KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2023. https://furp.org/org/kenosha-county-humane-society-390977528. Retrieved 2026-10-26.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2023]. Retrieved October 26, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/kenosha-county-humane-society-390977528

MLA “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2023, https://furp.org/org/kenosha-county-humane-society-390977528. Accessed 26 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-26; covers tax years 2014–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $445K · expenses $487K · assets $0

EIN
39-0977528
Address
7811 60TH AVE, KENOSHA, WI 53142-4010
Website
www.safeharborhumanesociety.org
NTEE code
D200
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1960 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2014). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Our mission is to house care for and find loving homes for animals orphaned abused and neglected in Kenosha County. Our purpose is to improve the care and treatment of animals in our community. We work to find homes for thousands of unwanted and abandoned animals each year and help reunite lost pets with their families. We firmly believe that the lives of animals will be greatly improved through aggressive spay and neuter programs increased adoptions and public education.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Amanda Angove (former) Executive Dir.2014 $43,298$43,298 1
Carol Sylvester (former) Interim Exec Di2014 $8,979$8,979 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
William Bohlman President2014-2023 5 $0 reported 1
James Gourley Director2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kirsten Kranz Vice President2019-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Roberts Treasurer2015-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Somerlott Secretary2014-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lynda Bogdala (former) DIRECTOR2016-2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kay Catslave (former) VICE PRESIDE2020 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Belsky (former) FORMER DIREC2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Fabiano (former) FORMER DIREC2017-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Christie Graham (former) FORMER DIREC2018-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Kirstan Kranz (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Chandra Riberich (former) EXECUTIVE DI2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Don Boxx (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jennie Tunkieicz (former) DIRECTOR2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Easton (former) DIRECTOR2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marc Skurski (former) President2014 2 $0 reported 1
Paul Wokwicz (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Stacey Mia (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Kristen Kranz (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Debbie Owens (former) Director2014 2 $0 reported 1
Thomas Matteucci (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Sarah Pflueger (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
William Bohlman President5 $0$0$0 $01
James Gourley Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Kirsten Kranz Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Roberts Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Jennifer Somerlott Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 67 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM BOHLMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KRANZ VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 175 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WILLIAM BOHLMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KRANZ VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 58 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNDA BOGDALA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOHLMAN PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
KAY CATSLAVE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 49 employees · 554 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA BELSKY FORMER DIREC1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDA BOGDALA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOHLMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA FABIANO FORMER DIREC1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRAHAM FORMER DIREC1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN KRANZ VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 45 employees · 238 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA BELSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDA BOGDALA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOHLMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA FABIANO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTIE GRAHAM DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTAN KRANZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 54 employees · 238 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LAURA BELSKY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNDA BOGDALA DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA FABIANO DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTAN KRANZ DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOHLMAN PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CHANDRA RIBERICH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 9 people listed · none paid · 42 employees · 238 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYNDA BOGDALA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON BOXX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTAN KRANZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE TUNKIEICZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOHLMAN VP- $0$0$0 $01
CHANDRA RIBERICH EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 55 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KIRSTAN KRANZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES GOURLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DON BOXX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE TUNKIEICZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE EASTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM BOHLMAN VP AND ACTIN- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL ROBERTS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $52K · 51 employees · 250 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA ANGOVE Executive Dir.40 $43,298$0$0 $43,2981
CAROL SYLVESTER Interim Exec Di10 $8,979$0$0 $8,9791
WILLIAM BOHLMAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
MARC SKURSKI President2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER SOMERLOTT Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL WOKWICZ Director1 $0$0$0 $01
STACEY MIA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTEN KRANZ Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE OWENS Director2 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS MATTEUCCI Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SARAH PFLUEGER Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2022 · 1 contractor · $101K
NameLocationServicePaid
RASCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANYKENOSHA, WICONSTRUCTION$100,735
2021 · 1 contractor · $1.1M
NameLocationServicePaid
RASCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANYKENOSHA, WICONSTRUCTION$1,126,367
2020 · 1 contractor · $124K
NameLocationServicePaid
RASCH CONSTRUCTION COMPANYKENOSHA, WICONTRUCTION$123,867

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
Largest awards · 0 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$445,059$487,242 $0$0 $207,472$225,742 $043175
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,056,199$1,303,909 $2,340,905$1,915,327 $430,176$558,825 -67175
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,231,087$1,181,700 $2,590,561$2,163,037 $509,079$668,173 -49175
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,842,262$1,163,097 $2,291,939$2,113,650 $1,088,682$683,608 -58-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,802,262$1,163,097 $2,251,939$2,073,650 $1,048,682$683,608 -58-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,118,264$1,162,985 $1,504,438$1,434,485 $387,058$636,395 -49554
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,110,731$1,095,570 $1,529,767$1,494,367 $387,058$634,323 -49554
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · amended · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,600,392$1,025,049 $1,514,820$1,479,206 $1,178,446$301,637 -45238
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · superseded · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,597,068$974,360 $1,511,385$1,499,069 $1,186,483$301,636 -54238
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,126,875$1,046,497 $925,169$872,142 $620,259$421,731 -54238
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,053,370$1,032,629 $891,878$819,865 $270,621$664,693 -42238
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$950,915$843,739 $853,573$799,124 $339,100$515,281 -55150
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$873,434$790,420 $719,491$691,948 $339,382$460,335 $52,27751250

Funders of this organization

20 grantors reported grants to this organization, $376,451 in all, tax years 2011 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2016, 2018-2022 9$78,865 2022$12,201
show
PETSMART CHARITIES INC Public charity Exact 2015-2020 6$68,080 2020$13,760
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019-2023 5$60,526 2023$5,703
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2023 2$54,865 2023$25,378
show
ABBVIE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2016, 2018-2020 4$22,113 2020$195
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021, 2024 2$20,350 2024$5,250
show
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$17,271 2020$17,271
show
HINRICHS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2018-2024 7$13,000 2024$1,000
show
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2015 1$11,682 2015$11,682
show
AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS Public charity Exact 2018 1$7,600 2018$7,600
show
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2024 1$7,000 2024$7,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2020-2023 4$5,729 2023$1,205
show
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2015 4$3,350 2015$3,350
show
HUMANE WORLD FOR ANIMALS INC Public charity Exact 2018 1$2,500 2018$2,500
show
TRUSTMARK FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Kenosha County Humane Society” 2024-2025 2$1,705 2025$852
show
THE JOSEPH AND CATHERINE JOHNSON FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2012 1$1,000 2012$1,000
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2022-2023 3$400 2023$200
show
SC JOHNSON GIVING INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2016 1$250 2016$250
show
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2011-2012 2$90 2012$50
show
VERIZON FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “KENOSHA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY” 2021 1$75 2021$75
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LINCOLN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $532,332$417,195 SHELTER MANA$61,736 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
DODGE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $419,380$485,882 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$31,200 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INCWID20 $433,422$847,604 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTSHORE HUMANE ASSOC INCWID20 $433,299$304,406 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SANDI PAWS RESCUEWID20 $471,103$442,896 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
TINY HOOVES RESCUE INCWID20 $397,304$339,609 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SAFE HAVEN PET SANCTUARYWID20 $504,594$514,093 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
SPECIALTY PUREBRED CAT RESCUE OF SOUTHEASTERN WI INCWID20 $444,223$320,379 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB OF AMERICA CHARITABLE TRUSTWID20 $501,512$347,060 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CHASING DAYLIGHT ANIMAL SHELTER INCWID20 $455,184$242,398 DIRECTOR - PART YEAR$10,620 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MILWAUKEE DOG TRAINING CLUB INCWID20 $444,834$103,150 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
CATS ANONYMOUS INCWID20 $382,476$166,189 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
FENWAY FOUNDATION FOR FRIESIAN HORSES INCWID20 $499,071$345,091 EDUCATION AND RESEAR$75,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, same state
MARION COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYWVD20 $484,308$602,021 Shelter Director$38,547 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MANISTEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYMID20 $468,738$298,842 Vice President$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUMANE SOCIETY OF SMITH COUNTYTXD20 $479,258$659,159 VICE PRESIDE$5,458 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HURON COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYOHD20 $407,196$382,622 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
COWLEY COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCKSD20 $380,655$367,185 Director$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SOUTH PACIFIC COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYWAD20 $436,047$374,293 Shelter Manager$49,560 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
LEMHI COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCIDD20 $438,767$542,934 DIRECTOR$20,000 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF RICHLAND COUNTYOHD20 $516,776$379,232 EXECUTIVE DI$40,040 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar mission
DES MOINES COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYIAD20 $424,797$297,501 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
SCOTLAND COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INCNCD20 $430,266$409,183 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETYSCD20 $420,687$407,889 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$48,576 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name
HUMANE SOCIETY OF HENDERSON COUNTYKYD20 $475,998$475,330 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code D20, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FORGOOD INC funds this one DAF sponsor$2,219,113169 512014–2024 TUSCARAWAS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; FAYETTE HUMANE SOCIETY INC; PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; DODGE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 47 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,140,79776 452017–2024 SAFE HAVEN PET SANCTUARY; PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; EASTSHORE HUMANE ASSOC INC; SANDI PAWS RESCUE and 41 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$921,16088 342019–2025 OHLONE HUMANE SOCIETY INC; SCOTT COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; SAFE HAVEN PET SANCTUARY; OWEN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 30 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$900,30463 242016–2024 FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF MARLBORO COUNTY INC; HUMANE SOCIETY OF ARANSAS COUNTY; FAYETTE HUMANE SOCIETY INC and 20 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR funds this one DAF sponsor$605,50010 72021–2024 OWEN COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC; FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INC; PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; HUMANE SOCIETY OF WHITLEY COUNTY and 3 more
FOND DU LAC AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$563,82915 22013–2025 FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INC; SANDI PAWS RESCUE
WHITLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$496,89715 12010–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF WHITLEY COUNTY
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$474,50016 72010–2023 FOND DU LAC HUMANE SOCIETY INC; CEDARTOWN HUMANE SOCIETY; LAKES AREA HUMANE SOCIETY INC; LAKE COUNTRY SPCA and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$462,76838 162016–2024 PALO ALTO HUMANE SOCIETY; NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB OF AMERICA CHARITABLE TRUST; MADISON COUNTY S P C A HUMANE SOCIETY INC; PICKENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY and 12 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$370,0403 12021–2023 CEDARTOWN HUMANE SOCIETY
PARKE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$365,13413 12012–2024 PARKE-VERMILLION COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY INC
BUSTER BROWN DROOPINGTON FUND Private foundation$341,2647 12019–2025 HUMANE SOCIETY OF MONROE COUNTY INC
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$299,76130 102012–2024 NEWFOUNDLAND CLUB OF AMERICA CHARITABLE TRUST; WINONA AREA HUMANE SOCIETY; MORONGO BASIN HUMANE SOCIETY INCORPORATED; HUMANE SOCIETY OF RICHLAND COUNTY and 6 more
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF OKLAHOMA INC DAF sponsor$294,58913 22014–2024 STEPHENS COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY; KENTUCKY EQUINE HUMANE CENTER INC
NOBLE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$273,8074 12016–2023 HUMANE SOCIETY OF NOBLE COUNTY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $487,242 spent · pay $274,753 · grants $0 · events $10,451
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $254,465$202,180$52,285$0 52.2%
Other (as described)shelter expenses $116,920$116,920$0$0 24.0%
Depreciation and depletion $32,681$26,145$6,536$0 6.7%
Occupancy $24,723$20,026$4,697$0 5.1%
Payroll taxes $20,288$16,288$4,000$0 4.2%
Other (as described)clinic expenses $12,111$12,111$0$0 2.5%
Insurance $11,183$8,946$2,237$0 2.3%
Fees: other services $7,078$0$7,078$0 1.5%
Other (as described)bank and credit card fees $3,882$0$3,882$0 0.8%
Interest $1,406$0$1,406$0 0.3%
Office expenses $1,117$0$1,117$0 0.2%
All other expenses $959$0$959$0 0.2%
Information technology $235$0$235$0 0.0%
Travel $194$194$0$0 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $18,803$10,451reported apart
Total$487,242100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,303,909 spent · pay $682,933 · grants $0 · events $21,917
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $635,025$511,024$124,001- 48.7%
Other (as described)SHELTER EXPENSES $279,232$279,232-- 21.4%
Other (as described)SHELTER SERVICES $81,253$81,253-- 6.2%
Depreciation and depletion $80,050$64,040$16,010- 6.1%
Occupancy $59,150$44,306$14,844- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $47,908$32,098$15,810- 3.7%
Fees: other services $29,256-$29,256- 2.2%
Insurance $23,986$19,189$4,797- 1.8%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $19,849$19,849-- 1.5%
Interest $13,822-$13,822- 1.1%
All other expenses $13,087$8,684$4,403- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $10,589-$10,589- 0.8%
Office expenses $6,591-$6,591- 0.5%
Information technology $2,595-$2,595- 0.2%
Travel $1,501$1,501-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $15$12$3- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $77,246$21,917reported apart
Total$1,303,909100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,181,700 spent · pay $677,926 · grants $0 · events $13,212
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $631,863$496,558$135,305- 53.5%
Other (as described)SHELTER EXPENSES $281,108$281,108-- 23.8%
Occupancy $46,733$32,809$13,924- 4.0%
Payroll taxes $46,063$30,862$15,201- 3.9%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $34,485$34,485-- 2.9%
Other (as described)SHELTER SERVICES $30,577$30,577-- 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $28,219$22,575$5,644- 2.4%
Fees: other services $26,324-$26,324- 2.2%
Insurance $22,720$18,176$4,544- 1.9%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $15,332-$15,332- 1.3%
Office expenses $7,460-$7,460- 0.6%
All other expenses $5,974$595$5,379- 0.5%
Information technology $3,063-$3,063- 0.3%
Travel $1,779$1,779-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $61,574$13,212reported apart
Total$1,181,700100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,163,097 spent · pay $657,310 · grants $0 · events $12,686
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $613,238$470,467$142,771- 52.7%
Other (as described)SHELTER EXPENSES $303,052$303,052-- 26.1%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $55,268$55,268-- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $44,072$29,528$14,544- 3.8%
Occupancy $29,002$23,558$5,444- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $21,615$17,292$4,323- 1.9%
All other expenses $20,894$15,942$4,952- 1.8%
Insurance $19,577$15,662$3,915- 1.7%
Other (as described)SHELTER SERVICES $15,441$15,441-- 1.3%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $14,811-$14,811- 1.3%
Fees: other services $12,543-$12,543- 1.1%
Office expenses $9,233-$9,233- 0.8%
Information technology $3,803-$3,803- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $281$224$57- 0.0%
Travel $267$267-- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $70,998$12,686reported apart
Total$1,163,097100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,162,985 spent · pay $629,821 · grants $0 · events $19,721
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $585,176$407,616$177,560- 50.3%
Other (as described)SHELTER EXPENSES $267,419$267,419-- 23.0%
Other (as described)SHELTER SERVICES $74,094$74,094-- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $44,645$29,912$14,733- 3.8%
Other (as described)BAD DEBT EXPENSE $33,532$33,532-- 2.9%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $32,398$32,398-- 2.8%
Occupancy $29,832$23,736$6,096- 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $27,832$22,266$5,566- 2.4%
Insurance $18,340$14,672$3,668- 1.6%
All other expenses $14,805$99$14,706- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $13,200-$13,200- 1.1%
Fees: other services $9,199-$9,199- 0.8%
Office expenses $8,425-$8,425- 0.7%
Information technology $2,867-$2,867- 0.2%
Travel $1,221$1,221-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $96,772$19,721reported apart
Total$1,162,985100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,025,049 spent · pay $559,459 · grants $0 · events $30,010
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $517,046$363,258$153,788- 50.4%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $130,135$130,135-- 12.7%
Other (as described)SHELTER SUPPLIES $96,126$96,126-- 9.4%
Other (as described)SHELTER SERVICES $88,318$88,318-- 8.6%
Payroll taxes $42,413$28,417$13,996- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $34,167$27,334$6,833- 3.3%
Occupancy $28,638$22,386$6,252- 2.8%
All other expenses $23,198$9,110$14,088- 2.3%
Insurance $21,872$17,498$4,374- 2.1%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $18,307$18,307-- 1.8%
Office expenses $8,729-$8,729- 0.9%
Fees: other services $6,751-$6,751- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $4,700-$4,700- 0.5%
Travel $2,476$2,476-- 0.2%
Information technology $1,994-$1,994- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $179$143$36- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $123,949$30,010reported apart
Total$1,025,049100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,046,497 spent · pay $627,824 · grants $0 · events $15,633
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $576,680$388,056$188,624- 55.1%
Other (as described)SHELTER EXPENSES $136,459$136,459-- 13.0%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $102,332$102,332-- 9.8%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $60,811$60,811-- 5.8%
Payroll taxes $48,128$32,386$15,742- 4.6%
Depreciation and depletion $35,595-$35,595- 3.4%
Occupancy $23,121$16,403$6,718- 2.2%
Insurance $22,091$19,882$2,209- 2.1%
Office expenses $10,003-$10,003- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $9,819-$9,819- 0.9%
All other expenses $8,114$241$7,873- 0.8%
Fees: other services $4,780-$4,780- 0.5%
Information technology $3,307-$3,307- 0.3%
Other employee benefits $3,016-$3,016- 0.3%
Travel $1,921-$1,921- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $320-$320- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $83,063$15,633reported apart
Total$1,046,497100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,032,629 spent · pay $620,871 · grants $0 · events $21,243
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $568,544$444,408$124,136- 55.1%
Other (as described)SHELTER EXPENSES $125,865$125,865-- 12.2%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $104,038$104,038-- 10.1%
Payroll taxes $49,125$38,317$10,808- 4.8%
Other (as described)CLINIC EXPENSES $45,462$45,462-- 4.4%
All other expenses $39,680$9,471$30,209- 3.8%
Depreciation and depletion $34,460-$34,460- 3.3%
Occupancy $24,353$21,918$2,435- 2.4%
Insurance $15,366$13,829$1,537- 1.5%
Other (as described)PROFRESSIONAL SERVICES $12,112-$12,112- 1.2%
Office expenses $9,638-$9,638- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $3,202-$3,202- 0.3%
Information technology $451-$451- 0.0%
Travel $229-$229- 0.0%
Advertising and promotion $104-$104- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $125,545$21,243reported apart
Total$1,032,629100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $843,739 spent · pay $516,357 · grants $0 · events $15,363
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $464,101$379,669$84,432- 55.0%
Other (as described)CLINIC & SHELTER EXPENSES $150,462$150,462-- 17.8%
Other (as described)IN-KIND EXPENSES $72,784$72,784-- 8.6%
Payroll taxes $46,621$33,443$13,178- 5.5%
Depreciation and depletion $22,438-$22,438- 2.7%
All other expenses $20,234$5,117$15,117- 2.4%
Occupancy $18,292-$18,292- 2.2%
Insurance $15,442-$15,442- 1.8%
Other (as described)PROFRESSIONAL SERVICES $9,977-$9,977- 1.2%
Office expenses $8,629-$8,629- 1.0%
Other (as described)BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES $8,543-$8,543- 1.0%
Other employee benefits $5,635-$5,635- 0.7%
Travel $581-$581- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $101,480$15,363reported apart
Total$843,739100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $790,420 spent · pay $456,232 · grants $0 · events $11,483
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $352,352$255,826$96,526- 44.6%
Other (as described)Clinic and Shelter Expenses $222,511$222,511-- 28.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $52,277-$52,277- 6.6%
Payroll taxes $46,565$29,445$17,120- 5.9%
Depreciation and depletion $22,778-$22,778- 2.9%
Other (as described)Outside Services $20,246$13,977$6,269- 2.6%
Occupancy $18,572-$18,572- 2.3%
All other expenses $12,625-$12,625- 1.6%
Insurance $12,615-$12,615- 1.6%
Office expenses $8,703-$8,703- 1.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $8,061$6,356$1,705- 1.0%
Other (as described)Bank it Card Fees $7,170-$7,170- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $5,038-$5,038- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $490-$490- 0.1%
Travel $417-$417- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $74,825$11,483reported apart
Total$790,420100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2014 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 1$22,728-$26,228 1---

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.