485 | $387,058 | $636,395 | - | 49 | 554 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,110,731 | $1,095,570 | $1,529,767 | $1,494,367 | $387,058 | $634,323 | - | 49 | 554 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,600,392 | $1,025,049 | $1,514,820 | $1,479,206 | $1,178,446 | $301,637 | - | 45 | 238 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,597,068 | $974,360 | $1,511,385 | $1,499,069 | $1,186,483 | $301,636 | - | 54 | 238 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,126,875 | $1,046,497 | $925,169 | $872,142 | $620,259 | $421,731 | - | 54 | 238 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,053,370 | $1,032,629 | $891,878 | $819,865 | $270,621 | $664,693 | - | 42 | 238 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $950,915 | $843,739 | $853,573 | $799,124 | $339,100 | $515,281 | - | 55 | 150 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $873,434 | $790,420 | $719,491 | $691,948 | $339,382 | $460,335 | $52,277 | 51 | 250 |
Funders of this organization
20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $376,451 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2016, 2018-2022 | 9 | $78,865 | 2022 | $12,201 | show |
| PETSMART CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2020 | 6 | $68,080 | 2020 | $13,760 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2023 | 5 | $60,526 | 2023 | $5,703 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $54,865 | 2023 | $25,378 | show |
| ABBVIE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2016, 2018-2020 | 4 | $22,113 | 2020 | $195 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2024 | 2 | $20,350 | 2024 | $5,250 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $17,271 | 2020 | $17,271 | show |
| HINRICHS FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2018-2024 | 7 | $13,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $11,682 | 2015 | $11,682 | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,600 | 2018 | $7,600 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 | $7,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $5,729 | 2023 | $1,205 | show |
| CARMAX FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2015 | 4 | $3,350 | 2015 | $3,350 | show |
| HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 | $2,500 | show |
| TRUSTMARK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Kenosha County Humane Society” | 2024-2025 | 2 | $1,705 | 2025 | $852 | show |
| THE JOSEPH AND CATHERINE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2012 | 1 | $1,000 | 2012 | $1,000 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2022-2023 | 3 | $400 | 2023 | $200 | show |
| SC JOHNSON GIVING INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2016 | 1 | $250 | 2016 | $250 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $90 | 2012 | $50 | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” | 2021 | 1 | $75 | 2021 | $75 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINCOLN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $532,332 | $417,195 | SHELTER MANA | $61,736 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DODGE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $419,380 | $485,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $31,200 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INC | WI | D20 | $433,422 | $847,604 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTSHORE HUMANE ASSOC INC | WI | D20 | $433,299 | $304,406 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANDI PAWS RESCUE | WI | D20 | $471,103 | $442,896 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TINY HOOVES RESCUE INC | WI | D20 | $397,304 | $339,609 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAFE HAVEN PET SANCTUARY | WI | D20 | $504,594 | $514,093 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPECIALTY PUREBRED CAT RESCUE OF SOUTHEASTERN WI INC | WI | D20 | $444,223 | $320,379 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB OF AMERICA CHARITABLE TRUST | WI | D20 | $501,512 | $347,060 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHASING DAYLIGHT ANIMAL SHELTER INC | WI | D20 | $455,184 | $242,398 | DIRECTOR - PART YEAR | $10,620 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MILWAUKEE DOG TRAINING CLUB INC | WI | D20 | $444,834 | $103,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CATS ANONYMOUS INC | WI | D20 | $382,476 | $166,189 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FENWAY FOUNDATION FOR FRIESIAN HORSES INC | WI | D20 | $499,071 | $345,091 | EDUCATION AND RESEAR | $75,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MARION COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | WV | D20 | $484,308 | $602,021 | Shelter Director | $38,547 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MANISTEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | MI | D20 | $468,738 | $298,842 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF SMITH COUNTY | TX | D20 | $479,258 | $659,159 | VICE PRESIDE | $5,458 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HURON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | OH | D20 | $407,196 | $382,622 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | KS | D20 | $380,655 | $367,185 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTH PACIFIC COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | WA | D20 | $436,047 | $374,293 | Shelter Manager | $49,560 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LEMHI COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | ID | D20 | $438,767 | $542,934 | DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF RICHLAND COUNTY | OH | D20 | $516,776 | $379,232 | EXECUTIVE DI | $40,040 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| DES MOINES COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | IA | D20 | $424,797 | $297,501 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| SCOTLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC | NC | D20 | $430,266 | $409,183 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY | SC | D20 | $420,687 | $407,889 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,576 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| HUMANE SOCIETY OF HENDERSON COUNTY | KY | D20 | $475,998 | $475,330 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $487,242 spent · pay $274,753 · grants $0 · events $10,451
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $254,465 | $202,180 | $52,285 | $0 | 52.2% | |
| Other (as described) | shelter expenses | $116,920 | $116,920 | $0 | $0 | 24.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $32,681 | $26,145 | $6,536 | $0 | 6.7% | |
| Occupancy | $24,723 | $20,026 | $4,697 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,288 | $16,288 | $4,000 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | clinic expenses | $12,111 | $12,111 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $11,183 | $8,946 | $2,237 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,078 | $0 | $7,078 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | bank and credit card fees | $3,882 | $0 | $3,882 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Interest | $1,406 | $0 | $1,406 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $1,117 | $0 | $1,117 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $959 | $0 | $959 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $235 | $0 | $235 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $194 | $194 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $18,803 | $10,451 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $487,242 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,303,909 spent · pay $682,933 · grants $0 · events $21,917
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $635,025 | $511,024 | $124,001 | - | 48.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER EXPENSES | $279,232 | $279,232 | - | - | 21.4% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SERVICES | $81,253 | $81,253 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,050 | $64,040 | $16,010 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $59,150 | $44,306 | $14,844 | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $47,908 | $32,098 | $15,810 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,256 | - | $29,256 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $23,986 | $19,189 | $4,797 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $19,849 | $19,849 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Interest | $13,822 | - | $13,822 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $13,087 | $8,684 | $4,403 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $10,589 | - | $10,589 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $6,591 | - | $6,591 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $2,595 | - | $2,595 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,501 | $1,501 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15 | $12 | $3 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,246 | $21,917 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,303,909 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,181,700 spent · pay $677,926 · grants $0 · events $13,212
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $631,863 | $496,558 | $135,305 | - | 53.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER EXPENSES | $281,108 | $281,108 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Occupancy | $46,733 | $32,809 | $13,924 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,063 | $30,862 | $15,201 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $34,485 | $34,485 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SERVICES | $30,577 | $30,577 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,219 | $22,575 | $5,644 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,324 | - | $26,324 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,720 | $18,176 | $4,544 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $15,332 | - | $15,332 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $7,460 | - | $7,460 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $5,974 | $595 | $5,379 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,063 | - | $3,063 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,779 | $1,779 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $61,574 | $13,212 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,181,700 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,163,097 spent · pay $657,310 · grants $0 · events $12,686
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $613,238 | $470,467 | $142,771 | - | 52.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER EXPENSES | $303,052 | $303,052 | - | - | 26.1% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $55,268 | $55,268 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $44,072 | $29,528 | $14,544 | - | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $29,002 | $23,558 | $5,444 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,615 | $17,292 | $4,323 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $20,894 | $15,942 | $4,952 | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $19,577 | $15,662 | $3,915 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SERVICES | $15,441 | $15,441 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $14,811 | - | $14,811 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $12,543 | - | $12,543 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,233 | - | $9,233 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $3,803 | - | $3,803 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $281 | $224 | $57 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $267 | $267 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,998 | $12,686 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,163,097 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,162,985 spent · pay $629,821 · grants $0 · events $19,721
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $585,176 | $407,616 | $177,560 | - | 50.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER EXPENSES | $267,419 | $267,419 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SERVICES | $74,094 | $74,094 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $44,645 | $29,912 | $14,733 | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $33,532 | $33,532 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $32,398 | $32,398 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Occupancy | $29,832 | $23,736 | $6,096 | - | 2.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,832 | $22,266 | $5,566 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $18,340 | $14,672 | $3,668 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $14,805 | $99 | $14,706 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,200 | - | $13,200 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,199 | - | $9,199 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,425 | - | $8,425 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $2,867 | - | $2,867 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $1,221 | $1,221 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $96,772 | $19,721 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,162,985 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,025,049 spent · pay $559,459 · grants $0 · events $30,010
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $517,046 | $363,258 | $153,788 | - | 50.4% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $130,135 | $130,135 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SUPPLIES | $96,126 | $96,126 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER SERVICES | $88,318 | $88,318 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,413 | $28,417 | $13,996 | - | 4.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,167 | $27,334 | $6,833 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $28,638 | $22,386 | $6,252 | - | 2.8% | |
| All other expenses | $23,198 | $9,110 | $14,088 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $21,872 | $17,498 | $4,374 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $18,307 | $18,307 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $8,729 | - | $8,729 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,751 | - | $6,751 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | - | $4,700 | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $2,476 | $2,476 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,994 | - | $1,994 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $179 | $143 | $36 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $123,949 | $30,010 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,025,049 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,046,497 spent · pay $627,824 · grants $0 · events $15,633
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $576,680 | $388,056 | $188,624 | - | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER EXPENSES | $136,459 | $136,459 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $102,332 | $102,332 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $60,811 | $60,811 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $48,128 | $32,386 | $15,742 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $35,595 | - | $35,595 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $23,121 | $16,403 | $6,718 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $22,091 | $19,882 | $2,209 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $10,003 | - | $10,003 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $9,819 | - | $9,819 | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $8,114 | $241 | $7,873 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,780 | - | $4,780 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,307 | - | $3,307 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,016 | - | $3,016 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,921 | - | $1,921 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $320 | - | $320 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $83,063 | $15,633 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,046,497 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,032,629 spent · pay $620,871 · grants $0 · events $21,243
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $568,544 | $444,408 | $124,136 | - | 55.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SHELTER EXPENSES | $125,865 | $125,865 | - | - | 12.2% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $104,038 | $104,038 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $49,125 | $38,317 | $10,808 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC EXPENSES | $45,462 | $45,462 | - | - | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $39,680 | $9,471 | $30,209 | - | 3.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $34,460 | - | $34,460 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $24,353 | $21,918 | $2,435 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,366 | $13,829 | $1,537 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFRESSIONAL SERVICES | $12,112 | - | $12,112 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $9,638 | - | $9,638 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $3,202 | - | $3,202 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $451 | - | $451 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $229 | - | $229 | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $104 | - | $104 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $125,545 | $21,243 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,032,629 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $843,739 spent · pay $516,357 · grants $0 · events $15,363
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $464,101 | $379,669 | $84,432 | - | 55.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLINIC & SHELTER EXPENSES | $150,462 | $150,462 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSES | $72,784 | $72,784 | - | - | 8.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,621 | $33,443 | $13,178 | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,438 | - | $22,438 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $20,234 | $5,117 | $15,117 | - | 2.4% | |
| Occupancy | $18,292 | - | $18,292 | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $15,442 | - | $15,442 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFRESSIONAL SERVICES | $9,977 | - | $9,977 | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,629 | - | $8,629 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES | $8,543 | - | $8,543 | - | 1.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,635 | - | $5,635 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $581 | - | $581 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $101,480 | $15,363 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $843,739 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $790,420 spent · pay $456,232 · grants $0 · events $11,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $352,352 | $255,826 | $96,526 | - | 44.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Clinic and Shelter Expenses | $222,511 | $222,511 | - | - | 28.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,277 | - | $52,277 | - | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $46,565 | $29,445 | $17,120 | - | 5.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,778 | - | $22,778 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Outside Services | $20,246 | $13,977 | $6,269 | - | 2.6% |
| Occupancy | $18,572 | - | $18,572 | - | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $12,625 | - | $12,625 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $12,615 | - | $12,615 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $8,703 | - | $8,703 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $8,061 | $6,356 | $1,705 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | Bank it Card Fees | $7,170 | - | $7,170 | - | 0.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $5,038 | - | $5,038 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $490 | - | $490 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $417 | - | $417 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $74,825 | $11,483 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $790,420 | 100% |
Donor-advised funds
Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.
As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
| Maintains DAFs | DAFs held | Contributions | Grants | Value at year end | Other funds held | Other contributions | Other grants | Other value at year end |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| Yes | 1 | $22,728 | - | $26,228 | 1 | - | - | - |
Comments