Best Advantage Credit Union
Cite this
Plain text Best Advantage Credit Union. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2012. https://furp.org/org/best-advantage-credit-union-390894581. Retrieved 2026-11-02.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Best Advantage Credit Union [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2012]. Retrieved November 2, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/best-advantage-credit-union-390894581
MLA “Best Advantage Credit Union.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2012, https://furp.org/org/best-advantage-credit-union-390894581. Accessed 2 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-02; covers tax years 2010–2012. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.2M · assets $66.6M
- EIN
- 39-0894581
- Address
- 125 Jackson Street, Brillion, WI 54110
- Website
- www.bacu.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Meeting People9s Needs, Exceeding Their Expectations, One Member At A Time.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Williams | PresidentCEO | 2010-2012 | $119,997 | $350,665 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bev Kalies | Secretary | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Sommers | Treasurer | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Bornemann | Vice Chair | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Nies | Chairman | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Nistler | Director | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Fischer | Director | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Hermann | Director | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sue Herrmann (former) | Director | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 36 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Williams | PresidentCEO | 40 | $104,022 | $0 | $15,975 | $119,997 | 1 |
| Bev Kalies | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Sommers | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Bornemann | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Nies | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Nistler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Fischer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Hermann | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $114K · 42 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Williams | PresidentCEO | 40 | $98,500 | $0 | $15,454 | $113,954 | 1 |
| Bev Kalies | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Sommers | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Bornemann | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Nies | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Nistler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Fischer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Hermann | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $117K · 41 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tammy Williams | PresidentCEO | 40 | $99,162 | $0 | $17,552 | $116,714 | 1 |
| Bev Kalies | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Sommers | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin Bornemann | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Larry Nies | Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Nistler | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Fischer | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sue Herrmann | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,699,899 | $3,233,034 | $66,575,058 | $5,297,539 | $0 | $3,725,242 | $104,022 | 36 | 7 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,641,142 | $4,235,181 | $66,564,834 | $4,830,674 | $0 | $3,898,144 | $98,500 | 42 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,858,941 | $3,755,090 | $65,379,137 | $5,424,713 | $0 | $3,851,454 | $99,162 | 41 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IDAHO ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | ID | Not reported | $2,510,301 | $2,363,800 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $118,509 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 983 ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION INC | OH | Not reported | $2,333,664 | $2,286,085 | CEO | $91,572 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHARE ADVANTAGE CREDIT UINON | MN | Not reported | $2,917,204 | $2,224,857 | CEO/PRESIDEN | $236,853 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEMBERS ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $10,884,978 | $7,830,227 | CEO | $377,203 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| ADVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | IA | Not reported | $7,925,028 | $5,923,019 | CEO | $175,733 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CREDIT UNION ADVANTAGE | MI | Not reported | $1,296,195 | $1,394,791 | CEO | $174,780 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $1,220,287 | $954,008 | PRESIDENT/CE | $89,353 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUR BEST CREDIT UNION | TN | Not reported | $1,160,483 | $1,137,842 | PRESIDENT | $102,611 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COVANTAGE CREDIT UNION | WI | Not reported | $234,381,029 | $210,138,925 | PRESIDENT | $846,549 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| A-B Credit Union | WI | Not reported | $236,151 | $170,954 | Vice Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| VANTAGE WEST CREDIT UNION | AZ | Not reported | $225,564,630 | $214,574,943 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $2,949,887 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION | OR | Not reported | $106,120,924 | $108,585,436 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $624,804 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| VANTAGE CREDIT UNION | MO | Not reported | $82,141,065 | $76,231,067 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,398,202 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ADM CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $178,439 | $192,992 | TREASURER | $28,178 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BEA CREDIT UNION | IL | Not reported | $145,147 | $132,456 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ADVIA CREDIT UNION | MI | Not reported | $216,111,117 | $194,591,712 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $1,299,159 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $3,233,034 spent · pay $1,229,478 · grants $0 · events $36,996
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $883,213 | - | - | - | 27.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Loan Servicing & Loss Exp | $505,446 | - | $505,446 | - | 15.6% |
| Other (as described) | Dividends to Members | $264,304 | - | $264,304 | - | 8.2% |
| Information technology | $226,653 | - | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $199,042 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Account Card Costs | $195,678 | - | $195,678 | - | 6.1% |
| Office expenses | $190,587 | - | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $119,307 | - | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $112,249 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $104,022 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $82,093 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $52,433 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $47,901 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $47,241 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $41,761 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Member Ins/NCUSIF | $37,642 | - | $37,642 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $37,181 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,996 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $29,137 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $20,148 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $3,233,034 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $4,235,181 spent · pay $1,209,684 · grants $0 · events $23,008
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Loan Servicing & Loss Exp | $1,102,956 | - | - | - | 26.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $859,295 | - | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Dividends to Members | $529,245 | - | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) | Member Account Card Costs | $238,738 | - | - | - | 5.6% |
| Information technology | $205,707 | - | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $200,536 | - | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Member InsNCUSIF | $173,665 | - | - | - | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $146,623 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $137,158 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $127,887 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $100,837 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $100,649 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,500 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $50,403 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $49,436 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $31,762 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payments to affiliates | $27,045 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $23,008 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $21,009 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,951 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,771 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,235,181 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $3,755,090 spent · pay $1,252,311 · grants $0 · events $18,669
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $904,717 | - | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Dividends to Members | $763,471 | - | - | - | 20.3% |
| Other (as described) | Provision for Loan Loss | $416,618 | - | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | Member Account Card Costs | $263,113 | - | - | - | 7.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $217,647 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $152,996 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Member InsNCUSIF | $145,928 | - | - | - | 3.9% |
| Information technology | $136,707 | - | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $128,184 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $114,907 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $100,802 | - | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,162 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $87,325 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $46,200 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,941 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $41,595 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Loan Servicing Exp | $32,065 | - | - | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $31,756 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $18,669 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,760 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $2,527 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,755,090 | 100% |
Comments