Best Advantage Credit Union

Cite this

Plain text Best Advantage Credit Union. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/best-advantage-credit-union-390894581. Retrieved 2026-11-02.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). Best Advantage Credit Union [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/best-advantage-credit-union-390894581

MLA “Best Advantage Credit Union.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/best-advantage-credit-union-390894581. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.2M · assets $66.6M

EIN
39-0894581
Address
125 Jackson Street, Brillion, WI 54110
Website
www.bacu.com
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Meeting People9s Needs, Exceeding Their Expectations, One Member At A Time.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Tammy Williams PresidentCEO2010-2012 $119,997$350,665 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bev Kalies Secretary2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Dave Sommers Treasurer2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Bornemann Vice Chair2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Larry Nies Chairman2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Nistler Director2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Shawn Fischer Director2010-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Sue Hermann Director2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Sue Herrmann (former) Director2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 36 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tammy Williams PresidentCEO40 $104,022$0$15,975 $119,9971
Bev Kalies Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Dave Sommers Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Bornemann Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Nies Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Nistler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Fischer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Hermann Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 42 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tammy Williams PresidentCEO40 $98,500$0$15,454 $113,9541
Bev Kalies Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Dave Sommers Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Bornemann Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Nies Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Nistler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Fischer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Hermann Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 41 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Tammy Williams PresidentCEO40 $99,162$0$17,552 $116,7141
Bev Kalies Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Dave Sommers Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Kevin Bornemann Vice Chair1 $0$0$0 $01
Larry Nies Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
Paul Nistler Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Shawn Fischer Director1 $0$0$0 $01
Sue Herrmann Director1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,699,899$3,233,034 $66,575,058$5,297,539 $0$3,725,242 $104,022367
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,641,142$4,235,181 $66,564,834$4,830,674 $0$3,898,144 $98,50042-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,858,941$3,755,090 $65,379,137$5,424,713 $0$3,851,454 $99,16241-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONIDNot reported $2,510,301$2,363,800 PRESIDENT/CEO$118,509 Similar name, revenue within 2x
983 ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION INCOHNot reported $2,333,664$2,286,085 CEO$91,572 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHARE ADVANTAGE CREDIT UINONMNNot reported $2,917,204$2,224,857 CEO/PRESIDEN$236,853 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEMBERS ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONWINot reported $10,884,978$7,830,227 CEO$377,203 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONIANot reported $7,925,028$5,923,019 CEO$175,733 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CREDIT UNION ADVANTAGEMINot reported $1,296,195$1,394,791 CEO$174,780 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNIONILNot reported $1,220,287$954,008 PRESIDENT/CE$89,353 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YOUR BEST CREDIT UNIONTNNot reported $1,160,483$1,137,842 PRESIDENT$102,611 Similar name, revenue within 5x
COVANTAGE CREDIT UNIONWINot reported $234,381,029$210,138,925 PRESIDENT$846,549 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
A-B Credit UnionWINot reported $236,151$170,954 Vice Chair$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNIONAZNot reported $225,564,630$214,574,943 PRESIDENT/CEO$2,949,887 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ADVANTIS CREDIT UNIONORNot reported $106,120,924$108,585,436 PRESIDENT/CEO$624,804 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
VANTAGE CREDIT UNIONMONot reported $82,141,065$76,231,067 PRESIDENT & CEO$1,398,202 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ADM CREDIT UNIONILNot reported $178,439$192,992 TREASURER$28,178 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BEA CREDIT UNIONILNot reported $145,147$132,456 Chair$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
ADVIA CREDIT UNIONMINot reported $216,111,117$194,591,712 PRESIDENT/CEO$1,299,159 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $3,233,034 spent · pay $1,229,478 · grants $0 · events $36,996
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $883,213--- 27.3%
Other (as described)Loan Servicing & Loss Exp $505,446-$505,446- 15.6%
Other (as described)Dividends to Members $264,304-$264,304- 8.2%
Information technology $226,653--- 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $199,042--- 6.2%
Other (as described)Member Account Card Costs $195,678-$195,678- 6.1%
Office expenses $190,587--- 5.9%
Occupancy $119,307--- 3.7%
Other employee benefits $112,249--- 3.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $104,022--- 3.2%
Payroll taxes $82,093--- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $52,433--- 1.6%
Pension plan contributions $47,901--- 1.5%
Fees: legal $47,241--- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $41,761--- 1.3%
Other (as described)Member Ins/NCUSIF $37,642-$37,642- 1.2%
Insurance $37,181--- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $36,996--- 1.1%
Payments to affiliates $29,137--- 0.9%
All other expenses $20,148--- 0.6%
Total$3,233,034100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $4,235,181 spent · pay $1,209,684 · grants $0 · events $23,008
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Loan Servicing & Loss Exp $1,102,956--- 26.0%
Other salaries and wages $859,295--- 20.3%
Other (as described)Dividends to Members $529,245--- 12.5%
Other (as described)Member Account Card Costs $238,738--- 5.6%
Information technology $205,707--- 4.9%
Depreciation and depletion $200,536--- 4.7%
Other (as described)Member InsNCUSIF $173,665--- 4.1%
Occupancy $146,623--- 3.5%
Fees: legal $137,158--- 3.2%
Office expenses $127,887--- 3.0%
Payroll taxes $100,837--- 2.4%
Other employee benefits $100,649--- 2.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $98,500--- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $50,403--- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $49,436--- 1.2%
Insurance $31,762--- 0.7%
Payments to affiliates $27,045--- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $23,008--- 0.5%
All other expenses $21,009--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $7,951--- 0.2%
Interest $2,771--- 0.1%
Total$4,235,181100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $3,755,090 spent · pay $1,252,311 · grants $0 · events $18,669
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $904,717--- 24.1%
Other (as described)Dividends to Members $763,471--- 20.3%
Other (as described)Provision for Loan Loss $416,618--- 11.1%
Other (as described)Member Account Card Costs $263,113--- 7.0%
Depreciation and depletion $217,647--- 5.8%
Occupancy $152,996--- 4.1%
Other (as described)Member InsNCUSIF $145,928--- 3.9%
Information technology $136,707--- 3.6%
Office expenses $128,184--- 3.4%
Other employee benefits $114,907--- 3.1%
Fees: legal $100,802--- 2.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $99,162--- 2.6%
Payroll taxes $87,325--- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $46,200--- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $43,941--- 1.2%
All other expenses $41,595--- 1.1%
Other (as described)Loan Servicing Exp $32,065--- 0.9%
Insurance $31,756--- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $18,669--- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $6,760--- 0.2%
Interest $2,527--- 0.1%
Total$3,755,090100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.